Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Direct Crackdown on Those Tampering with Farmers’ Crops; Guilty Will Not Be Spared: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Policy Message from the Field; Shivraj Singh Chouhan Interacts Directly with Farmers in Girhola–Khapri
From Paddy to Horticulture and Drones, Centre Focused on Raising Farmers’ Income through Modern Agriculture
Centre Moving Ahead with Strategy to Strengthen Agriculture, Technology and Villages Together: Shivraj Singh Chouhan*
31 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Raipur
Tampering with a farmer’s hard work, crops and future will no longer be tolerated under any circumstances. The Central Government has moved decisively towards strict and punitive action against elements causing losses to farmers through fake seeds, spurious fertilizers and counterfeit pesticides. New agricultural laws will soon be introduced in Parliament to provide a strong legal shield for farmers. This clear and firm policy message was delivered by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during his one-day visit to Chhattisgarh.
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the farmer and his holistic development remain the Government of India’s highest priority. In unequivocal terms, he said that certain anti-social elements are destroying farmers’ crops by selling fake agricultural inputs, which is not merely an economic offence but a direct betrayal of farmers’ trust. Such elements will face strict action under the law.
Union Minister Steps onto Field Bunds at the Start of His Visit
At the beginning of his visit, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan toured Girhola and Khapri villages in Durg district, where he stepped onto the field bunds and interacted directly with farmers. During the visit, he inspected nurseries, fields and agricultural farms, and gathered information on crop cycles, horticulture practices, irrigation systems, seed production and modern agricultural technologies.
Tree Plantation in Girhola; Emphasis on Green and Profitable Farming
In Girhola village, the Union Minister planted a mango sapling, conveying a strong message of environmental conservation and green development. He said that tree plantation is not only a means of protecting the environment but can also become a sustainable source of long-term income for farmers. He urged farmers to adopt horticulture and tree-based farming alongside traditional agriculture.
Farm Inspection and Farmers’ Chaupal in Khapri
Subsequently, the Union Minister visited Anil Agriculture Farm in Khapri village, where he inspected the fields and interacted with farmers. Addressing the farmers’ chaupal, he congratulated progressive farmers and said that farmers of Chhattisgarh are rapidly adopting modern technologies along with traditional farming, setting an inspiring example for the entire country.
Chhattisgarh Moving from Paddy to Horticulture
Interacting with farmers, Shri Chouhan noted that diversification into horticulture, vegetable cultivation and other crops alongside traditional paddy farming is significantly increasing farmers’ incomes. Farmers shared that horticultural crops are yielding higher returns compared to paddy. Emphasising crop diversification as the need of the hour, the Union Minister encouraged other farmers to move in this direction.
Focus on Major Central Government Agricultural Schemes
The Union Minister informed farmers about key central government agricultural schemes, stating that the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme provides direct income support to small and marginal farmers. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana offers protection against crop losses due to natural calamities. The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana promotes agricultural innovation and productivity growth. Through the Digital Agriculture Mission and drone technology, crop monitoring, pesticide spraying and cost reduction are being ensured.
Natural Farming and Water Conservation Declared the Way Forward
He described natural farming, micro-irrigation and water-conservation-based agriculture as the future of farming and urged farmers to connect with these initiatives in large numbers.
Along with agriculture, the Union Minister laid special emphasis on rural development schemes. He said that through the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and the National Rural Livelihood Mission, village infrastructure, connectivity, employment and self-reliance are being strengthened. Rural development, he said, is not limited to buildings and roads but is intrinsically linked to dignified livelihoods and quality of life.
Resolve to Increase Farmers’ Income and Make Agriculture Profitable
In his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated the Centre’s resolve to make agriculture profitable and ensure continuous growth in farmers’ income across Chhattisgarh and the country. He expressed confidence that with modern technology, strong policy, effective laws and farmers’ hard work, a new revolution in agriculture will emerge.
The Union Agriculture Minister’s one-day visit is being seen as a significant initiative towards strengthening agricultural infrastructure, creating awareness among farmers and promoting modern farming practices in the state.
