PIB Backgrounder
Balanced Use of Fertilizers: A Key Enabler of Sustainable Farming
Aligning Productivity, Soil Health, and Environmental Responsibility
31 JAN 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Balanced fertilization entails applying all essential macronutrients and micronutrients in appropriate proportions, quantities, timing, and methods, based on crop requirements, soil fertility status, and prevailing climatic conditions.
• The Government of India is proactively promoting the balanced use of fertilizers through multiple initiatives, including the Soil Health Card Scheme, Nutrient-Based Subsidy, neem-coated urea, customised and fortified fertilizers, and nano fertilizers.
• Regenerative agriculture strengthens balanced fertilization by improving soil health and enhancing nutrient use efficiency, while reducing losses and sustaining long-term productivity.
• Soil test–based recommendations, customised fertilizers, and integrated nutrient management approaches enable more precise and efficient fertilizer use.
Introduction: The Rationale for Balanced Fertilization
The Green Revolution marked a decisive turning point in India’s agricultural history. The introduction of fertilizer-responsive high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of rice and wheat during the mid-1960s, supported by expanded irrigation and the use of chemical fertilizers, transformed the country from a “hand-to-mouth” situation into a self-sufficient and, eventually, a food-exporting nation. This rapid enhancement in foodgrain production not only ensured national food security but also significantly reduced hunger and improved rural livelihoods, positioning India as a model for other developing countries.
However, the intensification that underpinned these productivity gains gradually revealed its limitations. Continuous cultivation, coupled with a disproportionate reliance on nitrogenous fertilizers and a decline in the use of organic manures, led to nutrient imbalances and a steady deterioration of soil health. Excessive and imbalanced fertilizer use accelerated the depletion of secondary and micronutrients, degraded soil structure, and increased nutrient losses through runoff and leaching.
Declining soil fertility is adversely affecting crop growth and yield:
• by disturbing plant metabolic processes,
• increasing susceptibility to pests and diseases, and
• reducing produce quality.
Imbalanced fertilization has far-reaching consequences beyond soil degradation. These processes further contribute to environmental contamination and pose potential health risks. These adverse effects also extend to the livestock sector, as crops cultivated on nutrient-depleted soils often lack essential minerals required in feed and fodder, resulting in compromised animal health and diminished productivity. Consequently, nutrient imbalance constitutes a significant constraint to the long-term sustainability and efficiency of integrated crop-livestock production systems. Therefore, maintaining soil fertility and adopting scientifically sound practices are fundamental to the sustainability of agricultural production. Soil fertility, determined by its chemical, physical, and biological properties, constitutes the basis for efficient nutrient use, economic viability, and environmental protection.
In response to the emerging challenges of Imbalanced fertilization, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) initiated the All India Coordinated Research Project on Long-Term Fertilizer Experiments (AICRP-LTFE). Implemented across a wide range of agro-ecological regions and cropping systems, the study was designed to evaluate the long-term effects of sustained fertilizer application on soil health, crop productivity, and system sustainability. The study has provided robust empirical evidence on nutrient mining, soil degradation, and the need for rational fertilizer management, thereby informing policy formulation and promoting rational nutrient management practices to sustain high-input agriculture while safeguarding environmental health. In this context, the Government of India has been actively promoting balanced fertilization as a core strategy to restore and sustain soil health, thereby supporting sustainable agricultural productivity.
What are Fertilizers?
Fertilizer is any material of natural or synthetic origin added to the soil to supply one or more plant nutrients.
Fertilizers are broadly classified into inorganic and organic fertilizers:
Inorganic fertilizers are manufactured chemical compounds that contain specific nutrients in concentrated forms, enabling precise and immediate nutrient supply to crops.
Organic fertilizers are derived from natural sources such as compost, animal manures, crop residues, seaweed, and bone meal. They supply nutrients gradually in a balanced form while improving soil structure, organic matter, and biological activity, and also include animal by-products like blood meal, feather meal, and horn or hoof meal.
Balanced Fertilization: A Key to Sustainable Agriculture
Balanced nutrient management enhances fertilizer use efficiency by maximizing nutrient uptake and minimizing losses, while fostering synergistic interactions among nutrients that support improved plant growth, crop performance, and productivity. It sustains soil fertility over the long term, including soil organic matter and biological health, helps bridge the yield gap between potential and realized crop yields through adequate nutrition, and reduces environmental impacts such as nutrient runoff, leaching, and greenhouse gas emissions arising from imbalanced fertilizer use.
The scientific basis of balanced fertilization can be traced to Justus von Liebig’s Law of the Minimum, which states that crop growth is constrained by the nutrient that is most limiting, regardless of the abundance of other nutrients. This principle underscores the futility of excessive application of a single nutrient when other essential nutrients remain deficient.
Balanced fertilization, therefore, refers to the application of all essential plant nutrients-macronutrients and micronutrients- in appropriate proportions, quantities, timing, and methods, based on crop requirements, soil fertility status, and prevailing climatic conditions. It goes beyond the conventional practice of applying only nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), and potassium (K) and integrates a holistic nutrient management approach.
Benefits of Balanced Fertilization
Balanced fertilization constitutes a fundamental pillar of sustainable agriculture, delivering wide-ranging agronomic, economic, and environmental advantages:
Higher Crop Productivity: Balanced nutrient supply enables crops to reach their full potential, resulting in significantly higher yields.
Optimal Performance of High-Yielding Varieties: Balanced nutrition is critical for maximising the productivity gains of improved crop varieties.
Improved Nutrient Use Efficiency: Adequate micronutrient availability enhances macronutrient use efficiency, reducing waste.
Better Crop Quality and Stress Resistance: Well-nourished plants exhibit improved disease resistance and stress tolerance, resulting in higher-quality harvests for human consumption and animal feed.
