गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में असम विधानसभा के नए भवन के शिलान्यास सहित लगभग ₹1,715 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 5 परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन और उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने EU ट्रेड डील साइन करके असम की चाय को zero tariff के साथ पेरिस से बर्लिन तक पहुँचाने का काम किया है
अब भारत में घुसपैठिये न आ पायें हम ऐसी व्यवस्था बना रहे हैं और जो आ गये हैं, उन्हें भी बख्शा नहीं जायेगा, उन्हें भी हम चुन-चुन कर निकालेंगे
घुसपैठियों द्वारा असम की डेमोग्राफी बदलने और देश की सुरक्षा से खिलवाड़ करने के प्रयासों को सिर्फ हमारी सरकार ही रोक सकती है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हर जगह असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, क्योंकि उनके दिल में यह क्षेत्र बसता है
विपक्षी पार्टी ने वोट बैंक के लिए श्रीमंत शंकर देव जी की पवित्र भूमि को घुसपैठियों के हवाले कर दिया था, जिसे असम की हिमंता सरकार घुसपैठिया-मुक्त बना रही है
असम को समावेशी बनाने के प्रयास के तहत डिब्रूगढ़ को राज्य की दूसरी राजधानी बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया
विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार के समय कर्फ्यू और धमाकों की आवाजें आती थीं, आज उसी असम में हमारी पार्टी के शासन में भूपेन दा का संगीत गूंज रहा है
असम में हिमंता जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने चाय बागान के 3 लाख से अधिक संथाल, कोल, भील, मुंडा, बंगाली श्रमिकों को भूमि का मालिक बनाने का काम किया है
विपक्षी पार्टी के शासन में असम बम धमाकों, हिंसा और युवाओं की मौत के लिए जाना जाता था, जबकि मोदी सरकार में युवाओं की आय में 50 प्रतिशत तक की बढ़ोतरी हुई
एक जमाने में यहां कर्फ्यू, बम धमाकों और गोलियों की आवाज़ थी, आज भूपेन दा का संगीत यहां से पूरे विश्व में पहुंच रहा है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं से लैस मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के पहले चरण का लोकार्पण और दूसरे चरण का शिलान्यास, विधायकों के लिए आवास निर्माण का आरंभ और वन्यजीव अनुसंधान संस्थान का शिलान्यास भी किया
30 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में असम विधानसभा के नए भवन के शिलान्यास सहित लगभग ₹1,715 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 5 परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन और उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने 2025 में घोषणा की थी कि असम को समावेशी बनाने के प्रयास के तहत डिब्रूगढ़ को राज्य की दूसरी राजधानी बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकारों में कई घोषणाएं सिर्फ घोषणा बनकर रह जाती थीं, लेकिन अब हमारी पार्टी की सरकार है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री सरमा ने घोषणा की थी और आज 57 बीघा जमीन पर असम के दूसरे विधानसभा परिसर का शिलान्यास हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब डिब्रूगढ़ वासी भी असम की राजधानी के वासी माने जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम को समावेशी बनाने के प्रयास के तहत डिब्रूगढ़ को राज्य की दूसरी राजधानी बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यहाँ बहुत सारी जातियाँ, समुदाय और जनजातियाँ रहती हैं, उन सभी का असम पर अधिकार है और सब मिलजुलकर एक महान असम बनाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि असम की नदियां हमारी संस्कृति की धरोहर, हमारे किसानों की आर्थिक रेखा और हमारे लिए मां के समान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से असम बाढ़ की समस्या से ग्रस्त था। हमने असम को बाढ़ से बचाने के लिए स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर से राज्य का सर्वे किया और उसके आधार पर बड़े बड़े वेटलैंड चिन्हित किए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय ने 692 करोड़ रूपए खर्च कर प्रथम चरण में 15 वेटलैंड को विकसित करने का काम किया है। इससे साढ़े सात लाख लोगों को बाढ़ से बचा सकेंगे, लगभग 77 हज़ार हेक्टेयर भूमि सिंचित होगी, बाढ़ की तीव्रता कम होगी और वॉटर होल्डिंग क्षमता बढ़ने से भूजलस्तर भी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा 15 बड़े -बड़े तालाबो से सिंचाई होगी और असम के किसानों को वर्ष में तीन बार उपज पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी, पशुपालन बढ़ेगा और डेयरी उद्योग भी बढ़ेगा। इनका उपयोग वाटर स्पोर्ट्स के लिए भी होगा और ये पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केन्द्र भी बनेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हाल ही में भारत सरकार ने यूरोपीय संघ के 27 देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता किया है और इसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा हमारे असम के डिब्रूगढ़ को होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने EU ट्रेड डील साइन कर असम की चाय को zero tariff के साथ पेरिस से बर्लिन तक पहुँचाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकारों ने दशकों तक असम के विकास के लिए कुछ नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, वन्यजीव और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर औऱ चिप उद्योग समेत हर क्षेत्र में मोदी सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता असम है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि रेलवे, वॉटरवे, एयरपोर्ट या उद्योग लगाने हों, हर क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी असम को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हर जगह असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, क्योंकि उनके दिल में यह क्षेत्र बसता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकारों ने असम को गोलियां, बम धमाके, संघर्ष और युवाओं की मौत दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में 20 से अधिक समझौतों के तहत 10 हज़ार से अधिक युवाओं ने हथियार डाले हैं जिससे असम और नॉर्थईस्ट सुरक्षित बने हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में यहां कर्फ्यू, बम धमाकों और गोलियों की आवाज़ थी लेकिन आज भूपेन दा का संगीत यहां से पूरे विश्व में पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूपेन हज़ारिका और भारत माता के महान सपूत गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई जी को भारत रत्न देने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया। हमने यहां शांति, सुशासन, विकास और सबको साथ लेकर चलने की नई परंपरा शुरू की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2021 में डिब्रूगढ़ की धरती पर विपक्षी सरकार ने टूलकिट प्रसारित किया था जो असम विरोधी था और दुनिया में असम की चाय की छवि बिगाड़ने वाला था। उन्होंने कहा कि असम के हमारे श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए विपक्षी सरकारों ने आज तक कुछ नहीं किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी की सरकार ने 2025 में लैंड होल्डिंग अमेंडमेंट एक्ट पारित कर 825 चाय बागानों के 3 लाख से अधिक संथाल, कोल, भील, मुंडा, बंगाली श्रमिकों को भूमि का मालिक बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और असम सरकार ने लचित बोरफुकन जी की जीवनी को पूरे देश की 23 भाषाओं में अनुवादित किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्षी सरकारों ने असम में घुसपैठ करवाकर इसे वौटबैंक की राजनति से सत्ता प्राप्त करने का हथियार बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार ने डेमोग्राफी बदलने का सिलसिला बंद कर 1 लाख 26 हज़ार एकड़ भूमि घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कराने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी के नेतृत्व में हम एक-एक घुसपैठिए को असम से बाहर निकाल देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि घुसपैठिए किसी भी तरह से असम और देश का भला नहीं कर सकते क्योंकि घुसपैठिए हमारी डेमोग्राफी को बदल रहे हैं और देश की सुरक्षा के लिए भी खतरा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन को अगर नहीं रोका गया तो आने वाले दिनों में असम को मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है और सिर्फ हमारी सरकार ही इसे रोकने का काम कर सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले असम की सरहदें घुसपैठियों के लिए खुली थीं लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और असम सरकार ने मिलकर घुसपैठियों का असम की सरहदों में आना बंद कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी ने वोट बैंक के लिए श्रीमंत शंकर देव जी की पवित्र भूमि को घुसपैठियों के हवाले कर दिया था, जिसे असम की हिमंता सरकार घुसपैठिया-मुक्त बना रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों में हमने असम में बहुत बड़ा आर्थिक सुधार भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम की GSDP को 4.1 लाख करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 7.2 लाख करोड़ तक ले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी के शासन में असम बम धमाकों, हिंसा और युवाओं की मौत के लिए जाना जाता था, जबकि मोदी सरकार में युवाओं की आय में 50 प्रतिशत तक की बढ़ोतरी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमें शांति, विकास शिक्षा, उद्योग, रोज़गार चाहिए तो वो हमारी सरकार ही दे सकती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे देश में खेलों के लिए हमारे युवाओं में उत्साह भरने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पर्धा चाहे राष्ट्रीय हो या अंतरराष्ट्रीय, भारत के युवा आज खेलों में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ युवाओं के उत्साह से तब तक कुछ नहीं होता, जब तक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेलने की सुविधा, आधुनिक ट्रेनिंग की व्यवस्था, पारदर्शी चयन और सरकार की तरफ से खिलाड़ियों को सहयोग न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आज डिब्रूगढ़ में विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं से लैस मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के पहले चरण का लोकार्पण किया गया। 238 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 106 बीघा जमीन पर इंडोर स्टेडियम, स्विमिंग पूल, फुटबॉल मैदान, लॉन टेनिस कोर्ट, बास्केट बॉल कोर्ट, वॉलीबॉल कोर्ट, खिलाड़ियों के लिए हॉस्टल और कोच के रहने की जगह बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही 209 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के दूसरे चरण का शिलान्यास भी हुआ।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि डिब्रूगढ़ में असम के विधानसभा परिसर के साथ-साथ राज्य के विधायकों के लिए आवास निर्माण परियोजना का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 292 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से डिब्रूगढ़ में वन्यजीव अनुसंधान संस्थान का भी निर्माण होगा। इस संस्थान में रोगों के सर्विलांस, रिसर्च एवं डाइग्नोसिस की व्यवस्था और कपैसिटी बिल्डिंग की सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से इस संस्थान में पशुओं के साथ-साथ पक्षियों के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने का अनुरोध किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस संस्थान में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और जेनेटिक रोगों के अध्ययन की भी व्यवस्था होगी, जिससे विश्व में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की पुण्य तिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू ने पूरे देश को आंदोलित करके हमें स्वराज दिलाया और वे पुण्यात्मा महात्मा गांधी जी को नमन करते हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays foundation stone for new building of Assam Legislative Assembly in Dibrugarh, along with the ground-breaking and inauguration of 5 projects at a total cost of approximately ₹1,715 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed India-EU trade deal, which has enabled Assam's tea to reach from Paris to Berlin with zero tariff
