Ministry of Rural Development
A scientific–farmer–administrative coordination team to be formed in the state for agricultural development; strategies to enhance crop diversification and productivity to be implemented
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan: Farmers’ income to double through modern technology and integrated farming systems
A revolution in rural and agricultural development in Chhattisgarh through Centre–State cooperation: Over 1.8 million houses, thousands of kilometres of roads and empowered women’s groups
New opportunities for farmers and rural communities under flagship schemes: Promotion of pulses, oilseeds and women-led livelihoods
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a state-level review meeting followed by a press interaction in Raipur today, said that Chhattisgarh is making remarkable progress in the fields of agriculture and rural development. He informed that a joint team comprising scientists, farmers, and officials from the Central and State governments will be constituted this week to develop strategies for crop diversification and enhancement of productivity in line with local agro-climatic conditions. Along with this, integrated farming systems and programmes to create diversified income sources for small and marginal farmers will be implemented across the state.
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the State Government is actively working across all dimensions of agriculture and rural development. He interacted directly with farmers at Khapri, where he reviewed the adoption of modern agricultural practices. During the press interaction, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and State Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam were also present.
The Union Minister observed advanced cultivation practices related to fruit and vegetable farming, grafting nurseries, Bhata method cultivation of tomato and capsicum, and cultivation of dragon fruit, dates, blueberries, and bananas. He pointed out that while traditional crops yield an income of ₹35,000–40,000 per acre, the adoption of modern horticulture and high-tech farming practices can increase farmers’ income to ₹1–2 lakh per acre. Teams from the Agriculture Department provided guidance on scientific use of pesticides, disease management, and selection of high-yielding crop varieties.
Shri Chouhan stated that special initiatives will be undertaken to promote pulse production on fallow lands. Procurement of pulses such as lentil, urad, moong and arhar at Minimum Support Price (MSP) will be ensured. Simultaneously, cultivation of oilseed crops including groundnut, mustard and palm oil will also be encouraged.
The Union Minister further said that integrated farming systems will be implemented in the state to provide multiple income streams to small and marginal farmers. These systems will include animal husbandry, fisheries, horticulture, industrial crops and organic farming, enabling farmers to enhance income sustainability.
Sharing key figures from the rural development sector, Shri Chouhan informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, 18,12,742 houses have been sanctioned and delivered in Chhattisgarh over the past one and a half years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, 10,199 roads covering a total length of 47,847 kilometres and 123 major bridges have been constructed across the state.
Emphasising women’s empowerment, the Union Minister said that the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme is being implemented at a rapid pace through Self Help Groups (SHGs). At present, 30,68,000 women are associated with 2,76,000 SHGs, while 4,32,000 women are actively engaged in micro-enterprises. Additionally, ₹11,196.16 crore has been provided as credit support to women beneficiaries.
The Union Minister stated that the Central and State Governments are working in close coordination across every aspect of agriculture and rural development in Chhattisgarh. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will leave no stone unturned in accelerating rural and agricultural development in the state. He congratulated the Chief Minister and the State Government team for their excellent work and reaffirmed that all initiatives aimed at empowering farmers, poor families and women are being implemented at an accelerated pace.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی ترقی کے لیے ریاست میں کسانوں کے لئے سائنسی انتظامی ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی؛ فصلوں کے تنوع
اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مربوط زرعی نظام کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کی جائے گی
مرکزاور ریاستی تعاون کے ذریعے چھتیس گڑھ میں دیہی و زرعی ترقی میں انقلاب دیکھنے کو ملا، 18 لاکھ سے زائد مکانات تعمیر کئے، ہزاروں کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنیں اور بااختیار خواتین گروپس تشکیل دیئے گئے
اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے، دالوں، تیل کی فصلوں اور خواتین کی قیادت میں روزگار کے فروغ پر زور دیا گیا
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج رائے پور میں ریاستی سطح کے جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور اس کے بعد صحافیوں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس ہفتے سائنسدانوں، کسانوں اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے افسران پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی، جو مقامی زرعی و موسمی حالات کے مطابق فصلوں میں تنوع اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی تیار کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریاست بھر میں مربوط زرعی نظام (انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹمز) اور ایسے پروگرام نافذ کیے جائیں گے جو چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے متنوع ذرائع پیدا کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ معزز وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی کی قیادت میں ریاستی حکومت زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کھپری میں کسانوں سے براہِ راست ملاقات کی اور جدید زرعی طریقوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا۔ صحافیوں سے گفتگو کے دوران وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما اور ریاستی وزیرِ زراعت جناب رام وچار نیتام بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کاشت سے متعلق جدید زرعی طریقوں کا مشاہدہ کیا، جن میں گرافٹنگ نرسریاں، ٹماٹر اور شملہ مرچ کی کاشت کے بھاٹا طریقہ کار نیز ڈریگن فروٹ، کھجور، بلیوبیری اور کیلے کی کاشت شامل تھی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں روایتی فصلوں سے فی ایکڑ آمدنی تقریباً 35000 سے 40000 روپے ہوتی ہے، وہیں جدید باغبانی اور ہائی ٹیک زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھ کر ایک سے 2 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ تک ہو سکتی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت کی ٹیموں نے کیڑے مار ادویات کے سائنسی استعمال، بیماریوں کے نظم و نسق اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کے انتخاب سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بنجر اور غیر زیرِ کاشت زمینوں پر دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ دالوں جیسے مسور، اُرد، مونگ اور ارہر کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریداری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مونگ پھلی، سرسوں اور پام آئل جیسی تیل والی فصلوں کی کاشت کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں مربوط زرعی نظام (انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹمز) نافذ کیے جائیں گے تاکہ چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کو آمدنی کے متعدد ذرائع دستیاب ہوسکیں۔ ان نظاموں میں مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، باغبانی، صنعتی فصلیں اور نامیاتی کاشت شامل ہوں گی، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو پائیدار بنایا جا سکے گا۔
دیہی ترقی کے شعبے سے متعلق اہم اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال میں چھتیس گڑھ میں 1812742 مکانات منظور کیے گئے اور فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت ریاست بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 47847 کلومیٹر طویل 10199 سڑکیں اور 123 بڑے پل تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ‘لکھ پتی دیدی اسکیم’ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس یعنی اپنی مدد آپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعے تیزی سے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس وقت 276000 ایس ایچ جیز کے ساتھ 3068000 خواتین وابستہ ہیں، جبکہ 432000 خواتین مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین مستفیدین کو 11196.16 کروڑ روپے کی قرض بطور معاونت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
زراعت کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے ہر پہلو میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند ریاست میں دیہی اور زرعی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ریاستی حکومت کی ٹیم کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسانوں، غریب خاندانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق تمام اقدامات تیز رفتاری سے نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