Improved Soil Health and Sustainability: Balanced fertilization enhances soil fertility, microbial activity, soil structure, and water retention capacity
Reduced Environmental Risks: Matching nutrient application with crop demand minimises runoff, leaching, and water pollution.
Cost-Effective Input Use: Balanced nutrient management helps farmers use inputs most efficiently, reducing unnecessary fertilizer costs while improving returns through higher yields and better quality, making it a cost-effective approach in the long run.
A diagram showing the components of plant nutrientsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Process of Balanced Fertilization: From Soil to Solution
Achieving balanced fertilization requires a multi-pronged strategy that integrates science, policy, technology, and farmer participation. The following measures are crucial for ensuring sustainable nutrient management in Indian agriculture:
1. Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) is a core strategy for achieving balanced fertilization and is grounded in the Smart Nutrient Use principle, a practical, science-based framework. It enables the efficient, economical, and sustainable application of nutrients by judiciously integrating organic inputs, mineral fertilizers, and biological sources. INM recognises that neither chemical fertilizers nor organic inputs alone are sufficient to meet the complete nutritional requirements of crops. Accordingly, it promotes a holistic approach that combines:
• Chemical fertilizers- for providing essential macronutrients (NPK).
• Organic Matter-Including compost, farmyard manure, cow dung, and green manures like Dhaincha, to enhance soil structure, water retention, and microbial activity.
• Crop Rotation & Residue Management- Enhance system diversity, disrupt pest and disease cycles, and improve nutrient use efficiency.
1. Customised Fertilizers through Technology: Customised fertilizers are formulated to meet the nutrient needs of a specific crop and soil. These fertilizers contain both macro and micronutrients in scientifically determined proportions.
For example, micronutrients like zinc, boron, and sulphur can be blended with urea or DAP based on local soil deficiencies. This targeted application helps reduce nutrient losses, improve fertilizer efficiency, and lead to better crop response.
1. Soil Test-Based Fertilizer Recommendations: Soil testing is a fundamental and essential step in balanced fertilization. Based on test results, soils are classified as low, medium, or high in nutrient content. Fertilizer doses are increased for nutrient-deficient soils and reduced where nutrient levels are already sufficient. The Soil Health Card Scheme supports this approach by providing farmers with field-specific soil data, enabling them to apply fertilizers more accurately and avoid excessive use.
1. Soil Test Crop Response (STCR) Approach: The STCR approach links fertilizer application directly with crop yield targets. It takes into account soil nutrient status, crop type, and local climatic conditions to calculate the exact nutrient requirements to achieve a desired yield. This method prevents over- and under-application of fertilizers, improves nutrient-use efficiency, and supports sustainable crop production.
1. Diagnosis and Recommendation Integrated System (DRIS): This approach analyses plant tissue to evaluate nutrient ratios such as nitrogen to phosphorus (N/P) or nitrogen to potassium (N/K), rather than focusing solely on absolute nutrient values
When imbalances are detected, corrective measures-usually through top dressing-are recommended. This approach is beneficial for long-duration crops and has also shown positive results in wheat and soybeans.
1. Site-Specific Nutrient Management (SSNM): It focuses on applying fertilizers according to a crop’s actual needs and soil variability within a field. Instead of using a uniform fertilizer dose, it ensures nutrients are applied only where and when they are required. It involves:
• Assessing field variability to understand differences in soil fertility within the same field
• Using existing nutrient sources such as soil reserves, crop residues, and organic manure
• Applying fertilizers only to fill nutrient gaps, avoiding excess use
The approach follows three steps:
• Set a realistic yield target based on local conditions
• Estimate the indigenous nutrient supply from soil and organic sources
• Apply fertilizers to meet the remaining deficit.
Regenerative Agriculture: A Complimentary Approach to Balanced Fertilization
Regenerative agriculture is a holistic farming approach centred on restoring soil health and enhancing biodiversity. Its core practices include reducing soil disturbance, promoting crop rotation, cultivating cover crops, and integrating agroforestry systems.
By improving soil structure and increasing organic matter content, regenerative practices enhance the soil’s capacity to retain nutrients and moisture, thereby improving nutrient uptake by crops. This leads to reduced nutrient losses, lower need for repeated fertilizer applications, and more efficient nutrient use, supporting balanced fertilization. In the Indian context, widely adopted regenerative practices include micro-irrigation, precision mechanization, natural farming, cover cropping, mulching, and a climate-resilient agricultural system.
Government Initiatives Driving Balanced Fertilization
Recognising the importance of balanced fertilization for improving soil health, sustaining crop productivity, and minimising environmental degradation, the Government of India has undertaken a range of proactive initiatives to promote its adoption across the agricultural sector.
Soil Health Card
Launched in 2015, the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme provides farmers with a scientifically generated, plot-wise diagnostic report for each landholding, based on scientific soil testing. The card assesses soil health across twelve key parameters, including Macronutrients: nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, and sulphur; Micronutrients: zinc, Iron, Copper, Manganese, and Boron; and critical soil properties such as soil reaction (pH), Electrical Conductivity (EC), and Organic Carbon. (OC).
Issued every two years, the soil health card provides farmers with a comprehensive understanding of the nutrient status and physicochemical conditions of their soils. It also offers crop-specific recommendations on the appropriate use of chemical fertilizers, bio-fertilizers, organic inputs, and soil treatments to support informed decision-making and long-term soil health management. By July 2025, the scheme had provided more than 93,000 farmer training programmes, approximately 6.8 lakh field demonstrations, and thousands of awareness campaigns. As of mid-November 2025, over 25.55 crore soil health cards have been distributed across the country, reflecting the scale and outreach of the scheme in promoting balanced nutrient management.
Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme
The Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme promotes balanced use of essential nutrients such as nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, and sulphur, helping farmers avoid over-reliance on a single fertilizer and maintain soil health while improving crop productivity. Under the scheme, the Government provides a fixed subsidy on phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizers, including DAP, with subsidy rates linked to each fertilizer's nutrient content and revised periodically. The approved NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 are effective from October 1, 2025, to March 31, 2026. Between 2022–23 and 2024-25, more than ₹2.04 lakh crore in subsidies were allocated for both indigenous and imported phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Neem Coated Urea
The Government mandated a 100 percent neem coating on all domestically produced urea, permitting fertilizer manufacturers to levy a maximum retail price (MRP) up to 5 percent higher, to offset the associated costs. This requirement was implemented from September 2015 for indigenously manufactured urea and from December 2015 for imported urea, resulting in the complete transition of the national urea supply to neem-coated formulations.
Neem-coated urea is conventional urea treated with neem oil, which acts as a nitrification inhibitor and slows the release of nitrogen in the soil, thereby synchronizing nutrient availability with crop demand. This improves nitrogen use efficiency, reduces nutrient losses, and reduces fertilizer overuse. It enables farmers to reduce urea consumption. Consequently, the adoption of neem-coated urea contributes to improved soil health and greater efficiency in agricultural production systems.
Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana
Launched in 2015, the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) promotes organic farming by providing financial assistance of ₹31,500 per hectare over a three-year period. The scheme supports balanced nutrient management by integrating traditional agricultural practices with sustainable soil fertility approaches, including the use of compost, biofertilizers, and organic matter. As of 31st October 2025, a total area of 16.90 lakh ha has been covered under PKVY since its inception.
PM-PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth)
The PM-PRANAM Scheme (Prime Minister Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth) focuses on reducing the use of chemical fertilizers and promoting balanced nutrient application. The scheme encourages the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives such as organic manure, bio-fertilizers, and compost. The scheme includes a provision to incentivise States and UTs to reduce chemical fertilizer (urea, DAP, NPK, and MOP) consumption during a given financial year compared to the average consumption of the preceding three years, with incentives equivalent to 50 percent of the fertilizer subsidy savings achieved. During FY 2023–24, 14 States recorded a reduction of 15.14 lakh metric tonnes in chemical fertilizer consumption relative to the average of the previous 3 financial years.
Promotion of Nano Fertilizers
Nano Fertilizers are plant nutrients packaged in tiny particles called nanomaterials, allowing nutrients to be released slowly and absorbed by crops more efficiently, with minimal waste. To promote their adoption, the Department of Fertilizers has undertaken key initiatives:
• Awareness campaigns through workshops, webinars, field demonstrations, street plays, and regional films
• Availability of nano urea and nano Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) nationwide
• Integration of nano urea into monthly fertilizer supply planning to ensure availability.
• Nationwide promotion of balanced fertilizer use, including nano variants
• Organization of a “Maha Abhiyan” to promote the adoption of nano Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) across all 15 agro-climatic zones, supported by field demonstrations and structured farmer interactions
• Promotion of drone-based spraying and battery-operated sprayers to enable efficient and cost-effective application, supported by trained village-level entrepreneurs
• Encouragement to fertilizer companies to expand and scale up the production of nano-fertilizer
Development of Customised and Fortified Fertilizers
The government has been promoting the adoption of fortified, soil-, crop-, and area-specific fertilizers tailored to nutrient needs. Under the Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) policy, subsidised phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilizer variants fortified or coated with micronutrients such as boron and zinc are eligible for subsidy support. In addition, these fortified or coated fertilizers receive an additional subsidy per metric tonne (MT) to incentivise their use alongside primary nutrients and encourage balanced nutrient application.
Enforcement Initiatives to Safeguard Fertilizer Supply and Farmer Interests
The Department of Fertilizers (DoF), in close coordination with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, undertook a comprehensive enforcement drive during the Kharif and the ongoing Rabi season 2025–26 (April–Mid Jan,26) to safeguard farmer interests and ensure the integrity of the national fertilizer supply chain.
In collaboration with State Governments and district-level authorities, extensive enforcement actions, including inspections, raids, and legal proceedings, were carried out to curb the diversion and misuse of fertilizers. As part of the drive, 14,692 show-cause notices were issued, 6,373 licenses were suspended or cancelled, and 766 first information reports (FIRs) were registered. These proactive and stringent measures ensure the timely availability of fertilizers, strengthen market discipline, and preserve the integrity of fertilizer distribution systems nationwide.
Conclusion
Balanced fertilization has become central to India’s strategy for sustaining agricultural productivity while addressing emerging challenges of soil degradation, nutrient imbalance, and environmental stress. Recognising the risks arising from skewed fertilizer use, the Government has undertaken proactive, coordinated measures to correct nutrient imbalances and improve fertilizer-use efficiency through science-based, farmer-centric interventions.
Initiatives such as soil test–based recommendations under the Soil Health Card Scheme, the Nutrient-Based Subsidy, promotion of Integrated Nutrient Management, encouragement of customised and fortified fertilizers, and the adoption of innovative inputs such as nano fertilizers reflect an intensive policy effort to address nutrient imbalances and improve fertilizer-use efficiency. Collectively, these interventions underscore the Government’s commitment to restoring soil health, optimising input use, and strengthening the long-term resilience and productivity of the agricultural sector.
