Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 OUTLINES THE KARTAVYA OF SAB KA SATH, SAB KA VIKAS TOWARDS A VIKSIT BHARAT
TARGETED EFFORTS FOR INCREASING FARMERS’ INCOME, EMPOWERING DIVYANGJAN, EMPOWERING THE VULNERABLE , FOCUS ON THE PURVODAYA STATES AND THE NORTH-EAST REGION
COCONUT PROMOTION SCHEME, DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR INDIAN CASHEW & COCOA, PROMOTING CULTIVATION OF SANDALWOOD AND DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR WALNUTS, ALMONDS AND PINE NUTS ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the third Kartavya, aligns with the Government’s vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
The Finance Minister laid down a broad roadmap for achieving the third Kartavya. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This requires targeted efforts for a) Increasing farmer incomes through productivity enhancement and entrepreneurship, with special access attention to small and marginal farmers; b) Empowering Divyangjan through to livelihood opportunities, training and high-quality assistive devices; c) Empowering the vulnerable to access mental health and trauma care; d) Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-East Region to accelerate development and employment opportunities.“
Increasing Farmer’s Income
Under the broad objective of Increasing Farmer Incomes, the Budget includes provisions for integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening the fisheries value chain in coastal areas and enabling market linkages involving start-ups and women-led groups together with Fish Farmers Producer Organisations.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Animal Husbandry will be one of the key areas for increasing farmers’ income. To provide quality employment opportunities in rural and peri-urban areas, Government will support the Animal Husbandry Sector in entrepreneurship development through: (a) a Credit-Linked Subsidy Programme (b) scaling-up and modernisation of livestock enterprises (c) enhance creation of livestock, dairy and poultry-focused integrated-value chains and (d) encourage creation of Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations.
The Union Finance Minister laid stress on high Value Agriculture by supporting high value crops such as coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in the coastal areas. Agar trees in North East and nuts such as, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in our hilly regions will also be supported.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest producer of coconuts. About 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers, depend on coconuts for their livelihood. To further enhance competitiveness in coconut production, I propose a Coconut Promotion Scheme to increase production and enhance productivity through various interventions 16 including replacing old and non-productive trees with new saplings/plants/varieties in major coconut growing States.”
As another step towards the objective of increasing farmers’ income, the Union Budget 2026-27 has also proposed a dedicated programme for Indian cashew and cocoa to make India self-reliant in raw cashew and cocoa production and processing, enhance export competitiveness and transform Indian Cashew and Indian Cocoa into premium global brands by 2030.
Union Government will also partner with State Governments to promote focused cultivation and post-harvest processing to restore the glory of the Indian Sandalwood ecosystem.
To rejuvenate old, low-yielding orchards and expand high-density cultivation of walnuts, almonds and pine nuts, the Budget proposes to support a dedicated programme to enhance farmer incomes and in bringing value addition by engaging youth.
Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the proposal to launch Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources).VISTAAR is envisaged as a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, enable better decisions for farmers and reduce risk by providing customized advisory support.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 विकसित भारत की ओर ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के कर्तव्य की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है
किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने, दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने, कमजोरों को अधिकार संपन्न बनाने की दिशा में लक्षित प्रयास पूर्वोदय राज्यों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं
नारियल संवर्धन योजना भारतीय काजू और कोको के लिए समर्पित कार्यक्रम, चंदन की खेती को बढ़ावा देने तथा अखरोट, बादाम और खुमानी के बारे में समर्पित कार्यक्रम की घोषणा
01 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि तीसरा कर्तव्य प्रत्येक परिवार, समुदाय, क्षेत्र और सेक्टर को सार्थक प्रतिभागिता के लिए संसाधनों, सुविधाओं और अवसरों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित कराने के सरकार के सबका साथ, सबका विकास के विजन के साथ संबद्ध है।
वित्त मंत्री ने तीसरे कर्तव्य को हासिल करने का मोटेतौर पर खाका प्रस्तुत किया। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, “इसे हासिल करने के लिए क) छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को विशेष पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उद्यमिता के जरिए किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने, ख) आजीविका के अवसरों, प्रशिक्षण और कुछ गुणवत्ता वाले उपकरणों के जरिए दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने, ग) मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और ट्रॉमा देखभाल तक पहुंच कायम कर कमजोरों को अधिकार संपन्न बनाने, घ) विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों में तेजी लाने के लिए पूर्वोदय राज्यों तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने” की दिशा में लक्षित प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाना
किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अंतर्गत बजट में 500 जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों का एकीकृत विकास करने, तटीय क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूती प्रदान करने तथा स्टार्ट अप और महिला प्रेरित समूहों को मत्स्य कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों के साथ शामिल करते हुए बाजार से जोड़ना सक्षम बनाने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि पशुपालन किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं। ग्रामीण और अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार उद्यमिता विकास के तहत पशुपालन क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए निम्न कदम उठाएगी : (क) ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम (ख) पशुधन उद्यमों का संवर्धन और आधुनिकीकरण (ग) पशुधन. डेयरी और मुर्गीपालन के लिए संकेंद्रित मूल्य श्रृंखला का सृजन को संवर्धित करना और (घ) पशुधन कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहन देना।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने तटीय क्षेत्रों में नारियल, चंदन, कोको और काजू जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों में सहायता प्रदान कर उच्च मूल्य वाली खेतीबाड़ी पर जोर दिया। पूर्वोत्तर में अगर वृ‍क्षों और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में बादाम, काजू और खुमानी जैसे गिरीदार फलों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नारियल उत्पादक है। लगभग 10 मिलियन किसानों सहित लगभग 30 मिलियन लोग अपनी आजीविका के लिए नारियल पर निर्भर हैं। नारियल उगाने वाले प्रमुख राज्यों में नारियल उत्पादन में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुराने और गैर-उत्पादक पेड़ों को नए सैपलिंग/ पौधों /किस्मों से बदलने सहित विभिन्न कदमों के माध्यम से उत्पादन बढ़ाने और उत्पादकता को संवर्धित करने के जरिए मैं नारियल संवर्धन योजना की पेशकश करती हूं।”
किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में भारत को कच्चे काजू और कोको उत्पादन व प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने तथा निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और भारतीय काजू और भारतीय कोको को वर्ष 2030 तक प्रीमियम वैश्विक ब्रांड में प्रवर्तित करने के लिए भारतीय काजू और कोको हेतु एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम की भी पेशकश की गई है।
भारतीय चंदन इकोसिस्टम के गौरव को बहाल करने हेतु केंद्र सरकार केंद्रित खेती और कटाई के पश्चात प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी भागीदारी करेगी।
पुराने और कम उपज देने वाले उद्यानों को फिर हरा-भरा बनाने तथा अखरोट, बादाम और खुमानीकी उच्च घनत्व वाली खेती का विस्तार करने के लिए बजट में किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने और युवाओं की सहभागिता से मूल्यवर्धन करने के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम की पेशकश की गई है।
भारत-विस्तार ( कृषि संसाधनों तक पहुंच के लिए आभासी एकीकृत प्रणाली)
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने भारत-विस्तार (कृषि संसाधनों तक पहुंच के लिए आभासी एकीकृत प्रणाली) लॉन्च करने के प्रस्ताव की घोषणा की। विस्तार की परिकल्पना एक बहुभाषी एआई टूल के रूप में की गई है, जिसे एआई प्रणाली सहित कृषि प्रणालियों के लिए आईसीएआर पैकेज सहित एग्रीस्टेक पोर्टल के रूप में एकीकृत किया गया है। इससे कृषि उत्पादककता बढ़ेगी, किसानों के लिए बेहतर नतीजे संभव होंगे और अनुकूल परामर्श सहायता प्रदान करते हुए जोखिम में कमी लाई जाएगी।