Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES A SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS TO PROMOTE MEDICAL TOURISM
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HOSPITALITY PROPOSED TO BE SET UP BY UPGRADING THE EXISTING NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR HOTEL MANAGEMENT AND CATERING TECHNOLOGY
PILOT SCHEME PROPOSED FOR UPSKILLING 10,000 GUIDES IN 20 ICONIC TOURIST SITES THROUGH A STANDARDIZED, HIGH-QUALITY 12-WEEK TRAINING COURSE
15 ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES PROPOSED TO BE DEVELOPED; EXCAVATED LANDSCAPES WILL BE OPENED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH CURATED WALKWAYS
SCHEME FOR DEVELOPMENT OF BUDDHIST CIRCUITS IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH, SIKKIM, ASSAM, MANIPUR, MIZORAM AND TRIPURA PROPOSED IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament said, “To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, I propose to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector.”
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that these Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. She also added “They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.”
Tourism
The Finance Minister said, “The Tourism sector has the potential to play a large role in employment generation, forex earnings and expanding the local economy.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 01.jpg
She said, “I propose to set up a National Institute of Hospitality by upgrading the existing National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology. It will function as a bridge between academia, industry and the Government.”
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed a pilot scheme for upskilling 10,000 guides in 20 iconic tourist sites through a standardized, high-quality 12-week training course in hybrid mode, in collaboration with an Indian Institute of Management.”
She also stated, “A National Destination Digital Knowledge Grid will be established to digitally document all places of significance—cultural, spiritual and heritage. This initiative will create a new ecosystem of jobs for local researchers, historians, content creators and technology partners.”
The Finance Minister said, “India has the potential and opportunity to offer world-class trekking and hiking experience. We will develop ecologically sustainable (i) Mountain trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir; Araku Valley in the Eastern Ghats and Podhigai Malai in the Western Ghats. (ii) Turtle Trails along key nesting sites in the coastal areas 14 of Odisha, Karnataka and Kerala; and (iii) Bird watching trails along the Pulikat lake in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.”
She further said, “Under the visionary leadership of Honorable Prime Minister, we established the International Big Cat Alliance in 2024. This year, India is hosting the first ever Global Big Cat Summit, where heads of governments and ministers from 95 range countries will deliberate on collective strategies for conservation.”
Heritage and Culture Tourism
Speaking on the theme of Heritage and Culture Tourism, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to develop 15 archaeological sites including Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace into vibrant, experiential cultural destinations”.
She further said “Excavated landscapes will be opened to the public through curated walkways. Immersive storytelling skills and technologies will be introduced to help conservation labs, interpretation centres, and guides.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 02.jpg
Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-Eastern Region
Speaking on Purvodaya Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated, “I propose the development of an integrated East Coast Industrial Corridor with a well-connected node at Durgapur, creation of 5 tourism destinations in the 5 Purvodaya States, and the provision of 4,000 e-buses.”
Speaking about Buddhist Sites in North-Eastern Region, she said that the North-Eastern Region is a civilizational confluence of Theravada and 18 Mahayana/Vajrayana traditions.
The Finance Minister further proposed to launch a Scheme for Development of Buddhist Circuits in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. The Scheme will cover preservation of temples and monasteries, pilgrimage interpretation centers, connectivity and pilgrim amenities.”

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मध्ये वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पाच प्रादेशिक वैद्यकीय केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यासाठी राज्यांना सहाय्य करणारी योजना प्रस्तावित
राष्ट्रीय परिषद – हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन आणि केटरिंग तंत्रज्ञानाचे उन्नयन करून राष्ट्रीय आदरातिथ्य संस्था स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
20 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थळांवर 10,000 मार्गदर्शकांचे कौशल्यवर्धन करण्यासाठी प्रमाणित, उच्च दर्जाच्या 12 आठवड्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमाची पायलट योजना प्रस्तावित
15 पुरातत्त्वीय स्थळांचा विकास करण्याचा प्रस्ताव; उत्खनन केलेली स्थळे नियोजित पायवाटांद्वारे जनतेस खुली केली जातील
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम, आसाम, मणिपूर, मिझोराम आणि त्रिपुरा येथे बौद्ध सर्किटच्या विकासासाठी योजना अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित
01 FEB 2026 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 सादर करताना सांगितले, “भारताला वैद्यकीय पर्यटन सेवांचे केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, खासगी क्षेत्राच्या भागीदारीत पाच प्रादेशिक वैद्यकीय केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यासाठी राज्यांना सहाय्य करणारी योजना सुरू करण्याचा मी प्रस्ताव मांडत आहे.”
