Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav announces Addition of 2 New Wetlands to India's Ramsar List, ahead of World Wetlands Day 2026
Patna Bird Sanctuary In Uttar Pradesh And Chhari-Dhand In Gujarat get International Recognition
31 JAN 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has announced the addition of two new wetlands to India’s Ramsar network, ahead of World Wetlands Day on 02.02.2026.
The Minister stated in a post on social media platform ‘X’ that Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah district of Uttar Pradesh and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch district of Gujarat have been included in the Ramsar sites list.
Shri Yadav highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Ramsar network has expanded by over 276%, from 26 sites in 2014 to 98 sites at present. He stated that the international recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to protecting the environment and conserving its wetlands.
The Minister informed that the two wetlands provide habitat to hundreds of migratory and resident bird species. The areas are also home to wildlife such as chinkara, wolves, caracal, desert cats and desert foxes, besides endangered birds.
India is one of the Contracting Parties to the ‘Convention on Wetlands’, known as the Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982.
Wetlands of particular conservation value can be designated as Wetlands of International Importance. These sites are significant as they can serve as model examples of the nation’s commitment to conservation and management under internationally accepted frameworks.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે વિશ્વ વેટલેન્ડ્સ દિવસ 2026 પહેલા ભારતની રામસર યાદીમાં 2 નવા વેટલેન્ડ્સ ઉમેરવાની જાહેરાત કરી
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં પટના પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય અને ગુજરાતના છારી-ઢંઢને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે માન્યતા મળી
31 JAN 2026 10:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે 02.02.2026ના રોજ વિશ્વ વેટલેન્ડ્સ દિવસ પહેલા ભારતના રામસર નેટવર્કમાં બે નવા વેટલેન્ડ્સનો સમાવેશ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
મંત્રીએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ 'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઇટાહ જિલ્લામાં પટના પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય અને ગુજરાતના કચ્છ જિલ્લામાં છારી-ઢંઢને રામસર સ્થળોની યાદીમાં સમાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતનું રામસર નેટવર્ક 2014માં 26 સ્થળોથી વધીને હવે 98 સ્થળોએ પહોંચી ગયું છે, જે 276% થી વધુનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માન્યતા પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને વેટલેન્ડ્સ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે ભારતની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
મંત્રીએ સમજાવ્યું કે બંને વેટલેન્ડ્સ સેંકડો સ્થળાંતરિત અને સ્થાનિક પક્ષીઓની પ્રજાતિઓ માટે નિવાસસ્થાન પૂરું પાડે છે. આ વિસ્તારો ચિંકારા, વરુ, કારાકલ, રણ બિલાડીઓ અને રણના શિયાળ જેવા વન્યજીવન તેમજ લુપ્તપ્રાય પક્ષીઓનું ઘર છે.
ભારત કન્વેન્શન ઓન વેટલેન્ડ્સની એક કોન્ટ્રાક્ટિંગ પાર્ટી છે, જેને રામસર કન્વેન્શનના નામથી ઓળખવામાં આવે છે, જેના પર 1971માં ઈરાનના રામસરમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરાવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારત 1 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 1982ના રોજ આ 2 કન્વેન્શનનું સિગ્નેટરી બન્યું.
વિશેષ કંર્ન્વેશન વેલ્યુવાળા વેટલેન્ડ્સને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઈમ્પોર્ટંસના વેટલેન્ડ્સ તરીકે ડેઝિગ્નેટ કરી શકાય છે. આ સ્થળો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે તે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત ફ્રેમવર્ક અંતર્ગત કંર્ન્વેશન અને મેનેજમેન્ટ પ્રત્યે દેશની કમિટમેન્ટના મૉડલ ઉદાહરણ તરીકે સેવા આપી શકે છે.