PIB Headquarters
Bharat Parv 2026
A Living Tapestry of India’s Heritage
31 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Culture at the Heart of the Republic
As the echoes of India's 77th Republic Day parade fade into the crisp January air, the historic Red Fort in Delhi transformed into a living canvas of the nation's soul.
Bharat Parv 2026, the six-day national cultural and tourism festival organised by the Ministry of Tourism, kicked off on January 26 and went on until January 31. Organised annually since 2016, the event invites visitors to immerse themselves in the kaleidoscope of India's diverse heritage.
Bharat Parv is held at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of the Red Fort, New Delhi, as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The event celebrates India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary and spiritual heritage while promoting the national initiatives: “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh.” Over the years, the festival has evolved into a major platform showcasing India’s unity in diversity and tourism potential.
150 Years of Vande Mataram
This year's edition of Bharat Parv carried special resonance. It marked not just another Republic Day celebration, but the 150th anniversary of "Vande Mataram" which translates to “Mother, I Bow to Thee”.
Composed by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, 'Vande Mataram' was first published in the literary journal ‘Bangadarshan’ on 7th November 1875. It was later incorporated into his immortal novel ‘Anandamath’, published in 1882, and was subsequently set to music by Rabindranath Tagore.
The theme reflects the revolutionary spirit that birthed modern India and the constitutional spirit of unity in diversity and people’s participation.
Walking Through India, One Pavilion at a Time
Across the festival grounds, India’s diversity emerged in layered, concentric experiences.
Republic Day Tableaux: Stories in Motion
A major attraction was the display of 41 Republic Day tableaux, offering visitors a closer look at the visual narratives that rolled down Kartavya Path on 26th January.
Representing States, Union Territories and Central Ministries, the tableaux depicted themes ranging from cultural heritage and environmental consciousness to innovation and social progress. Viewed up close, they revealed layers of craftsmanship and symbolism.
Cultural Performances: Tradition on Stage
Across multiple stages, 48 cultural performances brought folk and classical traditions alive. Dance forms, musical ensembles and theatrical presentations by State troupes, cultural academies and renowned artists ensured that every evening resonated with rhythm and colour.
Complementing these were 22 performances by the Indian Armed Forces and paramilitary bands, whose music added a stirring patriotic spirit to the atmosphere.
The Taste of the Regions
No journey through India is complete without its food, and Bharat Parv’s grand food court served as a culinary atlas of the nation. With over 60 stalls, the space showcased regional cuisines prepared using traditional methods and local ingredients, often with live cooking demonstrations. From millet-based dishes and tribal food traditions to well-known regional favourites, the food section reflected how geography, climate and culture shape India’s diverse culinary landscape.
For visitors, the experience went beyond mere consumption, it became a lesson in culinary heritage, sustainability and regional identity.
When France Met Jharkhand at Red Fort
Bharat Parv's promise of cultural exchange came alive when a French visitor discovered Jharkhand's cuisine for the first time.
The guest savoured traditional dishes like Dhuska and Aalo Chana, prepared by students from the Institute of Hotel Management, Ranchi, under Chef Hare Krishna Chaudhary's guidance.
"The taste, simplicity, and uniqueness" struck a chord with the visitor, who noted the cuisine's strong connection to local culture and sustainable food practices.
The stall offered a culinary journey through Jharkhand’s rich food heritage, rooted in tribal traditions, rural practices, and sustainable, millet-based cuisine.
Craft, Cloth and Community
Equally compelling was the expansive handicrafts and handloom bazaar, featuring over 102 stalls curated by States, Central Ministries, DC Handicrafts, DC Handlooms, and TRIFED. Here, visitors encountered handwoven textiles, metalwork, woodcraft, paintings and jewellery—each carrying generations of skill and cultural memory.
Alongside this, 34 State and Union Territory tourism pavilions and 24 Central Ministry stalls showcased regional destinations, cultural circuits and public initiatives. These spaces blended storytelling with outreach, offering visitors insights into India’s diverse landscapes and governance efforts through interactive and visual displays.
