Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Economic Survey 2025–26 Highlights Steady Growth of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector’s Gross Value Added (GVA) in FY 24
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector continues to play a significant role in the industrial development of the Indian economy, with strong backward linkages to petroleum refining and natural gas processing and forward linkages with several downstream industries.
As highlighted in the Economic Survey 2025–26, the sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector’s Gross Value Added (GVA) in Financial Year 2024.
The Economic Survey further notes a consistent upward trend in the production of selected major chemicals and petrochemicals over the last decade. Total production increased from 45,638 thousand metric tonnes (MT) in FY16 to 58,617 thousand MT in FY 25, registering a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 2.8 per cent during FY16–FY25.
Remark: Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals monitors selected Major Chemicals and Petrochemicals products only. The data source in respect of Installed Capacity and Production of Chemical products is Monthly Production Reports (MPRs) received from the chemical manufactures under large and medium scale units only.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 ने रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र की निरंतर वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया
वित्त वर्ष 24 में समग्र विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सकल मूल्य वर्धन में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र का योगदान 8.1 प्रतिशत रहा
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखे हुए है। पेट्रोलियम शोधन और प्राकृतिक गैस प्रसंस्करण के साथ इसके मजबूत बैकवर्ड लिंकिज हैं, वहीं कई डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों के साथ इसके गहरे फॉरवर्ड लिंकिज जुड़े हुए हैं।
जैसा कि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 में रेखांकित किया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में समग्र विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सकल मूल्य वर्धन में 8.1 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में आगे पिछले दशक के दौरान चुनिंदा प्रमुख रसायनों और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया गया है। कुल उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष16 में 45,638 हजार मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष25 में 58,617 हजार मीट्रिक टन हो गया, जो वित्त वर्ष16- वित्त वर्ष25 के दौरान 2.8 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज करता है।
टिप्पणी: रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग केवल चुनिंदा प्रमुख रसायनों और पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादों की निगरानी करता है। स्थापित क्षमता और रासायनिक उत्पादों के उत्पादन से संबंधित आंकड़ों का स्रोत केवल बड़े और मध्यम स्तर की इकाइयों के अंतर्गत आने वाले रासायनिक कारखानों से प्राप्त मासिक उत्पादन रिपोर्ट (एमपीआर) है।