Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
দিভোলুসনগী ভর্তিকেল শেয়র অসি ৪১% দা লেপহন্নবা ১৬শুবা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসনগী রিকমেন্দেসন সরকারনা অয়াবা পীরে
শেনবা চহি ২০২৬-২৭গীদমক রাজ্যশিংদা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসন গ্রান্ত ওইনা লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪ পীগনি
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Imphal
সরকারনা ১৬শুবা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসনগী দিভোলুসনগী ভর্তিকেল শেয়র অসি চাদা ৪১দা থম্নবা রিকমেন্দেসন অদু য়াখ্রে।
ঙসি পার্লিয়ামেন্ততা ২০২৬-২৭গী য়ুনিয়ন বজেৎ পুথোরকপদা, কেন্দ্রগী শেল-থুম অমসুং কোর্পোরেৎ এফিয়র্সকী মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সিতারমন্না হায়খি, দিভোলুসনগী ভর্তিকেল শেয়র অসি চাদা ৪১দা থম্নবা কম্মিসনগী রিকমেন্দেসন সরকারনা য়াখ্রে। কম্মিসন্না রিকমেন্দ তৌখিবগী মতুং ইন্না ঐহাক্না রাজ্যশিংদা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসন গ্রান্ত ওইনা এফ.ৱাই. ২০২৬-২৭কীদমক লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪ পীখ্রে। মসিগী মনুংদা রুরেল অমসুং অর্বান লোকেল বোদী অমসুং দিজাস্তর মেনেজমেন্ত গ্রান্তশিং য়াওরি।
মহাক্না মখা তারদুনা হায়খি মদুদি কম্মিসন্না নবেম্বর ১৭, ২০২৫দা রাস্ত্রপতিদা রিপোর্ত পীখি অমসুং সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ২৮১গী মতুং ইন্না কম্মিসন অসিগী রিকমেন্দেসনশিংগী মতাংদা লৌখৎখিবা এক্সনগী রিপোর্তকী মতাংদা সরকারনা রিপোর্ত অদুগা লোয়ননা এক্সপ্লেনেতরী মেমোরেন্দম অদু পার্লিয়ামেন্তদা থমগদৌরি।