On the occasion, Chhattisgarh Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma; Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Development Shri Ramvichar Netam; Minister for School Education, Law and Public Works Shri Gajendra Yadav; Ahivara MLA Shri Doman Lal Korsewada; agricultural scientists, senior officials and a large number of farmers were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान की फसल से खिलवाड़ पर अब सीधा प्रहार, दोषियों को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
खेतों की मेड़ से नीति का संदेश, गिरहोला-खपरी में किसानों से सीधे संवाद में बोले शिवराज सिंह चौहान
धान से बागवानी और ड्रोन तक, आधुनिक कृषि से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने पर केंद्र का फोकस
कृषि, तकनीक और गांव—तीनों को मजबूत करने की रणनीति पर आगे बढ़ रही केंद्र सरकार : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
31 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Raipur
किसान की मेहनत, उसकी फसल और उसके भविष्य से खिलवाड़ अब किसी भी सूरत में बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। नकली बीज, नकली खाद और नकली कीटनाशकों के जरिए किसानों को नुकसान पहुँचाने वाले तत्वों के खिलाफ केंद्र सरकार निर्णायक, कठोर और दंडात्मक कार्रवाई के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ चुकी है। किसानों को कानूनी सुरक्षा का मजबूत कवच प्रदान करने के लिए संसद में शीघ्र ही नए कृषि कानून लाए जाएंगे। यह स्पष्ट और सख्त नीति-संदेश केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने छत्तीसगढ़ के एक दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता किसान और उनका सर्वांगीण विकास है। उन्होंने दो टूक शब्दों में कहा कि कुछ असामाजिक तत्व नकली कृषि आदानों के माध्यम से किसानों की फसलों को बर्बाद कर रहे हैं, जो केवल आर्थिक अपराध नहीं, बल्कि किसान के साथ सीधा विश्वासघात है। ऐसे लोगों के खिलाफ कानून के तहत कड़ी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
प्रवास के आरंभ में खेतों की मेड़ पर उतरे केंद्रीय मंत्री
अपने प्रवास की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने दुर्ग जिले के ग्राम गिरहोला एवं खपरी का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने खेतों की मेड़ पर उतरकर किसानों से सीधा संवाद किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने नर्सरी, खेतों और कृषि फार्मों का निरीक्षण करते हुए फसल चक्र, बागवानी, सिंचाई व्यवस्था, बीज उत्पादन और आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों की जानकारी ली।
ग्राम गिरहोला में वृक्षारोपण, हरित और लाभकारी खेती पर जोर
ग्राम गिरहोला में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आम के पौधे का रोपण कर पर्यावरण संरक्षण और हरित विकास का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वृक्षारोपण केवल पर्यावरण संरक्षण का माध्यम नहीं, बल्कि किसानों के लिए दीर्घकालीन आय का सशक्त स्रोत भी बन सकता है। उन्होंने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे कृषि के साथ-साथ बागवानी और वृक्ष आधारित खेती को भी अपनाएँ।
खपरी में कृषि फार्म निरीक्षण और किसान चौपाल
इसके पश्चात् केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ग्राम खपरी स्थित अनिल कृषि फार्म पहुँचे, जहाँ उन्होंने खेतों का निरीक्षण कर किसानों से संवाद किया। किसान चौपाल में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने प्रगतिशील किसानों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के किसान पारंपरिक खेती के साथ आधुनिक तकनीकों को तेजी से अपना रहे हैं, जो पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणादायी है।
धान से बागवानी की ओर बढ़ता छत्तीसगढ़
किसानों से संवाद करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि धान की पारंपरिक खेती के साथ बागवानी, सब्जी उत्पादन और विविधीकृत कृषि अपनाने से किसानों की आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है। किसानों ने भी बताया कि धान की तुलना में बागवानी फसलों से अधिक लाभ मिल रहा है। इस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फसल विविधीकरण को समय की आवश्यकता बताते हुए अन्य किसानों को भी इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख कृषि योजनाओं पर फोकस
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों को केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख कृषि योजनाओं की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के माध्यम से छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभांतरण दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से फसलों को सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना के माध्यम से कृषि नवाचार और उत्पादन वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और ड्रोन तकनीक के जरिए फसल निगरानी, कीटनाशक छिड़काव और लागत में कमी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
प्राकृतिक खेती और जल संरक्षण को बताया भविष्य की राह
उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई और जल संरक्षण आधारित कृषि को भविष्य की खेती बताते हुए किसानों से अधिक से अधिक इन योजनाओं से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया।
कृषि के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं पर भी केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के माध्यम से गांवों की बुनियादी संरचना, संपर्क सुविधा, रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास केवल भवन और सड़क तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह सम्मानजनक जीवन और आजीविका से जुड़ा हुआ है।
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और कृषि को लाभकारी बनाने का संकल्प
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का संकल्प है कि छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे देश में कृषि को लाभकारी बनाया जाए और किसानों की आय में निरंतर वृद्धि हो। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि आधुनिक तकनीक, मजबूत नीति, प्रभावी कानून और किसानों की मेहनत से कृषि क्षेत्र में नई क्रांति आएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री का यह एक दिवसीय प्रवास राज्य में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, किसानों को जागरूक करने और आधुनिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर प्रदेश के गृह मंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा आदिम जाति विकास मंत्री श्री रामविचार नेताम, स्कूल शिक्षा, विधि एवं कार्य मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र यादव, विधायक अहिवारा श्री डोमन लाल कोर्सेवाड़ा, कृषि अनुसंधान से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा बड़ी संख्या में किसान उपस्थित थे।