Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଆର୍ଥିକ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି: ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମିଳିବ ୪୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିକସ
୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁଦାନ ଦେବ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଟିକସ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସ୍ତରକୁ ୪୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ସରକାର ଷୋଡ଼ଶ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ୪୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଟିକସ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ମୁଁ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ଅନୁଦାନ ରୂପେ ମୋଟ ୧.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ସେଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁଦାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।’
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ଆହୁରି ସୂଚାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କମିଶନ ୧୭ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସରକାର ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୮୧ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସଂସଦରେ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିଶ ଉପରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାମୂଳକ ସ୍ମାରକପତ୍ର ସହିତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ।