Ministry of Finance
‘HIGH LEVEL COMMITTEE ON BANKING FOR VIKSIT BHARAT’ TO ALIGN FINANCIAL SECTOR WITH INDIA’S NEXT PHASE OF GROWTH: UNION BUDGET 2026-27
GOVERNMENT TO RESTRUCTURE THE POWER FINANCE CORPORATION AND RURAL ELECTRIFICATION CORPORATION TO ACHIEVE SCALE AND IMPROVE EFFICIENCY
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES A MARKET MAKING FRAMEWORK WITH SUITABLE ACCESS TO FUNDS AND DERIVATIVES ON CORPORATE BOND INDICES
TO ENCOURAGE THE ISSUANCE OF MUNICIPAL BONDS OF HIGHER VALUE, INCENTIVE OF ₹100 CRORE FOR A SINGLE BOND ISSUANCE OF MORE THAN ₹1000 CRORE
INDIVIDUAL PERSONS RESIDENT OUTSIDE INDIA TO BE PERMITTED TO INVEST IN EQUITY INSTRUMENTS OF LISTED INDIAN COMPANIES THROUGH THE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENT SCHEME
01 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes to set up a ‘High Level Committee on Banking for Viksit Bharat’. Presenting the Union Budget in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that it will comprehensively review the financial sector and align it with India’s next phase of growth, while safeguarding financial stability, inclusion and consumer protection. Indian banking sector today is characterised by strong balance sheets, historic highs in profitability, improved asset quality and coverage exceeding 98% of villages in the country, the Union Budget noted.
The Union Budget proposes to restructure the Power Finance Corporation and Rural Electrification Corporation to achieve scale and improve efficiency in the Public Sector NBFCs. The vision for NBFCs for Viksit Bharat has been outlined with clear targets for credit disbursement and technology adoption.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposes a comprehensive review of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules in the Union Budget to create a more contemporary, user-friendly framework for foreign investments consistent with India’s evolving economic priorities.
The Union Budget 2026-27 also proposes for a market making framework with suitable access to funds and derivatives on corporate bond indices along with a proposal for total return swaps on corporate bonds.
To encourage the issuance of municipal bonds of higher value by large cities, the Union Budget proposes an incentive of ₹100 crore for a single bond issuance of more than ₹1000 crore. The current scheme under AMRUT which incentivises issuances up to ₹200 crore, will also continue to support smaller and medium towns.
To enhance ease of doing business, Individual Persons Resident Outside India (PROI) will be permitted to invest in equity instruments of listed Indian companies through the Portfolio Investment Scheme. The Union Budget also proposes to increase the investment limit for an individual PROI under this scheme from 5% to 10%, with an overall investment limit for all individual PROIs to 24%, from the current 10%.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের উন্নয়নের পরবর্তী পর্বে আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদা পূরণে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটি গঠন করা হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭
01 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। বাজেট পেশের সময় তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রকে গড়ে তুলতে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। এই কমিটি ভারতের উন্নয়নের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের সর্বাঙ্গীন মূল্যায়ন করবে। আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের স্থিরতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগ এবং গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষার জন্য এই কমিটি প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে। বর্তমানে ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের লাভের পরিমাণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের ৯৮ শতাংশ অঞ্চল ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার আওতায় এসেছে।
এবারের বাজেটে পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন এবং রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশনের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য পুনর্গঠন করা হবে। ননব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী বাজেট ভাষণে ফরেন এক্সচেঞ্জ ম্যানেজমেন্ট রুলসের একটি সামগ্রিক পর্যালোচনার প্রস্তাবও রেখেছেন। এছাড়াও বাজেটে বড় বড় শহরগুলির জন্য বেশি অঙ্কের মিউনিসিপ্যাল বন্ডের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে অম্রুত প্রকল্পের আওতায় শুধুমাত্র মাঝারি ও ছোট শহরগুলিতে এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য পারসন্স রেসিডেন্ট আউটসাইড ইন্ডিয়া বা বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের পোর্টফলিও ইনভেস্টমেন্ট স্কিমে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।