Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit Receives Phenomenal Global Response, India’s AI Ecosystem Developing in a Systematic Manner: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Major Milestones Announced Ahead of India AI Impact Summit 2026
MeitY Launches Compendium on the Future of AI with Reflections from 60 Leading Industry Experts
30 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, today held a high-level press conference ahead of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, chaired by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology. The event was also attended by Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Electronics & IT; Shri Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and other senior MeitY officials. The press conference outlined key developments, confirmed global participation, and previewed the India AI Impact Summit’s anticipated outcomes as India prepares to host the first-ever global AI summit in the Global South from February 16–20, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Addressing the audience, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the India AI Impact Summit has received a phenomenal response from across the world and is shaping up to be the biggest AI summit so far globally. He referred to the recent interactions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi with industry leaders, developers and innovators working across the AI value chain, including models, applications and infrastructure, noting that these engagements reflected the systematic progress of India’s AI ecosystem and a strong focus on deployment-led solutions. The Minister stated that leading IT companies have developed more than 200 focused, sector-specific AI models, which are proposed to be launched during the AI Impact Summit. He further said that investments worth nearly USD 70 billion are already flowing into the AI infrastructure layer, with the potential to double by the conclusion of the Summit, and that AI talent development will be scaled up by extending AI infrastructure and industry-finalised curricula to 500 universities, creating a strong talent pipeline for the sector.
A Compendium featuring reflections from around 60 leading industry experts on the future of AI and its role in driving inclusive growth, innovation, and societal impact, titled “The Impact Agenda: Leadership Reflections” was also launched by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
The conference drew attention to the milestones achieved in the lead up to the Summit and outlined what was to be expected during the landmark convening of industry, governments, academia, and civil society. Shri S. Krishnan highlighted that hybrid meetings of all seven thematic Working Groups anchored around the Sutras of People, Planet and Progress have successfully concluded, with their core deliverables now at an advanced stage of finalisation. In parallel, all seven Regional AI Impact Conferences held across Meghalaya, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Kerala have concluded, firmly grounding national AI priorities in regional strengths, use cases, and governance contexts. The Summit’s deeply participatory model is also reflected in the successful completion of nearly 480+ Pre-Summit events across India and globally, including 83 international engagements across 30 countries, with further activities scheduled through February 10, 2026.
Addressing the gathering, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary (MeitY) said that the central objective of the India AI Impact Summit is to advance the democratisation of technology, particularly artificial intelligence, to ensure that its benefits reach a wide cross-section of society. He noted that as the first global AI summit being hosted in the Global South, the Summit places emphasis on aligning approaches to AI governance and standards, with the aim of fostering a shared global understanding on the safe and responsible deployment of AI in real-world applications.
Additionally, it was announced that the Summit week will feature around 500+ curated events across Bharat Mandapam and Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, enabling parallel leader-level dialogues, exhibitions, and outcome-oriented sessions. The AI Impact Expo will host 840+ exhibitors, including Country Pavilions, Ministries, State Governments, Industry, Startups, and Research Institutions, showcasing AI solutions with proven real-world impact. IndiaAI will also demonstrate progress on India’s foundational AI models.
Furthermore, the conference confirmed participation of 15 Heads of State/Government, 40+ Ministers, over 100 leading CEOs and CXOs, and more than 100 eminent academics. Industry engagement has emerged as a cornerstone of the Summit. Industry partners including Jio, Qualcomm, OpenAI, Nvidia, Google, Microsoft, Adobe, and the Gates Foundation are expected to join the Summit.
