Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Economic Survey 2025–26 Highlights Steady Growth of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector’s Gross Value Added (GVA) in FY 24
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector continues to play a significant role in the industrial development of the Indian economy, with strong backward linkages to petroleum refining and natural gas processing and forward linkages with several downstream industries.
As highlighted in the Economic Survey 2025–26, the sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector’s Gross Value Added (GVA) in Financial Year 2024.
The Economic Survey further notes a consistent upward trend in the production of selected major chemicals and petrochemicals over the last decade. Total production increased from 45,638 thousand metric tonnes (MT) in FY16 to 58,617 thousand MT in FY 25, registering a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 2.8 per cent during FY16–FY25.
Remark: Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals monitors selected Major Chemicals and Petrochemicals products only. The data source in respect of Installed Capacity and Production of Chemical products is Monthly Production Reports (MPRs) received from the chemical manufactures under large and medium scale units only.

کیمیکل اور پٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ
اقتصادی سروے2025–26 میں کیمیات اور پیٹروکیمیائی شعبے کی مستحکم ترقی اجاگر
مالی سال2024 میں کیمیات اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے شعبے نے مجموعی صنعتی شعبے کی مجموعی قدرِ اضافہ میں 8.1 فیصد حصہ ادا کیا
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیات اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا شعبہ بھارتی معیشت کی صنعتی ترقی میں مسلسل اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس شعبے کے پٹرولیم ریفائننگ اور قدرتی گیس کی پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ پچھلے مضبوط روابط ہیں، جبکہ متعدد زیریں صنعتی شعبوں کے ساتھ اس کے آگے کے روابط بھی قائم ہیں۔
اقتصادی سروے2025–26 میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال2024 کے دوران اس شعبے نے مجموعی صنعتی شعبے کی مجموعی قدرِ اضافہ میں 8.1 فیصد کا حصہ دیا۔
اقتصادی سروے میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران منتخب اہم کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی پیداوار مالی سال 2016 میں 45,638 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25 میں 58,617 ہزار میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں مالی سال 2016 سے مالی سال 2025 کے دوران سالانہ مرکب شرحِ نمو 2.8 فیصد رہی۔
وضاحت: محکمۂ کیمیکلز و پیٹروکیمیکلز صرف منتخب اہم کیمیات اور پیٹروکیمیائی مصنوعات کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ کیمیات کی مصنوعات کی نصب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا ماخذ ماہانہ پیداواری رپورٹس ہیں، جو صرف بڑے اور درمیانے درجے کے صنعتی یونٹس کے کیمیکل تیار کنندگان سے موصول ہوتی ہیں۔