Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Economic Survey 2025-26 Highlights India’s Shift Toward High-Value Pharma and Innovation
Medical Devices Industry Emerges as a High-Tech Global Manufacturing Hub
Rising Exports and Advanced Manufacturing Power India’s Healthcare Growth
30 JAN 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2025-26 has observed that, the pharmaceutical industry in India is shifting from a volume-driven approach to a value-driven approach, to move up the value chain with greater emphasis on complex generics, biosimilars and innovation.
The survey has stated that India’s medical devices sector is rapidly becoming globally competitive, with exports to 187 countries in the financial Year 2025. The industry now manufactures high-end equipment, including MRI and CT scanners, linear accelerators, cardiac stents, and ventilators. The survey noted that this expansion into sophisticated imaging and life-support technologies marks a significant shift toward high-tech medical manufacturing. India currently ranks 11th globally in pharmaceutical exports by value, with a 3 percent share and medical devices exports have grown significantly from USD 2.5 billion in FY21 to USD 4.1 billion in FY25. The Survey states that there exists substantial scope for further expansion and adds scaling up the medical devices sector necessitates reducing import dependence through the adoption of advanced manufacturing technologies such as AI and 3D printing, along with streamlining global certification processes to strengthen international market access.
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the world’s third-largest by volume, meeting approximately 20 per cent of global generics demand, with exports to 191 countries in Financial Year (FY)2025. Over 50 per cent of these exports are directed to highly regulated markets such as the United States and Europe. Beyond generics, India is a global leader in low-cost vaccine supply, providing a majority of the world’s diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis (DPT), Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) and measles vaccines. In FY25, the sector’s annual turnover reached ₹4.72 lakh crore, with exports growing at a CAGR of 7 per cent over the last decade (FY15 to FY 25).
Steady Rise in India’s Pharmaceutical Exports (FY15–FY25)

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
اقتصادی سروے 26-2025 میں اعلیٰ معیار کے فارما اور جدت طرازی کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت نمایاں
طبی آلات کی صنعت ایک ہائی ٹیک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھری
بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ نے بھارت کی حفظان صحت کی ترقی کو دی نئی طاقت
30 JAN 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزے 26-2025 میں یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں دواساز ی کی صنعت حجم پر مبنی نقطہ ٔنظر سے ہٹ کر قدر پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی جانب پیش رفت کررہی ہے، تاکہ کمپلیکس جینرکس، بائیوسیمیلرز اور جدت طرازی پر زیادہ توجہ دیتے ہوئے ویلیو چین میں آگے بڑھا جا سکے۔
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مالیاتی سال 2025 میں 187 ممالک کو برآمدات کے ساتھ بھارت کا طبی آلات کا شعبہ تیزی سے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بن رہا ہے۔ یہ صنعت اب ایم آر آئی اور سی ٹی اسکینرز، لینیئر ایکسیلیریٹرز، کارڈیک اسٹینٹس اور وینٹی لیٹرز سمیت اعلیٰ درجے کے آلات تیار کر رہی ہے۔ جائزے میں نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ جدید ترین امیجنگ اور لائف سپورٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں یہ توسیع ہائی ٹیک طبی مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف ایک اہم پیشرفت کی علامت ہے۔ بھارت فی الحال قدر کے لحاظ سے دواؤں کی برآمدات میں 3 فیصد حصے کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر 11ویں نمبر پر ہے، جبکہ طبی آلات کی برآمدات مالیاتی سال 2021 میں 2.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر مالیاتی سال 2025 میں 4.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق اس شعبے میں مزید توسیع کی وسیع گنجائش موجود ہے اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعات کے معیار کو عالمی تقاضوں کے مطابق بنانے (سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے) کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور تھری ڈی (3 ڈی) پرنٹنگ جیسی جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارتی دواسازی کی صنعت حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر جینرک ادویات کی تقریباً 20 فیصد مانگ کو پورا کرتی ہے اور مالیاتی سال 2025 میں اس نے 191 ممالک کو برآمدات کی ہیں۔ ان برآمدات کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ امریکہ اور یورپ جیسی انتہائی منضبط مارکیٹوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ جینرک ادویات کے علاوہ، بھارت کم لاگت والی ویکسین کی فراہمی میں بھی دنیا کا صفِ اول کا ملک ہے، جو دنیا کی اکثریتی ڈیپتھیریا، ٹائٹنس، کالی کھانسی(ڈی پی ٹی)، بی سی جی (بی سی جی) اور خسرہ کی ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مالیاتی سال 2025 میں اس شعبے کی سالانہ آمدنی 4.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی (مالی سال 2015 سے مالی سال 2025) کے دوران برآمدات میں 7 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) درج کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کی فارماسیوٹیکل برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ (مالی سال 2015 سے مالی سال 2025)