The press conference reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring that AI remains safe, trusted, and inclusive, while driving innovation, economic growth, and societal impact through the India AI Impact Summit 2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کو عالمی سطح پر غیر معمولی پزیرائی حاصل ، بھارت کا اے آئی ایکو سسٹم منظم انداز میں ترقی کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 سے قبل اہم سنگِ میل کا اعلان
الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے اے آئی کے مستقبل پر 60 سرکردہ صنعتی ماہرین کی آرا پر مشتمل مجموعہ جاری کیا
30 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، حکومتِ ہند نے آج انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 سے قبل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی، جس کی صدارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کی۔
اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کے وزیرِ مملکت جتن پرسادا، حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر اجے سود اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔پریس کانفرنس میں اہم پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا، عالمی سطح پر شرکت کی تصدیق کی گئی اور انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے متوقع نتائج کا پیشگی خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ سمٹ ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہونے جا رہی ہے جب بھارت گلوبل ساؤتھ میں پہلی مرتبہ ایک عالمی اے آئی سمٹ کی میزبانی کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، جو 16 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناباشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کو دنیا بھر سے غیر معمولی ردِعمل ملا ہے اور یہ عالمی سطح پر اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اے آئی سمٹ بننے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی حالیہ ملاقاتوں کا حوالہ دیا، جو اے آئی ویلیو چین کے مختلف حصوں—بشمول ماڈلز، ایپلی کیشنز اور انفراسٹرکچر—پر کام کرنے والے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ڈویلپرز اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ ہوئیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے اے آئی ایکو سسٹم کی منظم پیش رفت اور نفاذ پر مبنی حلوں پر مضبوط توجہ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سرکردہ آئی ٹی کمپنیوں نے 200 سے زائد مخصوص، شعبہ جاتی اے آئی ماڈلز تیار کیے ہیں، جنہیں اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران لانچ کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر کی سطح پر تقریباً 70 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی آ رہی ہے، جس کے سمٹ کے اختتام تک دوگنا ہونے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کی تیاری کو وسعت دی جائے گی، جس کے تحت اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر اور صنعت کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دیے گئے نصاب کو 500 یونیورسٹیوں تک بڑھایا جائے گا، تاکہ اس شعبے کے لیے مضبوط ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن تیار کی جا سکے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اے آئی کے مستقبل اور جامع ترقی، اختراع اور سماجی اثرات کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار پر تقریباً 60 سرکردہ صنعتی ماہرین کی آرا پر مشتمل ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا، جس کا عنواندی امپیکٹ ایجنڈا: لیڈرشپ ریفلیکشنزرکھا گیا ہے۔
اس پریس کانفرنس میں سمٹ سے قبل حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگِ میل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور صنعت، حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کے اس تاریخی اجتماع سے متعلق متوقع سرگرمیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ جناب ایس۔ کرشنن نے بتایا کہ افراد، کرۂ ارض اور ترقی کے اصولوں کے گرد منظم تمام سات موضوعاتی ورکنگ گروپس کی ہائبرڈ میٹنگز کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور ان کے بنیادی نتائج اب حتمی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ، میگھالیہ، گجرات، اوڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور کیرالہ میں منعقد ہونے والی ساتوں علاقائی اے آئی امپیکٹ کانفرنسیں بھی اختتام کو پہنچ چکی ہیں، جنہوں نے قومی اے آئی ترجیحات کو علاقائی صلاحیتوں، عملی استعمالات اور حکمرانی کے تناظر سے مضبوطی سے جوڑا ہے۔ سمٹ کے انتہائی شراکتی ماڈل کی عکاسی اس بات سے بھی ہوتی ہے کہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں 480 سے زائد پری سمٹ تقریبات کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں 30 ممالک میں 83 بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جبکہ مزید سرگرمیاں 10 فروری 2026 تک طے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ایس۔ کرشنن، سیکریٹری (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے کہا کہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کا بنیادی مقصد ٹیکنالوجی، خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت، کی جمہوری دستیابی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے تاکہ اس کے فوائد معاشرے کے وسیع طبقات تک پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی جنوبی خطے میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی عالمی اے آئی سمٹ کے طور پر، یہ اجلاس اے آئی گورننس اور معیارات میں ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتا ہے تاکہ حقیقی دنیا میں اے آئی کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر مشترکہ عالمی فہم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مزید یہ اعلان بھی کیا گیا کہ سمٹ ویک کے دوران بھارت منڈپم اور سشما سوراج بھون میں 500 سے زائد منتخب تقریبات منعقد ہوں گی، جن میں رہنماؤں کی سطح کے متوازی مکالمے، نمائشیں اور نتائج پر مبنی سیشنز شامل ہوں گے۔ اے آئی امپیکٹ ایکسپو میں 840 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان شریک ہوں گے، جن میں کنٹری پیویلینز، وزارتیں، ریاستی حکومتیں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی ادارے شامل ہیں، جو حقیقی دنیا میں مؤثر اے آئی حل پیش کریں گے۔ انڈیا اے آئی بھارت کے بنیادی اے آئی ماڈلز میں پیش رفت بھی پیش کرے گا۔
کانفرنس میں 15 سربراہانِ مملکت/حکومت، 40 سے زائد وزراء، 100 سے زیادہ سرکردہ سی ای اوز و سی ایکس اوز اور 100 سے زائد ممتاز ماہرینِ تعلیم کی شرکت کی تصدیق کی گئی۔ صنعت کی شمولیت سمٹ کا ایک اہم ستون بن کر ابھری ہے، اور جیو، کوالکوم، اوپن اے آئی، این ویڈیا، گوگل، مائیکروسافٹ، ایڈوب اور گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن سمیت متعدد صنعتی شراکت داروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس میں اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومتِ ہند انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے ذریعے جدت، معاشی ترقی اور سماجی اثرات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اے آئی کو محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور ہمہ گیر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