We are now creating systems so that infiltrators can no longer enter India, and those who have already entered will not be spared; we will identify and remove them one by one
Only our government can stop infiltrators' attempts to alter Assam's demography and jeopardize country's security
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi prioritizes Assam and North East at every opportunity, because the region lives in his heart
The opposition party, for the sake of vote banks, had handed over sacred land of Srimanta Sankardev to infiltrators, but Himanta government in Assam is now making it infiltrator-free
As part of efforts to make Assam more inclusive, decision has been taken to develop Dibrugarh as state's second capital
During opposition party's government, there were curfews and sounds of explosions; today, in the same Assam under our party's rule, the music of Bhupen Da resonates
Under the leadership of Himanta Ji's government in Assam, more than 3 lakh Santhal, Kol, Bhil, Munda, and Bengali workers from tea gardens have been made owners of land
Under opposition party's rule, Assam was known for bomb blasts, violence, and deaths of youths, whereas under the Modi government, income of youths has increased by up to 50 percent
There was once a time when curfews, bomb blasts, and sound of bullets filled the air here; today, the music of Bhupen Da reaches the entire world from here
Union Home Minister also inaugurated first phase of a world-class Multi-Disciplinary Sports Complex equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, laid the foundation stone for its second phase, initiated construction of residences for legislators, and performed ground-breaking for Wildlife Research Institute
30 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone for the new building of the Assam Legislative Assembly in Dibrugarh, along with the ground-breaking and inauguration of 5 projects at a total cost of approximately ₹1,715 crore. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita, and many other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had announced in 2025 that, as part of efforts to make Assam inclusive, Dibrugarh would be made the state's second capital. He said that in the governments of opposition parties, many announcements remained just announcements, but now it is our party's government. The Chief Minister Shri Sarma had made the announcement, and today the foundation stone of Assam's second Legislative Assembly complex has been laid on 57 bigha of land. He said that now the residents of Dibrugarh will also be considered residents of Assam's capital. Shri Shah said that as part of efforts to make Assam inclusive, the decision has been taken to make Dibrugarh the state's second capital. He said that many castes, communities, and tribes live here; all of them have a right over Assam, and together we will build a great Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam's rivers are the heritage of our culture, the economic lifeline of our farmers, and like a mother to us. He said that for years, Assam has been plagued by the problem of floods. To protect Assam from floods, we conducted a survey of the state through the Space Application Centre and, based on that, identified large wetlands. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India has spent ₹692 crore to develop 15 wetlands in the first phase. This will save about 7.5 lakh people from floods, irrigate approximately 77,000 hectares of land, reduce the intensity of floods, and increase the groundwater level due to enhanced water-holding capacity. He said that irrigation will be provided from these 15 large ponds, which will help Assam's farmers produce crops three times a year, boost animal husbandry, and also promote the dairy industry. These will also be used for water sports and will become centres of attraction for tourists.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, the Government of India has recently signed a free trade agreement with the 27 countries of the European Union, and the biggest benefit of this will go Dibrugarh. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji has signed the EU trade deal, enabling Assam's tea to reach from Paris to Berlin with zero tariff.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that opposition governments did nothing for the development of Assam for decades. He said that in every sector—including infrastructure, wildlife and environmental protection, semiconductors and chip industry—the Modi government’s first priority is Assam. Shri Shah also said that whether it is railways, waterways, airports, or setting up industries, in every field Prime Minister Modi ji gives priority to Assam. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji gives priority to Assam and the North East everywhere, as this region lives in his heart.
