Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attends closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort Lawns
Vice-President calls Bharat Parv a reflection of India’s unity in diversity
Bharat Parv showcases India’s cultural strength and tourism potential: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns, New Delhi. The six-day festival, organised by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations, showcased India’s rich cultural diversity, artistic traditions and tourism potential.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv is more than a festival and described it as a vibrant experience that brings alive the timeless spirit of India. He noted that the celebrations carried forward the spirit of the 77th Republic Day and reflected the soul of the nation through the participation of States and Union Territories.
Referring to the Republic Day Parade, the Vice-President said it stood as a powerful reflection of India’s unity in diversity, discipline in strength and progress with purpose. He also appreciated the tableaux presented by various States and Ministries, which, he said, beautifully narrated the story of a confident, creative and progressive India committed to building a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Vice-President highlighted that the year holds special national significance with the commemoration of 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, noting that the timeless song ignited the spirit of freedom and unity during India’s independence movement and continues to inspire reverence for the motherland.
Underscoring the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv reflects the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by bringing together traditions, crafts, cuisines and artistic expressions from across the country on a single platform. He also referred to initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as living examples of India’s enduring cultural bonds and civilisational unity.
Speaking about India’s transformation during the Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President said that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the nation. He pointed out that the remarkable growth of domestic tourism, with over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, reflects renewed national confidence and enthusiasm to explore India.
The Vice-President noted that sustained investments in connectivity and tourism infrastructure—through improved road networks, expanded rail connectivity including Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains, new airports and enhanced facilities at heritage and pilgrimage sites—are ensuring balanced regional development, especially in previously less-connected areas such as the North-East.
He congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for successfully organising Bharat Parv as its flagship annual event and for creating a platform where culture, tourism and national pride converge seamlessly. He also appreciated the artists, artisans, performers, volunteers and organisers for their dedicated efforts in making the festival inclusive, safe and memorable.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President called upon citizens to continue to explore, celebrate and build India together, expressing confidence that Bharat Parv will continue to strengthen the bonds among India’s people, regions and cultures.
Those present on the occasion included Union Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of participating States and Union Territories, artists, artisans and a large number of visitors.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாரத் பர்வ் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
பாரத் பர்வ், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார வலிமையையும் சுற்றுலாத் திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது: திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (31.01.2026) புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டை புல்வெளிகளில் நடைபெற்ற பாரத் பர்வ் 2026 எனப்படும் இந்தியப் பெருவிழாவின் நிறைவு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார். குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆறு நாள் விழா, நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை, கலை மரபுகள், சுற்றுலா திறன் ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பாரத் பர்வ் என்பது நாட்டின் காலத்தால் அழியாத உணர்வை உயிர்ப்பிக்கும் ஒரு துடிப்பான அனுபவம் என்றார். 77-வது குடியரசு தினத்தின் உணர்வை இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதாகவும், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் நாட்டின் ஆன்மாவைப் பிரதிபலித்ததாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற கருத்தின் சக்திவாய்ந்த பிரதிபலிப்பாக இது திகழ்வதாகக் கூறினார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், அமைச்சகங்களின் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்த ஆண்டு, சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தின்போது காலத்தால் அழியாத இந்தப் பாடல், சுதந்திர உணர்வைத் தூண்டியது என்றும், தாய்நாட்டின் மீதான மரியாதையை இது தொடர்ந்து தூண்டி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மரபுகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், உணவு வகைகள், கலை வெளிப்பாடுகளை ஒரே தளத்தில் ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம், ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதத்தின் உணர்வை பாரத் பர்வ் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். காசி தமிழ்ச் சங்கமம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த கலாச்சாரப் பிணைப்புகளுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சாலைக் கட்டமைப்புகள், வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள், அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில்கள், புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள், புனித யாத்திரைத் தலங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகள், சுற்றுலா கட்டமைப்பில் நீடித்த முதலீடுகள் போன்றவை சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாரத் பர்வ் விழாவை முதன்மை வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வாக வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மக்கள், இந்தியாவின் பல பகுதிகளுக்கும் நேரில் சென்று கலாச்சாரங்களை அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பாரத் பர்வ் விழாவானது, நாட்டு மக்கள், மாநிலங்கள், கலாச்சாரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையேயான பிணைப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீவத்ச கிருஷ்ணா, மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கலைஞர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், ஏராளமான பார்வையாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221276&reg=3&lang=1