Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S REAL GDP ESTIMATED TO GROW BY 7.4% IN FY 2025–26, WITH NOMINAL GDP GROWTH AT 8%
IN THE BUDGET FOR FY 2026-27, NOMINAL GDP IS PROJECTED TO GROW BY 10.0% OVER THE FIRST ADVANCE ESTIMATES OF FY 2025-26
SERVICE SECTOR REMAINS PRIMARY DRIVER OF GROWTH, EXPANDING BY 9.1%
TOTAL RESOURCES SHARED WITH STATES THROUGH THE FINANCE COMMISSION ROUTE ESTIMATED AT ₹16.56 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2026-27; INCLUDING TAX DEVOLUTION(₹15.26 LAKH CRORE) AND FC GRANTS(₹1.4 LAKH CRORE),
THE EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF UNION GOVERNMENT IN FY 2026-27 ESTIMATED AT ₹17.15 LAKH CRORE, THAT IS 4.4% OF GDP
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF THE UNION GOVERNMENT INCLUDES GOI’S CAPITAL EXPENDITURE (₹12.22 LAKH CRORE) AND GRANTS-IN-AID TO STATES (₹4.93 LAKH CRORE) FOR CREATION OF CAPITAL ASSETS
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT DEBT TO GDP IS ESTIMATED AT 55.6% IN BE 2026-27, AS AGAINST 56.1% IN FY2025-26
PRIVATE FINAL CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE (PFCE) IS PROJECTED TO GROW BY 7%, ACCOUNTING FOR 61.5% OF GDP - THE HIGHEST LEVEL SINCE FY12
GROSS FIXED CAPITAL FORMATION (GFCF) RISES BY 7.8% IN FY26
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR BE 2026-27 IS ESTIMATED AT 4.3%, WHILE FISCAL DEFICIT FOR RE 2025-26 IS 4.4%
REVENUE DEFICIT FOR BE 2026-27 IS ESTIMATED AT 1.5%; EFFECTIVE REVENUE DEFICIT FOR BE 2026-27 ESTIMATED AT 0.3%
GROSS TAX REVENUE IS ESTIMATED AT 11.2% OF GDP FOR BE 2026-27
THE CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT DECLINED TO 0.8 PER CENT OF GDP IN H1 FY26 FROM 1.3 PER CENT IN H1 FY25.
INDIA’S TOTAL EXPORTS REACHED USD 825.3 BILLION IN FY25; DESPITE UNCERTAIN GLOBAL TARIFF SCENARIO
GROSS FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT (FDI) INFLOWS WERE RECORDED AT USD 81.0 BILLION IN FY25
01 FEB 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s growth outlook remains positive, supported by strong domestic demand, structural reforms, and a stable macroeconomic environment. The country received three sovereign rating upgrades during the year. Inflation outlook remains benign, as per Macroeconomic Framework Statement and Medium-term Fiscal Policy cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement laid by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on the table of the Parliament along with Budget for FY 2026-27. The document further adds that public investment, deregulation, labor market reforms, human capital investments, tax reforms, digital transformation, and the formalization of the economy are expected to drive the economy into a higher growth trajectory. Strong balance sheets in the corporate and financial sectors are also expected to drive a virtuous cycle of growth, fuelled by increased private-sector investment.
MACRO-ECONOMIC FRAMEWORK STATEMENT
Economic growth
As per the first advance estimates published by the National Statistics Office, India’s real GDP is estimated to grow by 7.4 per cent in FY 2025–26, with nominal GDP growth at 8 per cent. The services sector remains the primary growth driver, expanding by 9.1 per cent. Manufacturing and construction have grown by 7 per cent. Agriculture is estimated to grow at 3.1 per cent. In the Budget for FY 2026-27, nominal GDP is projected to grow by 10.0 per cent over the First Advance Estimates of FY 2025-26.
