Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ₹1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ₹1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 281 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ।