Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes new Ramsar sites at Patna Bird Sanctuary and Chhari-Dhand
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed addition of the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) as Ramsar sites. Congratulating the local population and all those passionate about wetland conservation, Shri Modi stated that these recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted that the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) are Ramsar sites. Congratulations to the local population there as well as all those passionate about wetland conservation. These recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems. May these wetlands continue to thrive as safe habitats for countless migratory and native species."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పట్నా పక్షుల అభయారణ్యం, ఛారీ-ధండ్‌లను రాంసర్ ప్రాంతాలుగా గుర్తించడాన్ని స్వాగతించిన ప్రధాని
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎటా (ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్)లోని పట్నా పక్షుల అభయారణ్యాన్ని, కచ్ (గుజరాత్)లోని ఛారీ-ధండ్‌ను రాంసర్ ప్రాంతాలుగా గుర్తించడాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్వాగతించారు. స్థానికులకు, చిత్తడి నేలల సంరక్షణపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్నవారికి శ్రీ మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని కాపాడటంలో, కీలకమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను పరిరక్షించడంలో తమ చిత్తశుద్ధిని ఈ గుర్తింపు పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ పోస్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పందిస్తూ:
‘‘ఎటా (ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్)లోని పట్నా పక్షుల అభయారణ్యాన్ని, కచ్ (గుజరాత్)లోని ఛారీ-ధండ్‌ను రాంసర్ ప్రాంతాలుగా గుర్తించడం ఆనందదాయకం. అక్కడి స్థానికులకు, చిత్తడి నేలల పరిరక్షణపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్నవారికి శుభాకాంక్షలు. జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని కాపాడటంలో, కీలకమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను పరిరక్షించడంలో మా చిత్తశుద్ధిని ఈ గుర్తింపు పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది. ఈ చిత్తడి నేలలు అనేక వలస, స్థానిక జీవ జాతులకు సురక్షితమైన ఆవాసాలుగా కొనసాగుతాయని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.’’