Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WaveX Invites Applications for India AI Impact Summit 2026
India AI Impact Summit 2026 to Spotlight AI Solutions in Media, Entertainment and Emerging Technologies
WaveX to Provide Business Networking and Exhibition Space for AI Startups
30 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX has invited applications from startups for participation in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, to be organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, from 16th to 20th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Summit will serve as a key national platform for showcasing innovative Artificial Intelligence (AI) solutions and fostering collaboration across India’s rapidly growing AI ecosystem.
As part of the Summit, WaveX will facilitate a dedicated Startup Exhibition Programme, enabling selected startups to showcase their AI-driven products and solutions to a diverse national and international audience. Startups operating in the AVGC-XR segment and working on AI-driven products will be provided with dedicated showcase and business networking opportunities at the MIB Pavilion during the AI Impact Summit.
The MIB Pavilion will serve as a central hub for showcasing cutting-edge and emerging AI technologies in the media and entertainment sector, enabling innovators to engage with policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and global stakeholders, and fostering collaboration across the creative and technology ecosystem.
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 is expected to play a significant role in strengthening India’s AI innovation ecosystem by facilitating structured engagement between startups and key stakeholders.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting's WAVES initiative, focused on fostering innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology ecosystem. Launched to support India's next generation of creative and technology-driven startups, WaveX serves as a bridge between innovators, government institutions, and industry leaders.WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through focused hackathons, structured incubation programs, mentorship, and integration with national platforms. To ensure a strong and seamless incubation ecosystem, WaveX has partnered with T-Hub Hyderabad and IIT Delhi, operating across nine incubation centres in India: IICT Mumbai, FTII Pune, SRFTI Kolkata, IIMC Delhi, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Kottayam, and IIMC Jammu.
For more Information Visit https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेवएक्स ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 मीडिया, मनोरंजन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी में एआई समाधानों पर फोकस करेगा
वेवएक्स एआई स्टार्टअप के लिए बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग और प्रदर्शनी का मंच प्रदान करेगा
30 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वेवएक्स ने भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए स्टार्टअप उद्यमों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। यह समिट इनोवेटिव आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने और भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते एआई इकोसिस्टम में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
समिट के हिस्से के तौर पर, वेवएक्स एक खास स्टार्टअप एग्जिबिशन प्रोग्राम आयोजित करेगा। इससे चुने हुए स्टार्टअप उद्यमों को अपने एआई-आधारित उत्पादों और समाधानों को देश-विदेश के अलग-अलग लोगों के सामने दिखाने का मौका मिलेगा। एवीजीसी-एक्सआर सेगमेंट में काम करने वाले और एआई-आधारित उत्पादों पर काम कर रहे स्टार्टअप उद्यमों को एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में खास शोकेस और बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का पवेलियन मीडिया और एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर में नवीनतम और उभरती हुई एआई प्रौद्योगिकी को दिखाने के लिए एक सेंट्रल हब के तौर पर काम करेगा, जिससे इनोवेटर पॉलिसी बनाने वालों, इंडस्ट्री की हस्तियों, निवेशकों और वैश्विक हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ सकेंगे, और सृजनात्मक और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उम्मीद है कि इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 स्टार्टअप उद्यमों और मुख्य हितधारकों के बीच व्यवस्थित जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के एआई इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के तहत एक डेडिकेटेड स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के सृजनात्मक और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित स्टार्टअप को समर्थन देने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया, वेवएक्स इनोवेटर, सरकारी संस्थानों और इंडस्ट्री की हस्तियों के बीच एक सेतु के रुप में काम करता है। वेवएक्स फोकस्ड हैकाथॉन, स्ट्रक्चर्ड इन्क्यूबेशन प्रोग्राम, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय मंच के साथ इंटीग्रेशन के जरिए बेहतरीन आइडिया को सपोर्ट करना जारी रखे हुए है। एक मजबूत और सहज इन्क्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, वेवएक्स ने टी-हब हैदराबाद और आईआईटी दिल्ली के साथ साझेदारी की है, जो भारत में नौ इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों: आईआईसीटी मुंबई, एफटीआईआई पुणे, एसआरएफटीआई कोलकाता, आईआईएमसी दिल्ली, आईआईएमसी आइजोल, आईआईएमसी अमरावती, आईआईएमसी ढेंकनाल, आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम और आईआईएमसी जम्मू में काम कर रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com/ देखें।