References
Lok Sabha
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
PIB Press Releases
PIB Backgrounders
Economic Survey 2025-2026
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال: پائیدار کاشتکاری کا ایک اہم ذریعہ
پیداواری صلاحیت، مٹی کی زرخیزی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو ایک ساتھ لانا
31 JAN 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ تمام ضروری میکرو نیوٹرینٹس اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس فصل کی ضرورت، مٹی کی زرخیزی کی صورتحال اور موجودہ موسم کے حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب تناسب، مقدار، وقت اور طریقۂ استعمال کے ساتھ فراہم کیے جائیں۔
• حکومتِ ہند مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، جن میں سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم، نیوٹرینٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی، نیم لیپت یوریا، حسبِ ضرورت اور مضبوط (فورٹیفائیڈ) کھادیں اور نینو کھادیں شامل ہیں۔
• ری جنریٹو زراعت مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنا کر اور غذائی اجزاء کے مؤثر استعمال کو بڑھا کر متوازن کھاد کے تصور کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، ساتھ ہی غذائی اجزاء کے ضیاع میں کمی اور طویل مدتی پیداوار کے استحکام کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• مٹی کے ٹیسٹ پر مبنی سفارشات، حسبِ ضرورت کھادیں اور مربوط غذائی نظم و نسق کے طریقے کھاد کے زیادہ درست، مؤثر اور کفایتی استعمال میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تعارف: کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کی اہمیت
سبز انقلاب نے بھارت کی زرعی تاریخ میں ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پیدا کیا۔ 1960 کی دہائی کے وسط میں چاول اور گندم کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی، کھاد پر مثبت ردِعمل ظاہر کرنے والی اقسام کے تعارف، وسیع پیمانے پر آبپاشی کے فروغ اور کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال نے ملک کو “مشکل سے گزارا کرنے” کی صورتِحال سے نکال کر غذائی خود کفالت اور بعد ازاں غذائی اجناس برآمد کرنے والا ملک بنا دیا۔ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اس تیز رفتار اضافے نے نہ صرف قومی سطح پر خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا بلکہ بھوک میں نمایاں کمی، دیہی ذریعہ معاش میں بہتری اور بھارت کو دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
تاہم، پیداوار میں اضافے کی بنیاد بننے والی اس بہترین کاشت کاری نے وقت کے ساتھ اپنی حدود بھی ظاہر کر دیں۔ مسلسل کاشت، نائٹروجنی کھادوں پر غیر متناسب انحصار اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال میں کمی کے نتیجے میں غذائی اجزا کا عدم توازن پیدا ہوا اور مٹی کی زرخیزی بتدریج خراب ہونے لگی۔ کھادوں کے حد سے زیادہ اور غیر متوازن استعمال نے ثانوی اور خورد مقوی عناصر کی تیزی سے کمی، مٹی کی ساخت کی خرابی اور بہاؤ و رساؤ (رن آف اور لیچنگ) کے ذریعے غذائی اجزا کے ضیاع کو بڑھا دیا۔
مٹی کی زرخیزی میں کمی فصل کی نشوونما اور پیداوار کو منفی طور پر متاثر کر رہی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• پودوں کے حیاتیاتی و میٹابولک عمل میں خلل،
• کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے خلاف حساسیت میں اضافہ، اور
• زرعی پیداوار کے معیار میں کمی۔
کھاد کا غیر متوازن استعمال صرف مٹی کی زبوں حالی تک محدود نہیں رہتا بلکہ اس کے دور رس اثرات ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور انسانی صحت کے ممکنہ خطرات کی صورت میں بھی ظاہر ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے منفی اثرات مویشیوں کے شعبے تک بھی پھیلتے ہیں، کیونکہ غذائی اجزا سے محروم مٹی پر اگنے والی فصلیں اکثر چارہ اور خوراک کے لیے ضروری معدنیات سے خالی ہوتی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں جانوروں کی صحت متاثر ہوتی ہے اور ان کی پیداواریت کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ یوں غذائی اجزا کا عدم توازن مربوط فصل-مویشی نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری اور کارکردگی کے لیے ایک بڑا رکاوٹ بن جاتا ہے۔لہٰذا، مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنا اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اپنانا زرعی پیداوار کی پائیداری کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ مٹی کی زرخیزی، جو اس کی کیمیائی، طبعی اور حیاتیاتی خصوصیات سے متعین ہوتی ہے، غذائی اجزا کے مؤثر استعمال، معاشی افادیت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کھاد کے غیر متوازن استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے جواب میں، بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے طویل مدتی کھادوں کے تجربے سے متعلق کل ہند مربوط تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مختلف زرعی و ماحولیاتی خطّوں اور کاشتکاری کے متنوع نظام میں نافذ کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد طویل عرصے تک کھاد کے مسلسل استعمال کے مٹی کی زرخیزی، فصل کی پیداواریت اور مجموعی نظام کی پائیداری پر پڑنے والے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
اس تحقیق نے غذائی اجزا کے غیر سائنسی اخراج (نیوٹریئنٹ مائننگ)، مٹی کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور معقول و متوازن کھاد کے انتظام کی ضرورت سے متعلق مضبوط تجرباتی شواہد فراہم کیے۔ ان نتائج نے پالیسی سازی میں رہنمائی فراہم کی اور ایسے معقول غذائی اجزا کے انتظامی طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جو اعلیٰ زرعی پیداوار پر مبنی کاشتکاری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی صحت کا تحفظ یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
اسی تناظر میں، حکومتِ ہند مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بحال کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کو ایک بنیادی حکمتِ عملی کے طور پر فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ پائیدار زرعی پیداوار کو مضبوط سہارا فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
کھادیں کیا ہیں؟
کھاد وہ قدرتی یا مصنوعی مادہ ہے جو مٹی میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ پودوں کو ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ ضروری غذائی اجزاء فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
