Ministry of Finance
EXEMPTION FROM MINIMUM ALTERNATE TAX (MAT) TO ALL NON-RESIDENTS WHO PAY TAX ON PRESUMPTIVE BASIS
TAX HOLIDAY TILL 2047 TO ANY FOREIGN COMPANY THAT PROVIDES CLOUD SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS GLOBALLY BY USING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA
SAFE HARBOUR OF 15 PERCENT ON COST IN CASE THE COMPANY PROVIDING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA IS A RELATED ENTITY
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the need to enable critical infrastructure and boost investment in data centres,the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman,while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, proposed to provide tax holiday till 2047 to any foreign company that provides cloud services to customers globally by using data centre services from India. It will, however, need to provide services to Indian customers through an Indian reseller entity.
The Union Budget also proposes to provide a safe harbour of 15 percent on cost in case the company providing data centre services from India is a related entity.
To harness the efficiency of just-in-time logistics for electronic manufacturing, the Union Finance Ministerproposed in the budget to provide safe harbour to non-residents for component warehousing in a bonded warehouse at a profit margin of 2 percent of the invoice value. The resultant tax of about 0.7 percent will be much lower than in competing jurisdictions.
The Union Finance Minister in order to provide fillip to toll manufacturing in India, hasproposedin the Union budget 2026-27, to provide exemption from income tax for 5 years, to any non-resident whoprovides capital goods, equipment or tooling, to any toll manufacturer in a bonded zone.
The Budget proposals also provide exemption to global (non-India sourced) income of a non-resident expert, for a stay period of 5 years under notified schemes. This is intended to encourage vast pool of global talent to work in India for a longer period of time
The Union budget also proposes to provide exemption from Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) to all non-residents who pay tax on presumptive basis.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੇਟਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਊਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਸੈਲਰ ਐਨਟਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੇਫ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜਸਟ-ਇਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਲਾਭ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਬੌਂਡੇਡ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਫ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 0.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਪਰਧੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੌਂਡੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਟੋਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਟੂਲਿੰਗ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ (ਗੈਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰੋਤ) ਆਮਦਨ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।