Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 10th ‘Mising Youth Festival’ in Dhemaji, Assam
The 'Mising Youth Festival' has shown that protection of tribal rights, culture, language, literature, and music is achieved not through guns, but cultural unity
The 'Donyi-Polo' tradition of Mising community for nature-worshipping teaches us that worshipping nature is worshipping God
Our government will conduct special recruitment for the Mising community in CAPFs
The Mising community has made supreme sacrifice to defend our country, which India will never forget
The construction of long-pending Bogibeel Bridge, stalled for years, was completed by Modi government in just a few years—and this was made possible by the hard work of Mising worker brothers and sisters
Today, youth of Assam are embracing vision in place of weapons, and dreams in place of fear
By the end of 2026, 'Made in Assam' chip will enhance India's pride across the world
The High-Powered Demographic Mission constituted by the Modi Government is a decisive step towards getting the country rid of infiltration
30 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 10th Mising Youth Festival today in Dhemaji, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Mising Youth Festival has shown a distinct direction to the tribes across the country. He said that the path to protect one's rights, culture, language, literature, dance, and music is not through taking up arms, but the such youth festivals. He remarked that India's culture is formed by blending many cultures, just like the Mising culture. He said that this vision is taking Assam forward. He added that Donyi-Polo not only makes Assam and Arunachal famous but makes India famous across the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past, different tribes used to struggle to protect their culture, and opposition governments wanted to crush all of them and keep them suppressed within Assam. He stated that the interlocutor appointed by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will work towards resolving all your issues. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Government of India believes that every culture, language, and tradition has an equal right to exist, and it is only through the promotion of all these that we can progress. He said that the Bogibeel Bridge was built with the hard work of our Mising worker brothers and sisters. He added that this bridge has today become a symbol of the vision of the new India across the world and the work to complete it in just 4 years was accomplished under Shri Narendra Modi ji.
Union Home Minister said that the Mising society is the heartbeat of our Brahmaputra Valley, the Mising culture is the soul and vibrant identity of Assam and India's culture, and also a symbol of India of the future. He stated that we must not forget the contribution of the Mising society in India's freedom struggle, and in every struggle, the Mising society has made the supreme sacrifice for defending the country. He said that the Mising society has attempted to reduce floods by giving way to the rivers. Shri Shah said that Ali-Aye-Ligang is an excellent example of achieving balance with nature. He added that in the coming days, there will also be special recruitment of Mising youth into the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), which will enable the local youth to contribute to the internal security of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, Assam is moving forward on the path of peace. He said that the Modi government has signed several agreements, leading to the disarming of nearly 10,000 youths. He said that the Assam government has accepted the Mising language as a medium of education in 200 lower primary schools. He said that today the youth of Assam are imbibing vision in place of weapons and dreams in place of fear. He added that we have provided more than 1 lakh 56 thousand government jobs without any recommendations. He said that the semiconductor factory being set up here will provide jobs to more than 27,000 youths, and by the end of 2026, Made in Assam chips will reach the entire world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Mising society to make the entire Assam free from infiltrators. He said that in our seven districts, the number of infiltrators has increased, and during the 20 years of rule by the opposition government, the population of infiltrators in these districts has crossed lakhs. He said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, infiltrators will not only be stopped but will also be identified and deported one by one. He remarked that for decades, opposition governments kept their eyes closed, and, as a result of that, the demography of Assam has completely changed, and it is our government that will reverse it. He said that on 15 August 2025, Prime Minister Modi ji had announced the High-Powered Demographic Mission, which will study the unnatural demography changes happening across the country and suggest remedies for it. He said that the Assam government has freed 1 lakh 26 thousand acres of land from infiltrators.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Narendra Modi government has left no stone unturned in the development of Assam. He said that the previous central government had given Assam ₹1 lakh 28 thousand crore in its 10 years, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has given ₹4 lakh 50 thousand crore to Assam in the last 10 years. He added that the Modi government has provided ₹30 thousand crore for road construction in Assam, ₹95 thousand crore for railways and ₹10 thousand crore for airports.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government is a government dedicated to the welfare of tribals. He stated that Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji established the Tribal Commission and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, while Prime Minister Modi ji declared November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and has built tribal museums across the country with a budget of ₹200 crore. He said that from 2004 to 2014, under the previous central government, the total budget for the Ministry and ST component was ₹28 thousand crore, whereas in the recent budget, Prime Minister Modi ji has allocated ₹1 lakh 35 thousand crore for tribal development. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi ji has also increased the budget for Eklavya Model Residential Schools by 25 times.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا آج آسام کے دھیماجی میں 10ویں سالانہ‘مسنگ یوتھ فیسٹول’ سے خطاب
