Ministry of Finance
THE UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES HIGH-POWERED ‘EDUCATION TO EMPLOYMENT AND ENTERPRISE’ STANDING COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND MEASURES ON THE SERVICES SECTOR
NEW NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN TO BE ESTABLISHED IN THE EASTERN REGION OF INDIA THROUGH CHALLENGE ROUTE
CREATION OF 5 UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS IN THE VICINITY OF MAJOR INDUSTRIAL AND LOGISTIC CORRIDORS
1 GIRLS’ HOSTEL WILL BE ESTABLISHED IN EVERY DISTRICT THROUGH VGF/CAPITAL SUPPORT
4 TELESCOPE INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES TO BE SET UP OR UPGRADED TO PROMOTE ASTROPHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. The Union Budget proposes to set up a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. This will make India a global leader in services, with a 10% global share by 2047. The Committee will prioritise areas to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports. They will also assess the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof.
The Indian design industry is expanding rapidly and yet there is a shortage of Indian designers. The Union Budget proposes to establish, through challenge route, a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India.
The Government will support States, through challenge route, in creating 5 University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors. These planned academic zones will host multiple universities, colleges, research institutions, skill centres and residential complexes.
In the Higher Education STEM institutions, prolonged hours of study and laboratory work pose some challenges for girl students. The Union Budget proposes to establish 1 girls’ hostel in every district through VGF/capital support.
To promote Astrophysics and Astronomy via immersive experiences, 4 Telescope Infrastructure facilities will be set up or upgraded - the National Large Solar Telescope, the National Large Optical infrared Telescope, the Himalayan Chandra Telescope and the COSMOS 2 Planetarium.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்டம் தோறும் ஒரு பெண்கள் விடுதி அமைக்கபடும் : நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
2026 – 27-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய அம்சமாகத் திகழும் சேவைத்துறையின் நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கும் வகையில் ‘கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கென உயர்மட்ட நிலைக்குழுவை’ அமைக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026 – 27 முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. இது 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் உலகளாவிய சேவை துறையில், 10 சதவிகித பங்களிப்புடன் இந்தியாவை அத்துறையில் உலகத் தலைவராக உருவாக்க பரிந்துரைகளை அளிக்கும்.
இக்குழு, வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, ஏற்றுமதிக்களுக்கான சாத்தியகூறுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்க்கான துறைகளை அடையாளம் காட்டும்.
இந்திய வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்துறை விரைவாக விரிவடைந்து வரும் சூழலில், இந்திய வடிவமைப்பாளர்களின் தேவையில் தற்போதும் பற்றாக்குறையுள்ளது. நாட்டின் கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் வடிவமைப்பு கல்வி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க புதிய தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தை அமைக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
முக்கிய தொழில்துறை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து முனையங்களில் 5 பல்கலைக்கழக நகரங்களை உருவாக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும். இந்த பல்கலைக்கழக நகரங்களில் பன்முக பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், திறன் மையங்கள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வளாகங்கள் அமைந்திருக்கும்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம் ஆகிய உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள நீண்டநேர கற்றல் மற்றும் ஆய்வகப்பணி மாணவிகளுக்கு சில சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இதையடுத்து, மூலதன ஆதரவுடன் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் மாணவிகளுக்கென ஒரு உண்டு விடுதியை அமைக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221405&reg=3&lang=1