Ministry of Finance
DIVYANG KAUSHAL YOJANA TO PROVIDE CUSTOMIZED TRAINING TO DIVYANGJAN IN IT, AVGC AND HOSPITALITY SECTORS
DIVYANG SAHARA YOJANA TO SET UP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY MART AS MODERN RETAIL-STYLE CENTRES FOR DIVYANGJANS
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minster of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today said that our vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation. To achieve this goal, the Finance Minister announced the following for divyangjan:
Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana: IT, AVGC sectors, Hospitality and Food and Beverages sectors offer task-oriented and process-driven roles, which are suitable for Divyangjans. This will ensure dignified livelihood opportunities through industry-relevant and customized training specific to each divyang group.
Divyang Sahara Yojana: Timely access to high-quality assistive devices for all eligible Divyangjans is a fundamental need. The budget proposes to (i) support the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) to scale up production of assistive devices, invest in R&D and AI integration, (ii) strengthen PM Divyasha Kendras and support setting up of Assistive Technology Marts as modern retail-style centres where Divyangjans and senior citizens can see, try and purchase assistive products.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்: தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஏவிஜிசி, விருந்தோம்பல் துறைகளில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்குச் சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2026 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இன்று (01.02.2026) நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-2027-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டைத் தாக்கல் செய்தார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எட்டும் வகையில் நிதி அமைச்சர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக பின்வரும் செயல்திட்டங்களை அறிவித்தார்:
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஏவிஜிசி எனப்படும் வரைகலை, ஒளிக் காட்சிகள், விளையாட்டு சித்திரக்கலைத் துறைகள், விருந்தோம்பல், போன்ற துறைகளில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்குத் தனித்துவமான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு அவர்களது கண்ணியமான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படும் நோக்கில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நலன் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் (திவ்யாங் சஹாரா யோஜனா): தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கும் உயர்தர உதவி சாதனங்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பது ஒரு அடிப்படைத் தேவையாகும். இதற்கென இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் பின்வரும் அம்சங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: (i) உதவி சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஆராய்ச்சியில் அதிக முதலீடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், இந்திய செயற்கை உறுப்புகள் உற்பத்தி கழகத்திற்கு ஆதரவு வழங்குதல் (ii) பிரதமரின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான மையங்களை வலுப்படுத்தி அவற்றில், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கான உதவி உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய நவீன சில்லறை விற்பனை மையங்களை அமைக்க ஆதரவளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221393&reg=3&lang=1