Ministry of Finance
THE UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES HIGH-POWERED ‘EDUCATION TO EMPLOYMENT AND ENTERPRISE’ STANDING COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND MEASURES ON THE SERVICES SECTOR
NEW NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN TO BE ESTABLISHED IN THE EASTERN REGION OF INDIA THROUGH CHALLENGE ROUTE
CREATION OF 5 UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS IN THE VICINITY OF MAJOR INDUSTRIAL AND LOGISTIC CORRIDORS
1 GIRLS’ HOSTEL WILL BE ESTABLISHED IN EVERY DISTRICT THROUGH VGF/CAPITAL SUPPORT
4 TELESCOPE INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES TO BE SET UP OR UPGRADED TO PROMOTE ASTROPHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. The Union Budget proposes to set up a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. This will make India a global leader in services, with a 10% global share by 2047. The Committee will prioritise areas to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports. They will also assess the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof.
The Indian design industry is expanding rapidly and yet there is a shortage of Indian designers. The Union Budget proposes to establish, through challenge route, a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India.
The Government will support States, through challenge route, in creating 5 University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors. These planned academic zones will host multiple universities, colleges, research institutions, skill centres and residential complexes.
In the Higher Education STEM institutions, prolonged hours of study and laboratory work pose some challenges for girl students. The Union Budget proposes to establish 1 girls’ hostel in every district through VGF/capital support.
To promote Astrophysics and Astronomy via immersive experiences, 4 Telescope Infrastructure facilities will be set up or upgraded - the National Large Solar Telescope, the National Large Optical infrared Telescope, the Himalayan Chandra Telescope and the COSMOS 2 Planetarium.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں خدماتی شعبے کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارشات دینے کے واسطے’تعلیم سے روزگار اور صنعت‘کی اعلی ٰاختیار یافتہ قائمہ کمیٹی کی تجویز
مشرقی ہند میں چیلنج روٹ کے ذریعے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے قیام کی تجویز
اہم صنعتی اور لاجسٹک کوریڈور کے قرب و جوار میں5یونیورسٹی ٹاؤن شپ قائم کیے جائیں گے
وی جی ایف/کیپٹل سپورٹ کے ذریعے ہر ضلع میں ایک گرلز ہاسٹل قائم کیا جائے گا
فلکی طبیعیات اورعلوم فلکیات کے فروغ کے لیے4 ٹیلی اسکوپ انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات قائم یا اپ گریڈ کی جائیں گی
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 پیش کیا۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں ایک تعلیم سے روزگار اور صنعت‘کی اعلی ٰاختیار یافتہ قائمہ کمیٹی کے قیام کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، جو خدمات کے شعبے کو وکست بھارت کا بنیادی محرک بنانے کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو خدمات کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر رہنما ملک بنانا اور عالمی منڈی میں10 فیصد حصے کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔
یہ کمیٹی ترقی، روزگار اور برآمدات کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ کمیٹی روزگار اور مہارتوں کی ضروریات پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، کے پڑنے والے اثرات کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس حوالے سے مناسب اقدامات کی سفارش بھی کرے گی۔
ہندوستان کی ڈیزائن انڈسٹری تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، تاہم ملک میں ہندوستانی ڈیزائنروں کی کمی پائی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں مشرقی ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کی تعلیم اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چیلنج روٹ کے ذریعے ایک نئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت بڑی صنعتی اور لاجسٹک کوریڈور کے قرب و جوار میں5 یونیورسٹی ٹاؤن شپ قائم کرنے کے لیے چیلنج روٹ کے تحت ریاستوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ یہ ٹاؤن شپ منصوبہ بند تعلیمی زون متعدد یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، تحقیقی اداروں، مہارت کے مراکز اور رہائشی کمپلیکس پر مشتمل ہوں گی۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کےایس ٹی ای ایم اداروں میں طویل اوقات درس اور لیبارٹری میں کام کے باعث طالبات کو بعض عملی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ میں وی جی ایف / کیپٹل سپورٹ کے ذریعے ہر ضلع میں ایک گرلز ہاسٹل قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
فلکی طبیعیات اورعلوم فلکیات کو عملی اور تجرباتی انداز میں فروغ دینے کے لیے 4 ٹیلی اسکوپ انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات قائم یا اپ گریڈ کی جائیں گی۔ ان میں نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ، نیشنل لارج آپٹیکل انفرا ریڈ ٹیلی اسکوپ، ہمالین چندر ٹیلی اسکوپ اور کاسموس 2 پلینیٹیریم شامل ہیں۔