Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WaveX Invites Applications for India AI Impact Summit 2026
India AI Impact Summit 2026 to Spotlight AI Solutions in Media, Entertainment and Emerging Technologies
WaveX to Provide Business Networking and Exhibition Space for AI Startups
30 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX has invited applications from startups for participation in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, to be organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, from 16th to 20th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Summit will serve as a key national platform for showcasing innovative Artificial Intelligence (AI) solutions and fostering collaboration across India’s rapidly growing AI ecosystem.
As part of the Summit, WaveX will facilitate a dedicated Startup Exhibition Programme, enabling selected startups to showcase their AI-driven products and solutions to a diverse national and international audience. Startups operating in the AVGC-XR segment and working on AI-driven products will be provided with dedicated showcase and business networking opportunities at the MIB Pavilion during the AI Impact Summit.
The MIB Pavilion will serve as a central hub for showcasing cutting-edge and emerging AI technologies in the media and entertainment sector, enabling innovators to engage with policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and global stakeholders, and fostering collaboration across the creative and technology ecosystem.
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 is expected to play a significant role in strengthening India’s AI innovation ecosystem by facilitating structured engagement between startups and key stakeholders.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting's WAVES initiative, focused on fostering innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology ecosystem. Launched to support India's next generation of creative and technology-driven startups, WaveX serves as a bridge between innovators, government institutions, and industry leaders.WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through focused hackathons, structured incubation programs, mentorship, and integration with national platforms. To ensure a strong and seamless incubation ecosystem, WaveX has partnered with T-Hub Hyderabad and IIT Delhi, operating across nine incubation centres in India: IICT Mumbai, FTII Pune, SRFTI Kolkata, IIMC Delhi, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Kottayam, and IIMC Jammu.
For more Information Visit https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com/

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬ নিয়ে আবেদন পত্রের আহ্বান জানাল ওয়েভএক্স
30 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ওয়েভএক্স-এর পক্ষ থেকে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬- এ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য স্টার্টআপগুলিকে আবেদন পত্রের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এই শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করছে। নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ১৬ থেকে ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারী তা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই শিখর সম্মেলন এক মূল জাতীয় মঞ্চ হিসেবে কৃত্রিম মেধা সমাধান সূত্র এবং ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান এআই পরিমন্ডলে সহযোগিতা প্রসারকে তুলে ধরবে।
সম্মেলনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ওয়েভএক্স-এর পক্ষ থেকে কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োজিত স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে। যেখানে নির্বাচিত স্টার্টআপরা জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্র থেকে আগতদের সামনে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ বিষয় তাদের সমাধান সূত্র তুলে ধরবে। এক্ষেত্রে তাদের জন্য নানা ব্যবসায়িক যোগসূত্র ও সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার সুযোগ এই শিখর সম্মেলনে এমআইবি প্যাভেলিয়নে থাকবে।
এমআইবি প্যাভেলিয়ন এই শিখর সম্মেলনে একটা কেন্দ্রীয় হাব হিসেবে কাজ করবে। যেখানে গণমাধ্যম এবং বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে অত্যাধুনিক এআই প্রযুক্তিকে তুলে ধরা হবে। এখানে উদ্ভাবকরা নীতি নির্ধারক, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব, বিনিয়োগকারী, বৈশ্বিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ পাবেন, যাতে সৃষ্টিশীল এবং প্রযুক্তি পরিমন্ডল ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ প্রসারিত হয়।
ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬ ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিমন্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। স্টার্টআপ এবং মূল অংশীদারদের মধ্যে গঠনমূলক সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণকে গড়ে তুলবে।
ওয়েভএক্স তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন ওয়েভস উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কাজ করে। যার লক্ষ্য হল গণমাধ্যম, বিনোদন এবং ভাষা প্রযুক্তি পরিমন্ডলে উদ্ভাবনের প্রসার ঘটানো। ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সৃষ্টিশীল এবং প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর স্টার্টআপ হিসেবে ওয়েভএক্স উদ্ভাবক, সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান সমূহ এবং শিল্প নেতৃত্বের মধ্যে সমন্বয়কারী হিসেবে কাজ করে। হ্যাকাথনের মাধ্যমে যুগান্তকারী নানা ধারণার প্রসার ঘটায় ওয়েভএক্স। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ইনকিউবেশন পরিমন্ডলকে শক্তিশালী ও সুরক্ষিত করতে ওয়েভএক্স টি-হাব হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং আইআইটি দিল্লির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে। দেশের ৯টি ইনকিউবেশন কেন্দ্রে তারা কাজ করছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি হল আইআইসিটি মুম্বই, এফটিটিআই পুনে, এসআরএফটিআই কলকাতা, আইআইএমসি দিল্লি, আইআইএমসি আইজল, আইআইএমসি অমরাবতী, আইআইএমসি ঢেঙ্কানল, আইআইএমসি কোট্টায়ম এবং আইআইএমসি জম্মু।
আরও বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য লিঙ্কটি দেখুন : https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com/