Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attends closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort Lawns
Vice-President calls Bharat Parv a reflection of India’s unity in diversity
Bharat Parv showcases India’s cultural strength and tourism potential: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns, New Delhi. The six-day festival, organised by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations, showcased India’s rich cultural diversity, artistic traditions and tourism potential.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv is more than a festival and described it as a vibrant experience that brings alive the timeless spirit of India. He noted that the celebrations carried forward the spirit of the 77th Republic Day and reflected the soul of the nation through the participation of States and Union Territories.
Referring to the Republic Day Parade, the Vice-President said it stood as a powerful reflection of India’s unity in diversity, discipline in strength and progress with purpose. He also appreciated the tableaux presented by various States and Ministries, which, he said, beautifully narrated the story of a confident, creative and progressive India committed to building a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Vice-President highlighted that the year holds special national significance with the commemoration of 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, noting that the timeless song ignited the spirit of freedom and unity during India’s independence movement and continues to inspire reverence for the motherland.
Underscoring the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv reflects the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by bringing together traditions, crafts, cuisines and artistic expressions from across the country on a single platform. He also referred to initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as living examples of India’s enduring cultural bonds and civilisational unity.
Speaking about India’s transformation during the Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President said that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the nation. He pointed out that the remarkable growth of domestic tourism, with over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, reflects renewed national confidence and enthusiasm to explore India.
The Vice-President noted that sustained investments in connectivity and tourism infrastructure—through improved road networks, expanded rail connectivity including Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains, new airports and enhanced facilities at heritage and pilgrimage sites—are ensuring balanced regional development, especially in previously less-connected areas such as the North-East.
He congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for successfully organising Bharat Parv as its flagship annual event and for creating a platform where culture, tourism and national pride converge seamlessly. He also appreciated the artists, artisans, performers, volunteers and organisers for their dedicated efforts in making the festival inclusive, safe and memorable.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President called upon citizens to continue to explore, celebrate and build India together, expressing confidence that Bharat Parv will continue to strengthen the bonds among India’s people, regions and cultures.
Those present on the occasion included Union Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of participating States and Union Territories, artists, artisans and a large number of visitors.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے لال قلعہ کے لان میں بھارت پرو 2026 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت پرو کو بھارت کی ’کثرت میں وحدت ‘کا عکاس قرار دیا
بھارت پرو بھارت کی ثقافتی قوت اور سیاحت کے امکانات کی نمائش کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں لال قلعہ کے لان میں بھارت پرو 2026 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت کے زیر اہتمام چھ روزہ میلے میں بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع، فنکارانہ روایات اور سیاحت کی صلاحیت کی نمائش کی گئی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت پرو ایک میلے سے بڑھ کر ہے، اور انہوں نے اسے ایک فعال تجربہ قرار دیا جو بھارت کے لازوال جذبے کو زندہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریبات نے 77ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی روح کو آگے بڑھایا اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے ملک کے جذبے کی عکاسی کی۔
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی کثرت میں وحدت، طاقت میں نظم و ضبط اور مقصد کے ساتھ ترقی کی ایک طاقتور عکاسی کے طور پر اجاگر ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں اور وزارتوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی جھانکی کی بھی تعریف کی، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہ اس نے ایک پراعتماد، تخلیقی اور ترقی پسند بھارت کی داستان کو خوبصورتی کے ساتھ بیان کیا جو ایک وکست بھارت @2047 کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ لازوال گیت نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران آزادی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو جلا بخشی اور مادر وطن کے لیے تعظیم کی تحریک جاری رکھی، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ سال ’وندے ماترم‘ کے 150 سال کی یادگاری کے ساتھ خاص قومی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت پرو ملک بھر کی روایات، دستکاری، کھانوں اور فنکارانہ اظہار کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرکے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاشی تمل سنگمم جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو ہندوستان کے پائیدار ثقافتی بندھنوں اور تہذیبی اتحاد کی زندہ مثالوں کے طور پر بھی حوالہ دیا۔
امرت کال کے دوران بھارت کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، ڈیجیٹل اختیاردہی ، مالی شمولیت، سماجی تحفظ، خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی اختراع ملک کی بنیادوں کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2025 میں 400 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھریلو سیاحوں کے دوروں کے ساتھ گھریلو سیاحت کی قابل ذکر ترقی، ہندوستان بھر میں گھومنے پھرنے کے لیے نئے قومی اعتماد اور جوش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہتر سڑک نیٹ ورکس، توسیع شدہ ریل کنکٹیویٹی جس میں وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ریل گاڑیاں بھی شامل ہے، نئے ہوائی اڈے اور ثقافتی اور مذہبی مقامات پر سہولتوں کو بہتر بنا کر کنکٹیویٹی اور سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے، خاص طور پر شمال مشرق جیسے خطوں میں جو پہلے بہتر طور پر مربوط نہیں تھے۔
انہوں نے سیاحت کی وزارت کو مبارکباد پیش کی کہ بھارت پرو کو اس کے اہم سالانہ پروگرام کے طور پر کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے اور ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے جہاں ثقافت، سیاحت اور قومی فخر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ملتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فنکاروں، دستکاروں، فنکاروں، رضاکاروں اور منتظمین کو بھی تہوار کو شامل، محفوظ اور یادگار بنانے میں ان کی سرشار کوششوں کو سراہا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے کہا کہ وہ مل کر ہندوستان کی تلاش، جشن منانے اور تعمیر کرتے رہیں، اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت پرو ہندوستان کے لوگوں، خطوں اور ثقافتوں کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا۔
اس موقع پر سیاحت، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی، وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر شری واستو کرشنا، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فنکاروں، صناع اور شائقین کی بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