Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نےمرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹیکس آمدنی کی تقسیم کو41 فیصد پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کو قبول کیا
ریاستوں کو مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے طور پردیے جائیں گے
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹیکس آمدنی کی تقسیم کو41 فیصد پر برقرار رکھنےکی 16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کو قبول کر لیا ہے ۔
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹیکس آمدنی کی تقسیم کو41 فیصد پر برقرار رکھنےکی کمیشن کی سفارش کو قبول کر لیا ہے ۔ کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق ، میں نے مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے ریاستوں کو 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے طور پر فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں دیہی اور شہری مقامی ادارے اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی گرانٹ شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ 17 نومبر 2025 کو صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کی تھی اور آئین کی دفعہ 281 کے تحت لازم ہے کہ حکومت کمیشن کی سفارشات پر کی گئی کارروائی سے متعلق وضاحتی میمورنڈم کے ساتھ یہ رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرے۔