Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Hosts Reception for Tribal Guests Invited to Republic Day Celebrations 2026
“Welcomed by the Ministry, our Tribal Guests carry forward the spirit of today’s India — returning to their communities as ambassadors of awareness, progress, and inclusive nation-building.” – Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram
“For tribal communities, the forest is family and the river a lifeline — a bond with nature that defines their sustainability and resilience.” - MoS, Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey
30 JAN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosted a special reception today in honour of 90 distinguished tribal guests from across the country who were invited to be part of the Republic Day Celebrations (RDC) 2026. The reception was hosted by the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs along with the Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, celebrating the vibrant cultural heritage, contributions, and national spirit of India’s tribal communities. Organized under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the event reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development and national participation.
The tribal guests participated in a thoughtfully curated week-long programme in the national capital aimed at familiarizing them with India’s democratic institutions, rich history, and cultural legacy. Upon arrival at Vishwa Yuvak Kendra, the guests were welcomed and attended a welcome meeting with the Joint Secretary of the Ministry. As part of the itinerary, the guests visited the Parliament House, gaining insight into the functioning of the world’s largest democracy. They also explored the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and experienced the Museum Metro Train and metro ride, offering a glimpse into India’s leadership journey and modern infrastructure.
During the Republic Day celebrations, the guests witnessed the grand parade and paid homage at the National War Memorial. They attended the President’s At Home function and participated in the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusive national participation. The programme also included visits to the National Zoological Park and attendance at the Beating the Retreat ceremony, making their stay both memorable and enriching.
The reception featured a vibrant cultural programme with performances by tableau artists from five states - Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Odisha, showcasing the extraordinary diversity of India’s traditional art forms.
• Maharashtra presented the traditional Sasan Kathi folk dance, associated with the sacred Jyotiba temple festival in Kolhapur, symbolizing devotion and collective celebration.
• Uttar Pradesh staged the dance drama “Raktbeej,” portraying Goddess Kali’s victory over evil and the triumph of righteousness.
• Tamil Nadu showcased a dynamic all-women ensemble blending Bharatanatyam with Silambam, the ancient Tamil martial art, highlighting discipline, strength, and grace.
• Gujarat performed the vibrant Dakla folk dance rooted in the Garba tradition, symbolizing feminine power and devotion to Goddess Durga.
• Odisha captivated the audience with an Odissi-based presentation of Lord Vishnu’s Dashavatara, complemented by colourful folk dances and culminating in a stirring rendition of “Vande Mataram.”
Certificates were distributed to the participating artists and guests in recognition of their contribution to the celebrations.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to promoting tribal pride, encouraging cultural exchange, and ensuring meaningful participation of tribal communities in national events. By bringing together representatives from diverse regions of the country, the Ministry reaffirmed its vision of unity in diversity and inclusive nation-building.
The reception concluded on a note of cultural harmony and shared national pride, leaving the guests with lasting memories of their participation in Republic Day Celebrations 2026.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 में आमंत्रित जनजातीय अतिथियों के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया गया
मंत्रालय की ओर से स्वागत किए गए जनजातीय अतिथि आज के भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, वे जागरूकता, प्रगति और समावेशी राष्ट्र निर्माण के राजदूतों के रूप में अपने समाज में लौट रहे हैं : जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम
जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए जंगल परिवार है और नदी जीवन रेखा है, प्रकृति के साथ एक ऐसा बंधन जो उनकी स्थिरता और अनुकूलता को परिभाषित करता है : जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके
30 JAN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह (आरडीसी) 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित देश भर से आए 90 विशिष्ट जनजातीय अतिथियों के सम्मान में एक विशेष स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया। यह स्वागत समारोह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री और जनजातीय कार्य के राज्य मंत्री की ओर से आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत, योगदान और राष्ट्रीय भावना का उत्सव मनाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम समावेशी विकास और राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जनजातीय अतिथियों ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में सप्ताह भर के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं, समृद्ध इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत से परिचित कराना था। विश्व युवक केंद्र पहुंचने पर अतिथियों का स्वागत किया गया और उन्होंने मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव के साथ स्वागत बैठक में भाग लिया। यात्रा कार्यक्रम के तहत अतिथियों ने संसद भवन का दौरा किया, जिससे उन्हें दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के कामकाज की जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भी भ्रमण किया और म्यूजियम मेट्रो ट्रेन एवं मेट्रो की सवारी का अनुभव प्राप्त किया, जिससे उन्हें भारत के नेतृत्व के सफर और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की झलक मिली।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के दौरान मेहमानों ने भव्य परेड देखी और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने प्रेजिडेंट एट होम समारोह में भाग लिया और प्रधानमंत्री की एनसीसी रैली में भी हिस्सा लिया, जो समावेशी राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर का दौरा और बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह में भाग लेना भी शामिल था, जिससे उनका प्रवास यादगार और ज्ञानवर्धक बन गया।
स्वागत समारोह में एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसमें पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और ओडिशा के झांकी कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जो भारत की पारंपरिक कला रूपों की असाधारण विविधता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
महाराष्ट्र ने कोल्हापुर के पवित्र ज्योतिबा मंदिर उत्सव से जुड़ा पारंपरिक सासन काठी लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया, जो भक्ति और सामूहिक उत्सव का प्रतीक है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में नृत्य नाटक 'रक्तबीज' का मंचन किया गया, जिसमें देवी काली द्वारा बुराई पर विजय और धर्म की जीत को दर्शाया गया।
तमिलनाडु ने भरतनाट्यम और प्राचीन तमिल मार्शल आर्ट सिलंबम को मिलाकर एक शानदार महिला समूह का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें अनुशासन, शक्ति और सुंदरता को दर्शाया गया।
गुजरात ने गरबा परंपरा पर आधारित जीवंत लोक नृत्य डकला का प्रदर्शन किया, जो नारी शक्ति और देवी दुर्गा के प्रति भक्ति का प्रतीक है।
ओडिशा ने भगवान विष्णु के दशावतार की ओडिसी शैली पर आधारित प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जिसमें रंगारंग लोक नृत्यों का समावेश था और जिसका समापन 'वंदे मातरम' के भावपूर्ण गायन के साथ हुआ।
समारोह में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए भाग लेने वाले कलाकारों और अतिथियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए।
यह पहल जनजातीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देने, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने और राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में जनजातीय समुदायों की सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाकर, मंत्रालय ने विविधता में एकता और समावेशी राष्ट्र-निर्माण के अपने दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की।
स्वागत समारोह का समापन सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और साझा राष्ट्रीय गौरव के भाव के साथ हुआ, जिससे अतिथियों को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 में अपनी भागीदारी की अविस्मरणीय यादें प्राप्त हुईं।