Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Direct Crackdown on Those Tampering with Farmers’ Crops; Guilty Will Not Be Spared: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Policy Message from the Field; Shivraj Singh Chouhan Interacts Directly with Farmers in Girhola–Khapri
From Paddy to Horticulture and Drones, Centre Focused on Raising Farmers’ Income through Modern Agriculture
Centre Moving Ahead with Strategy to Strengthen Agriculture, Technology and Villages Together: Shivraj Singh Chouhan*
31 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Raipur
Tampering with a farmer’s hard work, crops and future will no longer be tolerated under any circumstances. The Central Government has moved decisively towards strict and punitive action against elements causing losses to farmers through fake seeds, spurious fertilizers and counterfeit pesticides. New agricultural laws will soon be introduced in Parliament to provide a strong legal shield for farmers. This clear and firm policy message was delivered by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during his one-day visit to Chhattisgarh.
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the farmer and his holistic development remain the Government of India’s highest priority. In unequivocal terms, he said that certain anti-social elements are destroying farmers’ crops by selling fake agricultural inputs, which is not merely an economic offence but a direct betrayal of farmers’ trust. Such elements will face strict action under the law.
Union Minister Steps onto Field Bunds at the Start of His Visit
At the beginning of his visit, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan toured Girhola and Khapri villages in Durg district, where he stepped onto the field bunds and interacted directly with farmers. During the visit, he inspected nurseries, fields and agricultural farms, and gathered information on crop cycles, horticulture practices, irrigation systems, seed production and modern agricultural technologies.
Tree Plantation in Girhola; Emphasis on Green and Profitable Farming
In Girhola village, the Union Minister planted a mango sapling, conveying a strong message of environmental conservation and green development. He said that tree plantation is not only a means of protecting the environment but can also become a sustainable source of long-term income for farmers. He urged farmers to adopt horticulture and tree-based farming alongside traditional agriculture.
Farm Inspection and Farmers’ Chaupal in Khapri
Subsequently, the Union Minister visited Anil Agriculture Farm in Khapri village, where he inspected the fields and interacted with farmers. Addressing the farmers’ chaupal, he congratulated progressive farmers and said that farmers of Chhattisgarh are rapidly adopting modern technologies along with traditional farming, setting an inspiring example for the entire country.
Chhattisgarh Moving from Paddy to Horticulture
Interacting with farmers, Shri Chouhan noted that diversification into horticulture, vegetable cultivation and other crops alongside traditional paddy farming is significantly increasing farmers’ incomes. Farmers shared that horticultural crops are yielding higher returns compared to paddy. Emphasising crop diversification as the need of the hour, the Union Minister encouraged other farmers to move in this direction.
Focus on Major Central Government Agricultural Schemes
The Union Minister informed farmers about key central government agricultural schemes, stating that the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme provides direct income support to small and marginal farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana offers protection against crop losses due to natural calamities. The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana promotes agricultural innovation and productivity growth. Through the Digital Agriculture Mission and drone technology, crop monitoring, pesticide spraying and cost reduction are being ensured.
Natural Farming and Water Conservation Declared the Way Forward
He described natural farming, micro-irrigation and water-conservation-based agriculture as the future of farming and urged farmers to connect with these initiatives in large numbers.
Along with agriculture, the Union Minister laid special emphasis on rural development schemes. He said that through the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and the National Rural Livelihood Mission, village infrastructure, connectivity, employment and self-reliance are being strengthened. Rural development, he said, is not limited to buildings and roads but is intrinsically linked to dignified livelihoods and quality of life.
Resolve to Increase Farmers’ Income and Make Agriculture Profitable
In his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated the Centre’s resolve to make agriculture profitable and ensure continuous growth in farmers’ income across Chhattisgarh and the country. He expressed confidence that with modern technology, strong policy, effective laws and farmers’ hard work, a new revolution in agriculture will emerge.
The Union Agriculture Minister’s one-day visit is being seen as a significant initiative towards strengthening agricultural infrastructure, creating awareness among farmers and promoting modern farming practices in the state.
