Ministry of Rural Development
A scientific–farmer–administrative coordination team to be formed in the state for agricultural development; strategies to enhance crop diversification and productivity to be implemented
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan: Farmers’ income to double through modern technology and integrated farming systems
A revolution in rural and agricultural development in Chhattisgarh through Centre–State cooperation: Over 1.8 million houses, thousands of kilometres of roads and empowered women’s groups
New opportunities for farmers and rural communities under flagship schemes: Promotion of pulses, oilseeds and women-led livelihoods
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a state-level review meeting followed by a press interaction in Raipur today, said that Chhattisgarh is making remarkable progress in the fields of agriculture and rural development. He informed that a joint team comprising scientists, farmers, and officials from the Central and State governments will be constituted this week to develop strategies for crop diversification and enhancement of productivity in line with local agro-climatic conditions. Along with this, integrated farming systems and programmes to create diversified income sources for small and marginal farmers will be implemented across the state.
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the State Government is actively working across all dimensions of agriculture and rural development. He interacted directly with farmers at Khapri, where he reviewed the adoption of modern agricultural practices. During the press interaction, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and State Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam were also present.
The Union Minister observed advanced cultivation practices related to fruit and vegetable farming, grafting nurseries, Bhata method cultivation of tomato and capsicum, and cultivation of dragon fruit, dates, blueberries, and bananas. He pointed out that while traditional crops yield an income of ₹35,000–40,000 per acre, the adoption of modern horticulture and high-tech farming practices can increase farmers’ income to ₹1–2 lakh per acre. Teams from the Agriculture Department provided guidance on scientific use of pesticides, disease management, and selection of high-yielding crop varieties.
Shri Chouhan stated that special initiatives will be undertaken to promote pulse production on fallow lands. Procurement of pulses such as lentil, urad, moong and arhar at Minimum Support Price (MSP) will be ensured. Simultaneously, cultivation of oilseed crops including groundnut, mustard and palm oil will also be encouraged.
The Union Minister further said that integrated farming systems will be implemented in the state to provide multiple income streams to small and marginal farmers. These systems will include animal husbandry, fisheries, horticulture, industrial crops and organic farming, enabling farmers to enhance income sustainability.
Sharing key figures from the rural development sector, Shri Chouhan informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, 18,12,742 houses have been sanctioned and delivered in Chhattisgarh over the past one and a half years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, 10,199 roads covering a total length of 47,847 kilometres and 123 major bridges have been constructed across the state.
Emphasising women’s empowerment, the Union Minister said that the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme is being implemented at a rapid pace through Self Help Groups (SHGs). At present, 30,68,000 women are associated with 2,76,000 SHGs, while 4,32,000 women are actively engaged in micro-enterprises. Additionally, ₹11,196.16 crore has been provided as credit support to women beneficiaries.
The Union Minister stated that the Central and State Governments are working in close coordination across every aspect of agriculture and rural development in Chhattisgarh. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will leave no stone unturned in accelerating rural and agricultural development in the state. He congratulated the Chief Minister and the State Government team for their excellent work and reaffirmed that all initiatives aimed at empowering farmers, poor families and women are being implemented at an accelerated pace.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ریاست میں زرعی ترقی کے لیے سائنس دانوں، کسانوں اور انتظامیہ پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ رابطہ ٹیم قائم کی جائے گی؛ فصلوں میں تنوع اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے مؤثر حکمت عملیاں نافذ کی جائیں گی
جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مربوط زرعی نظام کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
مرکز اور ریاست کے باہمی تعاون سے چھتیس گڑھ میں دیہی اور زرعی ترقی انقلاب: 18 لاکھ سے زائد مکانات، ہزاروں کلومیٹر سڑکیں اور بااختیار خواتین کے گروپس
اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے نئے مواقع: دالوں اور تلہنوں کے فروغ کے ساتھ خواتین کی قیادت میں روزگار اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج رائے پور میں منعقدہ ریاستی سطح کے جائزہ اجلاس سے خطاب اور اس کے بعد میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ زرعی اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس ہفتہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سائنس دانوں، کسانوں اور عہدیداروں پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی جو مقامی زرعی آب و ہوا کے حالات کے مطابق فصلوں کے تنوع اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے صوبے میں مربوط زرعی نظام نافذ کیے جائیں گے اور چھوٹے و حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے متنوع ذرائع پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ معزز وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی کی قیادت میں ریاستی حکومت زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کھپری میں کسانوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست بات چیت کی اور جدید زرعی طور طریقوں کے استعمال کا جائزہ لیا۔ میڈیا سے گفتگو کے دوران وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما اور ریاستی وزیر زراعت جناب رام وچار نیتام بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کاشت ، گرافٹنگ نرسریوں ، ٹماٹر اور شملہ مرچ کی بھٹا طریقہ کاشت اور ڈریگن فروٹ، کھجور، بلو بیری اور کیلوں کی کاشت سے متعلق جدید کاشت کاری کے طور طریقوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ اگرچہ روایتی فصلوں سے فی ایکڑ 35,000-40,000 روپے کی آمدنی ہوتی ہے، لیکن باغبانی اور ہائی ٹیک کاشتکاری کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی 1-2 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت کی ٹیموں نے کیڑے مار ادویات کے سائنسی استعمال، بیماریوں کے انتظام اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کے انتخاب کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بنجر زمینوں پر دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ دال، اڑد، مونگ اور ارہر جیسی دالوں کی خریداری کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مونگ پھلی ، سرسوں اور پام آئل سمیت تلہن کی فصلوں کی کاشت کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو آمدنی کے متعدد ذرائع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاست میں مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام کو نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ان نظاموں میں مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری، باغبانی، صنعتی فصلیں اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری شامل ہوں گی۔
دیہی ترقی کے شعبے سے متعلق اہم اعداد و شمار کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ میں 18,12,742 مکانات منظور اور فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت ریاست بھر میں 47,847 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی پر محیط 10,199 سڑکیں اور 123 بڑے پل تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ اسکیم کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعے تیزی سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ، 30,68,000 خواتین 2,76,000 سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ ہیں، جبکہ 4,32,000 خواتین مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خواتین مستفیدین کو کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے طور پر 11,196.16 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں چھتیس گڑھ میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے ہر پہلو میں قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ریاست میں دیہی اور زرعی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ریاستی حکومت کی ٹیم کو ان کے بہترین کام کے لیے مبارک باد دی اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسانوں، غریب خاندانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کو تیز رفتاری سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