Ministry of Finance
THE INCOME TAX ACT,2025 TO COME INTO EFFECT FROM 1ST APRIL, 2026
TCS RATE FOR SCRAP AND MINERALS RATIONALIZED TO 2%
TCS FOR REMITTANCE UNDER LIBERALISED REMITTANCE SCHEME REDUCED FROM 5% TO 2% FOR EDUCATION AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
SHARES BUYBACK TO BE TAXED AS CAPITAL GAINS FOR ALL TYPES OF SHAREHOLDERS
01 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today emphasized the ‘Kartavya’ of sustaining the momentum of structural reforms. The Finance Minister proposed a slew of Direct tax reforms to simplify the tax regime and ensure better compliance by the citizens.
New Income Tax Act
The Income Tax Act, 2025 is slated to come into effect from 1st April 2026. The simplified Income Tax Rules and Forms will be notified in due course giving adequate time to taxpayers to acquaint themselves with its requirements. The forms have been redesigned for simpler understanding and compliance for ordinary citizens.
Tax administration
Smt. Sitharaman proposes to constitute a Joint Committee of Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Central Board of Direct Taxes for incorporating the requirements of Income Computation and Disclosure Standards (ICDS) in the Indian Accounting Standards (IndAS). Separate accounting requirement based on ICDS will be done away with from the tax year 2027-28.
To support the Prime Minister’s vision of home-grown accounting and advisory firms to become global leaders, the Budget proposes to rationalize the definition of accountant for the purposes of Safe Harbour Rules.
Other Tax proposals
• To curb the improper use of buyback by promoters, the budget proposes to tax buyback for all types of shareholders as Capital Gains. However, to disincentivize misuse of tax arbitrage, promoters will pay an additional buyback tax. This will make effective tax 22 percent for corporate promoters. For non corporate promoters the effective tax will be 30 percent.
• TCS rate for sellers of specific goods namely alcoholic liquor, scrap and minerals will be rationalized to 2 percent and that on tendu leaves will be reduced from 5 percent to 2 percent. TCS rate for Remittance under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme of an amount or aggregate of the amounts exceeding ten lakh rupees- (a) 2% for the purpose of education or medical treatment (b) 20% for the purpose of other than education or medical treatment
• Securities transaction tax (STT) proposed to be raised on Futures to 0.05 percent from present 0.02 percent. STT on options premium and exercise of options are both proposed to be raised to 0.15 percent from the present rate of 0.1 percent and 0.125 percent respectively.
• In continuance to simplified regime and lower tax rate for corporates, set-off of brought forward (Minimum Alternate tax) MAT credit is proposed to be allowed to companies only in the new regime to encourage companies to shift to the new regime. Set-off using available MAT credit is proposed to be allowed to an extent of 1/4th of the tax liability in the new regime.
• Ending further accumulation from 1st April, 2026, MAT is proposed to be made final tax. In line with this change, the rate of final tax will be reduced to 14 percent from the current MAT rate of 15 percent. The brought forward MAT credit of taxpayers accumulated till 31st March 2026, will continue to be available to them for set-off as above.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 2025, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਸੀਐਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਰੈਮਿਟੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਰੈਮਿਟੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਟੀਸੀਐਸ ਨੂੰ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਬੈਕ 'ਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ‘ਕਰਤਵਯ’ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2025 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਲੋਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ (ਇੰਡਏਐਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਗਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਲਾਸੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ । ਟੈਕਸ ਸਾਲ 2027 ਤੋਂ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਲੇਖਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਫ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਨਿਯਮਾਵਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
• ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਾਇਬੈਕ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਭ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਾਇਬੈਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਟੈਕਸ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਇਬੈਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ 22 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਯੁਕਤ ਲੀਕਰ, ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਸੀਐਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤੇਂਦੂ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਰੈਮਿਟੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ₹10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਰੈਮਿਟੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਟੀਸੀਐਸ ਦਰਾਂ: (ਏ) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਰੈਮਿਟੈਂਸ ਲਈ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ; (ਬੀ) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ।
• ਫਿਊਚਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐਸਆਈਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 0.02 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 0.05 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਐਸਆਈਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 0.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 0.125 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 0.15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
• ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਟ-ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟ-ਆਫ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੈਟ-ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈੱਟ-ਆਫ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ¼ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
• 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ, ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਟ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ MAT ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੈੱਟ-ਆਫ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।