Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes new Ramsar sites at Patna Bird Sanctuary and Chhari-Dhand
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed addition of the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) as Ramsar sites. Congratulating the local population and all those passionate about wetland conservation, Shri Modi stated that these recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted that the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) are Ramsar sites. Congratulations to the local population there as well as all those passionate about wetland conservation. These recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems. May these wetlands continue to thrive as safe habitats for countless migratory and native species."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پٹنہ برڈ سینکچری اور چھاری-ڈھنڈھ میں نئے رامسر مقامات کا خیرمقدم کیا
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رامسر مقامات میں ایٹا (اترپردیش) کے پٹنہ برڈ سینکچری اور کچھ (گجرات) کے چھاری – ڈھنڈھ کے اضافے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ مرطوب زمین کےتحفظ کے بارے میں مقامی آبادی اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس شناخت سے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری عہدبستگی کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ایٹا (اترپردیش) میں پٹنہ برڈ سینکچری اور کچھ (گجرات) میں چھاری –ڈھنڈھ رامسر مقامات کے طور پر تسلیم کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اعتراف سے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے تئیں ہماری عہدبستگی کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔ میری تمنا ہے کہ یہ مرطوب علاقے نقل مکانی کرنے والے اور مقامی چرند و پرند کے لیے محفوظ مسکن کے طور پر فروغ پاتے رہیں۔‘‘