Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes new Ramsar sites at Patna Bird Sanctuary and Chhari-Dhand
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed addition of the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) as Ramsar sites. Congratulating the local population and all those passionate about wetland conservation, Shri Modi stated that these recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted that the Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah (Uttar Pradesh) and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch (Gujarat) are Ramsar sites. Congratulations to the local population there as well as all those passionate about wetland conservation. These recognitions reaffirm our commitment to preserving biodiversity and protecting vital ecosystems. May these wetlands continue to thrive as safe habitats for countless migratory and native species."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પટના પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય અને છારી ઢંઢ ખાતે નવી રામસર સાઇટ્સનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
31 JAN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઈટાહ (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ)માં પટના પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય અને કચ્છ (ગુજરાત)માં છારી ઢંઢને રામસર સ્થળો તરીકે સમાવવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું છે. સ્થાનિક લોકો અને વેટલેન્ડ્સ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે ઉત્સાહી તમામ લોકોને અભિનંદન આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે આ માન્યતાઓ જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના રક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ દ્વારા X પર પોસ્ટ કરાયેલી પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે ઈટાહ (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ)માં પટના પક્ષી અભયારણ્ય અને કચ્છ (ગુજરાત)માં છારી ઢંઢ રામસર સ્થળો બની ગયા છે. સ્થાનિક લોકો તેમજ જળભૂમિ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે ઉત્સાહી તમામ લોકોને અભિનંદન. આ માન્યતાઓ જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના રક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે. આ જળભૂમિઓ અસંખ્ય સ્થળાંતરિત અને સ્થાનિક પ્રજાતિઓ માટે સલામત રહેઠાણ તરીકે ખીલતી રહે તેવી શુભેચ્છા."
SM/BS/GP/JT
`