‘مسنگ یوتھ فیسٹول’ نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ قبائلی حقوق، ثقافت، زبان، ادب اور موسیقی کا تحفظ بندوق سے نہیں، ثقافتی اتحاد سے ہوتا ہے
فطرت کی پوجا کرنے والی مسنگ کمیونٹی کی ‘ڈونی- پولو’ روایت یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ فطرت کی عبادت کرنا ایشور کی پرستش کرنا ہے
ہماری حکومت سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) میں مسنگ کمیونٹیز کی خصوصی بھرتی کرے گی
مسنگ کمیونٹی نے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے عظیم قربانیاں دی ہیں، جسے ہندوستان کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا
بوگی بیل پل کی تعمیر جو برسوں سے تعطل کا شکار تھی، لاپتہ کارکنوں کی محنت کی بدولت مودی حکومت نے چند برسوں میں ہی مکمل کر لیا
آج آسام کا نوجوان ‘ویپن’ کی جگہ ‘ویژن’ اور خوف کی جگہ خوابوں کو اپنا رہے ہیں
2026 کے آخر تک، میڈ ان آسام چپ ہندوستان کے عالمی وقار میں اضافہ کرے گی
مودی حکومت کی طرف سے تشکیل ہائی -پاورڈ ڈیموگرافک مشن ملک کو دراندازی سے پاک کرنے میں فیصلہ کن قدم ہے
30 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے دھیماجی میں 10ویں ‘مسنگ فیسٹول’ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما اور مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال سمیت کئی معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مسنگ یوتھ فیسٹول نے پورے ملک کے قبائل کو ایک الگ سمت دکھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے حقوق، ثقافت، زبان، ادب، رقص و موسیقی کے تحفظ کا طریقہ بندوق اٹھانے سے نہیں بلکہ یوتھ فیسٹول سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت گمشدہ ثقافت کی طرح بہت سی ثقافتوں کے امتزاج سے بنتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر آج آسام کو آگے لے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈونی -پولو صرف آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پورے ہندوستان کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں مختلف قبائل اپنی ثقافتوں کے تحفظ کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے تھے اور اپوزیشن کی حکومتیں انہیں دبانا چاہتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ مذاکرات کار تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کا ماننا ہے کہ ہر ثقافت، زبان اور روایت کو ہندوستان میں زندہ رہنے کا مساوی حق حاصل ہے، اور صرف ان کو فروغ دے کر ہی ہم ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بوگی بیل پل ہمارے لاپتہ مزدوروں کے پسینے سے بنایا گیا تھا۔ آج، یہ پل پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک نئے ہندوستان کے ویژن کی علامت بن گیا ہے، جسے صرف چار برسوں میں جناب نریندر مودی نے پورا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مسنگ کمیونٹی ہماری وادیٔ برہم پتر کے دل کی دھڑکن ہے۔ گمشدہ ثقافت آسام اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت کی روح ہے، ایک متحرک شناخت ہے اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں مسنگ کمیونٹی کے تعاون کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر جدوجہد میں مسنگ کمیونٹی نے ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسنگ کمیونٹی نے ندیوں کا رخ موڑ کر سیلاب کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ علی-آئی-لیگانگ فطرت کے ساتھ توازن حاصل کرنے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) میں مسنگ یوتھس کی خصوصی بھرتی کی جائے گی تاکہ یہاں کے نوجوان بھارت ماتا کی داخلی سلامتی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں آسام امن کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے کئی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور تقریباً 10,000 (دس ہزار) نوجوانوں کو ان کے ہتھیاروں سے آزاد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے 200 لوئر پرائمری اسکولوں میں گمشدہ زبان کو بطور ذریعہ تعلیم اپنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج آسام کے نوجوان خوف سے اور ہتھیاروں سے زیادہ خوابوں کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بغیر کسی سفارش کے 156,000 (ایک لاکھ چھپن ہزار)سرکاری نوکریاں فراہم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں قائم ہونے والی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری سے 27,000 (ستائیس ہزار)سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا اور یہ کہ میڈ ان آسام چپس 2026 کے آخر تک پوری دنیا میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ آسام کو دراندازوں سے پاک بنانا مسنگ کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سات اضلاع دراندازوں کے زیر تسلط بن گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کی حکومت کے 20 سال کے دوران ان اضلاع میں دراندازی کرنے والوں کی آبادی لاکھوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں دراندازوں کو نہ صرف روکا جائے گا بلکہ انہیں چن چن کر باہر بھی نکالا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے اپوزیشن کی حکومتوں نے آنکھیں بند کر رکھی ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں آسام کی آبادی پوری طرح سے بدل گئی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت اس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو ایک ہائی پاورڈ ڈیموگرافی چینجنگ مشن کا اعلان کیا، جو ملک بھر میں ہونے والی غیر فطری آبادی کی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرے گا اوراس کا حل تجویز کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے دراندازوں سے 126,000 (ایک لاکھ چھبیس ہزار) ایکڑ اراضی کو آزاد کرانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے آسام کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ سابقہ ​​مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے 10 برسوں میں آسام کے لیے 128,000 (ایک لاکھ اٹھائیس ہزار)کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں، جب کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں آسام کے لیے 450,000 (چار لاکھ پچاس ہزار)کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے آسام میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے 30,000(تیس ہزار) کروڑ روپے، ریلوے کے لیے 95,000 (پچانونے ہزار)کروڑ، اور ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے 10,000 (دس ہزار )کروڑ روپے الاٹ کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے قبائلی کمیشن اور قبائلی وزارت قائم کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 15 نومبر کو قبائلی فخر کا دن قرار دیا اور 200 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کئے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک، گزشتہ مرکزی حکومت کے تحت وزارت اور ایس ٹی جزو کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ 28,000 (اٹھائیس ہزار)کروڑ روپے تھا، جب کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آخری بجٹ میں قبائلی ترقی کے لیے 1,35,000 (ایک لاکھ پینتیس ہزار)کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول کے بجٹ میں بھی 25 گنا اضافہ کیا۔