Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Acting President of Venezuela
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas
Both leaders underscore the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Her Excellency Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez.
The two leaders agreed to further expand and deepen the India-Venezuela partnership in all areas, including trade and investment, energy, digital technology, health, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest and underscored the importance of their close cooperation for the Global South.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେନେଜୁଏଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍
30 JAN 2026 9:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଭେନେଜୁଏଲା ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ
• ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭେନେଜୁଏଲା ବୋଲିଭେରିଆନ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡେଲସି ଏଲୋଇନା ରୋଡ୍ରିଗ୍ୱେଜ୍ ଗୋମେଜଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ଫୋନ କଲ୍ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଭେନେଜୁଏଲା ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।