Culture That Invites Participation
Bharat Parv is designed to be interactive and this year’s edition encouraged active participation from visitors across age groups. Children’s zones, cultural quizzes, nukkad nataks (street plays) and participatory activities ensure that visitors were not passive observers. Instead, they engaged with culture as something lived and shared, an approach that aligned with the festival’s larger goal of fostering cultural awareness across generations.
Digital exhibits and curated galleries also bridged the gap between tradition and technology, making heritage accessible to younger audiences without diluting its depth.
At Bharat Parv 2026, the Rural Health Training Centre, Najafgarh, engaged visitors with CPR demonstrations, Ayurvedic and preventive health consultations, quizzes and a “Know Your ASHAs” corner, promoting public health awareness. Meanwhile, the National Science Centre’s interactive science exhibition drew crowds with hands-on experiments and digital displays, making science accessible and engaging.
Voices from the Ground
At a stall supported by TRIFED, Riksrang D. Momin, 26, stood quietly but confidently behind his display. From Tura in the West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya, he represented a new generation of tribal entrepreneurs carrying forward practices rooted in community knowledge.
Momin said, tea is not just a product, it is part of everyday life in Meghalaya’s tribal communities, shaped by forest traditions and collective labour. Participation in the Bharat Parv offered him something rarely accessible at home: visibility.
Platforms like this allow young, marginalised voices from remote regions to step into national spaces, tell their own stories, and find dignity and opportunity in heritage-based livelihoods.
Jacob Moeller, a 59-year-old cardiologist from Denmark, encountered the festival almost by chance. Having arrived in India barely eight hours earlier, he walked into Old Delhi to see the Red Fort and found himself amid the rhythms of Bharat Parv.
Coming from what he described as “a very, very small country,” the scale of the festival felt overwhelming, but in a positive way. The performances at the main stage caught his attention first.
Looking forward to exploring the food stalls, he absorbed the diversity around him with curiosity and appreciation.
For Aryan Karan Singh, 26, a resident of Delhi, Bharat Parv offered something both familiar and entirely new. He discovered the festival through Instagram, but walking into the grounds of the Red Fort transformed curiosity into awe. Despite living in the capital all his life, Aryan said the festival allowed him to experience the cultures of multiple States in a single space, something he had never encountered so vividly before.
What struck him most was the display of the Republic Day tableaux. “I have never seen the parade on 26th January,” he said, “but here, seeing the tableaux against the Red Fort makes me feel deeply patriotic.” The experience was as sensory as it was emotional, as he relished laphing and filter coffee at the state stalls and found himself celebrating India’s diversity not as an abstract idea, but as something tangible.
A Festival That Reflects the Republic
At its core, the annual Bharat Parv is a reminder that India’s strength lies not only in its institutions, but in its people and their traditions. Against the backdrop of the Red Fort—a monument synonymous with freedom and democracy, the festival becomes a living expression of the Republic itself.
Bharat Parv offers the visitors an opportunity to walk through the idea of India, to listen to its many voices, and to leave with a renewed sense of connection to the country’s shared cultural inheritance.
The closing ceremony, held on 31 January 2026, marked a fitting culmination, with the Vice President of India gracing the occasion as Chief Guest, underscoring the national importance of the platform.
As Bharat Parv 2026 concluded, it left visitors with more than memories, offering a deeper connection to the idea of India, shaped by many voices, traditions and collective pride.