کھادوں کو عمومی طور پر دو بڑی اقسام میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے:
غیر نامیاتی کھادیں
غیر نامیاتی کھادیں تیار شدہ کیمیائی مرکبات ہوتی ہیں جن میں مخصوص غذائی عناصر زیادہ مرتکز شکل میں موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کھادیں فصلوں کو غذائی اجزاء کی درست مقدار فوری طور پر فراہم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں۔
نامیاتی کھادیں
نامیاتی کھادیں قدرتی ذرائع سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، جیسے کمپوسٹ، جانوروں کا گوبر، فصلوں کی باقیات، سمندری گھاس اور ہڈیوں کا سفوف۔ یہ کھادیں غذائی اجزاء کو بتدریج اور متوازن انداز میں فراہم کرتی ہیں، مٹی کی ساخت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں، نامیاتی مادہ اور حیاتیاتی سرگرمی میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان میں جانوروں سے حاصل ہونے والی مصنوعات بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں، جیسے خون کا سفوف (بلڈ میل)، پر کے سفوف (فیدر میل) اور سینگ یا کھُر کا سفوف۔
کھاد کا متوازن استعمال: پائیدار زراعت کی کلید
متوازن غذائی اجزا کے انتظام سے کھاد کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے غذائی اجزا کے جذب کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اور ضیاع کو کم سے کم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف غذائی اجزا کے درمیان ہم آہنگ اور تقویتی تعلقات کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جو پودوں کی بہتر نشوونما، فصل کی کارکردگی اور مجموعی پیداوار میں اضافے کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔کھاد کا متوازن استعمال طویل مدت میں مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جس میں مٹی کے نامیاتی مادّے اور حیاتیاتی صحت کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔ یہ مناسب غذائیت کے ذریعے ممکنہ اور حاصل شدہ فصل کی پیداوار کے درمیان موجود فرق کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ کھاد کے غیر متوازن استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے ماحولیاتی اثرات—جیسے غذائی اجزا کا بہاؤ، رساؤ اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج—کو کم کرنے میں بھی مؤثر کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کی سائنسی بنیاد جسٹس فان لیبگ کے قانونِ کم از کم سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، جس کے مطابق فصل کی بڑھوتری اُس غذائی عنصر سے محدود ہو جاتی ہے جو سب سے زیادہ کمی کا شکار ہو، چاہے دیگر غذائی اجزا وافر مقدار میں ہی کیوں نہ موجود ہوں۔ یہ اصول اس حقیقت کو واضح کرتا ہے کہ کسی ایک غذائی عنصر کا حد سے زیادہ استعمال اُس وقت بے سود ہو جاتا ہے جب دوسرے ضروری غذائی اجزا کی کمی برقرار رہے۔
لہٰذا، متوازن کھاد سے مراد تمام ضروری نباتاتی غذائی اجزا—خواہ وہ بڑے غذائی عناصر (میکرونیوٹرینٹس) ہوں یا خورد غذائی عناصر (مائیکرونیوٹرینٹس)—کو فصل کی ضروریات، مٹی کی زرخیزی کی کیفیت اور موجودہ موسمی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب تناسب، مقدار، وقت اور طریقۂ استعمال کے ساتھ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تصور صرف نائٹروجن (N)، فاسفورس (P) اور پوٹاشیم (K) کے روایتی استعمال تک محدود نہیں بلکہ غذائی اجزا کے ایک جامع اور ہمہ گیر بندوبست نظام کو اپنانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
متوازن کھاد کے فوائد
متوازن کھاد کا استعمال پائیدار زراعت کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے، جو زرعی، معاشی اور ماحولیاتی سطح پر وسیع فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے:
فصلوں کی زیادہ پیداوار:غذائی اجزا کی متوازن فراہمی فصلوں کو اپنی مکمل پیداواری صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ پیداوار حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کی بہترین کارکردگی:فصلوں کی جدید اور بہتر اقسام سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے متوازن غذائیت نہایت ضروری ہے۔
غذائی اجزا کے استعمال کی بہتر کارکردگی:خورد غذائی عناصر کی مناسب دستیابی بڑے غذائی اجزا کے مؤثر استعمال کو بڑھاتی ہے، جس سے ضیاع میں کمی آتی ہے۔
فصل کے معیار اور دباؤ کے خلاف مزاحمت میں بہتری:اچھی غذائیت سے پرورش پانے والے پودے بیماریوں کے خلاف بہتر مزاحمت اور موسمی یا ماحولیاتی دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے کی زیادہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں انسانی خوراک اور مویشیوں کے چارے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی پیداوار حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
مٹی کی زرخیزی اور پائیداری میں بہتری:متوازن کھاد مٹی کی زرخیزی، خورد حیاتی سرگرمی، مٹی کی ساخت اور پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی خطرات میں کمی:فصل کی ضروریات کے مطابق غذائی اجزا کا استعمال بہاؤ، رساؤ اور آبی آلودگی کو کم سے کم کرتا ہے۔
کم لاگت اور مؤثر وسائل کا استعمال:متوازن غذائی اجزا کا انتظام کسانوں کو زرعی وسائل زیادہ مؤثر انداز میں استعمال کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، غیر ضروری کھاد کے اخراجات کم کرتا ہے اور زیادہ پیداوار و بہتر معیار کے ذریعے آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، جس سے طویل مدت میں یہ طریقہ معاشی طور پر نہایت مؤثر ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
متوازن کھاد کا طریقۂ کار: مٹی سے حل تک
متوازن کھاد کے حصول کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی حکمتِ عملی درکار ہوتی ہے، جس میں سائنس، پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور کسانوں کی فعال شمولیت کا امتزاج شامل ہو۔ بھارتی زراعت میں غذائی اجزا کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات نہایت اہم ہیں:
-1مربوط غذائی اجزا کا انتظام:مربوط غذائی اجزا کا انتظام متوازن کھاد کے حصول کی ایک بنیادی حکمتِ عملی ہے اور یہ اسمارٹ نیوٹرینٹ یوز کے اصول پر مبنی ایک عملی اور سائنسی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے غذائی اجزا کا مؤثر، معاشی اور پائیدار استعمال ممکن ہوتا ہے، جس میں نامیاتی ذرائع، معدنی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی وسائل کو دانشمندانہ انداز میں یکجا کیا جاتا ہے۔ مربوط غذائی اجزا کا انتظام اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ نہ تو صرف کیمیائی کھادیں اور نہ ہی صرف نامیاتی ذرائع فصلوں کی تمام غذائی ضروریات پوری کر سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا یہ ایک جامع نقطۂ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیتا ہے، جس میں شامل ہیں:
