Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets Indian Coast Guard on their Raising Day
01 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted all the ranks of Indian Coast Guard on their Raising Day. Shri Modi stated that the Indian Coast Guard have made a mark for standing as a steadfast shield along our shores, and their unwavering commitment to maritime security, swift disaster response and protection of our marine ecosystem is commendable.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On their Raising Day, greetings to all the ranks of the Indian Coast Guard. They have made a mark for standing as a steadfast shield along our shores. Their unwavering commitment to maritime security, swift disaster response and protection of our marine ecosystem is commendable."
@IndiaCoastGuard

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 FEB 2026 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਡੋਲ ਢਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਡੋਲ ਢਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।"
@IndiaCoastGuard