Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 OUTLINES THE KARTAVYA OF SAB KA SATH, SAB KA VIKAS TOWARDS A VIKSIT BHARAT
TARGETED EFFORTS FOR INCREASING FARMERS’ INCOME, EMPOWERING DIVYANGJAN, EMPOWERING THE VULNERABLE , FOCUS ON THE PURVODAYA STATES AND THE NORTH-EAST REGION
COCONUT PROMOTION SCHEME, DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR INDIAN CASHEW & COCOA, PROMOTING CULTIVATION OF SANDALWOOD AND DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR WALNUTS, ALMONDS AND PINE NUTS ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the third Kartavya, aligns with the Government’s vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
The Finance Minister laid down a broad roadmap for achieving the third Kartavya. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This requires targeted efforts for a) Increasing farmer incomes through productivity enhancement and entrepreneurship, with special access attention to small and marginal farmers; b) Empowering Divyangjan through to livelihood opportunities, training and high-quality assistive devices; c) Empowering the vulnerable to access mental health and trauma care; d) Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-East Region to accelerate development and employment opportunities.“
Increasing Farmer’s Income
Under the broad objective of Increasing Farmer Incomes, the Budget includes provisions for integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening the fisheries value chain in coastal areas and enabling market linkages involving start-ups and women-led groups together with Fish Farmers Producer Organisations.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Animal Husbandry will be one of the key areas for increasing farmers’ income. To provide quality employment opportunities in rural and peri-urban areas, Government will support the Animal Husbandry Sector in entrepreneurship development through: (a) a Credit-Linked Subsidy Programme (b) scaling-up and modernisation of livestock enterprises (c) enhance creation of livestock, dairy and poultry-focused integrated-value chains and (d) encourage creation of Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations.
The Union Finance Minister laid stress on high Value Agriculture by supporting high value crops such as coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in the coastal areas. Agar trees in North East and nuts such as, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in our hilly regions will also be supported.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest producer of coconuts. About 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers, depend on coconuts for their livelihood. To further enhance competitiveness in coconut production, I propose a Coconut Promotion Scheme to increase production and enhance productivity through various interventions 16 including replacing old and non-productive trees with new saplings/plants/varieties in major coconut growing States.”
As another step towards the objective of increasing farmers’ income, the Union Budget 2026-27 has also proposed a dedicated programme for Indian cashew and cocoa to make India self-reliant in raw cashew and cocoa production and processing, enhance export competitiveness and transform Indian Cashew and Indian Cocoa into premium global brands by 2030.
Union Government will also partner with State Governments to promote focused cultivation and post-harvest processing to restore the glory of the Indian Sandalwood ecosystem.
To rejuvenate old, low-yielding orchards and expand high-density cultivation of walnuts, almonds and pine nuts, the Budget proposes to support a dedicated programme to enhance farmer incomes and in bringing value addition by engaging youth.
Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the proposal to launch Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources).VISTAAR is envisaged as a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, enable better decisions for farmers and reduce risk by providing customized advisory support.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், வேளாண் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களைமேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பல்வேறு அறிவிப்புகள் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026-27-ல் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன
10 மில்லியன் விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் தேங்காய் ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம்
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் பரந்த நோக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்யபட்டுள்ளன, 500 நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள் மற்றும் அமிர்த நீர் நிலைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாடு, கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் மீன்வள மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மீன் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான குழுக்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சந்தை இணைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய அம்சங்கள் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய துறைகளில், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பும் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். தரமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க, கடன்-இணைக்கப்பட்ட மானியத் திட்டம், கால்நடை சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கல், பால் மற்றும் கோழிப்பண்ணைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளை உருவாக்குவதை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கால்நடை விவசாயி உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை ஊக்குவித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்முனைவு மேம்பாட்டில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு வழங்கும்.
"உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தேங்காய் உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. கிட்டத்தட்ட 10 மில்லியன் விவசாயிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 30 மில்லியன் மக்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்காக தென்னை விவசாயத்தை நம்பியுள்ளனர். தேங்காய் உற்பத்தியில் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், தேங்காய் ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தை நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்", என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் பாரத் விஸ்தார் (வேளாண் ஆதாரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான மெய்நிகர் அமைப்பு) திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார்.
இது வேளாண் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அக்ரிஸ்டாக் தளங்கள் மற்றும் ஐசிஏஆர் தொகுப்பை தற்போதுள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவியாக செயல்படும். இது பண்ணை உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த முடிவுகளை எடுக்க உதவவும் தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட ஆலோசனை ஆதரவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இடர்களைக் குறைக்கவும் பயன்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=1