Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a delegation of Arab Foreign Ministers
PM highlights the deep and historic people-to-people ties between India and the Arab world
PM reaffirms India’s commitment to deepen cooperation in trade and investment, energy, technology, healthcare and other areas
PM reiterates India’s continued support for the people of Palestine and welcomes ongoing peace efforts, including the Gaza peace plan
31 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a delegation of Foreign Ministers of Arab countries, Secretary General of the League of Arab States and Heads of Arab delegations, who are in India for the second India-Arab Foreign Ministers’ Meeting.
Prime Minister highlighted the deep and historic people-to-people ties between India and the Arab world which have continued to inspire and strengthen our relations over the years.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the India-Arab partnership in the years ahead and reaffirms India’s commitment to further deepen cooperation in trade and investment, energy, technology, healthcare and other priority areas, for the mutual benefit of our peoples.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for the people of Palestine and welcomed ongoing peace efforts, including the Gaza peace plan. He conveyed his appreciation for the important role played by the Arab League in supporting efforts towards regional peace and stability.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આરબ વિદેશ મંત્રીઓના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આરબ વિદેશ મંત્રીઓના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
31 JAN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આરબ દેશોના વિદેશ મંત્રીઓ, લીગ ઓફ આરબ સ્ટેટ્સના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ અને આરબ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના વડાઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી, જેઓ બીજી 'ઈન્ડિયા-આરબ વિદેશ મંત્રીઓની બેઠક' માટે ભારતમાં છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને આરબ વિશ્વ વચ્ચેના ઊંડા અને ઐતિહાસિક લોકોથી લોકોનાં સંબંધ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જે વર્ષોથી આપણા સંબંધોને પ્રેરણા આપવાનું અને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગામી વર્ષોમાં ભારત-આરબ ભાગીદારી માટેના તેમના વિઝનની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી અને આપણા લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે વ્યાપાર અને રોકાણ, ઉર્જા, ટેકનોલોજી, આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને અન્ય અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પેલેસ્ટાઈનના લોકો માટે ભારતના સતત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો અને ગાઝા શાંતિ યોજના સહિતના ચાલુ શાંતિ પ્રયાસોને આવકાર્યા હતા. તેમણે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા તરફના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવામાં આરબ લીગ દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી મહત્વની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.