Shri Amit Shah said that opposition governments gave Assam bullets, bomb blasts, conflict, and the deaths of youths. He said that since Modi ji became Prime Minister, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their arms across the entire Northeast under more than 20 agreements, making Assam and the Northeast secure. Shri Shah said that there was once a time when curfews, bomb explosions, and the sound of gunfire prevailed here, but today the music of Bhupen da reaches the entire world from this region. He said that it is the Modi government that has conferred the Bharat Ratna—the nation's highest civilian honour—upon Bhupen Hazarika and the great son of Mother India, Gopinath Bordoloi. We have started a new tradition here of peace, good governance, development, and taking everyone along together.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2021, on the soil of Dibrugarh, the opposition government had circulated a toolkit that was anti-Assam and aimed at tarnishing the image of Assam's tea worldwide. He said that opposition governments have done nothing till date for the welfare of our tea garden workers in Assam. Shri Shah said that our party's government passed the Land Holding Amendment Act in 2025, thereby making more than 3 lakh Santhal, Kol, Bhil, Munda, and Bengali workers from 825 tea gardens owners of the land. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji and the Government of Assam have had the biography of Lachit Borphukan translated into 23 languages of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that opposition governments, by allowing infiltration into Assam, turned it into a weapon for vote-bank politics to gain power. He said that the Assam government has stopped the process of changing demographics and has freed 1 lakh 26 thousand acres of land from infiltrators. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, we will evict every single infiltrator from Assam. He said that infiltrators cannot benefit Assam or the country in any way because they are changing our demographics and also pose a threat to the country's security. He said that if demographic change is not stopped, Assam may face difficulties in the coming days, and only our government can stop it. Shri Shah said that earlier Assam's borders were open to infiltrators, but Prime Minister Modi ji and the Assam government together have stopped infiltrators from entering Assam's borders. Shri Shah said that the opposition party, for the sake of vote banks, had handed over the sacred land of Srimanta Sankardev Ji to infiltrators, which the Himanta government of Assam is now making infiltrator-free.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 5 years, we have also achieved very significant economic reforms in Assam. He said that we have increased Assam's GSDP from ₹4.1 lakh crore to ₹7.2 lakh crore. He said that under the opposition party's rule, Assam was known for bomb blasts, violence, and the deaths of youths, whereas under the Modi government, the income of youths has increased by up to 50 percent. He said that if we want peace, development, education, industry, and employment, only our government can deliver that.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has instilled enthusiasm for sports among the youth across the entire country. He said that whether in national or international competitions, India's youth are today performing very well in sports. Shri Shah said that mere enthusiasm among the youth does not achieve anything unless there is infrastructure, playing facilities, modern training arrangements, transparent selection processes, and full support from the government for the players. He said that today in Dibrugarh, the inauguration of the first phase of a world-class Multi-Disciplinary Sports Complex equipped with state-of-the-art facilities has taken place. At a cost of ₹238 crore, on 106 bighas of land, an indoor stadium, swimming pool, football ground, lawn tennis courts, basketball court, volleyball court, hostel for players, and accommodation for coaches have been constructed. He said that along with this, the foundation stone for the second phase of the sports complex has also been laid at a cost of ₹209 crore.
The Home Minister said that along with the Assam Legislative Assembly complex in Dibrugarh, the foundation stone has also been laid for the housing project for the state's legislators. He said that at a cost of ₹292 crore, a Wildlife Research Institute will also be constructed in Dibrugarh. This institute will have facilities for disease surveillance, research and diagnosis, as well as capacity building. He requested the state government to make necessary arrangements in this institute not only for animals but also for birds. Shri Shah said that this institute will also have arrangements for scientific research and the study of genetic diseases, due to which it will be established as an important institution in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his death anniversary. He said that Bapu awakened the entire country through his movements and secured Swaraj for us, and he bows in reverence to the virtuous soul, Mahatma Gandhi ji.