Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attends closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort Lawns
Vice-President calls Bharat Parv a reflection of India’s unity in diversity
Bharat Parv showcases India’s cultural strength and tourism potential: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns, New Delhi. The six-day festival, organised by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations, showcased India’s rich cultural diversity, artistic traditions and tourism potential.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv is more than a festival and described it as a vibrant experience that brings alive the timeless spirit of India. He noted that the celebrations carried forward the spirit of the 77th Republic Day and reflected the soul of the nation through the participation of States and Union Territories.
Referring to the Republic Day Parade, the Vice-President said it stood as a powerful reflection of India’s unity in diversity, discipline in strength and progress with purpose. He also appreciated the tableaux presented by various States and Ministries, which, he said, beautifully narrated the story of a confident, creative and progressive India committed to building a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Vice-President highlighted that the year holds special national significance with the commemoration of 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, noting that the timeless song ignited the spirit of freedom and unity during India’s independence movement and continues to inspire reverence for the motherland.
Underscoring the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv reflects the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by bringing together traditions, crafts, cuisines and artistic expressions from across the country on a single platform. He also referred to initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as living examples of India’s enduring cultural bonds and civilisational unity.
Speaking about India’s transformation during the Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President said that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the nation. He pointed out that the remarkable growth of domestic tourism, with over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, reflects renewed national confidence and enthusiasm to explore India.
The Vice-President noted that sustained investments in connectivity and tourism infrastructure—through improved road networks, expanded rail connectivity including Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains, new airports and enhanced facilities at heritage and pilgrimage sites—are ensuring balanced regional development, especially in previously less-connected areas such as the North-East.
He congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for successfully organising Bharat Parv as its flagship annual event and for creating a platform where culture, tourism and national pride converge seamlessly. He also appreciated the artists, artisans, performers, volunteers and organisers for their dedicated efforts in making the festival inclusive, safe and memorable.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President called upon citizens to continue to explore, celebrate and build India together, expressing confidence that Bharat Parv will continue to strengthen the bonds among India’s people, regions and cultures.
Those present on the occasion included Union Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of participating States and Union Territories, artists, artisans and a large number of visitors.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लाल किल्ला लॉन्स येथे भारत पर्व 2026 च्या समारोप समारंभाला उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांची उपस्थिती
भारत पर्व हे भारताच्या विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
31 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2026
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन आज नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ला लॉन्स येथे भारत पर्व 2026 च्या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिले. प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या सहा दिवसांच्या या महोत्सवात भारताची समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता, कलात्मक परंपरा आणि पर्यटन क्षमता यांचे दर्शन घडले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारत पर्व हा केवळ एक उत्सव नसून, त्याहून अधिक आहे, हा एक चैतन्यदायी अनुभव आहे, जो भारताची कालातीत भावना जागवतो. या सोहळ्याने 77 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचा आनंद द्विगुणित केला, आणि राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहभागातून देशाचा आत्मा प्रतिबिंबित केला, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनाचा उल्लेख करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, हे संचलन भारताच्या विविधतेत एकता, सामर्थ्यात शिस्त आणि उद्दिष्ट केंद्रित प्रगतीचे एक शक्तिशाली प्रतिबिंब आहे. विविध राज्ये आणि मंत्रालयांच्या चित्ररथांचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या माध्यमातून विकसित भारत @ 2047 निर्माण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असलेल्या आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण, सर्जनशील आणि प्रगतीशील भारताची कथा सुंदरपणे मांडण्यात आली, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारत पर्व हे, देशभरातील परंपरा, हस्तकला, पाककृती आणि कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ती एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणून ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ ही भावना प्रतिबिंबित करते.
अमृत काळातील भारताच्या परिवर्तनाबद्दल बोलताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार, डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण, आर्थिक समावेशन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास आणि तरुणांचे नवोन्मेष यामुळे देशाचा पाया नव्याने आकार घेत आहे. 2025 मध्ये 400 कोटींहून अधिक देशांतर्गत पर्यटकांच्या भेटीने देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाची झालेली उल्लेखनीय वाढ, नवा राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास, आणि भारतातील विविध भागांना भेट देण्याचा उत्साह प्रतिबिंबित करते, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
सुधारित रस्त्यांचे जाळे, वंदे भारत आणि अमृत भारत गाड्यांसह विस्तारित रेल्वे संपर्क व्यवस्था, नवीन विमानतळ आणि वारसा आणि तीर्थक्षेत्रांच्या ठिकाणी सुधारित सुविधांद्वारे कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधांमधील शाश्वत गुंतवणूक, यामधून विशेषत: ईशान्येसारख्या पूर्वी कमी कनेक्टिव्हिटी असलेल्या भागात, संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकासाची खात्री मिळत असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
भारत पर्व या महत्वाकांक्षी वार्षिक कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल आणि संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमान यांचा अखंडपणे संगम करणारे व्यासपीठ निर्माण केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे अभिनंदन केले. महोत्सव समावेशक, सुरक्षित आणि संस्मरणीय बनवण्यासाठी केलेल्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांनी कलाकार, कारागीर, सादरकर्ते, स्वयंसेवक आणि आयोजकांची प्रशंसा केली.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागरिकांना एकत्रितपणे भारताचा शोध घेण्याचे, त्याचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याचे आणि त्याची उभारणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारत पर्व सोहळा, भारतातील लोक, प्रदेश आणि संस्कृतींमधील बंध अधिक दृढ करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.