Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర పన్నుల నికర ఆదాయంలో రాష్ట్రాల వాటాను 41 శాతంగానే కొనసాగించాలన్న 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సును ఆమోదించిన ప్రభుత్వం
2026-27 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గానూ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సంఘం గ్రాంట్ల రూపంలో రూ. 1.4 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయింపు
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పన్నుల నికర ఆదాయంలో రాష్ట్రాల వాటాను 41 శాతంగానే కొనసాగించాలన్న 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సును ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది.
నేడు పార్లమెంటులో 2026-27 బడ్జెట్‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్.. రాష్ట్రాల వాటాను 41 శాతంగా ఉంచాలన్న కమిషన్ సిఫార్సును ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించినట్లు తెలిపారు. కమిషన్ సూచించిన విధంగా 2026-27 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గానూ ఆర్థిక సంఘం గ్రాంట్ల కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 1.4 లక్షల కోట్లను కేటాయించామని అన్నారు. వీటిలో గ్రామీణ - పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు, విపత్తు నిర్వహణ గ్రాంట్లు కూడా ఉన్నట్లు తెలియజేశారు.
కమిషన్ నివేదికను 2025 నవంబర్ 17న రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించినట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. రాజ్యాంగంలోని అధికరణ 281 ప్రకారం కమిషన్‌ నివేదికతో పాటు కమిషన్ సిఫార్సులపై తీసుకున్న చర్యల నివేదిక‌తో కూడిన వివరణాత్మక మెమోరాండంను ప్రభుత్వం పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెడుతున్నట్లు ఆమె వివరించారు.