Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attends closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort Lawns
Vice-President calls Bharat Parv a reflection of India’s unity in diversity
Bharat Parv showcases India’s cultural strength and tourism potential: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the closing ceremony of Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns, New Delhi. The six-day festival, organised by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations, showcased India’s rich cultural diversity, artistic traditions and tourism potential.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv is more than a festival and described it as a vibrant experience that brings alive the timeless spirit of India. He noted that the celebrations carried forward the spirit of the 77th Republic Day and reflected the soul of the nation through the participation of States and Union Territories.
Referring to the Republic Day Parade, the Vice-President said it stood as a powerful reflection of India’s unity in diversity, discipline in strength and progress with purpose. He also appreciated the tableaux presented by various States and Ministries, which, he said, beautifully narrated the story of a confident, creative and progressive India committed to building a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Vice-President highlighted that the year holds special national significance with the commemoration of 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, noting that the timeless song ignited the spirit of freedom and unity during India’s independence movement and continues to inspire reverence for the motherland.
Underscoring the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that Bharat Parv reflects the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by bringing together traditions, crafts, cuisines and artistic expressions from across the country on a single platform. He also referred to initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam as living examples of India’s enduring cultural bonds and civilisational unity.
Speaking about India’s transformation during the Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President said that infrastructure expansion, digital empowerment, financial inclusion, social security, women-led development and youth innovation are reshaping the foundations of the nation. He pointed out that the remarkable growth of domestic tourism, with over 400 crore domestic tourist visits in 2025, reflects renewed national confidence and enthusiasm to explore India.
The Vice-President noted that sustained investments in connectivity and tourism infrastructure—through improved road networks, expanded rail connectivity including Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains, new airports and enhanced facilities at heritage and pilgrimage sites—are ensuring balanced regional development, especially in previously less-connected areas such as the North-East.
He congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for successfully organising Bharat Parv as its flagship annual event and for creating a platform where culture, tourism and national pride converge seamlessly. He also appreciated the artists, artisans, performers, volunteers and organisers for their dedicated efforts in making the festival inclusive, safe and memorable.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President called upon citizens to continue to explore, celebrate and build India together, expressing confidence that Bharat Parv will continue to strengthen the bonds among India’s people, regions and cultures.
Those present on the occasion included Union Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of participating States and Union Territories, artists, artisans and a large number of visitors.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने लाल किले के लॉन में आयोजित भारत पर्व 2026 के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत पर्व को भारत की विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत पर्व भारत की सांस्कृतिक ताकत और पर्यटन क्षमता को दिखाता है
31 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में लाल किले के लॉन में भारत पर्व 2026 के समापन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित यह छह दिवसीय उत्सव, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता, कलात्मक परंपराओं और पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत पर्व सिर्फ़ एक उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है और उन्होंने इसे एक उत्साहपूर्ण अनुभव बताया जो भारत की शाश्वत भावना को जीवंत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उत्सव 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है और राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की आत्मा को दर्शाता है।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड का ज़िक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भारत की विविधता में एकता, शक्ति में अनुशासन और उद्देश्य के साथ प्रगति का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों और मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रस्तुत झांकियों की भी सराहना की, जो उनके अनुसार, एक आत्मविश्वासी, रचनात्मक और प्रगतिशील भारत की कहानी को खूबसूरती से बयां करती हैं, जो विकसित भारत @ 2047 के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह साल 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय महत्व रखता है, और कहा कि इस सदाबहार गीत ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान आज़ादी और एकता की भावना जगाई और यह आज भी मातृभूमि के प्रति सम्मान की भावना जगाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत पर्व देश भर की परंपराओं, शिल्पों, व्यंजनों और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को एक मंच पर लाकर एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने काशी तमिल संगमम जैसी पहलों का भी ज़िक्र किया, जो भारत के स्थायी सांस्कृतिक बंधनों और सभ्यतागत एकता के जीवंत उदाहरण हैं।
अमृत काल के दौरान भारत में हो रहे बदलावों के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, वित्तीय समावेशन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिला-नेतृत्व वाला विकास और युवा नवाचार देश की नींव को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि घरेलू पर्यटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, जिसमें 2025 में 400 करोड़ से ज़्यादा घरेलू पर्यटक यात्राएँ होंगी, भारत को जानने के लिए नए राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास और उत्साह को दर्शाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी और पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे में लगातार निवेश - बेहतर रोड नेटवर्क, वंदे भारत और अमृत भारत ट्रेनों सहित बढ़ी हुई रेल कनेक्टिविटी, नए एयरपोर्ट और हेरिटेज और तीर्थ स्थलों पर बेहतर सुविधाओं के ज़रिए - संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, खासकर पहले से कम जुड़े हुए इलाकों जैसे कि पूर्वात्तर क्षेत्र में।
उन्होंने भारत पर्व को अपने मुख्य सालाना कार्यक्रम के तौर पर सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने और एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को बधाई दी, जहाँ संस्कृति, टूरिज्म और राष्ट्रीय गौरव एक साथ मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कलाकारों, कारीगरों, परफॉर्मर्स, वॉलंटियर्स और आयोजकों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने इस उत्सव को समावेशी, सुरक्षित और यादगार बनाने में अपना पूरा योगदान दिया।
अपने भाषण के आखिर में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से भारत को एक साथ मिलकर खोजने, मनाने और बनाने का आह्वान किया, और विश्वास जताया कि भारत पर्व भारत के लोगों, क्षेत्रों और संस्कृतियों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करता रहेगा।
इस मौके पर केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री, श्री सुरेश गोपी, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्ण, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि, कलाकार, कारीगर और बड़ी संख्या में दर्शक मौजूद थे।