Ministry of Finance
EXEMPTION FROM MINIMUM ALTERNATE TAX (MAT) TO ALL NON-RESIDENTS WHO PAY TAX ON PRESUMPTIVE BASIS
TAX HOLIDAY TILL 2047 TO ANY FOREIGN COMPANY THAT PROVIDES CLOUD SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS GLOBALLY BY USING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA
SAFE HARBOUR OF 15 PERCENT ON COST IN CASE THE COMPANY PROVIDING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA IS A RELATED ENTITY
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the need to enable critical infrastructure and boost investment in data centres,the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman,while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, proposed to provide tax holiday till 2047 to any foreign company that provides cloud services to customers globally by using data centre services from India. It will, however, need to provide services to Indian customers through an Indian reseller entity.
The Union Budget also proposes to provide a safe harbour of 15 percent on cost in case the company providing data centre services from India is a related entity.
To harness the efficiency of just-in-time logistics for electronic manufacturing, the Union Finance Ministerproposed in the budget to provide safe harbour to non-residents for component warehousing in a bonded warehouse at a profit margin of 2 percent of the invoice value. The resultant tax of about 0.7 percent will be much lower than in competing jurisdictions.
The Union Finance Minister in order to provide fillip to toll manufacturing in India, hasproposedin the Union budget 2026-27, to provide exemption from income tax for 5 years, to any non-resident whoprovides capital goods, equipment or tooling, to any toll manufacturer in a bonded zone.
The Budget proposals also provide exemption to global (non-India sourced) income of a non-resident expert, for a stay period of 5 years under notified schemes. This is intended to encourage vast pool of global talent to work in India for a longer period of time
The Union budget also proposes to provide exemption from Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) to all non-residents who pay tax on presumptive basis.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உத்தேச அடிப்படையில் வரி செலுத்தும் வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச மாற்றுமுறை வரியில் இருந்து விலக்கு: மத்திய பட்ஜெட்
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
2026 – 27-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, தரவு மையங்களில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்து, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து தரவு மைய சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, உலகெங்கும் உள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு கிளவுட் சேவைகளை அளிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 2047-ம் ஆண்டு வரை வரிவிலக்கு அளிக்கபடும் என்று கூறினார். எனினும் அந்நிறுவனம் இந்திய மறுவிற்பனை நிறுவனம் மூலம் இந்திய வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு சேவையளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது நிபந்தனையாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து தரவு மைய சேவைகளை வழங்கும் நிறுவனம் தொடர் நிறுவனமாக இருந்தால் 15 சதவிகித அளவிற்கு செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அந்த வகை உற்பத்தியாளருக்கு, அத்தகைய பொருட்களை வழங்கும் வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியருக்கு ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு வருமான வரியில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026 – 27-ல் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
இந்த பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு இணங்க, வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் நிபுணர்கள், இந்தியாவில் தங்கியிருந்தால் அவரது வருமானத்திற்கு 5 ஆண்டு விலக்கு அளிக்கபடும். இது உலகளாவிய திறமையாளர்களை நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு இந்தியாவில் பணியாற்ற வைப்பதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு நோக்கம் கொண்டதாகும்.
உத்தேச அடிப்படையில் வரி செலுத்தும் வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச மாற்றுமுறை வரியில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கவும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221412&reg=3&lang=1