Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets Indian Coast Guard on their Raising Day
01 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted all the ranks of Indian Coast Guard on their Raising Day. Shri Modi stated that the Indian Coast Guard have made a mark for standing as a steadfast shield along our shores, and their unwavering commitment to maritime security, swift disaster response and protection of our marine ecosystem is commendable.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On their Raising Day, greetings to all the ranks of the Indian Coast Guard. They have made a mark for standing as a steadfast shield along our shores. Their unwavering commitment to maritime security, swift disaster response and protection of our marine ecosystem is commendable."
@IndiaCoastGuard

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے یوم تاسیس پر اہلکاروں کومبارکباد دی
01 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے(آئی سی جی)کے یوم تاسیس پرتمام اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے ہمارے ساحلوں پر ایک مضبوط ڈھال کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے اور سمندری سلامتی ،قدرتی آفات سے فوری طور پر نمٹنے اور ہمارے سمندری ایکو نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کا غیر متزلزل عزم قابل ستائش ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے یوم تاسیس پر تمام اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد ۔ انہوں نے ہمارے ساحلوں پر ایک مضبوط ڈھال کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے ۔ سمندری سلامتی ، قدرتی آفات سے فوری پر نمٹنے اور ہمارے سمندری ایکو نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کا غیر متزلزل عزم قابل ستائش ہے ۔
@IndiaCoastGuard