Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Impressed with India's strategy, plan and vision to contribute to the Olympic movement: Makis Asimakopoulos, Director, International Olympic Academy
A two-member delegation from the International Olympic Academy met senior officials of the Sports Ministry to plan collaborative programmes to strengthen sports education
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the sports ecosystem is growing at a very fast pace & it is critical to create experts who can take the Olympic movement in India forward:Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary Sports, Govt of India
30 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A two-member delegation of Mr. Makis Asimakopoulos, director, International Olympic Academy (IOA) and Ms. Alexandra Karaiskou visited the Sports Authority of India's Headquarters in Delhi to meet senior officials of the Sports Ministry, led by Secretary, Ministry of Sports, Shri. Hari Ranjan Rao.
During the meeting Mr. Asimakopoulos said that he was impressed to see "The Plan, the strategy and the vision that the Sports Ministry has put in place in order to play a major role in the Olympic Movement."
He added that after seeing all the sports programmes being run by the government the IOA is keen to extend help to strengthen Olympic education in the country.
"We want to bring our expertise to train people in the sports ecosystem on the values of Olympism and Olympic Games so that young people in India are trained to understand Olympic values,” he further said.
The meeting was aimed at discussing collaborations between IOA and the Sports Ministry, along with the Indian Olympic Association and the newly-revived National Olympic Academy, to strengthen sports education in India through specially curated programmes for Indian coaches, sports science experts and PE teachers.
The IOA, set up in 1961 and housed in ancient Olympia in Greece is the only institution in the world promoting Olympic education and studies. It has a network of National Olympic Academies in various countries, including one in India, which has recently been revived.
Adding to this Ms. Alexandra said, "We had a very productive discussion and from the presentation made by the Secretary Sports, we saw that India is taking concrete steps to host the Commonwealth Games and the bid for the 2036 Olympics. I am very happy that the National Olympic Academy in India has been revived after a very long time and we expect to work in very close collaboration with the IOA and Sports Authority of India to promote Olympic values in India."
Summing up the outcome of the meeting, Shri. Rao said, "We had a very fruitful first meeting and we intend to take this collaboration forward so that we can draw from the rich experience of the IOA and strengthen our sports education further. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the sports ecosystem is growing at a very fast pace & it is critical to create experts who can take the Olympic movement in India forward."
Shri Rao further said that the IOA can support India's Olympic education endeavour by creating global standard curriculum tailored for India, extend skilling ecosystems at India's premiere education institutions, create certified courses for administrators, host masterclasses by international experts, and have joint research and digital collaborations.
Besides, it has been proposed that India will host a Conclave for Global National Olympic Academies. Discussions are afoot for collaborations with the Hellenic Olympic Committee (HOC) for Olympic education for hosting legacy knowledge exchange.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپک تحریک میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی ، منصوبہ بندی اور وژن سے متاثر ہوں: بین الاقوامی اولمپک اکیڈمی کے ڈائریکٹر میکس آسیماکوپولوس
انٹرنیشنل اولمپک اکیڈمی کے دو رکنی وفد نے کھیلوں کی تعلیم میں استحکام لانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے کھیل کود کے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کا ایکو نظام بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور ایسے ماہرین تیار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جو ہندوستان میں اولمپک تحریک کو آگے لے جا سکیں: ہری رنجن راؤ ، سکریٹری اسپورٹس ، حکومت ہند
30 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل اولمپک اکیڈمی (آئی او اے) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب میکس آسیماکوپولوس اور محترمہ الیگزینڈر کریسکو کے دو رکنی وفد نے کھیلوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کے سنگھ کی قیادت میں کھیل کود کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کرنے کے لیے دہلی میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا ۔ ہری رنجن راؤ ۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب آسیماکوپولوس نے کہا کہ وہ یہ دیکھ کر متاثر ہوئے کہ ’’منصوبہ ، حکمت عملی اور وژن جو کھیل کود کی وزارت نے اولمپک تحریک میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے رکھا ہے‘‘ ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے چلائے جانے والے تمام کھیلوں کے پروگراموں کو دیکھنے کے بعد آئی او اے ملک میں اولمپک تعلیم کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کا خواہاں ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اولمپزم اور اولمپک گیمز کی اقدار پر کھیلوں کے ایکو نظام میں لوگوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے اپنی مہارت لانا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کو اولمپک اقدار کو سمجھنے کے لیے تربیت دی جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد ہندوستانی کوچوں ، اسپورٹس سائنس کے ماہرین اور پی ای اساتذہ کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی تعلیم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور نئی بحال شدہ نیشنل اولمپک اکیڈمی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی او اے اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے درمیان تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا ۔
آئی او اے ، جو 1961 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یونان کے قدیم اولمپیا میں واقع ہے ، دنیا کا واحد ادارہ ہے جو اولمپک تعلیم اور تعلیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اس کے پاس مختلف ممالک میں قومی اولمپک اکیڈمیوں کا نیٹ ورک ہے ، جن میں سے ایک ہندوستان میں ہے ، جسے حال ہی میں بحال کیا گیا ہے ۔
محترمہ الیگزینڈر نے مزید کہا ، ’’ہماری بات چیت بہت نتیجہ خیز رہی اور سکریٹری اسپورٹس کی پیش کش سے ہم نے دیکھا کہ ہندوستان کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی میزبانی اور 2036 کے اولمپکس کے لیے بولی لگانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں نیشنل اولمپک اکیڈمی کو بہت طویل عرصے کے بعد بحال کیا گیا ہے اور ہم ہندوستان میں اولمپک اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی او اے اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ بہت قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے کی توقع کرتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
میٹنگ کے نتائج کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راؤ نے کہا ، ’’ہماری پہلی ملاقات بہت نتیجہ خیز رہی اور ہم اس تعاون کو آگے لے جانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں تاکہ ہم آئی او اے کے بھرپور تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں اور اپنی کھیلوں کی تعلیم کو مزید مستحکم کر سکیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کا ایکو نظام بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور ایسے ماہرین تیار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جو ہندوستان میں اولمپک تحریک کو آگے لے جا سکیں ۔‘‘
جناب راؤ نے مزید کہا کہ آئی او اے ہندوستان کے لیے تیار کردہ عالمی معیار کا نصاب تیار کرکے ، ہندوستان کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ہنر مندی کے ایکو نظام کو بڑھا کر ، منتظمین کے لیے تصدیق شدہ کورسز بنا کر ، بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ذریعے ماسٹر کلاسز کی میزبانی کر کے ، اور مشترکہ تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون کر کے ہندوستان کی اولمپک تعلیمی کوششوں کی حمایت کر سکتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی قومی اولمپک اکیڈمیوں کے لیے ایک کانکلیو کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ میراث کے علم کے تبادلے کی میزبانی کے لیے اولمپک تعلیم کے لیے ہیلینک اولمپک کمیٹی (ایچ او سی) کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے بات چیت جاری ہے ۔
………………
(ش ح ۔ا ب۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 1325