Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Hosts Reception for Tribal Guests Invited to Republic Day Celebrations 2026
“Welcomed by the Ministry, our Tribal Guests carry forward the spirit of today’s India — returning to their communities as ambassadors of awareness, progress, and inclusive nation-building.” – Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram
“For tribal communities, the forest is family and the river a lifeline — a bond with nature that defines their sustainability and resilience.” - MoS, Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey
30 JAN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosted a special reception today in honour of 90 distinguished tribal guests from across the country who were invited to be part of the Republic Day Celebrations (RDC) 2026. The reception was hosted by the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs along with the Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, celebrating the vibrant cultural heritage, contributions, and national spirit of India’s tribal communities. Organized under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the event reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development and national participation.
The tribal guests participated in a thoughtfully curated week-long programme in the national capital aimed at familiarizing them with India’s democratic institutions, rich history, and cultural legacy. Upon arrival at Vishwa Yuvak Kendra, the guests were welcomed and attended a welcome meeting with the Joint Secretary of the Ministry. As part of the itinerary, the guests visited the Parliament House, gaining insight into the functioning of the world’s largest democracy. They also explored the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and experienced the Museum Metro Train and metro ride, offering a glimpse into India’s leadership journey and modern infrastructure.
During the Republic Day celebrations, the guests witnessed the grand parade and paid homage at the National War Memorial. They attended the President’s At Home function and participated in the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusive national participation. The programme also included visits to the National Zoological Park and attendance at the Beating the Retreat ceremony, making their stay both memorable and enriching.
The reception featured a vibrant cultural programme with performances by tableau artists from five states - Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Odisha, showcasing the extraordinary diversity of India’s traditional art forms.
• Maharashtra presented the traditional Sasan Kathi folk dance, associated with the sacred Jyotiba temple festival in Kolhapur, symbolizing devotion and collective celebration.
• Uttar Pradesh staged the dance drama “Raktbeej,” portraying Goddess Kali’s victory over evil and the triumph of righteousness.
• Tamil Nadu showcased a dynamic all-women ensemble blending Bharatanatyam with Silambam, the ancient Tamil martial art, highlighting discipline, strength, and grace.
• Gujarat performed the vibrant Dakla folk dance rooted in the Garba tradition, symbolizing feminine power and devotion to Goddess Durga.
• Odisha captivated the audience with an Odissi-based presentation of Lord Vishnu’s Dashavatara, complemented by colourful folk dances and culminating in a stirring rendition of “Vande Mataram.”
Certificates were distributed to the participating artists and guests in recognition of their contribution to the celebrations.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to promoting tribal pride, encouraging cultural exchange, and ensuring meaningful participation of tribal communities in national events. By bringing together representatives from diverse regions of the country, the Ministry reaffirmed its vision of unity in diversity and inclusive nation-building.
The reception concluded on a note of cultural harmony and shared national pride, leaving the guests with lasting memories of their participation in Republic Day Celebrations 2026.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات2026 میں مدعو کیے گئے قبائلی مہمانوں کے لیے استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا
وزارت کی طرف سے استقبال کیے گئے قبائلی مہمان آج کے ہندوستان کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ، وہ بیداری ، ترقی اور جامع قوم کی تعمیر کے سفیر کے طور پر اپنی برادریوں میں واپس جارہے ہیں: قبائلی امور کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جوئل اورام
قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ، جنگل خاندان ہے اور ندی لائف لائن ہے جو، فطرت کے ساتھ ان کے استحکام اور موافقت کی وضاحت کرتا ہے: قبائلی امور کے مملکتی وزیر جناب درگا داس اویکے
30 JAN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آج ملک بھر سے 90 ممتاز قبائلی مہمانوں کے اعزاز میں ایک خصوصی استقبالیہ کی میزبانی کی جنہیں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات (آر ڈی سی) 2026 کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔ استقبالیہ کی میزبانی قبائلی امور کے وزیر نے قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت کے ساتھ مل کر کی ، جس میں ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے ، تعاون اور قومی جذبے کا جشن منایا گیا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ تقریب جامع ترقی اور قومی شرکت کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
قبائلی مہمانوں نے قومی دارالحکومت میں ایک ہفتہ طویل پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جس کا مقصد انہیں ہندوستان کے جمہوری اداروں ، بھرپور تاریخ اور ثقافتی ورثے سے واقف کرانا تھا ۔ وشو یووک کیندر پہنچنے پر مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا گیا اور انہوں نے وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے ساتھ استقبالیہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔سفری مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مہمانوں نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا ، اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے کام کاج کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی ۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور میٹرو ٹرین میوزیم اور میٹرو کی سواری کا تجربہ کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کے قائدانہ سفر اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے دوران مہمانوں نے شاندار پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کیا اور نیشنل وار میموریل میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے صدر جمہوریہ کی ایٹ ہوم تقریب میں شرکت کی اور وزیر اعظم کی این سی سی ریلی میں شرکت کی ، جو جامع قومی شرکت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کا دورہ اور بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب میں شرکت بھی شامل تھی ، جس سے ان کے قیام کو یادگار اور بھرپور بنایا گیا ۔
استقبالیہ میں پانچ ریاستوں-مہاراشٹر ، اتر پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات اور اڈیشہ کے جھانکی فنکاروں کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ایک متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں ہندوستان کی روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کے غیر معمولی تنوع کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
• مہاراشٹر نے کولہاپور میں مقدس جیوتی با مندر تہوار سے وابستہ روایتی سسن کاٹھی لوک رقص پیش کیا ، جو عقیدت اور اجتماعی جشن کی علامت ہے ۔
• اتر پردیش نے رقص ڈرامہ ’’رکت بیج’’پیش کیا ، جس میں کالی دیوی کی برائی پر فتح اور نیکی کی فتح کو دکھایا گیا ۔
• تمل ناڈو نے نظم و ضبط ، طاقت اورمہربانی کو اجاگر کرنے والے قدیم تمل مارشل آرٹ سلم بم کے ساتھ بھرت ناٹیم کو ملاتے ہوئے ایک متحرک تمام خواتین پر مشتمل مجموعے کی نمائش کی ۔
• گجرات نے ولولہ انگیز ڈاکلا لوک رقص پیش کیا جس کی جڑیں گربا روایت میں ہیں ، جو خواتین کی طاقت اور دیوی درگا کے تئیں عقیدت کی علامت ہے ۔
• اڈیشہ نے بھگوان وشنو کے دشاوتارا کی اوڈیسی پر مبنی پیشکش کے ساتھ سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا ، جس کی تکمیل رنگین لوک رقصوں سے ہوئی اور اس کا اختتام "وندے ماترم" کی بہترین پیشکش سے ہوا ۔
تقریبات میں حصہ لینے والے فنکاروں اور مہمانوں کو ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
یہ پہل قبائلی فخر کو فروغ دینے ، ثقافتی تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور قومی تقریبات میں قبائلی برادریوں کی بامعنی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ملک کے متنوع خطوں کے نمائندوں کویکجا کرکے ، وزارت نے کثرت میں وحدت اور قوم کی جامع تعمیر کے اپنے وژن کا اعادہ کیا ۔
استقبالیہ کا اختتام ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ قومی فخر کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس سے مہمانوں پر یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2026 میں شرکت کی دیرپا یادیں چھوڑیں ۔