Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Acting President of Venezuela
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas
Both leaders underscore the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Her Excellency Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez.
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas, including trade and investment, energy, digital technology, health, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest and underscored the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੇਲਸੀ ਏਲੋਈਨਾ ਰੋਡ੍ਰਿਗਜ਼ ਗੋਮੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।