Ministry of Finance
DIVYANG KAUSHAL YOJANA TO PROVIDE CUSTOMIZED TRAINING TO DIVYANGJAN IN IT, AVGC AND HOSPITALITY SECTORS
DIVYANG SAHARA YOJANA TO SET UP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY MART AS MODERN RETAIL-STYLE CENTRES FOR DIVYANGJANS
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minster of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today said that our vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation. To achieve this goal, the Finance Minister announced the following for divyangjan:
Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana: IT, AVGC sectors, Hospitality and Food and Beverages sectors offer task-oriented and process-driven roles, which are suitable for Divyangjans. This will ensure dignified livelihood opportunities through industry-relevant and customized training specific to each divyang group.
Divyang Sahara Yojana: Timely access to high-quality assistive devices for all eligible Divyangjans is a fundamental need. The budget proposes to (i) support the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) to scale up production of assistive devices, invest in R&D and AI integration, (ii) strengthen PM Divyasha Kendras and support setting up of Assistive Technology Marts as modern retail-style centres where Divyangjans and senior citizens can see, try and purchase assistive products.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग कौशल योजना दिव्यांगजनों को आईटी, एवीजीसी और आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों में अनुकूल विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी
दिव्यांग सहारा योजना दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आधुनिक रिटेल-स्टाइल केंद्रों के रूप में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी मार्ट की स्थापना करेगी
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सबका साथ सबका विकास का हमारा विजन प्रत्येक परिवार, समुदाय, प्रांत और क्षेत्र को सार्थक प्रतिभागिता के लिए संसाधनों, सुविधाओं और अवसरों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित कराना है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए निम्नलिखित घोषणा की:
दिव्यांग कौशल योजना: आईटी, एवीजीसी क्षेत्र, आतिथ्य और खाद्य एवं पेय क्षेत्र कार्योन्मुखी और प्रक्रिया आधारित भूमिका प्रदान करते हैं जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उपयुक्त है। यह दिव्यांग समूहों के लिए उद्योग संगत और अनुकूल विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से सम्मानजनक आजीविका के अवसर प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
दिव्यांग सहारा योजना : सभी पात्र दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सहायक उपकरणों तक समय से पहुंच एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। बजट (i) सहायक उपकरणों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान और विकास तथा एअई एकीकरण में निवेश के लिए भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) को सहायता उपलब्ध कराने, (ii) पीएम दिव्याशा केंद्रों को मजबूत करने और आधुनिक रिटेल स्टाइल केंद्रों के रूप में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी मार्ट की स्थापना में सहायता का प्रस्ताव करता है, जहां दिव्यांगजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिक सहायक उत्पादों को देख, परख और खरीद सकें।