Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 OUTLINES THE KARTAVYA OF SAB KA SATH, SAB KA VIKAS TOWARDS A VIKSIT BHARAT
TARGETED EFFORTS FOR INCREASING FARMERS’ INCOME, EMPOWERING DIVYANGJAN, EMPOWERING THE VULNERABLE , FOCUS ON THE PURVODAYA STATES AND THE NORTH-EAST REGION
COCONUT PROMOTION SCHEME, DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR INDIAN CASHEW & COCOA, PROMOTING CULTIVATION OF SANDALWOOD AND DEDICATED PROGRAMME FOR WALNUTS, ALMONDS AND PINE NUTS ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the third Kartavya, aligns with the Government’s vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
The Finance Minister laid down a broad roadmap for achieving the third Kartavya. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This requires targeted efforts for a) Increasing farmer incomes through productivity enhancement and entrepreneurship, with special access attention to small and marginal farmers; b) Empowering Divyangjan through to livelihood opportunities, training and high-quality assistive devices; c) Empowering the vulnerable to access mental health and trauma care; d) Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-East Region to accelerate development and employment opportunities.“
Increasing Farmer’s Income
Under the broad objective of Increasing Farmer Incomes, the Budget includes provisions for integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening the fisheries value chain in coastal areas and enabling market linkages involving start-ups and women-led groups together with Fish Farmers Producer Organisations.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Animal Husbandry will be one of the key areas for increasing farmers’ income. To provide quality employment opportunities in rural and peri-urban areas, Government will support the Animal Husbandry Sector in entrepreneurship development through: (a) a Credit-Linked Subsidy Programme (b) scaling-up and modernisation of livestock enterprises (c) enhance creation of livestock, dairy and poultry-focused integrated-value chains and (d) encourage creation of Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations.
The Union Finance Minister laid stress on high Value Agriculture by supporting high value crops such as coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in the coastal areas. Agar trees in North East and nuts such as, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts in our hilly regions will also be supported.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest producer of coconuts. About 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers, depend on coconuts for their livelihood. To further enhance competitiveness in coconut production, I propose a Coconut Promotion Scheme to increase production and enhance productivity through various interventions 16 including replacing old and non-productive trees with new saplings/plants/varieties in major coconut growing States.”
As another step towards the objective of increasing farmers’ income, the Union Budget 2026-27 has also proposed a dedicated programme for Indian cashew and cocoa to make India self-reliant in raw cashew and cocoa production and processing, enhance export competitiveness and transform Indian Cashew and Indian Cocoa into premium global brands by 2030.
Union Government will also partner with State Governments to promote focused cultivation and post-harvest processing to restore the glory of the Indian Sandalwood ecosystem.
To rejuvenate old, low-yielding orchards and expand high-density cultivation of walnuts, almonds and pine nuts, the Budget proposes to support a dedicated programme to enhance farmer incomes and in bringing value addition by engaging youth.
Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the proposal to launch Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources).VISTAAR is envisaged as a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, enable better decisions for farmers and reduce risk by providing customized advisory support.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সকলের সঙ্গে সকলের বিকাশ – বাজেটে কৃষকদের আয়, প্রান্তিকজনের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার
01 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সকলের সঙ্গে বিকাশের মন্ত্র অনুযায়ী, সরকার কৃষকদের আয়, প্রান্তিকজনের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানো, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জীবিকার সংস্থান, প্রান্তিক মানুষজনের সার্বিক সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ও পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে বলে বাজেট ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন।
কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ৫০০টি জলাধার এবং অমৃত জলাধারকে আরও উন্নত করা হবে। এর পাশাপাশি, উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় মৎস্যচাষ ও উৎপাদনে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে। মৎস্যচাষী উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলির পাশাপাশি, এক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপ এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন গোষ্ঠীগুলির সামনে বিবিধ সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে দেওয়ায় নেওয়া হবে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ। অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির কাজে পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রটিকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে ঋণ সংযুক্ত ভর্তুকি কর্মসূচি, আধুনিকীকরণ এবং পশুপালকদের সংগঠন গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবও দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী। নারকেল, চন্দন প্রভৃতি নানা কৃষিজ পণ্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেও স্থানীয় কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদনে গতি আনতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেবে সরকার।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, নারকেল উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের দেশগুলির মধ্যে শীর্ষে রয়েছে। দেশের ১ কোটি কৃষক সহ ৩ কোটি মানুষ রুটি-রুজির জন্য এই ক্ষেত্রের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। এই ক্ষেত্রের আরও প্রসারে নারকেল উৎপাদন প্রসার কর্মসূচি (কোকোনাট প্রোমোশন স্কিম) চালু করার কথা বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। কাজু ও কোকো উৎপাদনেও ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে গড়ে তোলায় বিশেষ উদ্যোগের কথা বলা হয়েছে বাজেটে। এই দুটি কৃষিজ পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ২০৩০ নাগাদ ভারতের বিশেষ প্রিমিয়াম ব্র্যান্ড গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে। চন্দন কাঠ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রেও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে কেন্দ্র।
অর্থমন্ত্রী ভারত-বিস্তার (ভার্চ্যুয়ালি ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সিস্টেম টু অ্যাক্সেস এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ) চালু করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। আদতে এই বিষয়টি একটি বহুভাষিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রকৌশল, যা কৃষিক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন পোর্টালকে যুক্ত করবে। এর ফলে, কৃষকদের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্যাদি এবং পরামর্শ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ সহজ হবে।