Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Republic of Korea calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
India and the Republic of Korea are strong and progressive democracies, says Harivansh
Shri Harivansh expressed satisfaction over the steady growth in bilateral trade and investment flows between two countries
30 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary delegation from Republic of Korea led by Mr. Lee Hack-Young, Hon’ble Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea called on Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh in the Parliament House today.
During the meeting Shri Harivansh stated that India and the Republic of Korea are strong and progressive democracies and share a robust tradition of parliamentary exchanges. He observed that regular dialogue and interaction between the two Parliaments have contributed significantly to strengthening the India–Korea Special Strategic Partnership.
Highlighting the multi-dimensional nature of bilateral cooperation, Shri Harivansh stated that India and the Republic of Korea share close partnership in areas such as trade and investment, defence, culture and people-to-people relations, based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law, global peace and prosperity.
Referring to the historical and cultural linkages between the two countries, Shri Harivansh noted that India and the Republic of Korea are connected through the matrimonial alliance between Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya and King Kim Suro of Gimhae, which reflects the deep-rooted civilisational ties between the two nations.
He further observed that it is a matter of pride that in 2011, the Government of the Republic of Korea installed a statue of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in Seoul to commemorate his 150th birth anniversary. Shri Harivansh recalled that Gurudev Tagore had written the poem ‘Lamp of the East’ in 1929, paying tribute to Korea’s glorious past and its promising future, which continues to be fondly remembered by the Korean people.
Shri Harivansh expressed satisfaction over the steady growth in bilateral trade and investment flows and noted that bilateral trade has reached approximately USD 27 billion. Referring to the presence of Korean companies in India, he observed that Hyundai, Samsung and LG have become household names in the country.
Highlighting the role of Parliamentarians in translating shared vision into concrete action, Shri Harivansh assured the visiting delegation of his full support in strengthening parliamentary cooperation. He expressed confidence that sustained dialogue and exchanges would help realise the full potential of India and Republic of Korea relations and wished the delegation a pleasant and fruitful stay in India.
Smt. Rekha Sharma, Shri Muzibulla Khan, Dr. Parmar Jashvantsinh Salamsinh, Members of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha,other senior officers of Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) were also present on the occasion.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
दक्षिण कोरिया के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश से मुलाकात की
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया मजबूत और प्रगतिशील लोकतंत्र हैं
श्री हरिवंश ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में लगातार वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
30 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण कोरिया की राष्ट्रीय सभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री ली हैक-यंग के नेतृत्व में एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज संसद भवन में राज्यसभा उपाध्यक्ष श्री हरिवंश से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया सशक्त और प्रगतिशील लोकतंत्र हैं और संसदीय आदान-प्रदान की एक मजबूत परंपरा साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों संसदों के बीच नियमित संवाद और बातचीत ने भारत-कोरिया विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के बहुआयामी स्वरूप पर श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा, संस्कृति और जन-जन संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। यह लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन, वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है।
दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया अयोध्या की राजकुमारी सुरिरत्ना और गिम्हे के राजा किम सूरो के बीच वैवाहिक गठबंधन के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं। यह दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि 2011 में दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य की सरकार ने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में सियोल में उनकी प्रतिमा स्थापित की। श्री हरिवंश ने याद दिलाया कि गुरुदेव टैगोर ने 1929 में 'पूर्व का दीपक' कविता लिखी थी। इसमें उन्होंने कोरिया के गौरवशाली अतीत और उज्ज्वल भविष्य को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की थी। इसे कोरियाई लोग आज भी स्नेहपूर्वक याद करते हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में निरंतर बढ़ोत्तरी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और बताया कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 27 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। भारत में कोरियाई कंपनियों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हुंडई, सैमसंग और एलजी देश में घर-घर में जाने-माने नाम बन गए हैं।
श्री हरिवंश ने साझा दृष्टिकोण को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने में सांसदों की भूमिका पर रेखांकित करते हुए, भारत आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने में अपने पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर संवाद और आदान-प्रदान से भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के संबंधों की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास होगा । उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत में सुखद और फलदायी प्रवास की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राज्यसभा के संसद सदस्य श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा, श्री मुजीबुल्ला खान, डॉ. परमार जसवंतसिंह सलामसिंह, राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी, राज्यसभा सचिवालय और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।