Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a delegation of Arab Foreign Ministers
PM highlights the deep and historic people-to-people ties between India and the Arab world
PM reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation in trade and investment, energy, technology, healthcare and other areas
PM reiterates India’s continued support for the people of Palestine and welcomes ongoing peace efforts, including the Gaza peace plan
31 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a delegation of Foreign Ministers of Arab countries, Secretary General of the League of Arab States and Heads of Arab delegations, who are in India for the second India-Arab Foreign Ministers’ Meeting.
Prime Minister highlighted the deep and historic people-to-people ties between India and the Arab world which have continued to inspire and strengthen our relations over the years.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the India-Arab partnership in the years ahead and reaffirms India’s commitment to further deepen cooperation in trade and investment, energy, technology, healthcare and other priority areas, for the mutual benefit of our peoples.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for the people of Palestine and welcomed ongoing peace efforts, including the Gaza peace plan. He conveyed his appreciation for the important role played by the Arab League in supporting efforts towards regional peace and stability.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আরব বিদেশমন্ত্রীদের একটি প্রতিনিধিদলকে স্বাগত জানালেন
31 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয় ভারত-আরব বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে ভারতে আগত আরব দেশগুলির বিদেশমন্ত্রী, আরব রাষ্ট্র লীগের মহাসচিব এবং আরব প্রতিনিধিদলের প্রধানদের একটি প্রতিনিধিদলকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত ও আরব বিশ্বের মধ্যে গভীর ও ঐতিহাসিক জনগণের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন, যা বছরের পর বছর ধরে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে অনুপ্রাণিত ও শক্তিশালী করে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী বছরগুলিতে ভারত-আরব অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরেন এবং উভয় দেশের জনগণের পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং অন্যান্য অগ্রাধিকারমূলক ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার জন্য ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যালেস্টাইনের জনগণের প্রতি ভারতের অব্যাহত সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন আর গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনা সহ চলমান শান্তি প্রচেষ্টাগুলিকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার প্রচেষ্টাকে সমর্থন করার ক্ষেত্রে আরব লীগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।