Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অংশ ৪১ শতাংশ ৰখাৰ ১৬ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰে
২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদান হিচাপে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১.৪ লাখ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অংশ ৪১ শতাংশ অটুট ৰখাৰ ষোড়শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ চৰকাৰে মানি লৈছে।
আজি সংসদত ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট দাখিল কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে, "ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অংশ ৪১ শতাংশ ৰখাৰ বাবে দিয়া আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদান হিচাপে ১.৪ লাখ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে গ্ৰাম্য আৰু নগৰীয়া সংস্থা আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অনুদান।"
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আয়োগে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৭ নৱেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ওচৰত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিছিল আৰু সংবিধানৰ ২৮১ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত নিৰ্দেশিত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যামূলক স্মাৰকপত্ৰৰ সৈতে চৰকাৰে সংসদত প্ৰতিবেদনখন দাখিল কৰিব।