Consumption and Investment
Domestic demand continues to anchor growth. Private final consumption expenditure (PFCE) is projected to grow by 7 per cent, accounting for 61.5 per cent of GDP - the highest level since FY12. Government final consumption expenditure is also estimated to strongly rebound with a YoY growth of 5.2 per cent in FY26 as against 2.3 per cent in FY25. High-frequency indicators, such as UPI transactions, air and rail traffic, e-way bills, etc., reflect sustained momentum in both urban and rural consumption. Investment activity remains strong, with gross fixed capital formation (GFCF) rising by 7.8 per cent in FY26, higher than the previous year. Further, the share of GFCF has remained stable at around 30 per cent of GDP for the past three years.
External sector
India’s total exports (merchandise and services) reached USD 825.3 billion in FY25, with continued momentum in FY26. Despite tariffs imposed by the United States, merchandise exports grew by 2.4 per cent (April–December 2025), while services exports increased by 6.5 per cent. Merchandise imports for April-December 2025 increased by 5.9 per cent. Gross Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows were recorded at USD 81.0 billion in FY25, and the momentum strengthened in FY26 with the highest inflow recorded in the first seven months of any financial year. The current account deficit declined to 0.8 per cent of GDP in H1 FY26 from 1.3 per cent in H1 FY25.
MEDIUM TERM FISCAL POLICY CUM STRATEGY STATEMENT
Fiscal Indicators
Union Budget 2026-27 has as its fiscal anchor the debt glide path indicated in Budget 2025-26 and Budget 2024-25 (regular) and is being presented against the backdrop of ongoing fiscal consolidation announced in FY 2021-22, which has provided a good foundation for making available the resources required to balance the development priorities without compromising on fiscal prudence. As announced in Budget 2021-22, the Government made true its intention of reaching a fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent of GDP in FY 2025-26. Going ahead, it would be the Endeavour of the Government to adopt a fiscal stance that would put the Central Government debt on a declining path. Major fiscal indicators of the Union Government in the Revised Estimates (RE) of FY 2025-26 and the Budget Estimates (BE) of FY 2026-27 as a per cent of GDP, are summarized in the table below.
Receipts
In BE 2026-27, Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) is estimated at ₹44.04 lakh crore. It represents a growth of 8.0 per cent over RE 2025-26. Direct Taxes at ₹26.97 lakh crore are the major contributor to GTR (61.2 per cent of the GTR). Indirect taxes are estimated at ₹17.07 lakh crore. In BE 2026-27, the GTR to GDP ratio is estimated at 11.2 per cent. The Budget 2026-27 is also the first year of the award period of Sixteenth Finance Commission (SFC). SFC has recommended for retaining the share of devolution to the States at 41 per cent of divisible pool. The Tax Revenues (Net to Centre) are projected to be ₹28.67 lakh crore. In BE 2026-27, NTR of the Central Government is projected at ₹6.66 lakh crore. Revenue Receipts of the Union Government [comprising Tax Revenues (Net to Centre) and Non- Tax Revenues (NTR)], are estimated at ₹35.33 lakh crore. Revenue Receipt estimates assume a growth of 5.7 per cent over RE 2025-26.
Expenditure
The total expenditure of the Central Government in BE 2026-27 is projected to be ₹53.47 lakh crore (13.6 per cent of GDP) showing a growth of 7.7 per cent over RE 2025-26 of ₹49.65 lakh crore. The Budget for FY 2026-27 projects ₹12.22 lakh crore (3.1 per cent of GDP) towards capital expenditure. This includes capital support to States through SASCI (Special Assistance as Loan to States for Capital Expenditure) with an outlay of ₹2.0 lakh crore. Effective Capital Expenditure of the Union Government includes GoI’s capital expenditure and Grants-in-aid for creation of capital assets. Together, they constitute investments that enhance and upgrade productive capacity of the economy. In BE 2026-27, the allocation under Grants in- aid for creation of capital assets is projected at ₹4.93 lakh crore (or 1.3 per cent of GDP). Thus,
The effective capital expenditure in FY 2026-27 is estimated at ₹17.15 lakh crore (or 4.4 per cent of GDP).
