Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES A SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS TO PROMOTE MEDICAL TOURISM
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HOSPITALITY PROPOSED TO BE SET UP BY UPGRADING THE EXISTING NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR HOTEL MANAGEMENT AND CATERING TECHNOLOGY
PILOT SCHEME PROPOSED FOR UPSKILLING 10,000 GUIDES IN 20 ICONIC TOURIST SITES THROUGH A STANDARDIZED, HIGH-QUALITY 12-WEEK TRAINING COURSE
15 ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES PROPOSED TO BE DEVELOPED; EXCAVATED LANDSCAPES WILL BE OPENED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH CURATED WALKWAYS
SCHEME FOR DEVELOPMENT OF BUDDHIST CIRCUITS IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH, SIKKIM, ASSAM, MANIPUR, MIZORAM AND TRIPURA PROPOSED IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament said, “To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, I propose to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector.”
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that these Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. She also added “They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.”
Tourism
The Finance Minister said, “The Tourism sector has the potential to play a large role in employment generation, forex earnings and expanding the local economy.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 01.jpg
She said, “I propose to set up a National Institute of Hospitality by upgrading the existing National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology. It will function as a bridge between academia, industry and the Government.”
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed a pilot scheme for upskilling 10,000 guides in 20 iconic tourist sites through a standardized, high-quality 12-week training course in hybrid mode, in collaboration with an Indian Institute of Management.”
She also stated, “A National Destination Digital Knowledge Grid will be established to digitally document all places of significance—cultural, spiritual and heritage. This initiative will create a new ecosystem of jobs for local researchers, historians, content creators and technology partners.”
The Finance Minister said, “India has the potential and opportunity to offer world-class trekking and hiking experience. We will develop ecologically sustainable (i) Mountain trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir; Araku Valley in the Eastern Ghats and Podhigai Malai in the Western Ghats. (ii) Turtle Trails along key nesting sites in the coastal areas 14 of Odisha, Karnataka and Kerala; and (iii) Bird watching trails along the Pulikat lake in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.”
She further said, “Under the visionary leadership of Honorable Prime Minister, we established the International Big Cat Alliance in 2024. This year, India is hosting the first ever Global Big Cat Summit, where heads of governments and ministers from 95 range countries will deliberate on collective strategies for conservation.”
Heritage and Culture Tourism
Speaking on the theme of Heritage and Culture Tourism, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to develop 15 archaeological sites including Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace into vibrant, experiential cultural destinations”.
She further said “Excavated landscapes will be opened to the public through curated walkways. Immersive storytelling skills and technologies will be introduced to help conservation labs, interpretation centres, and guides.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 02.jpg
Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-Eastern Region
Speaking on Purvodaya Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated, “I propose the development of an integrated East Coast Industrial Corridor with a well-connected node at Durgapur, creation of 5 tourism destinations in the 5 Purvodaya States, and the provision of 4,000 e-buses.”
Speaking about Buddhist Sites in North-Eastern Region, she said that the North-Eastern Region is a civilizational confluence of Theravada and 18 Mahayana/Vajrayana traditions.
The Finance Minister further proposed to launch a Scheme for Development of Buddhist Circuits in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. The Scheme will cover preservation of temples and monasteries, pilgrimage interpretation centers, connectivity and pilgrim amenities.”

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বাজেটে মেডিকেল ট্যুরিজমের প্রসারে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পাঁচটি মেডিকেল হাব গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মেডিকেল ট্যুরিজমের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে সংসদে ২০২৬-২৭ বাজেট ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পাঁচটি মেডিকেল হাব গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে উপযুক্ত সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় রূপায়িত হবে এই প্রকল্প।
এই হাবগুলি চিকিৎসা, চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। সেখানে থাকবে আয়ুষ কেন্দ্র সহ আরও নানা ব্যবস্থাপনা।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিদেশি মুদ্রার সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধি এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির বিকাশেও এই ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
অর্থমন্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড কেটারিং টেকনলজিকে আরও উন্নত করে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হসপিটালিটি নামে একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন – যা শিক্ষা জগৎ, শিল্প জগৎ এবং সরকারের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশের ২০টি বিখ্যাত পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে ১০ হাজার গাইডের দক্ষতার বিকাশে একটি পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এই কাজ হবে হাইব্রিড মোডে, ১২ সপ্তাহের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মারফৎ।
সাংস্কৃতিক ও ঐতিহ্যগত দিকে থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য ডিজিটাইজ করতে ন্যাশনাল ডেস্টিনেশন ডিজিটাল নলেজ গ্রিড গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এর সুবাদে স্থানীয় গবেষক এবং ইতিহাসবিদরা আরও কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন।
ভারতে পর্বতারোহনের যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, পূর্বঘাট পর্বতমালায় আরাকু উপত্যকা এবং পশ্চিমঘাট পোধিঘাট মালাই এলাকায় মাউন্টেন ট্রেইল গড়ে তোলা হবে। এছাড়াও, ওড়িশা, কর্ণাটক ও কেরালার ১৪টি অঞ্চলে টার্টল ট্রেইল এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ুর পুলিকাট হ্রদ অঞ্চলে পাখি দেখার বিশেষ প্রাকৃতিক পথ গড়ে তোলা হবে বলেও অর্থমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ২০২৪-এ গড়ে ওঠা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্সের উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ বছর ভারতে আয়োজিত হবে গ্লোবাল বিগ ক্যাট সামিট – যেখানে ৯৫টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।
পর্যটনের প্রসারে লোথাল, ধোলাভিরা, রাখিগঢ়হি, আদিচান্নালুর, সারনাথ, হস্তিনাপুর এবং লেহ প্ল্যালেসে পাঁচটি পুরাতাত্ত্বিক পর্যটন স্থল গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।
পূর্বোদয় রাজ্য এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে কেন্দ্র। এ প্রসঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী পূর্ব উপত্যকা ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডর গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন। এই করিডরের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে দুর্গাপুর। পাঁচটি পূর্বোদয় রাজ্যের প্রতিটিতে একটি করে পর্যটন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার কথা জানিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এই কর্মসূচিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ৪ হাজার বৈদ্যুতিক বাস দেওয়ার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতির অন্যতম কেন্দ্র বলে উল্লেখ করে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, সিকিম, আসাম, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরায় বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।