Ministry of Communications
BHARAT SAMPARK - Engaging India’s Young Minds: Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Interacts with Students at IIT Delhi
30 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the outreach initiative “BHARAT SAMPARK—Engaging India’s Young Minds,” the Union Minister of Communications & Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today visited the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi campus and held an interactive session with students.
(Minister interacting with the students at the IIT Campus, Delhi)
During the interaction, students engaged with the Union Minister on a wide range of issues, including technology adoption, logistics, innovation, research collaboration, and opportunities for youth participation in public institutions. The Union minister encouraged students to become active partners in nation-building and public service transformation.
Responding to students’ questions on career opportunities and live engagement with government institutions, the Union Minister stated that India Post is undergoing significant technological upgradation and organizational transformation. He highlighted the expanding role of India Post in logistics, citizen-centric services, financial inclusion, and digital service delivery, and invited students to associate with the Department through internships, live projects, and innovation-driven collaborations.
On questions related to innovation and technology-driven growth, the Union Minister underlined that India Post, with its extensive nationwide network, is well positioned to support India’s rapidly growing logistics and e-commerce ecosystem, particularly in Tier-2, Tier-3, and rural areas. He emphasized that adoption of new technology under the IT 2.0 modernization project and digital systems is enabling India Post to evolve as a reliable, future-ready public service institution. He added that India Post is also introducing new, market-aligned products and services to respond to changing customer expectations and emerging business opportunities.
The Union Minister also visited the N-Gen (Next Generation) Campus Post Office at IIT Delhi, the first post office in the country that was revamped under the N-Gen initiative. The initiative aims to modernize campus post offices into youth-centric, digitally enabled, and student-driven service hubs.
(Minister interacting with the students at the N-Gen Post Office at IIT Delhi)
The revamped N-Gen Campus Post Office features student-designed interiors and artwork, free Wi-Fi, dedicated student service counters, QR-based booking and digital payments, parcel packing facilities, and discounted Speed Post services for students. A student engagement model has also been introduced to provide hands-on exposure to postal operations.
The Union Minister also visited the Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management at IIT Delhi, where students presented cutting-edge advancements in tactile internet and haptic robotics technology. This domestically developed solution facilitates real-time transmission of human touch via ultra-low latency networks, enabling users to perceive the texture, size, stiffness, and temperature of distant objects through haptic feedback. The Union Minister commended the innovation and dedication demonstrated by the IIT students, emphasizing the technology’s significant potential in various domains including skill-based education. This marks an important milestone in India’s progress toward a robust deep-tech and Internet of Skills ecosystem.
Aligned with the government’s vision of Digital India, Amrit Kaal reforms, and Yuva Shakti participation, the N-Gen initiative envisages the revamp of 100 campus-based post offices by 31 March 2026, with over 40 such post offices already inaugurated across IITs, IIMs, central universities, NITs, and state universities.
India Post continues to strengthen its engagement with India’s youth through innovation, participation, and modern public service infrastructure, reinforcing its commitment to inclusive and future-ready service delivery.
(Union Minister appreciated the Wall Art at IIT Delhi Post Office which was designed by the students)
(Union Minister at the Interactive Session with students at IIT Delhi)

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत संपर्क - देश के युवाओं से संवाद: केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में छात्रों से बातचीत की
30 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
आउटरीच पहल भारत संपर्क—देश के युवाओं से संवाद” के तहत केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली परिसर का दौरा किया और छात्रों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया।
(दिल्ली स्थित आईआईटी परिसर में छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए मंत्री महोदय)
इस बातचीत के दौरान छात्रों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, रसद, नवाचार, अनुसंधान सहयोग और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में युवाओं की भागीदारी के अवसरों सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों को राष्ट्र निर्माण और सार्वजनिक सेवा रूपांतरण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
छात्रों के करियर के अवसरों और सरकारी संस्थानों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष सहभागिता से जुड़े प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि इंडिया पोस्ट में महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नयन और संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने रसद, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं, वित्तीय समावेशन और डिजिटल सेवा वितरण में इंडिया पोस्ट की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित किया तथा छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप, लाइव प्रोजेक्‍ट और नवाचार-संचालित सहयोग के माध्यम से विभाग से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास से संबंधित प्रश्नों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अपने व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के साथ इंडिया पोस्ट भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्टम, विशेष रूप से टियर-2, टियर-3 और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग देने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईटी 2.0 आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना और डिजिटल प्रणालियों के तहत नई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से इंडिया पोस्ट एक विश्वसनीय, भविष्य के लिए तैयार सार्वजनिक सेवा संस्थान के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इंडिया पोस्ट ग्राहकों की बदलती अपेक्षाओं और उभरते व्यावसायिक अवसरों के अनुरूप नए, बाजार-संरेखित उत्पाद और सेवाएं भी पेश कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी दिल्ली स्थित अगली पीढ़ी वाले (नेक्‍स्‍ट जनरेशन) कैंपस डाकघर का भी दौरा किया, जो देश का पहला डाकघर है और इसे एन-जेन पहल के तहत नया रूप दिया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कैंपस डाकघरों को आधुनिक बनाकर, उन्हें युवा-केंद्रित, डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम और छात्र-संचालित सेवा केंद्रों में बदलना है।
(मंत्री महोदय दिल्ली आईआईटी स्थित एन-जेन डाकघर में छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए)
नए सिरे से तैयार किए गए एन-जेन कैंपस डाकघर में छात्रों द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए आंतरिक सज्जा और कलाकृतियां, मुफ्त वाई-फाई, छात्रों के लिए समर्पित सेवा काउंटर, क्यूआर-आधारित बुकिंग और डिजिटल भुगतान, पार्सल पैकिंग की सुविधा और छात्रों के लिए रियायती स्पीड पोस्ट सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। डाक संचालन का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए एक छात्र सहभागिता मॉडल भी शुरू किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में भारती स्कूल ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी एंड मैनेजमेंट का भी दौरा किया, जहां छात्रों ने टैकटाइल इंटरनेट और हैप्टिक रोबोटिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित यह समाधान अति-निम्न विलंबता वाले नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मानव स्पर्श के रियल टाइम ट्रांसमिशन को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता हैप्टिक फीडबैक के माध्यम से दूर की वस्तुओं की बनावट, आकार, कठोरता और तापमान को महसूस कर सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी के छात्रों द्वारा प्रदर्शित नवाचार और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता पर जोर दिया। यह भारत के एक मजबूत डीप-टेक और इंटरनेट ऑफ स्किल्स इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में प्रगति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया, अमृत काल सुधार और युवा शक्ति की भागीदारी के विज़न के अनुरूप, एन-जेन पहल के तहत 31 मार्च 2026 तक परिसर-आधारित 100 डाकघरों का कायाकल्प करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिनमें से 40 से अधिक डाकघरों का उद्घाटन पहले ही आईआईटी, आईआईएम, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, एनआईटी और राज्यों के विश्वविद्यालयों में किया जा चुका है।
इंडिया पोस्ट नवाचार, सहभागिता और आधुनिक सार्वजनिक सेवा अवसंरचना के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को निरंतर सुदृढ़ कर रहा है तथा समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेवा वितरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत कर रहा है।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी दिल्ली डाकघर में छात्रों द्वारा डिजाइन की गई वॉल आर्ट की सराहना की)
(आईआईटी दिल्ली में छात्रों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री)