Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 ANNOUNCES DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS FOR RATIONALIZING PENALTY AND PROSECUTION
ASSESSMENT AND PENALTY PROCEEDINGS TO BE INTEGRATED TO AVOID MULTIPLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS AND FACILITATING EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION FOR NON-DISCLOSURE OF NON IMMOVABLE FOREIGN ASSETS WITH AGGREGATE VALUE LESS THAN Rs 20 LAKH WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT FROM 01.10.2024
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes set of Direct Tax proposals aiming at rationalizing penalty and prosecution.
The Finance Minister proposed to integrate assessment and penalty proceedings by way of a common order for both to avoid multiplicity of proceedings. There will be no interest liability on the taxpayer on the penalty amount for the period of appeal before the first appellate authority irrespective of the outcome of appeal process. Further, queantum of pre-payment is being reduced from 20 percent to 10 percent and will continue to be calculated only on core tax demand.
As an additional measure for reducing litigation, the Finance Minister proposed to allow taxpayers to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year. The assessing officer will then use only this updated return in his proceedings.
There is already a framework for immunity from penalty and prosecution in the cases of underreporting. The Finance Minister proposed to apply this framework of immunity to misreporting too. However, in such a case the taxpayer will need to pay 100 percent of the tax amount as an additional income tax over and above the tax and interest due.
Penalties for certain technical defaults such as failure to get accounts audited, non-furnishing of transfer pricing audit report and default in furnishing statement for financial transactions, are proposed to be converted into fee.
The Finance Minister proposed to rationalise prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act while maintaining a careful balance for deterrence in some serious offences.
Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, are being decriminalised. Further, minor offences will attract fine only. The remaining prosecutions will be graded commensurate with the quantum of offence. They will entail only simple imprisonment, with maximum imprisonment reduced to two years, and power to courts to convert even those into fine.
There is no penalty presently for non-disclosure of non immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees. The Finance Minister proposed to also provide them with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں سزا اور تحفظ کی تشخیص کے لیے ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسوں کی تجاویز کا اعلان
کاروائیوں کی کثرت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے بچنے کے لیے تشخیص اور سزا کے عمل کو مربوط کیا جائے گا
یکم اکتوبر2024 سے مجموعی قیمت سے 20 لاکھ روپے سے کم قیمت کے ساتھ غیر منقولہ غیر ملکی اثاثوں کو ظاہر نہ کرنے پرقانونی کاروائی سے تحفظ فراہم کرنا
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پیش کیا ۔ بجٹ میں براہ راست ٹیکس تجاویز کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد جرمانے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کو معقول بنانا ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے متعدد کارروائیوں سے بچنے کے لیے دونوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ حکم کے ذریعے تشخیص اور جرمانے کی کارروائی کو مربوط کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ اپیل کے عمل کے نتائج سے قطع نظر پہلی اپیل اتھارٹی کے سامنے اپیل کی مدت کے لیے جرمانے کی رقم پر ٹیکس دہندہ پر سود کی کوئی ذمہ داری نہیں ہوگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ، قبل از ادائیگی کی تعداد کو 20 فیصد سے کم کرکے 10 فیصد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کا حساب صرف بنیادی ٹیکس مانگ پر لگایا جاتا رہے گا ۔
قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اضافی اقدام کے طور پر ، وزیر خزانہ نے ٹیکس دہندگان کو دوبارہ تشخیص کی کارروائی شروع ہونے کے بعد بھی، متعلقہ سال کے لیے لاگو شرح کے علاوہ اضافی 10 فیصد ٹیکس کی شرح پر اپنے ریٹرن کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اجازت دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد تشخیص کرنے والا افسر اپنی کارروائی میں صرف اس تازہ ترین ریٹرن کا استعمال کرے گا ۔
کم رپورٹنگ کے معاملات میں سزا اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے استثنی کے لیے پہلے سے ہی ایک طریقہ کار موجود ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے استثنی کے اس طریقہ کار کو غلط رپورٹنگ پر بھی لاگو کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ تاہم ، ایسی صورت میں ٹیکس دہندہ کو واجب الادا ٹیکس اور سود کے علاوہ اضافی انکم ٹیکس کے طور پر ٹیکس کی رقم کا 100 فیصد ادا کرنا ہوگا ۔
کچھ تکنیکی ڈیفالٹ جیسے اکاؤنٹس کا آڈٹ کروانے میں ناکامی ، ٹرانسفر پرائسنگ آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش نہ کرنا اور مالیاتی لین دین کے لیے دستاویز پیش کرنے میں ڈیفالٹ کے لیے جرمانے کو فیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی تجویز ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کچھ سنگین جرائم میں روک تھام کے لیے محتاط توازن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کے تحت پر قانونی کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کو معقول بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
کھاتوں کی کتابوں اور دستاویزات کو پیش نہ کرنا ، اور ٹی ڈی ایس کی ادائیگی کی ضرورت ، جہاں ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے ، کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، معمولی جرائم پر صرف جرمانہ ہوگا ۔ بقیہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کو جرم کے اعتبار سے درجہ بند کیا جائے گا ۔ ان میں صرف آسان قید ہوگی ، جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قید کو کم کر کے دو سال کر دیا جائے گا ، اور عدالتوں کو ان کو بھی جرمانے میں تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا ۔
20 لاکھ روپے سے کم کی مجموعی قیمت والے غیر منقولہ غیر ملکی اثاثوں کو ظاہر نہ کرنے پر فی الحال کوئی جرمانہ نہیں ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے انہیں یکم اکتوبر2024 سے سابقہ نفاذ کے ساتھ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ۔