Tax devolution and Finance Commission grants to the states
Based on recommendations of the Finance Commission (FC), the Union Government devolves taxes to States during the FC cycle. As mentioned previously, SFC recommended retaining States’ share at 41 per cent in the divisible pool, and this recommendation is accepted by the Government. In BE 2026-27, tax devolution to the States is estimated at ₹15.26 lakh crore compared to ₹13.93 lakh crore in RE 2025-26 which includes an additional amount of ₹9,084.02 crore on account of dues receivable by the Union Government from States under devolution from the previous years. Tax devolution to the States in BE 2026-27 is 3.9 per cent of GDP and ₹1.33 lakh crore more than tax devolution of RE 2025-26 (including past arrears). In BE 2026-27, the Finance Commission grants are estimated at ₹1.4 lakh crore. Thus, total resources shared, tax devolution and FC Grants, with States through the Finance Commission route are estimated at ₹16.56 lakh crore in BE 2026-27.
Fiscal policy strategy for 2026-27
The fiscal policy strategy for FY 2026-27 will continue to be guided by the debt glide path indicated in the Budget 2025-26. The medium-term aim to reach a debt to GDP ratio of 50±1 per cent by FY 2030-31, with the fiscal deficit acting as the operational target. In line with the above targets, it is estimated that Central Government debt to GDP ratio will be 55.6 per cent of GDP in BE 2026-27 with Fiscal Deficit target of 4.3 per cent of GDP. Other aspects of the fiscal strategy include support to economic growth through continued focus on capital expenditure, leaving adequate fiscal room to respond to global economic events and to ensure continued prosperity of the country in its journey towards Viksit Bharat. Other aspects include reforms in tax policy, expenditure policy, government borrowings, Lending and Investments.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025–26 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ 7.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 10.0% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ
ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 16.56 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਵੰਡ (15.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ (1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ₹17.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.4% ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ (₹12.22 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ) ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ (₹4.93 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ 55.6% ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 56.1% ਸੀ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਖਪਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ 7% ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 61.5% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ - ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2012 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਜੀਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਫ) 7.8% ਵਧਿਆ
2026-27 ਲਈ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ 4.3% ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ 4.4% ਹੈ
2026-27 ਲਈ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ 1.5% ਹੈ; 2026-27 ਲਈ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 0.3% ਹੈ
2026-27 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 11.2% ਹੈ
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿੱਚ 825.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 81.0 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01 FEB 2026 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ, ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਮੈਕਰੋਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ;ਮੈਕਰੋਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ' ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸੁਭਾਵਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਿਯਮਨ ਮੁਕਤੀ, ਕਿਰਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੈਲੇਂਸ ਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਗੇੜ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਕਰੋਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 7.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਾਧਾ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 9.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 10.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਖਪਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 61.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 12 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਖਪਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਵਿੱਚ 5.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਉਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 2.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਉੱਚ-ਆਵਿਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਕ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਆਦਿ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖਪਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਜੀਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਵਿੱਚ 7.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੀਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿੱਚ 825.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੈਰਿਫਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 6.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 5.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 81.0 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 25 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐੱਚ1 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ।
ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਬਿਆਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੂਚਕ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 (ਨਿਯਮਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਝ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੁਖ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਾ ਦੇਵੇ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ (ਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ (ਬੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ
ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਜੀਟੀਆਰ) ₹44.04 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਟੀਆਰ (ਜੀਟੀਆਰ ਦਾ 61.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ₹26.97 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ₹17.07 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਟੀਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 11.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੂਲ ਦੇ 41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ) ₹28.67 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ ₹6.66 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ [ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ) ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ], ₹35.33 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਖ਼ਰਚਾ
ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ₹53.47 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 13.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਦੇ ₹49.65 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵੱਲ ₹12.22 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 3.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ₹2.0 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸਸੀਆਈ (ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਕੱਠੇ, ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਜਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੰਡ ₹4.93 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ (ਜਾਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 1.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ₹17.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ (ਜਾਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਫਸੀ ਗੇੜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਐੱਸਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੇ ਵੰਡਣਯੋਗ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ 41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ₹15.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ₹13.93 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ₹9,084.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 3.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 (ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲੋਂ ₹1.33 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ₹1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ₹16.56 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
2026-27 ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਧਿਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ 50±1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 55.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਨੀਤੀ, ਖ਼ਰਚ ਨੀਤੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਾ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।