Ministry of Finance
DIVYANG KAUSHAL YOJANA TO PROVIDE CUSTOMIZED TRAINING TO DIVYANGJAN IN IT, AVGC AND HOSPITALITY SECTORS
DIVYANG SAHARA YOJANA TO SET UP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY MART AS MODERN RETAIL-STYLE CENTRES FOR DIVYANGJANS
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minster of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today said that our vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation. To achieve this goal, the Finance Minister announced the following for divyangjan:
Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana: IT, AVGC sectors, Hospitality and Food and Beverages sectors offer task-oriented and process-driven roles, which are suitable for Divyangjans. This will ensure dignified livelihood opportunities through industry-relevant and customized training specific to each divyang group.
Divyang Sahara Yojana: Timely access to high-quality assistive devices for all eligible Divyangjans is a fundamental need. The budget proposes to (i) support the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) to scale up production of assistive devices, invest in R&D and AI integration, (ii) strengthen PM Divyasha Kendras and support setting up of Assistive Technology Marts as modern retail-style centres where Divyangjans and senior citizens can see, try and purchase assistive products.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
दिव्याङ्ग कौशल योजनाले दिव्याङ्गजनलाई आईटी, एभीजीसी र आतिथ्य क्षेत्रहरूमा अनुकूलित तालिम प्रदान गर्नेछ
दिव्याङ्ग सहारा योजनाले दिव्यांगजनहरूका लागि आधुनिक खुद्रा-शैली केन्द्रहरूको रूपमा सहायक प्रविधि मार्ट स्थापना गर्नेछ
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 01 फेब्रुअरी 2026।
केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कर्पोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा केन्द्रीय बजेट २०२६-२०२७ प्रस्तुत गर्दै भनिन् कि सबका साथ, सबका विकासको हाम्रो दृष्टिकोण भनेको प्रत्येक परिवार, समुदाय, क्षेत्र र क्षेत्रलाई अर्थपूर्ण सहभागिताका लागि स्रोत, सुविधा र अवसरहरूमा पहुँच सुनिश्चित गर्नु हो। यो लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न वित्त मन्त्रीले दिव्याङ्गजनका लागि निम्न घोषणा गरिन्:
दिव्याङ्गजन कौशल योजना: आईटी, एभीजीसी क्षेत्रहरू, आतिथ्य र खाद्य तथा पेय पदार्थ क्षेत्रहरूले कार्य-उन्मुख र प्रक्रिया आधारित भूमिकाहरू प्रदान गर्दछन्, जुन दिव्याङ्गजनका लागि उपयुक्त छन्। यसले प्रत्येक दिव्याङ्ग समूहको लागि विशिष्ट उद्योग-सान्दर्भिक र अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षणको माध्यमद्वारा सम्मानजनक जीविकोपार्जनका अवसरहरू सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
दिव्याङ्ग सहारा योजना: सबै योग्य दिव्याङ्गजनको लागि उच्च-गुणस्तरका सहायक उपकरणहरूमा समयमै पहुँच एक आधारभूत आवश्यकता हो। बजेटले (i) सहायक उपकरणहरूको उत्पादन बढाउन, अनुसन्धान अनि विकास र एआई एकीकरणमा निवेश गर्न भारतीय कृत्रिम अङ्ग उत्पादन निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) लाई समर्थन गर्ने, (ii) पीएम दिव्याङ्ग केन्द्रहरूलाई सुदृढ पार्ने र आधुनिक खुद्रा-शैली केन्द्रहरूको रूपमा सहायक प्रविधि मार्टहरू स्थापना गर्न समर्थन गर्ने प्रस्ताव गरेको छ जहाँ दिव्याङ्गजन र ज्येष्ठ नागरिकहरूले सहायक उत्पादन हेर्न, प्रयास गर्न र खरिद गर्न सक्छन्।