Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES A SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS TO PROMOTE MEDICAL TOURISM
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HOSPITALITY PROPOSED TO BE SET UP BY UPGRADING THE EXISTING NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR HOTEL MANAGEMENT AND CATERING TECHNOLOGY
PILOT SCHEME PROPOSED FOR UPSKILLING 10,000 GUIDES IN 20 ICONIC TOURIST SITES THROUGH A STANDARDIZED, HIGH-QUALITY 12-WEEK TRAINING COURSE
15 ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES PROPOSED TO BE DEVELOPED; EXCAVATED LANDSCAPES WILL BE OPENED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH CURATED WALKWAYS
SCHEME FOR DEVELOPMENT OF BUDDHIST CIRCUITS IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH, SIKKIM, ASSAM, MANIPUR, MIZORAM AND TRIPURA PROPOSED IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament said, “To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, I propose to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector.”
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that these Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. She also added “They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.”
Tourism
The Finance Minister said, “The Tourism sector has the potential to play a large role in employment generation, forex earnings and expanding the local economy.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 01.jpg
She said, “I propose to set up a National Institute of Hospitality by upgrading the existing National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology. It will function as a bridge between academia, industry and the Government.”
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed a pilot scheme for upskilling 10,000 guides in 20 iconic tourist sites through a standardized, high-quality 12-week training course in hybrid mode, in collaboration with an Indian Institute of Management.”
She also stated, “A National Destination Digital Knowledge Grid will be established to digitally document all places of significance—cultural, spiritual and heritage. This initiative will create a new ecosystem of jobs for local researchers, historians, content creators and technology partners.”
The Finance Minister said, “India has the potential and opportunity to offer world-class trekking and hiking experience. We will develop ecologically sustainable (i) Mountain trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir; Araku Valley in the Eastern Ghats and Podhigai Malai in the Western Ghats. (ii) Turtle Trails along key nesting sites in the coastal areas 14 of Odisha, Karnataka and Kerala; and (iii) Bird watching trails along the Pulikat lake in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.”
She further said, “Under the visionary leadership of Honorable Prime Minister, we established the International Big Cat Alliance in 2024. This year, India is hosting the first ever Global Big Cat Summit, where heads of governments and ministers from 95 range countries will deliberate on collective strategies for conservation.”
Heritage and Culture Tourism
Speaking on the theme of Heritage and Culture Tourism, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to develop 15 archaeological sites including Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace into vibrant, experiential cultural destinations”.
She further said “Excavated landscapes will be opened to the public through curated walkways. Immersive storytelling skills and technologies will be introduced to help conservation labs, interpretation centres, and guides.”
Para 90-89,71-65,55_Expanding Economy through Strengthening Tourism english 02.jpg
Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-Eastern Region
Speaking on Purvodaya Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated, “I propose the development of an integrated East Coast Industrial Corridor with a well-connected node at Durgapur, creation of 5 tourism destinations in the 5 Purvodaya States, and the provision of 4,000 e-buses.”
Speaking about Buddhist Sites in North-Eastern Region, she said that the North-Eastern Region is a civilizational confluence of Theravada and 18 Mahayana/Vajrayana traditions.
The Finance Minister further proposed to launch a Scheme for Development of Buddhist Circuits in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. The Scheme will cover preservation of temples and monasteries, pilgrimage interpretation centers, connectivity and pilgrim amenities.”

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் முன்மொழிவுகள்
பழவேற்காடு ஏரி, பொதிகை மலையில் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டிற்கு நடவடிக்கை
01 FEB 2026 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
2026-27 நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்து மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தமிழநாட்டில் பழவேற்காடு ஏரி, மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையை சேர்ந்த பொதிகை மலை உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுசூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆதிச்சநல்லூர் உள்ளிட்ட 15 தொல்லியல் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் ஆற்றிய பட்ஜெட் உரையில்,மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த, மண்டல அளவில் 5 மருத்துவ மையங்கள் அமைக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையிலான புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது” என்றார். மருத்துவம், கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகலுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ வளாகங்களாக இந்த மையங்கள் விளங்கும். ஆயுஷ் மையங்கள், மதிப்புமிக்க மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா மையங்கள், நோய் கண்டறிதல் வசதிகள், சிகிச்சைக்கு பிறகான மறுவாழ்வு வசதிகள் ஆகியவையும் இந்த மருத்துவ மையங்களில் இடம்பெறும்.
தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவு விடுதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சமையல்கலை தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தை மேம்படுத்தி தேசிய விருந்தோம்பல் நிறுவனமாக மேம்படுத்தபடும். உயர்தரத்திலான 12 வாரப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மூலம் 20 முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களில் உள்ள 10,000 வழிகாட்டிகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முன்னோடித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திரபிரதேசத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பழவேற்காடு ஏரியில் பறவைகளைப் பார்வையிடும் வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்துதல், மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையின் பொதிகை மலை உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா உருவாக்கிய சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டமைப்பின் உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியா நடத்த உள்ளது என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆதிச்சநல்லூர் உள்ளிட்ட 15 தொல்லியல் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்; அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி செய்யப்பட்ட இடங்களில், பிரத்யேக நடைபாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்குத் திறக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள புத்த மதச்சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டமும் இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221403&reg=3&lang=1