Ministry of Finance
DIVYANG KAUSHAL YOJANA TO PROVIDE CUSTOMIZED TRAINING TO DIVYANGJAN IN IT, AVGC AND HOSPITALITY SECTORS
DIVYANG SAHARA YOJANA TO SET UP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY MART AS MODERN RETAIL-STYLE CENTRES FOR DIVYANGJANS
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minster of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today said that our vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation. To achieve this goal, the Finance Minister announced the following for divyangjan:
Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana: IT, AVGC sectors, Hospitality and Food and Beverages sectors offer task-oriented and process-driven roles, which are suitable for Divyangjans. This will ensure dignified livelihood opportunities through industry-relevant and customized training specific to each divyang group.
Divyang Sahara Yojana: Timely access to high-quality assistive devices for all eligible Divyangjans is a fundamental need. The budget proposes to (i) support the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) to scale up production of assistive devices, invest in R&D and AI integration, (ii) strengthen PM Divyasha Kendras and support setting up of Assistive Technology Marts as modern retail-style centres where Divyangjans and senior citizens can see, try and purchase assistive products.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, আতিথেয়তা এবং এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য দিব্যাঙ্গ কৌশল যোজনা
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। এই বাজেট পেশের সময় তিনি বলেন, সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ-এর ভাবনায় প্রত্যেক পরিবার, সম্প্রদায়, ধর্ম এবং অঞ্চলের নাগরিকরা যাতে সম্পদ ব্যবহারের সব ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পায় তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য দিব্যাঙ্গজন কৌশল যোজনা-র ঘোষণা করেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এই যোজনায় ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, আতিথেয়তা এবং এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এর ফলে, তাঁদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা হবে। এছাড়াও দিব্যাঙ্গ সাহারা যোজনা নামে আর একটি প্রকল্পের কথাও বাজেটে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই যোজনার আওতায় ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য উন্নতমানের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রদান নিশ্চিত করা হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে আর্টিফিশিয়াল লিম্বস ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা অ্যালিমকো-কে উন্নত সহায়ক সরঞ্জামের জন্য গবেষণা করতে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। এরজন্য অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বিনিয়োগের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। পিএম দিব্যাশা কেন্দ্রগুলিকেও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা উন্নতমানের সহায়ক যন্ত্র সহজেই কিনতে পারবেন।