Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women marks its 34th Foundation Day today
Smt.Annpurna Devi underscores transformative impact of POSHAN Abhiyaan
30 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) marked its 34th Foundation Day today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, commemorating over three decades of unwavering commitment towards safeguarding, promoting, and advancing the rights and dignity of women across India.
The occasion was graced by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur graced the occasion as Guests of Honour.
Reflecting upon NCW’s journey of 34 years, the Foundation Day programme was organised around the theme “Swasthya hi Sashaktikaran”, reinforcing the idea that women’s health lies at the core of empowerment, social equity, and national development.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda underscored the central role of women’s health in nation-building. He stated,
“A healthy woman gives birth to a healthy generation, and a healthy generation is the backbone of a strong, resilient, and prosperous nation.”
He further emphasised that investing in women’s health is not merely a welfare measure, but a strategic imperative for India’s future.
In her address, Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted the transformative impact of the POSHAN Abhiyaan, noting that focused and sustained interventions in nutrition and healthcare have significantly strengthened the well-being of women and children across the country.
The Chairperson, National Commission for Women, Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, reaffirmed the Commission’s vision.
As part of the celebrations, eminent scientists from ISRO and DRDO, featured in the NCW Calendar 2026, were honoured for their outstanding contributions to nation-building. Dr. Tessy Thomas, widely known as the Missile Woman of India, was felicitated for her exemplary service and leadership in defence science.
The Commission also honoured Shri V. Kamakoti, Padma Shri awardee and Director, IIT Madras, for his invaluable support in developing the AI module for “Tere Mere Sapne”, a flagship NCW programme aimed at strengthening pre-marital communication and counselling.
The event reaffirmed NCW’s enduring commitment to advancing women’s empowerment through health, policy advocacy, innovation, and inclusive partnerships, as it continues its mission to build a safer, healthier, and more equitable society for women in India.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کا آج 34 واں یوم تاسیس منایا جا رہا ہے
محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
30 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے آج اپنا 34 واں یوم تاسیس بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منایا، جس نے ہندوستان بھر میں خواتین کے حقوق اور وقار کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ان کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ غیر متزلزل عزم کی یاد منائی۔
اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
این سی ڈبلیو کے 34 سال کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، یوم تاسیس کا پروگرام ‘‘سواستھیہ ہی سشکتی کرن’’ کے تھیم کے ارد گرد منعقد کیا گیا، جس سے اس خیال کو تقویت ملی کہ خواتین کی صحت بااختیار بنانے، سماجی مساوات اور قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے قوم کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی صحت کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،
‘‘ایک صحت مند عورت ایک صحت مند نسل کو جنم دیتی ہے، اور ایک صحت مند نسل ایک مضبوط، لچکدار اور خوشحال قوم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ خواتین کی صحت میں سرمایہ کاری محض ایک فلاحی اقدام نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے پوشن ابھیان کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ غذائیت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں توجہ مرکوز اور مسلسل مداخلتوں نے ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔
چیئرپرسن، قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین، محترمہ وجایا راہتکر نے کمیشن کے وژن کی تصدیق کی۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ڈبلیو کیلنڈر 2026 میں شامل اسرو اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے نامور سائنسدانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیسی تھامس، جنہیں وسیع پیمانے پر ہندوستان کی میزائل ویمن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو دفاعی سائنس میں ان کی مثالی خدمات اور قیادت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
کمیشن نے جناب وی کاماکوٹی، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، کو "تیرے میرے سپنے" کے لیے اے آئی ماڈیول تیار کرنے میں ان کی گرانقدر تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا، جو کہ ایک فلیگ شپ این سی ڈبلیو پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد شادی سے پہلے کی بات چیت اور مشاورت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب نے صحت، پالیسی کی وکالت، اختراعات، اور جامع شراکت داری کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے این سی ڈبلیو کے پائیدار عزم کی تصدیق کی، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ، صحت مند، اور زیادہ مساوی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