President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF AMRIT UDYAN
AMRIT UDYAN TO OPEN FOR THE PUBLIC FROM FEBRUARY 3
ENTRY TO THE GARDEN IS FREE OF COST
ISITORS CAN BOOK TICKETS ONLY THROUGH ONLINE PORTAL
ONLINE BOOKING CAN BE DONE AT HTTPS://VISIT.RASHTRAPATIBHAVAN.GOV.IN/
01 FEB 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of the Amrit Udyan Winter Annuals Edition 2026 today (February 1, 2026).
The Amrit Udyan of Rashtrapati Bhavan will open for public viewing from February 3 to March 31, 2026. People can visit the Udyan six days a week between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. (last entry at 5.00 p.m.). The Udyan will remain closed on Mondays, which are maintenance days and on March 4 on account of Holi.
The Amrit Udyan will be open for special categories on the following days:
• March 3 – for Defence Personnel
• March 5 – for Senior Citizens
• March 10 – for Women and Tribal Women’s SHGs
• March 13 – for Divyangjan
Booking and entry to the Garden is free of cost. Online Booking can be done at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/. With an aim to enhance the visitor experience, this year no on-the-spot booking facility will be available. The visitors can book tickets only through online mode. Therefore, visitors are advised to book their slots online, well in advance. They are also advised to adhere to the timeline and other instructions mentioned in the ticket. Booking for a particular day will close at 10.00 a.m. on the previous day.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available every 30 minutes between 9.30 a.m. and 6.00 p.m. The last shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station will be at 4.00 p.m.
The route for the visitors will be Bal Vatika - Pulmeria Garden – Banyan Garden - Bonsai Garden – Babbling Brook - Central Lawn - Long Garden - Circular Garden.
Apart from tulips and different types of roses, this year visitors will be able to see Babbling Brook - a water stream with cascades and Banyan Garden with reflexology paths.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purses/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
Apart from the Amrit Udyan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday). They can also witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony every Saturday at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan. More details at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.
(1)9Y5Y.JPG)
(1)FPTB.JPG)
(1)NHP3.JPG)
(2)6YZL.JPG)

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அமிர்தத் தோட்டத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
01 FEB 2026 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
2026-ம் ஆண்டு குளிர் பருவத்தையொட்டி, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள அமிர்தத் தோட்டம் இன்று திறக்கப்பட்டது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார் (பிப்ரவரி 1, 2026).
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள அமிர்த தோட்டம் பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்காக 2026 பிப்ரவரி 3 முதல் மார்ச் 31 வரை திறக்கப்பட்டு இருக்கும். பொதுமக்கள் இத்தோட்டத்தை வாரத்தில் 6 நாட்கள் காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 6 மணி வரை பார்வையிடலாம். இத்தோட்டம் பராமரிப்பு பணிகளுக்காக திங்கட்கிழமைகளிலும், ஹோலிப்பண்டிகையையொட்டி மார்ச் 4 அன்றும் மூடப்பட்டு இருக்கும். மார்ச் 3 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்காகவும், மார்ச் 5 அன்று மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்காகவும், மார்ச் 10 அன்று மகளிர் மற்றும் சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியின பெண்களுக்காகவும், மார்ச் 13 அன்று மாற்றுத்திறனாளிக்காகவும் பிரத்யேகமாகத் திறக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தோட்டத்தை கட்டணமின்றி பதிவு செய்து பார்வையிடலாம். https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் வருகையை பதிவு செய்யலாம். பார்வையாளர்கள் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக மட்டுமே நுழைவுச்சீட்டுகளைப் பதிவு செய்ய முடியும். பார்வையாளர்கள் எந்த நாளில் தோட்டத்தை பார்வையிட விரும்புகிறாரோ இந்த நாளுக்கு முந்தைய நாள் காலை 10 மணியுடன் அதற்கான பதிவு நிறைவடையும். பார்வையாளர்கள் மொபைல் போன், மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், கைப்பைகள், தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்கள், குழந்தைகளுக்கான பால் பாட்டில்கள் ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துச் செல்லலாம். குடிநீர் வசதி, கழிவறை வசதி, முதலுதவி வசதி ஆகியவை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221376&reg=3&lang=1