Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 41 प्रतिशत हस्तांतरण के वर्टिकल शेयर को बनाए रखने के लिए 16वें वित्त आयोग की संस्तुतियों को स्वीकार किया
राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपए दिए जाएंगे
01 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने 41 प्रतिशत हस्तांतरण के वर्टिकल शेयर को बनाए रखने के लिए 16वें वित्त आयोग की संस्तुतियों को स्वीकार किया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, “ सरकार ने 41 प्रतिशत हस्तांतरण के वर्टिकल शेयर को बनाए रखने के लिए 16वें वित्त आयोग की संस्तुतियों को स्वीकार किया है। आयोग की संस्तुतियों के अनुसार मैंने वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए राज्यों को 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है।
इसके बाद, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि आयोग ने 17 नवंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रपति को अपनी रिपोर्ट दाखिल की थी और सरकार संविधान की धारा 281 के तहत अधिदेश के अनुसार संसद में आयोग की संस्तुतियों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पर आधारित वर्णन सहित ज्ञापन रिपोर्ट को प्रस्तुत करेगी।