Ministry of Finance
‘HIGH LEVEL COMMITTEE ON BANKING FOR VIKSIT BHARAT’ TO ALIGN FINANCIAL SECTOR WITH INDIA’S NEXT PHASE OF GROWTH: UNION BUDGET 2026-27
GOVERNMENT TO RESTRUCTURE THE POWER FINANCE CORPORATION AND RURAL ELECTRIFICATION CORPORATION TO ACHIEVE SCALE AND IMPROVE EFFICIENCY
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES A MARKET MAKING FRAMEWORK WITH SUITABLE ACCESS TO FUNDS AND DERIVATIVES ON CORPORATE BOND INDICES
TO ENCOURAGE THE ISSUANCE OF MUNICIPAL BONDS OF HIGHER VALUE, INCENTIVE OF ₹100 CRORE FOR A SINGLE BOND ISSUANCE OF MORE THAN ₹1000 CRORE
INDIVIDUAL PERSONS RESIDENT OUTSIDE INDIA TO BE PERMITTED TO INVEST IN EQUITY INSTRUMENTS OF LISTED INDIAN COMPANIES THROUGH THE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENT SCHEME
01 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes to set up a ‘High Level Committee on Banking for Viksit Bharat’. Presenting the Union Budget in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that it will comprehensively review the financial sector and align it with India’s next phase of growth, while safeguarding financial stability, inclusion and consumer protection. Indian banking sector today is characterised by strong balance sheets, historic highs in profitability, improved asset quality and coverage exceeding 98% of villages in the country, the Union Budget noted.
The Union Budget proposes to restructure the Power Finance Corporation and Rural Electrification Corporation to achieve scale and improve efficiency in the Public Sector NBFCs. The vision for NBFCs for Viksit Bharat has been outlined with clear targets for credit disbursement and technology adoption.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposes a comprehensive review of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules in the Union Budget to create a more contemporary, user-friendly framework for foreign investments consistent with India’s evolving economic priorities.
The Union Budget 2026-27 also proposes for a market making framework with suitable access to funds and derivatives on corporate bond indices along with a proposal for total return swaps on corporate bonds.
To encourage the issuance of municipal bonds of higher value by large cities, the Union Budget proposes an incentive of ₹100 crore for a single bond issuance of more than ₹1000 crore. The current scheme under AMRUT which incentivises issuances up to ₹200 crore, will also continue to support smaller and medium towns.
To enhance ease of doing business, Individual Persons Resident Outside India (PROI) will be permitted to invest in equity instruments of listed Indian companies through the Portfolio Investment Scheme. The Union Budget also proposes to increase the investment limit for an individual PROI under this scheme from 5% to 10%, with an overall investment limit for all individual PROIs to 24%, from the current 10%.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கித் துறையின் அடுத்த கட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்ப நிதித் துறையில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்த உயர்மட்டக் குழு அமைக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026-27-ல் வங்கித் துறை சீரமைப்பு குறித்த உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்தக் குழு நிதித் துறையை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்து, நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யும் என தெரிவித்தார். அதே நேரம், வங்கித்துறையின் அடுத்தகட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்ப அதைச் சீரமைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய வங்கித் துறை வலுவான நிலையில், 98% கிராமங்களுக்கு மேல் சேவை வழங்குவதாக மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கி அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் மின் நிதி நிறுவனமும், கிராமப்புற மின்மயமாக்கல் கழகமும் மறுசீரமைக்கப்படும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026-27-ல், நிறுவனப் பத்திரங்கள் மீதான மாற்றங்களும் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெரு நகரங்கள், அதிக மதிப்புள்ள கடன் பத்திரங்களை வெளியிடுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், ₹1000 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஒற்றைக் கடன் பத்திர வெளியீட்டிற்கு ₹100 கோடி ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அமரித் திட்டதின கீழ் செயல்படுத்தபடும், ரூ. 200 கோடி வரையிலான கடன் பத்திர வெளியீடுகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது. இது சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர நகரங்களுக்கும் தொடந்து ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
₹200 கோடி வரையிலான பத்திர வெளியீடுகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் அம்ருத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தற்போதைய திட்டமும், சிறிய, நடுத்தர நகரங்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221401&reg=3&lang=1