Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Acting President of Venezuela
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas
Both leaders underscore the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Her Excellency Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez.
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas, including trade and investment, energy, digital technology, health, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest and underscored the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وینزویلا کی کارگزار صدر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے فون پر بات چیت کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان-وینزویلا شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے اپنے قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سےآج جمہوریہ وینزویلا کی قائم مقام صدر محترمہ ڈیلسی ایلوئینا روڈریگوز گومز نے فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، توانائی، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی، صحت، زراعت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان-وینزویلا شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مستقبل میں قریبی روابط برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