Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes new Ramsar sites at Patna Bird Sanctuary and Chhari-Dhand
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed addition of the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) as Ramsar sites. Congratulating the local population and all those passionate about wetland conservation, Shri Modi stated that these recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted that the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) are Ramsar sites. Congratulations to the local population there as well as all those passionate about wetland conservation. These recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems. May these wetlands continue to thrive as safe habitats for countless migratory and native species."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पटना पक्षी अभयारण्य आणि छरी-धांड येथे नवीन रामसर स्थळांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्वागत
31 JAN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, एटा (उत्तर प्रदेश) येथील पटना पक्षी अभयारण्य आणि कच्छ (गुजरात) येथील छारी-धंद यांचा रामसर स्थळांच्या यादीत समावेश झाल्याचे स्वागत केले आहे. स्थानिक लोकसंख्या आणि पाणथळ जागांच्या संवर्धनाबद्दल आस्था असलेल्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करताना मोदी म्हणाले की, या मान्यतांमुळे जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण परिसंस्थांचे जतन करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या पोस्टला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी 'एक्स'वर पोस्ट केले:
"एटा (उत्तर प्रदेश) येथील पटना पक्षी अभयारण्य आणि कच्छ (गुजरात) येथील छरी-धंद यांना रामसर स्थळांचा दर्जा मिळाल्याने आनंद झाला. तेथील स्थानिक लोकांना, तसेच पाणथळ जागांच्या संवर्धनाची आवड असलेल्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन. ही मान्यता जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण आणि महत्त्वाच्या परिसंस्थांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करते. ही पाणथळ जागा असंख्य स्थलांतरित आणि स्थानिक प्रजातींसाठी सुरक्षित अधिवास म्हणून सतत समृद्ध राहोत."