Ministry of Rural Development
A scientific–farmer–administrative coordination team to be formed in the state for agricultural development; strategies to enhance crop diversification and productivity to be implemented
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan: Farmers’ income to double through modern technology and integrated farming systems
A revolution in rural and agricultural development in Chhattisgarh through Centre–State cooperation: Over 1.8 million houses, thousands of kilometres of roads and empowered women’s groups
New opportunities for farmers and rural communities under flagship schemes: Promotion of pulses, oilseeds and women-led livelihoods
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a state-level review meeting followed by a press interaction in Raipur today, said that Chhattisgarh is making remarkable progress in the fields of agriculture and rural development. He informed that a joint team comprising scientists, farmers, and officials from the Central and State governments will be constituted this week to develop strategies for crop diversification and enhancement of productivity in line with local agro-climatic conditions. Along with this, integrated farming systems and programmes to create diversified income sources for small and marginal farmers will be implemented across the state.
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the State Government is actively working across all dimensions of agriculture and rural development. He interacted directly with farmers at Khapri, where he reviewed the adoption of modern agricultural practices. During the press interaction, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and State Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam were also present.
The Union Minister observed advanced cultivation practices related to fruit and vegetable farming, grafting nurseries, Bhata method cultivation of tomato and capsicum, and cultivation of dragon fruit, dates, blueberries, and bananas. He pointed out that while traditional crops yield an income of ₹35,000–40,000 per acre, the adoption of modern horticulture and high-tech farming practices can increase farmers’ income to ₹1–2 lakh per acre. Teams from the Agriculture Department provided guidance on scientific use of pesticides, disease management, and selection of high-yielding crop varieties.
Shri Chouhan stated that special initiatives will be undertaken to promote pulse production on fallow lands. Procurement of pulses such as lentil, urad, moong and arhar at Minimum Support Price (MSP) will be ensured. Simultaneously, cultivation of oilseed crops including groundnut, mustard and palm oil will also be encouraged.
The Union Minister further said that integrated farming systems will be implemented in the state to provide multiple income streams to small and marginal farmers. These systems will include animal husbandry, fisheries, horticulture, industrial crops and organic farming, enabling farmers to enhance income sustainability.
Sharing key figures from the rural development sector, Shri Chouhan informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, 18,12,742 houses have been sanctioned and delivered in Chhattisgarh over the past one and a half years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, 10,199 roads covering a total length of 47,847 kilometres and 123 major bridges have been constructed across the state.
Emphasising women’s empowerment, the Union Minister said that the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme is being implemented at a rapid pace through Self Help Groups (SHGs). At present, 30,68,000 women are associated with 2,76,000 SHGs, while 4,32,000 women are actively engaged in micro-enterprises. Additionally, ₹11,196.16 crore has been provided as credit support to women beneficiaries.
The Union Minister stated that the Central and State Governments are working in close coordination across every aspect of agriculture and rural development in Chhattisgarh. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will leave no stone unturned in accelerating rural and agricultural development in the state. He congratulated the Chief Minister and the State Government team for their excellent work and reaffirmed that all initiatives aimed at empowering farmers, poor families and women are being implemented at an accelerated pace.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विकास के लिए राज्य में गठित होगी वैज्ञानिक-कृषक-संचालन टीम, फसल विविधता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की रणनीति लागू
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान: आधुनिक तकनीक और एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली से किसानों की आय दोगुनी
छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण और कृषि विकास में केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग से क्रांति: 18 लाख से अधिक घर, हजारों किलोमीटर सड़कें और सशक्त महिला समूह
प्रधानमंत्री योजनाओं के तहत किसानों और ग्रामीणों के लिए नए आयाम: दलहन उत्पादन, तिलहन फसलें और महिला स्वरोजगार को मिलेगा प्रोत्साहन
31 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज रायपुर में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक और पत्रकार वार्ता में कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में सरकार उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस सप्ताह वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों और केंद्र-राज्य अधिकारियों की एक संयुक्त टीम का गठन किया जाएगा, जो स्थानीय कृषि जलवायु के अनुसार फसल विविधता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियाँ विकसित करेगी। इसके साथ ही राज्य में एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली और छोटे किसानों के लिए विविध आय स्रोत बढ़ाने के कार्यक्रम भी लागू किए जाएंगे।
मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के हर पहलू में सक्रिय है। उन्होंने खपरी में किसानों से संवाद किया और आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों का निरीक्षण किया। पत्रकार वार्ता के दौरान मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा और राज्य के कृषि मंत्री श्री रामविचार नेताम भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री ने किसानों को फल और सब्जियों की उन्नत खेती, पौधों की ग्राफ्टिंग नर्सरी, भाटा पद्धति से टमाटर और शिमला मिर्च की खेती, ड्रैगन फ्रूट, खजूर, ब्लूबेरी और केले की खेती का अवलोकन कराया। उन्होंने बताया कि पारंपरिक फसलों से प्रति एकड़ 35–40 हजार रुपये का लाभ होता है, जबकि आधुनिक बागवानी और उच्च तकनीक अपनाने पर यह लाभ 1–2 लाख रुपये प्रति एकड़ तक बढ़ सकता है। कृषि विभाग की टीम ने कीटनाशकों के वैज्ञानिक उपयोग, रोग नियंत्रण और उच्च उत्पादक किस्मों के चयन में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खाली पड़े खेतों में दलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। मसूर, उड़द, मूंग, अरहर आदि दलहनों की न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही तिलहन फसलों जैसे मूंगफली, सरसों और पाम ऑयल की खेती को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य में एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली लागू की जाएगी, जिससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को विविध आय स्रोत उपलब्ध होंगे। इसमें पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, बागवानी, औद्योगिक फसलें और जैविक खेती शामिल हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आंकड़े साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ में 18,12,742 घर स्वीकृत और वितरित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत राज्य में 47,847 किलोमीटर लंबी 10,199 सड़कें और 123 बड़े पुल बनाए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से ‘लखपति दीदी’ योजना तेजी से लागू हो रही है। इसमें 2,76,000 समूहों में 30,68,000 महिलाएं संलग्न हैं और 4,32,000 महिलाएं लघु उद्योगों में सक्रिय हैं। इसके साथ ही महिलाओं को 11,196,16,000 रुपये का ऋण उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के हर पहलू पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण और कृषि विकास में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेगी। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री और राज्य सरकार की टीम को उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि राज्य में किसानों, गरीब परिवारों और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सभी पहल तेजी से लागू की जा रही हैं।