References
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218525&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218957&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219507&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219961&reg=3&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025116686201.pdf
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
भारत पर्व 2026
भारतीय विरासत की जीवंत झलक
31 JAN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र की आत्मा के रूप में संस्कृति
भारत की 77वीं गणतंत्र दिवस परेड की गूंज के जनवरी की सर्द हवा में विलीन होते ही दिल्ली का ऐतिहासिक लाल किला राष्ट्र की आत्मा की जीवंत नुमाइश में तब्दील हो गया।
छह दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन उत्सव ‘भारत पर्व 2026’ का 26 से 31 जनवरी तक आयोजन किया गया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की तरफ से 2016 से हर साल आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह उत्सव सब को भारत की विविधतापूर्ण विरासत के रंगों में डूब जाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
भारत पर्व को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में दिल्ली में लाल किले के सामने लॉन में और ज्ञान पथ पर आयोजित किया जाता है। यह उत्सव राष्ट्रीय पहलकदमियों ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ और ‘देखो अपना देश’ को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, कलात्मक, खानपान और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह भारत की विविधता में एकता और पर्यटन की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक प्रमुख मंच बन गया है।
वंदे मातरम के 150 साल
इस साल के भारत पर्व के दिल में एक अलग धड़कन रही। यह गणतंत्र दिवस के साथ ही ‘वंदे मातरम’ की 150वीं वर्षगांठ का भी जश्न था।
बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी की रचना ‘वंदे मातरम’ को पहली बार 7 नवंबर, 1875 को साहित्यिक पत्रिका ‘बंगदर्शन’ में प्रकाशित किया गया था। बाद में इसे 1882 में प्रकाशित उनके कालजयी उपन्यास ‘आनंदमठ’ में शामिल किया गया। इसके बाद इसे रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने संगीत में पिरोया।
वंदे मातरम उस क्रांतिकारी भावना का प्रतीक है जिसने आधुनिक भारत को जन्म दिया। साथ ही यह विविधता में एकता और जन भागीदारी की सांवैधानिक भावना को भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
भारत भ्रमणः एक समय में एक पैवेलियन
भारत पर्व में देश की विविधता एक बहुस्तरीय संकेंद्रित अनुभव के रूप में देखने को मिली।
गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकियांः चलती-फिरती कथाएं
इस उत्सव का एक बड़ा आकर्षण गणतंत्र दिवस की 41 झांकियों का प्रदर्शन रहा। इसमें 26 जनवरी को कर्तव्य पथ से गुजरने वाली इन दृश्य-कथाओं को नजदीक से देखने का अवसर मिला।
राज्यों, संघ शासित क्षेत्रों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की ये झांकियां सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यावरण चेतना से लेकर नवोन्मेष और सामाजिक प्रगति जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित थीं। नजदीक से देखने पर ये शिल्प कौशल और प्रतीकात्मकता के कई स्तरों को उद्घाटित कर रही थीं।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमः मंच पर परंपरा
भारत पर्व के दौरान अनेक मंचों पर 48 सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों ने देश की लोक और शास्त्रीय परंपराओं को जीवंत कर दिया। राज्यों, सांस्कृतिक अकादमियों और जानेमाने कलाकारों के समूहों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि हर शाम लय और रंग से सराबोर रहे।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और अर्द्धसैनिक बलों के बेंडों ने अपनी धुनों से माहौल को देशभक्ति की भावना से भर दिया।
अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के स्वाद
भारत की कोई भी यात्रा खानपान के बिना पूरी नहीं हो सकती। भारत पर्व का विशाल फूड कोर्ट राष्ट्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों के व्यंजनों की खुशबुओं को बिखेरता रहा। फूड कोर्ट के 60 से ज्यादा स्टॉलों में पारंपरिक तरीकों और स्थानीय सामग्रियों से तैयार व्यंजन सजे थे जिन्हें अक्सर वहीं तैयार किया जा रहा था। यह दिखाता था कि भारत के विविधतापूर्ण खानपान परिदृश्य को भूगोल, मौसम और संस्कृति किस तरह गढ़ती है। इसमें मोटे अनाज आधारित व्यंजनों और जनजातीय खाद्य परंपराओं के साथ ही बेहद लोकप्रिय क्षेत्रीय भोजन भी मौजूद थे।