کیمیائی کھادیں: بنیادی بڑے غذائی اجزا (نائٹروجن، فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم – این پی کے) کی فراہمی کے لیے۔
نامیاتی مادّہ: جس میں کمپوسٹ، گوبر کی کھاد، کھیت کی کھاد، گائے کا گوبر اور سبز کھادیں جیسے دھینچا شامل ہیں، جو مٹی کی ساخت، پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے کی صلاحیت اور خورد حیاتی سرگرمی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
فصلوں کی گردش اور باقیات کا انتظام: زرعی نظام میں تنوع بڑھانے، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے چکر کو توڑنے اور غذائی اجزاء کے مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
-2ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حسبِ ضرورت کھادیں:
حسبِ ضرورت کھادیں مخصوص فصل اور مٹی کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان میں بڑے اور خورد غذائی اجزا سائنسی طور پر متعین تناسب میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
مثال کے طور پر، مقامی مٹی میں پائی جانے والی کمیوں کی بنیاد پر زنک، بوران اور سلفر جیسے خورد غذائی عناصر کو یوریا یا ڈی اے پی کے ساتھ ملا کر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کا ہدف پر مبنی استعمال غذائی اجزا کے ضیاع کو کم کرتا ہے، کھاد کی کارکردگی بڑھاتا ہے اور فصل کے بہتر ردِعمل کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
-3مٹی کے تجزیے پر مبنی کھاد کی سفارشات:
مٹی کا تجزیہ متوازن کھاد کے نظام میں ایک بنیادی اور ناگزیر مرحلہ ہے۔ تجزیے کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر مٹی کو غذائی اجزا کی مقدار کے لحاظ سے کم، درمیانی یا زیادہ درجے میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ غذائی اجزا کی کمی والی مٹی میں کھاد کی مقدار بڑھائی جاتی ہے، جبکہ جہاں غذائی اجزا پہلے سے وافر ہوں وہاں مقدار کم کی جاتی ہے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم اس طریقۂ کار کی معاونت کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ کسانوں کو کھیت کی سطح پر مٹی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے وہ کھاد کا زیادہ درست استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور غیر ضروری زیادتی سے بچ سکتے ہیں۔
-4سوائل ٹیسٹ کراپ رسپانس (ایس ٹی سی آر) طریقۂ کار:
ایس ٹی سی آر طریقہ کھاد کے استعمال کو براہِ راست فصل کے مطلوبہ پیداواری ہدف سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس میں مٹی کی غذائی حالت، فصل کی قسم اور مقامی موسمی حالات کو مدنظر رکھ کر مطلوبہ پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے لیے غذائی اجزا کی درست مقدار کا حساب لگایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کھاد کے زیادہ یا کم استعمال کو روکتا ہے، غذائی اجزا کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور پائیدار فصلاتی پیداوار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
-5تشخیص اور سفارشات کا مربوط نظام (ڈی آر آئی ایس):
یہ طریقۂ کار پودوں کے بافتوں (ٹشو) کے تجزیے کے ذریعے غذائی اجزا کے تناسب—جیسے نائٹروجن بہ مقابلہ فاسفورس (N/P) یا نائٹروجن بہ مقابلہ پوٹاشیم (N/K)—کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، بجائے اس کے کہ صرف غذائی اجزا کی مطلق مقدار پر توجہ دی جائے۔
جب غذائی اجزا میں عدم توازن کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے تو اصلاحی اقدامات، عموماً اوپر سے کھاد ڈالنے (ٹاپ ڈریسنگ) کے ذریعے، تجویز کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ طریقہ خاص طور پر طویل مدتی فصلوں کے لیے مفید ہے اور گندم اور سویابین جیسی فصلوں میں بھی اس کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔
مقام کے مطابق غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام:
یہ طریقۂ کار کھاد کے استعمال کو فصل کی حقیقی ضروریات اور ایک ہی کھیت کے اندر مٹی کی مختلف حالتوں کے مطابق ترتیب دیتا ہے۔ یکساں مقدار میں کھاد ڈالنے کے بجائے، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ غذائی اجزاء صرف وہیں اور اسی وقت فراہم کیے جائیں جہاں اور جب ان کی ضرورت ہو۔ اس میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
کھیت کے اندر مٹی کی زرخیزی میں فرق کو سمجھنے کے لیے زمینی تغیر (فیلڈ ویری ایبلٹی) کا تجزیہ،
مٹی میں موجود غذائی ذخائر، فصل کی باقیات اور نامیاتی کھاد جیسے دستیاب غذائی ذرائع کا استعمال،
صرف غذائی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھاد کا استعمال، تاکہ غیر ضروری زیادتی سے بچا جا سکے۔
یہ طریقۂ کار تین مراحل پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے:
مقامی حالات کی بنیاد پر ایک حقیقت پسندانہ پیداواری ہدف مقرر کرنا،
مٹی اور نامیاتی ذرائع سے دستیاب قدرتی غذائی اجزا کا تخمینہ لگانا،
باقی رہ جانے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھاد کا استعمال کرنا۔
ری جنریٹو زراعت: متوازن کھاد کے لیے ایک تکمیلی نقطۂ نظر
ری جنریٹو زراعت ایک جامع زرعی طریقۂ کار ہے جو مٹی کی صحت کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کے بنیادی اصولوں میں مٹی کو کم سے کم چھیڑنا، فصلوں کی گردش کو فروغ دینا، کلیدی فصلیں کاشت کرنا اور ایگروفاریسٹری نظاموں کا انضمام شامل ہے۔
مٹی کی ساخت میں بہتری اور نامیاتی مادّے کی مقدار میں اضافے کے ذریعے، ری جنریٹو طریقے مٹی کی غذائی اجزاء اور نمی کو محفوظ رکھنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، جس سے فصلوں کے ذریعے غذائی اجزاء کا بہتر جذب ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں غذائی اجزاء کے ضیاع میں کمی، بار بار کھاد ڈالنے کی ضرورت میں کمی اور غذائی اجزاء کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جو متوازن کھاد کے نظام کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
بھارتی تناظر میں، ری جنریٹو زراعت کے تحت عام طور پر اپنائے جانے والے طریقوں میں مائیکرو آبپاشی، درست مشینی کاشت (پریسیژن میکانائزیشن)، قدرتی کھیتی، کور کراپنگ، ملچنگ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ زرعی نظام شامل ہیں۔
