Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 ANNOUNCES DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS FOR RATIONALIZING PENALTY AND PROSECUTION
ASSESSMENT AND PENALTY PROCEEDINGS TO BE INTEGRATED TO AVOID MULTIPLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS AND FACILITATING EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION FOR NON-DISCLOSURE OF NON IMMOVABLE FOREIGN ASSETS WITH AGGREGATE VALUE LESS THAN Rs 20 LAKH WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT FROM 01.10.2024
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes set of Direct Tax proposals aiming at rationalizing penalty and prosecution.
The Finance Minister proposed to integrate assessment and penalty proceedings by way of a common order for both to avoid multiplicity of proceedings. There will be no interest liability on the taxpayer on the penalty amount for the period of appeal before the first appellate authority irrespective of the outcome of appeal process. Further, queantum of pre-payment is being reduced from 20 percent to 10 percent and will continue to be calculated only on core tax demand.
As an additional measure for reducing litigation, the Finance Minister proposed to allow taxpayers to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year. The assessing officer will then use only this updated return in his proceedings.
There is already a framework for immunity from penalty and prosecution in the cases of underreporting. The Finance Minister proposed to apply this framework of immunity to misreporting too. However, in such a case the taxpayer will need to pay 100 percent of the tax amount as an additional income tax over and above the tax and interest due.
Penalties for certain technical defaults such as failure to get accounts audited, non-furnishing of transfer pricing audit report and default in furnishing statement for financial transactions, are proposed to be converted into fee.
The Finance Minister proposed to rationalise prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act while maintaining a careful balance for deterrence in some serious offences.
Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, are being decriminalised. Further, minor offences will attract fine only. The remaining prosecutions will be graded commensurate with the quantum of offence. They will entail only simple imprisonment, with maximum imprisonment reduced to two years, and power to courts to convert even those into fine.
There is no penalty presently for non-disclosure of non immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees. The Finance Minister proposed to also provide them with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
যুক্তিযুক্তভাবে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। এই বাজেটে যুক্তিযুক্তভাবে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, করের মূল্যায়ন এবং কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য একাধিক উদ্যোগের অবসান ঘটবে। করদাতাদের অ্যাপিলেট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে আবেদন করার আগে সুদ সংক্রান্ত কোন বাধ্যবাধকতার সম্মুখীন হতে হবে না। প্রাক কর প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সুদের হার ২০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১০ শতাংশ করা হবে। অ্যাকাউন্টের হিসাব নিকাশ করা না হলে, কোন মূল্য হস্তান্তর সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জমা না দিলে এবং আর্থিক লেনদেনের বিষয়ে যথাযথ স্টেটমেন্ট জমা না দিলে সেগুলিকে টেকনিক্যাল ডিফল্ট বলে বিবেচনা করে তার জন্য জরিমানাকে ফ্রিজ হিসেবে ধার্য করা হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী আয়কর আইনের আওতায় যুক্তিযুক্তভাবে শাস্তিমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন। তবে, গুরুতর অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। টিডিএস-এর অর্থ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন অ্যাকাউন্টের এবং নথির প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য না দেওয়া হলে সেটিকে অপরাধমূলক কাজ বলে বিবেচনা করা হবে না। বর্তমানে ২০ লক্ষ টাকার কম অস্থাবর বিদেশী সম্পদের বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য প্রকাশ না করলে কোন জরিমানা দিতে হয় না। অর্থমন্ত্রী প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন এই ব্যবস্থা ভবিষ্যতেও অব্যাহত থাকবে।