भारत पर्व में पहुंचने वालों के लिए यह सिर्फ खानपान का अनुभव नहीं था। वे खानपान की हमारी परंपरा, संवहनीयता और क्षेत्रीय पहचान के बारे में ज्ञान भी साथ लेकर गए।
जब लाल किले पर हुआ फ्रांस और झारखंड का मिलन
भारत पर्व का सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का वादा तब जीवंत हो उठा, जब एक फ्रांसीसी मेहमान ने पहली बार झारखंड के व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखा।
फ्रांसीसी मेहमान ने धुस्का और आलू चना जैसे पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का आनंद लिया, जिन्हें होटल मैनेजमेंट संस्थान, राँची के छात्रों ने शेफ हरे कृष्ण चौधरी के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार किया था।
"स्वाद, सादगी और अनोखेपन" ने फ्रांसीसी मेहमान के दिल को छू लिया, उन्होंने इन व्यंजनों का स्थानीय संस्कृति और स्थायी खान-पान की पद्धतियों के साथ गहरा संबंध महसूस किया।
इस स्टॉल ने झारखंड की समृद्ध खाद्य विरासत की एक ज़ायकेदार यात्रा पेश की, जो जनजातीय परंपराओं, ग्रामीण रीति-रिवाजों और पोषक मोटे अनाजों पर आधारित टिकाऊ खान-पान में रची-बसी है।
शिल्प, कपड़ा और समुदाय
यहाँ का विशाल हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा बाज़ार भी उतना ही आकर्षक था, जिसमें राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प), विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) और 'ट्राइफेड' द्वारा 102 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए गए थे। यहाँ आने वाले दर्शकों को हाथ से बुने हुए वस्त्र, धातु शिल्प, काष्ठ कला (लकड़ी की कारीगरी), पेंटिंग्स और आभूषण देखने को मिले, जिनमें से प्रत्येक पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चली आ रही कुशलता और सांस्कृतिक स्मृतियों को समेटे हुए थे।
इसके साथ ही, 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन मंडपों और 24 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के स्टॉलों ने क्षेत्रीय स्थानों, सांस्कृतिक सर्किट और सरकारी पहलकदमियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इन स्थानों ने कहानी कहने की कला और जनसंपर्क का अनूठा मिश्रण पेश किया, जहाँ इंटरैक्टिव और विजुअल डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से आगंतुकों को भारत के अलग-अलग नज़ारों और सरकारी कोशिशों के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
ऐसी संस्कृति जो व्यापक भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करती है
भारत पर्व को संवादात्मक बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था और इस वर्ष के आयोजन ने सभी आयु वर्ग के दर्शकों को सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। बच्चों के लिए अलग से बनाये गए भाग, सांस्कृतिक प्रश्नोत्तरी, नुक्कड़ नाटक और अन्य भागीदारी वाली गतिविधियों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि आने वाले लोग केवल मूक दर्शक बनकर न रहें। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने संस्कृति को एक जीवंत और साझा अनुभव के रूप में महसूस किया। यह दृष्टिकोण उत्सव के उस व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप था, जिसका उद्देश्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बीच सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियों और दीर्घाओं ने परंपरा और तकनीक के बीच की दूरी को पाटने का काम किया, जिससे विरासत की गहराई को कम किए बिना उसे युवा दर्शकों के लिए सुलभ और आकर्षक बनाया गया।
भारत पर्व 2026 में, ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, नजफगढ़ ने सीपीआर के प्रदर्शन, आयुर्वेदिक और निवारक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श, क्विज़ और "अपनी आशाओं को जानें" स्टॉल के ज़रिए आने वाले दर्शकों को जोड़ा, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ी। इसके साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र की इंटरैक्टिव विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी ने अपने व्यावहारिक प्रयोगों और डिजिटल डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से लोगों को आकर्षित किया, जिससे दर्शकों के लिए विज्ञान आसान और दिलचस्प बन गया।
धरातल के स्वर
