Ministry of Finance
INDIA ON TRACK TO REACH DEBT-TO-GDP RATIO OF 50±1 PERCENT BY 2030-31
FISCAL DEFICIT TO REMAIN AT4.4 PERCENT OF GDP AS PER RE 2025-26
FISCAL DEFICIT ESTIMATED TO BE 4.3 PERCENT OF GDP IN BE 2026-27
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE STANDS AT 11 LAKH CRORE OF TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF 49.6 LAKH CRORE AS PER RE 2025-26
CENTRE’S NET TAX RECEIPTS TO TOUCH 26.7 LAKH CRORE
01 FEB 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2026-27in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated, “Government has been delivering onfiscal commitments consistently without compromising on social needs.” In line with this, the debt-to-GDP ratio is estimated to be 55.6 percent of GDP in BE 2026-27, compared to 56.1 percent of GDP in RE 2025-26. A declining debt-to-GDP ratio will gradually free up resources for priority sectorexpenditure by reducing the outgo on interest payments.
Fiscal Deficit
While speaking about Fiscal deficit, one of the main operational instruments for debt targeting, Smt. Sitharaman informedthe parliament tha commitment made in FY 2021-22 to reduce fiscal deficit below 4.5 percent of GDP by 2025-26 has been fulfilled. In RE 2025-26, the fiscal deficit has been estimated at par with BE of 2025-26 at 4.4 percent of GDP. In line with the new fiscal prudence path of debt consolidation, the fiscal deficit in BE 2026-27 is estimated to be 4.3 percent of GDP.”
Revised Estimates (RE) 2025-26.
The Finance Minister informedthat,“ The RE of the non-debt receipts are ₹34 lakh crore of which the Centre’s net tax receipts are ₹26.7 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹49.6 lakh crore, of which the capital expenditure is about ₹11 lakh crore.”
Budget Estimates (BE) 2026-27
The Union Finance Minister stated that, “The non-debt receipts and the total expenditure are estimated as ₹36.5 lakh crore and ₹53.5 lakh crore respectively. The Centre’s net tax receipts are estimated at ₹28.7 lakh crore.”
Gross Market Borrowings
The Union Finance Ministersaid that “To finance the fiscal deficit, the net market borrowings from dated securities are estimated at ₹11.7 lakh crore. The balance financing is expected tocome from small savings and other sources. The gross market borrowings are estimated at ₹17.2 lakh crore.”

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ-ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 50±1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ
ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ 2025-26 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਬਜਟ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ 2025-26 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ 49.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ 11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ 26.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
01 FEB 2026 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।” ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ-ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 55.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 56.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਕਰਜ਼ਾ-ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਈ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਬੀਈ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ (ਆਰਈ) 2025-26
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ₹34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ₹26.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ₹49.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ ₹11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।"
ਬਜਟ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ (ਬੀਈ) 2026-27
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ₹36.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ₹53.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ₹28.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ।"
ਕੁੱਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ ₹11.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ ₹17.2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ।"