On the occasion, Chhattisgarh Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma; Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Development Shri Ramvichar Netam; Minister for School Education, Law and Public Works Shri Gajendra Yadav; Ahivara MLA Shri Doman Lal Korsewada; agricultural scientists, senior officials and a large number of farmers were present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی فصلوں سے چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنے والوں کے خلاف براہِ راست کریک ڈاؤن؛ مجرموں کو کسی صورت نہیں بخشا جائے گا: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کھیت سے پالیسی پیغام؛گرہولا–کھپری میں کسانوں سے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی براہِ راست گفتگو
دھان سے لے کرباغبانی اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی تک، جدید زراعت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر مرکز کی توجہ
زراعت، ٹیکنالوجی اور گاؤں کو ایک ساتھ مضبوط بنانے کی حکمتِ عملی پر مرکزی حکومت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے:شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
31 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی محنت، فصل اور مستقبل کے ساتھ کسی بھی صورت چھیڑ چھاڑ کو اب ہرگز برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جعلی بیجوں، نقلی کھادوں اور جعلی جراثیم کش ادویات کے ذریعے کسانوں کو نقصان پہنچانے والے عناصر کے خلاف سخت اور تعزیراتی کارروائی کی سمت فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ کسانوں کو مضبوط قانونی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی نئے زراعتی قوانین پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ واضح اور دوٹوک پالیسی پیغام مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چھتیس گڑھ کے ایک روزہ دورے کے دوران دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی حکومتِ ہند کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے دوٹوک انداز میں کہا کہ کچھ سماج دشمن عناصر جعلی زراعتی اشیاء فروخت کر کے کسانوں کی فصلیں تباہ کر رہے ہیں، جو محض ایک معاشی جرم ہی نہیں بلکہ کسانوں کے اعتماد سے کھلی غداری ہے۔ ایسے عناصر کے خلاف قانون کے تحت سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
دورے کے آغاز میں مرکزی وزیر کی کھیتوں میں دستک، کسانوں سے براہِ راست ملاقات
اپنے دورے کے آغاز میں مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ضلع درگ کے گرہولا اور کھپری دیہات کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے کھیتوں کےمنڈیر پر جا کر کسانوں سے براہِ راست بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے نرسریوں، کھیتوں اور زراعتی فارموں کا معائنہ کیا اور فصلوں کے دورانیہ، باغبانی کے طریقوں، آبپاشی کے نظام، بیجوں کی پیداوار اور جدید زراعتی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کیں۔
گرہولا میں شجرکاری؛ سبز اور منافع بخش زراعت پر زور
گرہولا گاؤں میں مرکزی وزیر نے آم کا ایک پودا لگاکر ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سبز ترقی کا مضبوط پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شجرکاری نہ صرف ماحول کے تحفظ کا ذریعہ ہے بلکہ یہ کسانوں کے لیے طویل مدت میں پائیدار آمدنی کا ذریعہ بھی بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایتی زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی اور درختوں پر مبنی کھیتی کو بھی اپنائیں۔
کھپری میں فارم کا معائنہ اور کسانوں کی چوپال
اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر نے کھاپری گاؤں میں واقع انیل ایگریکلچر فارم کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے کھیتوں کا معائنہ کیا اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ کسانوں کی چوپال سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے کسان روایتی کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنا رہے ہیں، جو پورے ملک کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا مثال ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں دھان سے باغبانی کی جانب پیش رفت
کسانوں سے بات چیت کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ روایتی دھان کی کاشت کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی، سبزیوں کی کاشت اور دیگر فصلوں کی سمت میں تنوع اختیار کرنے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کسانوں نے بتایا کہ باغبانی کی فصلیں دھان کے مقابلے میں زیادہ منافع دے رہی ہیں۔ فصلوں میں تنوع کو وقت کی اہم ضرورت قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے دیگر کسانوں کو بھی اس سمت قدم بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی اہم زراعتی اسکیموں پر توجہ
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی اہم زراعتی اسکیموں سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کو براہِ راست آمدنی کی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا قدرتی آفات کے باعث فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصانات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا زرعی جدت اور پیداوار میں اضافے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فصلوں کی نگرانی، جراثیم کش ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ اور لاگت میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
قدرتی کھیتی اور آبی تحفظ مستقبل کا راستہ
انہوں نے قدرتی کھیتی، مائیکرو آبپاشی اور پانی کے تحفظ پر مبنی زراعت کو کھیتی کا مستقبل قرار دیا اور کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں ان اقدامات سے جڑیں۔
زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزیر نے دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی)، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا اور نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن کے ذریعے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، رابطہ کار، روزگار اور خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق دیہی ترقی صرف عمارتوں اور سڑکوں تک محدود نہیں بلکہ باعزت روزگار اور بہتر معیارِ زندگی سے سروکار رکھتی ہے۔
کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ
اپنے خطاب میں زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک میں زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز کی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، مضبوط پالیسی، مؤثر قوانین اور کسانوں کی محنت کے امتزاج سے زراعت کے شعبہ میں نیا انقلاب برپا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر کا ایک روزہ دورہ ریاست میں زراعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور جدید زراعتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیرِ داخلہ جناب وجے شرما؛ وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور قبائلی ترقی جناب رام وچار نیتام؛ وزیر برائے اسکولی تعلیم، قانون اور تعمیراتِ عامہ جناب گجندر یادو؛ اہیوَرا کے رکنِ اسمبلی جناب دومن لال کورسیواڈا؛ زراعت کے سائنسدان، سینئر افسران اور بڑی تعداد میں کسان موجود تھے۔