متوازن کھاد کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات
مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری، فصلوں کی پائیدار پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے اور ماحولیاتی بگاڑ کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے متوازن کھاد کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے زرعی شعبے میں اس کے فروغ کے لیے متعدد فعال اور جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم
سال 2015 میں شروع کی گئی سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو ہر زمین کے ٹکڑے (پلاٹ) کے لیے سائنسی مٹی کے تجزیے پر مبنی ایک تشخیصی رپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کارڈ مٹی کی زرخیزی کا جائزہ بارہ اہم اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر لیتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
بڑے غذائی اجزاء: نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم اور سلفر
خورد غذائی اجزاء: زنک، آئرن، تانبا، مینگنیز اور بوران
اہم مٹی خصوصیات: مٹی کا ردِعمل، برقی موصلیت اور نامیاتی کاربن
ہر دو سال بعد جاری کیا جانے والا یہ کارڈ کسانوں کو مٹی میں موجود غذائی اجزاء کی کیفیت اور طبعی و کیمیائی حالات کی جامع معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ فصل کے لحاظ سے کیمیائی کھادوں، حیاتی کھادوں، نامیاتی ذرائع اور مٹی کی اصلاحی تدابیر کے استعمال سے متعلق سفارشات بھی دیتا ہے، تاکہ کسان باخبر فیصلے کر سکیں اور طویل مدت میں مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
جولائی 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت 93 ہزار سے زائد کسان تربیتی پروگرام، تقریباً 6.8 لاکھ فیلڈ مظاہرے، اور ہزاروں بیداری مہمات منعقد کی جا چکی تھیں۔ نومبر 2025 کے وسط تک ملک بھر میں 25.55 کروڑ سے زائد سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے جا چکے تھے، جو متوازن غذائی اجزا کے انتظام کے فروغ میں اس اسکیم کی وسعت اور اثر پذیری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیوٹرینٹ پر مبنی سبسڈی اسکیم
نیوٹرینٹ پر مبنی سبسڈی اسکیم نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم اور سلفر جیسے ضروری غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے، تاکہ کسان کسی ایک کھاد پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار سے بچیں، مٹی کی زرخیزی برقرار رہے اور فصل کی پیداوار میں بہتری آئے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک کھادوں—بشمول ڈی اے پی—پر مقررہ سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سبسڈی کی شرح ہر کھاد میں موجود غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار سے منسلک ہوتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس میں نظرِ ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ربیع سیزن 26-2025 کے لیے منظور شدہ این بی ایس شرحیں یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک نافذ العمل ہیں۔
سال 23-2022 سے 24-2023 کے دوران، مقامی اور درآمد شدہ دونوں اقسام کی فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک کھادوں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 2.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سبسڈی مختص کی گئی، جو کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا
حکومتِ ہند نے ملک میں تیار ہونے والی تمام یوریا پر سو فیصد نیم کوٹنگ کو لازمی قرار دیا، جس کے تحت کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کو اس سے وابستہ اخراجات کی تلافی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت میں 5 فیصد تک اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ یہ شرط مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ یوریا کے لیے ستمبر 2015 سے اور درآمدی یوریا کے لیے دسمبر 2015 سے نافذ کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں یوریا کی مکمل فراہمی نیم کوٹیڈ شکل میں منتقل ہو گئی۔
نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا دراصل عام یوریا ہے جسے نیم کے تیل سے عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے۔ نیم ایک نائٹری فیکیشن انہیبیٹر کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو مٹی میں نائٹروجن کے اخراج کی رفتار کو سست کر دیتی ہے اور غذائی اجزا کی دستیابی کو فصل کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہم آہنگ بناتی ہے۔ اس سے نائٹروجن کے استعمال کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوتی ہے، غذائی اجزاء کے ضیاع میں کمی آتی ہے اور کھاد کے حد سے زیادہ استعمال پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کسان یوریا کی مجموعی کھپت کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یوں نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری اور زرعی پیداوار کے نظام کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافے کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
پرَمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا
سال 2015 میں شروع کی گئی پرَمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس کے تحت تین سالہ مدت میں فی ہیکٹر 31,500 روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم متوازن غذائی اجزا کے انتظام کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جس میں روایتی زرعی طریقوں کو پائیدار مٹی زرخیزی کے اصولوں کے ساتھ جوڑا جاتا ہے، جیسے کمپوسٹ، حیاتی کھادوں اور نامیاتی مادّے کا استعمال۔
31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 16.90 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ پرَمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت لایا جا چکا ہے۔
پی ایم-پرانام (وزیرِ اعظم پروگرام برائے بحالی، آگاہی، غذائیت اور ماں دھرتی کی اصلاح)
