Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Republic of Korea calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
India and the Republic of Korea are strong and progressive democracies, says Harivansh
Shri Harivansh expressed satisfaction over the steady growth in bilateral trade and investment flows between two countries
30 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary delegation from Republic of Korea led by Mr. Lee Hack-Young, Hon’ble Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea called on Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh in the Parliament House today.
During the meeting Shri Harivansh stated that India and the Republic of Korea are strong and progressive democracies and share a robust tradition of parliamentary exchanges. He observed that regular dialogue and interaction between the two Parliaments have contributed significantly to strengthening the India–Korea Special Strategic Partnership.
Highlighting the multi-dimensional nature of bilateral cooperation, Shri Harivansh stated that India and the Republic of Korea share close partnership in areas such as trade and investment, defence, culture and people-to-people relations, based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law, global peace and prosperity.
Referring to the historical and cultural linkages between the two countries, Shri Harivansh noted that India and the Republic of Korea are connected through the matrimonial alliance between Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya and King Kim Suro of Gimhae, which reflects the deep-rooted civilisational ties between the two nations.
He further observed that it is a matter of pride that in 2011, the Government of the Republic of Korea installed a statue of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in Seoul to commemorate his 150th birth anniversary. Shri Harivansh recalled that Gurudev Tagore had written the poem ‘Lamp of the East’ in 1929, paying tribute to Korea’s glorious past and its promising future, which continues to be fondly remembered by the Korean people.
Shri Harivansh expressed satisfaction over the steady growth in bilateral trade and investment flows and noted that bilateral trade has reached approximately USD 27 billion. Referring to the presence of Korean companies in India, he observed that Hyundai, Samsung and LG have become household names in the country.
Highlighting the role of Parliamentarians in translating shared vision into concrete action, Shri Harivansh assured the visiting delegation of his full support in strengthening parliamentary cooperation. He expressed confidence that sustained dialogue and exchanges would help realise the full potential of India and Republic of Korea relations and wished the delegation a pleasant and fruitful stay in India.
Smt. Rekha Sharma, Shri Muzibulla Khan, Dr. Parmar Jashvantsinh Salamsinh, Members of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha,other senior officers of Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) were also present on the occasion.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
جمہوریہ کوریا کے پارلیمانی وفد نے راجیہ سبھا کے معزز نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش سے ملاقات کی
بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا مضبوط اور ترقی پسند جمہوریہ ہیں: ہری ونش
جناب ہری ونش نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں مسلسل اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
30 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ کوریا کے پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت جناب لی ہیک-یانگ، معزز ڈپٹی اسپیکر آف نیشنل اسمبلی آف دی ریپبلک آف کوریا نے کی، جنہوں نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں راجیہ سبھا کے معزز نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش سے ملاقات کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا مضبوط اور ترقی پسند جمہوریہ ہیں اور دونوں کے درمیان پارلیمانی تبادلے کی مضبوط روایت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں پارلیمانوں کے درمیان باقاعدہ مکالمہ اور بات چیت نے بھارت–کوریا اسپیشل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دوطرفہ تعاون کی کثیر جہتی نوعیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، ثقافت اور عوامی تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں قریبی شراکت داری رکھتے ہیں، جو جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی، عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی روابط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا کی روابط ایودھیا کی راجکماری سُری رتنا اور گِمہائی کے بادشاہ کم سورو کی شادی کے ذریعے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، جو دونوں ممالک کے گہرے تمدنی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ 2011 میں، جمہوریہ کوریا کی حکومت نے نوبل انعام یافتہ گورو دیو ربندر ناتھ ٹیگور کا مجسمہ سئول میں نصب کیا تاکہ ان کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد منائی جا سکے۔ جناب ہری ونش نے یاد دلایا کہ گورو دیو ٹیگور نے 1929 میں نظم’ لیمپ آف ایسٹ ‘لکھی تھی، جو کوریا کے شاندار ماضی اور اس کے روشن مستقبل کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، اور آج بھی کورین عوام کی جانب سے محبت سے یاد کی جاتی ہے۔
جناب ہری ونش نے دوطرفہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں مسلسل اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ دوطرفہ تجارت تقریباً 27 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کورین کمپنیوں کی بھارت میں موجودگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنڈائی، سیمسنگ اور ایل جی بھارت میں مشہور گھریلو برانڈز بن چکی ہیں۔
پارلیمانی ارکان کے مشترکہ وژن کو عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے میں کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے دورے پر آئے ہوئے وفد کو پارلیمانی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلسل مکالمہ اور تبادلے بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے تعلقات کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے اور وفد کے لیے بھارت میں خوشگوار اور نتیجہ خیز قیام کی خواہش بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ ریکھا شرما، جناب مجیب اللہ خان، ڈاکٹر پرمار جشونت سنگھ سلام سنگھ، راجیہ سبھا کے اراکین، جناب پی سی مودی، سکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا، اور راجیہ سبھا سیکریٹریٹ اور وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