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की ही केंद्रे वैद्यकीय, शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सुविधा एकत्रित करणारी एकात्मिक आरोग्य संकुले म्हणून कार्य करतील. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, “या केंद्रांमध्ये आयुष केंद्रे, मेडिकल व्हॅल्यू टुरिझम सुविधा केंद्रे तसेच निदान, उपचारानंतरची काळजी आणि पुनर्वसनासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा असतील. ही केंद्रे डॉक्टर आणि सहयोगी आरोग्य व्यावसायिक (एएचपी) यांसह आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांसाठी विविध रोजगार संधी निर्माण करतील.”
पर्यटन
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, “पर्यटन क्षेत्र रोजगार निर्मिती, परकीय चलन मिळवणे आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार करण्यामध्ये मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकते.”
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, “मी विद्यमान राष्ट्रीय परिषद - हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन आणि केटरिंग तंत्रज्ञान यांचे उन्नयन करून एक राष्ट्रीय आदरातिथ्य संस्था स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडत आहे. ही संस्था शैक्षणिक संस्था, उद्योग आणि सरकार यांच्यातील दुवा म्हणून कार्य करेल.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 01.jpg
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने, हायब्रिड पद्धतीने, 20 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थळांवरील 10,000 मार्गदर्शकांचे कौशल्यवर्धन करण्यासाठी प्रमाणित आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या 12 आठवड्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमाची पायलट योजना प्रस्तावित केली.
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, “सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक आणि वारसा महत्त्व असलेल्या सर्व ठिकाणांचे डिजिटल दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी ‘राष्ट्रीय गंतव्य डिजिटल ज्ञान जाळे’ स्थापन केले जाईल. या उपक्रमामुळे स्थानिक संशोधक, इतिहासकार, सामग्री निर्माते आणि तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारांसाठी रोजगाराची नवी परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल.”
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, “भारताकडे जागतिक दर्जाचे ट्रेकिंग आणि हायकिंग अनुभव देण्याची क्षमता आणि संधी आहे. आम्ही पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या शाश्वत (i) हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर येथे पर्वतीय ट्रेल्स; पूर्व घाटातील अराकू खोरे आणि पश्चिम घाटातील पोडिगई मलई, (ii) ओडिशा, कर्नाटक आणि केरळच्या किनारी भागातील प्रमुख कासव अंडी घालण्याच्या ठिकाणांवर टर्टल ट्रेल्स, (iii) आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तमिळनाडूतील पुलिकट सरोवराच्या परिसरात पक्षी निरीक्षण ट्रेल्स विकसित करू.”
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, “माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही 2024 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्स स्थापन केला. या वर्षी भारत पहिल्या जागतिक बिग कॅट शिखर परिषदचे आयोजन करत आहे, जिथे 95 क्षेत्रीय देशांतील सरकारप्रमुख आणि मंत्री संवर्धनासाठी सामूहिक धोरणांवर चर्चा करतील.”
वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन
वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन या विषयावर बोलताना निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी लोथल, धोळावीरा, राखीगढी, अडिचनल्लूर, सारनाथ, हस्तिनापूर आणि लेह पॅलेस यांसह 15 पुरातत्त्वीय स्थळांचा सजीव, अनुभवाधारित सांस्कृतिक गंतव्यस्थळांमध्ये विकास करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, “उत्खनन केलेली स्थळे नियोजित पायवाटांद्वारे जनतेस खुली केली जातील. संवर्धन प्रयोगशाळा, अर्थलाव केंद्रे आणि मार्गदर्शकांना मदत करण्यासाठी सखोल कथाकथन कौशल्ये आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जाईल.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 02.jpg
पूर्वोदय राज्ये आणि ईशान्य भारतावर लक्ष
पूर्वोदय विषयावर बोलताना निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “दुर्गापूर येथे चांगल्या कनेक्टिव्हिटीसह एकात्मिक पूर्व किनारपट्टी औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरचा विकास, 5 पूर्वोदय राज्यांमध्ये 5 पर्यटन गंतव्यस्थळांची निर्मिती आणि 4,000 ई-बसची तरतूद करण्याचा मी प्रस्ताव मांडत आहे.”
ईशान्य क्षेत्रातील बौद्ध स्थळांबाबत त्या म्हणाल्या की ईशान्य क्षेत्र हे थेरवाद आणि 18 महायान/वज्रयान परंपरांचे सभ्यतात्मक संगमस्थान आहे.
अर्थमंत्री यांनी पुढे अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम, आसाम, मणिपूर, मिझोराम आणि त्रिपुरा येथे बौद्ध सर्किटच्या विकासासाठी योजना सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. या योजनेत मंदिरे आणि मठांचे जतन, तीर्थक्षेत्र अर्थलाव केंद्रे, संपर्क सुविधा आणि यात्रेकरूंसाठी सुविधा यांचा समावेश असेल.