Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Acting President of Venezuela
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas
Both leaders underscore the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Her Excellency Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez.
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas, including trade and investment, energy, digital technology, health, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest and underscored the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से वेनेजुएला की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति ने फोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत-वेनेजुएला साझेदारी को और अधिक विस्तारित और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
दोनों नेताओं ने ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए अपने घनिष्ठ सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आज वेनेजुएला गणराज्य की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम सुश्री डेल्सी एलोइना रोड्रिग्ज गोमेज़ से फोन पर बात हुई।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत-वेनेजुएला साझेदारी को और अधिक विस्तारित और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए अपने घनिष्ठ सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भविष्य में भी संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।