Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes new Ramsar sites at Patna Bird Sanctuary and Chhari-Dhand
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed addition of the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) as Ramsar sites. Congratulating the local population and all those passionate about wetland conservation, Shri Modi stated that these recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted that the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) are Ramsar sites. Congratulations to the local population there as well as all those passionate about wetland conservation. These recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems. May these wetlands continue to thrive as safe habitats for countless migratory and native species."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাটনা পক্ষী অভয়ারণ্য এবং ছারি-ধান্দকে নতুন রামসার সাইট হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ৩১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এটা (উত্তরপ্রদেশ)-এর পাটনা পক্ষী অভয়ারণ্য এবং কচ্ছ (গুজরাট)-এর ছারি-ধান্দকে রামসার সাইট হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। স্থানীয় জনগণ এবং জলাভূমি সংরক্ষণে আগ্রহী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, এই স্বীকৃতিগুলো জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাস্তুতন্ত্র রক্ষার প্রতি আমাদের অঙ্গীকারকে পুনঃনিশ্চিত করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের একটি পোস্টের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে পোস্ট করে জানিয়েছেন:
"এটা (উত্তরপ্রদেশ)-এর পাটনা পক্ষী অভয়ারণ্য এবং কচ্ছ (গুজরাট)-এর ছারি-ধান্দ রামসার সাইট হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় আমি আনন্দিত। সেখানকার স্থানীয় জনগণ এবং জলাভূমি সংরক্ষণে আগ্রহী সকলকে অভিনন্দন। এই স্বীকৃতিগুলো আমাদের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাস্তুতন্ত্র রক্ষার প্রতি অঙ্গীকারকে পুনঃনিশ্চিত করে। এই জলাভূমিগুলো অগণিত পরিযায়ী এবং স্থানীয় প্রজাতির জন্য নিরাপদ বাসস্থান হিসেবে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ করতে থাকুক।"