Ministry of Tourism
Karnataka’s Classical and Folk Traditions Mesmerize Audience at Bharat Parv 2026
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Karnataka, Department of Kannada & Culture, captivated audiences at Bharat Parv 2026, organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with a vibrant presentation of classical dance, music, and traditional folk performances that reflected the State’s rich cultural heritage.
The cultural segment featured renowned folk traditions of Karnataka, presented by Karnataka Tourism, Department of Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka, offering festival visitors a deep insight into the State’s diverse artistic expressions.
A major highlight was Dollu Kunitha, the powerful and rhythmic drum dance from the Shivamogga region of Karnataka. Deeply associated with the worship of Sree Beeralingeshwara, a form of Lord Shiva, this energetic dance form traces its origins to the rituals of the Kuruba Gowda community. The performance, marked by synchronized drumming and vigorous movements, reflected devotion, strength, and community spirit.
Another captivating performance was Pooja Kunitha, a vibrant ritualistic folk dance from southern Karnataka, particularly the Mandya, Mysuru, and Bengaluru regions. Traditionally performed in devotion to Goddess Shakti, dancers balanced decorated wooden or bamboo structures, often bearing idols or sacred kalash, while moving gracefully to the rhythmic beats of Tamate drums. Rooted in temple festivals and religious processions, the dance combines devotion with remarkable physical skill and visual grandeur.
The presentation also included the spectacular Yakshagana, an elaborate dance-drama tradition unique to coastal Karnataka with a history spanning over four centuries. A harmonious blend of dance, music, theatre, and extempore dialogue, Yakshagana brings mythological stories to life through striking costumes, expressive movements, and powerful musical accompaniment. This traditional night-long performance art continues to be a cultural ambassador of Karnataka across the world.
The entire presentation was choreographed and coordinated by Shri Jagadeesha C. Jaala, whose artistic direction ensured an engaging and culturally immersive experience for the audience.
The Karnataka showcase at Bharat Parv 2026 stood as a proud reflection of India’s living traditions, reinforcing the festival’s spirit of celebrating cultural diversity and promoting regional art forms on a national platform.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಪರ್ವ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಮಂತ್ರಮುಗ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತ ಪರ್ವ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ನೃತ್ಯ, ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜಾನಪದ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿತು.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಕನ್ನಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಜಾನಪದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಉತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಒಳನೋಟವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಯಬದ್ಧ ಡ್ರಮ್ ನೃತ್ಯ ಡೊಳ್ಳು ಕುಣಿತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಶಿವನ ಒಂದು ರೂಪವಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಬೀರಲಿಂಗೇಶ್ವರನ ಆರಾಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಈ ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತ ನೃತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರವು ಕುರುಬ ಗೌಡ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿಂಕ್ರೊನೈಸ್ಡ್ ಡ್ರಮ್ಮಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹುರುಪಿನ ಚಲನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಕ್ತಿ, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಂಡ್ಯ, ಮೈಸೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಜಾನಪದ ನೃತ್ಯವಾದ ಪೂಜಾ ಕುಣಿತ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕವಾಗಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ದೇವಿಯ ಭಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ನೃತ್ಯಗಾರರು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ ಮರ ಅಥವಾ ಬಿದಿರಿನ ರಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು, ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಗ್ರಹಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಕಲಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತು, ತಮಟೆ ಡ್ರಮ್ಗಳ ಲಯಬದ್ಧ ಬಡಿತಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಕವಾಗಿ ಚಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಈ ನೃತ್ಯವು ಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ದೈಹಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಶ್ಯ ಭವ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಾಲ್ಕು ಶತಮಾನಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ನೃತ್ಯ-ನಾಟಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವಾದ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಯಕ್ಷಗಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ನೃತ್ಯ, ಸಂಗೀತ, ರಂಗಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮಿಶ್ರಣವಾದ ಯಕ್ಷಗಾನವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ವೇಷಭೂಷಣಗಳು, ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಚಲನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪಕ್ಕವಾದ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೌರಾಣಿಕ ಕಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವ ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ರಾತ್ರಿಯಿಡೀ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಯು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಿದೆ.
ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಶ್ ಸಿ. ಜಾಲಾ ಅವರು ನೃತ್ಯ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವು ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕವಾಗಿ ತಲ್ಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿತು.
ಭಾರತ ಪರ್ವ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಾರತದ ಜೀವಂತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಲಾ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.