پی ایم-پرانام اسکیم (وزیرِ اعظم پروگرام برائے بحالی، آگاہی، غذائیت اور ماں دھرتی کی اصلاح) کی توجہ کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال میں کمی اور متوازن غذائی اجزاء کے فروغ پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نامیاتی کھاد، حیاتیاتی کھاد اور کمپوسٹ جیسے ماحول دوست متبادل ذرائع کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ترغیب دینے کا التزام شامل ہے، جس کے تحت اگر کوئی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کسی مالی سال میں کیمیائی کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے اور ایم او پی) کے استعمال کو گزشتہ تین برسوں کی اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے میں کم کرتا ہے تو حاصل ہونے والی کھاد سبسڈی کی بچت کا 50 فیصد بطور ترغیبی رقم فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 24–2023 کے دوران، 14 ریاستوں نے گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں کی اوسط کے مقابلے میں 15.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کیمیائی کھاد کے استعمال میں کمی درج کی۔
نینو کھادوں کا فروغ
نینو کھادوں کا فروغ حکومتِ ہند کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد غذائی اجزاء کے مؤثر اور متوازن استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ نینو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی یہ کھادیں کم مقدار میں زیادہ اثر دکھاتی ہیں، غذائی اجزاء کے ضیاع کو کم کرتی ہیں اور فصلوں کے ذریعے غذائی اجزاء کے بہتر جذب کو ممکن بناتی ہیں، جس سے مٹی کی صحت اور زرعی پائیداری کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
نینو کھادوں کا فروغ
نینو کھادیں وہ نباتاتی غذائی اجزاء ہیں جو نہایت باریک ذرات (نینو میٹیریلز) کی شکل میں تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے غذائی اجزاء آہستہ آہستہ خارج ہوتے ہیں اور فصلیں انہیں زیادہ مؤثر انداز میں جذب کرتی ہیں، جس سے ضیاع نہایت کم ہو جاتا ہے۔ نینو کھادوں کے فروغ کے لیے محکمۂ کھاد نے درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں:
ورکشاپس، ویبینارز، فیلڈ مظاہروں، نکڑ ناٹکوں اور علاقائی فلموں کے ذریعے بیداری مہمات
ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر پر نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ کی دستیابی
ماہانہ کھاد فراہمی کی منصوبہ بندی میں نینو یوریا کو شامل کرنا تاکہ مستقل دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے
نینو اقسام سمیت متوازن کھاد کے استعمال کی ملک گیر تشہیر
تمام 15 زرعی و موسمی خطّوں میں نینو ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے “مہا ابھیان” کا انعقاد، جس میں فیلڈ مظاہرے اور منظم کسانوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال شامل ہیں
مؤثر اور کم لاگت استعمال کے لیے ڈرون کے ذریعے اسپرے اور بیٹری سے چلنے والے اسپرے پمپس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا، جس میں تربیت یافتہ دیہی سطح کے کاروباری افراد کی معاونت شامل ہے
کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کو نینو کھادوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور توسیع دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی
حسبِ ضرورت اور مضبوط (فورٹیفائیڈ) کھادوں کی تیاری
حکومت مٹی، فصل اور علاقے کے مطابق غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی مضبوط اور حسبِ ضرورت کھادوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ نیوٹرینٹ پر مبنی سبسڈی پالیسی کے تحت بوران اور زنک جیسے خورد غذائی اجزاء سے مضبوط یا کوٹیڈ فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک کھادوں کو سبسڈی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایسی مضبوط یا کوٹیڈ کھادوں پر فی میٹرک ٹن اضافی سبسڈی بھی دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ بنیادی غذائی اجزا کے ساتھ ان کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو اور متوازن غذائی اجزا کا فروغ ممکن ہو سکے۔
کھاد کی فراہمی اور کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے نفاذی اقدامات
محکمۂ کھاد نے محکمۂ زراعت و کسان بہبود، حکومتِ ہند کے قریبی اشتراک سے موجودہ خریف اور ربیع سیزن 26–2025 (اپریل تا وسط جنوری 2026) کے دوران کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور قومی کھاد سپلائی چین کی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نفاذ مہم چلائی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلعی سطح کے حکام کے تعاون سے کھاد کے غلط استعمال اور غیر قانونی رخ موڑنے کو روکنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر معائنے، چھاپے اور قانونی کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت 14,692 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے گئے، 6,373 لائسنس معطل یا منسوخ کیے گئے اور 766 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئیں۔ یہ فعال اور سخت اقدامات کھاد کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، مارکیٹ میں نظم و ضبط کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں کھاد کی تقسیم کے نظام کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
نتیجہ
کھاد کا متوازن استعمال اب بھارت کی زرعی حکمتِ عملی کا ایک مرکزی جزو بن چکا ہے، جس کا مقصد زرعی پیداوار کو پائیدار بناتے ہوئے مٹی کی ناقص حالت، غذائی اجزا کے عدم توازن اور ماحولیاتی دباؤ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا مؤثر طور پر مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ کھاد کے غیر متوازن استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے سائنسی بنیادوں اور کسان دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے غذائی اجزاء کے عدم توازن کو درست کرنے اور کھاد کے استعمال کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے فعال اور مربوط اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت مٹی کے تجزیے پر مبنی سفارشات، نیوٹرینٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی، مربوط غذائی اجزا کے انتظام (آئی این ایم) کا فروغ، حسبِ ضرورت اور مضبوط (فورٹیفائیڈ) کھادوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور نینو کھادوں جیسے جدید زرعی مدخلات کو اپنانا—یہ تمام اقدامات غذائی اجزا کے عدم توازن کے ازالے اور کھاد کے مؤثر استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی جامع پالیسی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ اقدامات مٹی کی زرخیزی کی بحالی، زرعی وسائل کے بہتر استعمال اور زرعی شعبے کی طویل مدتی لچک اور پیداواریت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
PIB Press Releases
PIB Backgrounders
Economic Survey 2025-2026
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
ش ح۔ م ع۔ ج
1360Uno-