Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 OUTLINES THE KARTAVYA OF SAB KA SATH, SAB KA VIKAS TOWARDS A VIKSIT BHARAT
TARGETED EFFORTS FOR INCREASING FARMERS’ INCOME, EMPOWERING DIVYANGJAN, EMPOWERING THE VULNERABLE , FOCUS ON THE PURVODAYA STATES AND THE NORTH-EAST REGION
COCONUT PROMOTION SCHEME, DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR INDIAN CASHEW & COCOA, PROMOTING CULTIVATION OF SANDALWOOD AND DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR WALNUTS, ALMONDS AND PINE NUTS ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the third Kartavya, aligns with the Government’s vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
The Finance Minister laid down a broad roadmap for achieving the third Kartavya. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This requires targeted efforts for a) Increasing farmer incomes through productivity enhancement and entrepreneurship, with special access attention to small and marginal farmers; b) Empowering Divyangjan through to livelihood opportunities, training and high-quality assistive devices; c) Empowering the vulnerable to access mental health and trauma care; d) Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-East Region to accelerate development and employment opportunities.“
Increasing Farmer’s Income
Under the broad objective of Increasing Farmer Incomes, the Budget includes provisions for integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening the fisheries value chain in coastal areas and enabling market linkages involving start-ups and women-led groups together with Fish Farmers Producer Organisations.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Animal Husbandry will be one of the key areas for increasing farmers’ income. To provide quality employment opportunities in rural and peri-urban areas, Government will support the Animal Husbandry Sector in entrepreneurship development through: (a) a Credit-Linked Subsidy Programme (b) scaling-up and modernisation of livestock enterprises (c) enhance creation of livestock, dairy and poultry-focused integrated-value chains and (d) encourage creation of Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations.
The Union Finance Minister laid stress on high Value Agriculture by supporting high value crops such as coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in the coastal areas. Agar trees in North East and nuts such as, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in our hilly regions will also be supported.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest producer of coconuts. About 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers, depend on coconuts for their livelihood. To further enhance competitiveness in coconut production, I propose a Coconut Promotion Scheme to increase production and enhance productivity through various interventions 16 including replacing old and non-productive trees with new saplings/plants/varieties in major coconut growing States.”
As another step towards the objective of increasing farmers’ income, the Union Budget 2026-27 has also proposed a dedicated programme for Indian cashew and cocoa to make India self-reliant in raw cashew and cocoa production and processing, enhance export competitiveness and transform Indian Cashew and Indian Cocoa into premium global brands by 2030.
Union Government will also partner with State Governments to promote focused cultivation and post-harvest processing to restore the glory of the Indian Sandalwood ecosystem.
To rejuvenate old, low-yielding orchards and expand high-density cultivation of walnuts, almonds and pine nuts, the Budget proposes to support a dedicated programme to enhance farmer incomes and in bringing value addition by engaging youth.
Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the proposal to launch Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources).VISTAAR is envisaged as a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, enable better decisions for farmers and reduce risk by providing customized advisory support.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 نے ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے کرتویہ کو اجاگر کیا
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے، دیویانگ جنو کی اختیار دہی، خستہ حال افراد کی اختیار دہی، پورودیہ یاستوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے پر توجہ کے لیے ہدف بند کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
ناریل کے فروغ کی اسکیم، بھارتی کاجو اور کوکو کے لیے کلی طورپر وقف پروگرام، صندل کی لکڑی کی کاشت کو فروغ اور اخروٹ، بادام اور چلغوزے کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف پروگرام کا اعلان کیا گیا
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 پیش کرتے ہوئے، خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ تیسرا کرتویہ حکومت کی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کی تصویرت سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو اس امر کویقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر کنبے، برادری، خطے اور شعبے کو بامعنی شرکت کے لیے وسائل، سہولتوں اور مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تیسرے کرتویہ کی حصولیابی کے لیے ایک وسیع خاکہ وضع کیا ہے ۔ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا، ’’اس سلسلے میں ، اے)پیداواریت میں اضافے اور صنعت کاری کے ذریعہ ، چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر موجود کاشتکاروں کو خصوصی رسائی دینا کے ساتھ ، کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے، ؛ بی) روزگار کے مواقع، تربیت اور اعلیٰ معیاری معاون آلات کے ذریعہ دیویانگ جنو کی اختیار دہی؛ سی) ذہنی صحت اور صدمے کی حالت میں نگہداشت؛ ڈی) ترقی اور روزگار سے متعلق مواقع میں اضافہ کے لیے پورودیہ ریاستوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے پر توجہ کے لیے ہدف بند کوششیں درکار ہیں۔‘‘
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے وسیع مقصد کے تحت، بجٹ میں 500 آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی، ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کی قدر کی زنجیر کو مضبوط بنانے اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں کے ساتھ مارکیٹ کے رابطوں کو فعال کرنے کے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا مویشی پروری کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے ایک اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ثابت ہوگا۔ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں معیاری روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت (اے) قرض سے مربوط سبسڈی پروگرام (بی) مویشیوں کی صنعت کی توسیع اور جدید کاری (سی) مویشی، ڈیری اور مرغی بطخ پروری پر مرتکز مربوط ویلیو چینوں (ڈی) لائیو اسٹاک فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنوں کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعہ صنعت کاری کی ترقی میں مویشی پروری کے شعبے کو تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ساحلی علاقوں میں ناریل، صندل، کوکو اور کاجو جیسی اعلیٰ قیمت کی حامل فصلوں کو تعاون فراہم کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ قدر و قیمت کی حامل زراعت پر زور دیا۔ شمال مشرق میں آگر کے درخت اور ہمارے پہاڑی علاقوں میں بادام، اخروٹ اور چلغوزے جیسے گری دار میوے کی بھی مدد کی جائے گی۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا، ’’ بھارت دنیا میں ناریل پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ تقریباً 10 ملین کاشتکاروں سمیت تقریباً 30 ملین افراد اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے ناریل پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ ناریل کی پیداوار میں مسابقت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، میں مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے پیداوار بڑھانے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ناریل پروموشن اسکیم تجویز کرتا ہوں جس میں ناریل اگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں پرانے اور غیر پیداواری درختوں کو نئے پودے/پودے/قسم کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔ ‘‘
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ہدف کی جانب ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 نے ہندوستانی کاجو اور کوکو کے لیے ایک وقف پروگرام بھی تجویز کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو کچے کاجو اور کوکو کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ میں خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے، برآمداتی مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور ہندوستانی کاجو اور ہندوستانی کوکو کو 2020 تک پریمیم عالمی برانڈز میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی حکومت بھارتی صندل کی لکڑی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی عظمت کی بحالی کے مقصد سے ارتکازی کاشت اور فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرے گی۔
پرانے، کم پیداوار والے باغات کی باز بحالی اور اخروٹ، بادام اور چلغوزے جیسے گری دار میوے کی کاشت میں اضافے کے لیے، بجٹ میں کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ لانے کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف پروگرام کی حمایت کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت – وستار (زرعی وسائل تک رسائی کے لیے مجازی طور پر مربوط نظام)
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بھارت – وستار (زرعی وسائل تک رسائی کے لیے مجازی طور پر مربوط نظام) کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ وِستار کا تصور ایک کثیر لسانی اے آئی ٹول کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو زرعی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پورٹلس اور آئی سی اے آر پیکیج کو اے آئی نظام کے ساتھ زرعی طریقوں سے مربوط کرے گا۔ اس سے کھیتی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، کسانوں کے لیے بہتر فیصلے کیے جائیں گے اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق مشاورتی معاونت فراہم کرکے خطرے کو کم کیا جائے گا۔