Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী কর রাজস্বের ৪১% নিজের কাছে রাখবে কেন্দ্র, ২০২৬-২৭-এ রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়া হবে ১.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কর রাজস্বের ৪১% কেন্দ্রের তহবিলে রেখে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্র।
সংসদে আজ ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। কমিশনের সুপারিশ মতো ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে কর বাবদ প্রাপ্ত রাজস্ব থেকে ১.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়া হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৫-এর ১৭ নভেম্বর রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে অর্থ কমিশন রিপোর্ট পেশ করে। সংবিধানের ২৮১ ধারা অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যাখ্যা সমেত কমিশনের এই সুপারিশ সম্বলিত প্রতিবেদন সংসদে পেশ করা হবে।