ट्राइफेड द्वारा लगाए गए एक स्टॉल पर, 26 साल के रिक्सरंग डी. मोमिन अपने उत्पादों के पीछे शांत लेकिन आत्मविश्वास के साथ खड़े थे। मेघालय के पश्चिमी गारो हिल्स जिले के तुरा से आए मोमिन, जनजातीय उद्यमियों की उस नई पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो सामुदायिक ज्ञान में रची-बसी परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
मोमिन ने बताया कि उनके लिए चाय केवल एक उत्पाद नहीं है, बल्कि यह मेघालय के जनजातीय समुदायों के दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा है, जो वन परंपराओं और सामूहिक श्रम से आकार लेती है। भारत पर्व में भागीदारी से उन्हें अपनी पहचान बनाने का अवसर मिला जो उन्हें अपने राज्य में कम ही सुलभ होता है। इस तरह के मंच दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के युवा और हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाने, अपनी कहानी खुद सुनाने और विरासत पर आधारित आजीविका में सम्मान और अवसर खोजने का मौका देते हैं।
डेनमार्क के 59 वर्षीय हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ जैकब मोएलर का इस उत्सव में इत्तेफाक से आना हुआ। भारत पहुँचे उन्हें मुश्किल से आठ घंटे ही हुए थे कि वे लाल किला देखने के लिए पुरानी दिल्ली पहुँचे और खुद को 'भारत पर्व' की थिरकन और लय के बीच पाया।
जैसा कि उन्होंने स्वयं बताया, "एक बहुत ही छोटे देश" से आने के कारण, उन्हें इस उत्सव का विशाल स्तर सकारात्मक रूप से थोड़ा अचंभित करने वाला लगा। मुख्य मंच पर हो रहे प्रदर्शनों ने सबसे पहले उनका ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
विभिन्न व्यंजनों के स्टॉलों को देखने की उत्सुकता के साथ, उन्होंने अपने आस-पास दिख रही विविधता को बड़ी जिज्ञासा और प्रशंसा के साथ महसूस किया।
दिल्ली के रहने वाले 26 वर्षीय आर्यन करण सिंह के लिए, भारत पर्व ने कुछ ऐसा पेश किया जो परिचित भी था और पूरी तरह से नया भी। उन्होंने इंस्टाग्राम के माध्यम से इस उत्सव के बारे में जाना था, लेकिन लाल किले के मैदान में कदम रखते ही उनकी जिज्ञासा विस्मय में बदल गई। आर्यन ने कहा कि जीवन भर राजधानी में रहने के बावजूद, इस उत्सव ने उन्हें एक ही स्थान पर कई राज्यों की संस्कृतियों का अनुभव करने का अवसर दिया, ऐसा अनुभव उन्होंने पहले कभी इतने करीब से नहीं किया था।
उन्हें सबसे अधिक जिस चीज़ ने प्रभावित किया, वह थी गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकियां। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंने कभी 26 जनवरी की परेड नहीं देखी, लेकिन यहाँ लाल किले की पृष्ठभूमि में इन झांकियों को देखना मुझे देशभक्ति की गहरी भावना से भर देता है।" यह अनुभव जितना संवेदी था, उतना ही भावनात्मक भी; उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों के स्टॉलों पर 'लाफिंग' और फिल्टर कॉफी का आनंद लिया। यहाँ उन्होंने भारत की विविधता को केवल एक विचार के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवंत और मूर्त रूप में महसूस किया।
गणतंत्र की झलक दिखाता एक उत्सव
असल में, सालाना भारत पर्व इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि भारत की ताकत सिर्फ़ उसके संस्थानों में नहीं, बल्कि उसके लोगों और उनकी परंपराओं में है। लाल किले की पृष्ठभूमि में – जो आज़ादी और लोकतंत्र का प्रतीक है, यह त्योहार खुद गणतंत्र की एक जीती-जागती अभिव्यक्ति बन जाता है।
भारत पर्व लोगों को भारत की अवधारणा को करीब से समझने, इसकी अनेक आवाजों को सुनने और देश की साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ जुड़ाव की एक नई भावना के साथ लौटने का अवसर देता है।
31 जनवरी 2026 को आयोजित समापन समारोह में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई, जो इस मंच के राष्ट्रीय महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत पर्व 2026 दर्शकों के लिए केवल यादें ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की उस अवधारणा के साथ एक गहरा जुड़ाव भी छोड़ गया, जो अनेक स्वरों, परंपराओं और सामूहिक गौरव से निर्मित है।
संदर्भ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218525&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218957&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219507&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219961&reg=3&lang=1
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025116686201.pdf
Click here to see pdf