Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 ANNOUNCES DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS FOR RATIONALIZING PENALTY AND PROSECUTION
ASSESSMENT AND PENALTY PROCEEDINGS TO BE INTEGRATED TO AVOID MULTIPLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS AND FACILITATING EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION FOR NON-DISCLOSURE OF NON IMMOVABLE FOREIGN ASSETS WITH AGGREGATE VALUE LESS THAN Rs 20 LAKH WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT FROM 01.10.2024
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes set of Direct Tax proposals aiming at rationalizing penalty and prosecution.
The Finance Minister proposed to integrate assessment and penalty proceedings by way of a common order for both to avoid multiplicity of proceedings. There will be no interest liability on the taxpayer on the penalty amount for the period of appeal before the first appellate authority irrespective of the outcome of appeal process. Further, queantum of pre-payment is being reduced from 20 percent to 10 percent and will continue to be calculated only on core tax demand.
As an additional measure for reducing litigation, the Finance Minister proposed to allow taxpayers to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year. The assessing officer will then use only this updated return in his proceedings.
There is already a framework for immunity from penalty and prosecution in the cases of underreporting. The Finance Minister proposed to apply this framework of immunity to misreporting too. However, in such a case the taxpayer will need to pay 100 percent of the tax amount as an additional income tax over and above the tax and interest due.
Penalties for certain technical defaults such as failure to get accounts audited, non-furnishing of transfer pricing audit report and default in furnishing statement for financial transactions, are proposed to be converted into fee.
The Finance Minister proposed to rationalise prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act while maintaining a careful balance for deterrence in some serious offences.
Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, are being decriminalised. Further, minor offences will attract fine only. The remaining prosecutions will be graded commensurate with the quantum of offence. They will entail only simple imprisonment, with maximum imprisonment reduced to two years, and power to courts to convert even those into fine.
There is no penalty presently for non-disclosure of non immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees. The Finance Minister proposed to also provide them with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में प्रत्‍यक्ष कर प्रस्‍तावों में दंड और अभियोजन को युक्तिसंगत बनाने की घोषणा
कर-निर्धारण और दंड कार्यवाहियों को एकीकृत करने का प्रस्‍ताव जिससे प्रक्रियाओं के दोहराव से बचा जा सके और व्‍यवसाय में सुगमता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके
पुराने प्रभाव के साथ 01.10.2024 से 20 लाख रुपये से कम के सकल मूल्य वाली अचल वि‍देशी परिसंपत्ति को घोषित न किए जाने पर फिलहाल कोई दंड नहीं, ऐसे मामलों में अभियोजन से सुरक्षा देते हुए इसे लागू किए जाने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया
01 FEB 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 प्रस्‍तुत किया। इन बजट प्रस्‍तावों का उद्देश्‍य प्रत्‍यक्ष करों में दंड और अभियोजन को युक्तिसंगत बनाना है।
वित्त मंत्री ने एक सामान्‍य आदेश के माध्‍यम से कर-निर्धारण और दंड कार्यवाहियों को एकीकृत करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा जिससे प्रक्रियाओं के दोहराव से बचा जा सके। अपील की प्रक्रिया के निष्‍कर्ष पर ध्‍यान दिए बिना प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकरण के समक्ष अपील की अवधि के लिए दंड राशि के संबंध में करदाता पर कोई ब्‍याज देयता नहीं होगी। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पूर्व भुगतान 20 प्रतिशत से कम करके 10 प्रतिशत की जा रही है और इसकी गणना मुख्‍य कर मांग पर होगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्‍त उपाय के रूप में करदाता को संगत वर्ष के लिए लागू दर के अतिरिक्‍त 10 प्रतिशत कर दर के साथ विवरणी को पुनर्निधारण कार्यवाहियों के पश्‍चात भी अपडेट करने की अनुमति देने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। कर-निर्धारण अधिकारी उसके बाद अपनी कार्यवाहियों में केवल इस अपडेट विवरणी का उपयोग करेंगे।
कम कर की सूचना देने के मामलों में दंड और अभियोजन से सुरक्षा हेतु एक फ्रेमवर्क पहले से मौजूद है। वित्त मंत्री ने सुरक्षा के इन फ्रेमवर्क को गलत सूचना देने के संबंध में लागू करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। हालांकि ऐसे मामलों में करदाता को देय कर और ब्‍याज के अलावा अतिरिक्‍त आयकर के रूप में कर राशि के 100 प्रतिशत का भुगतान करना अपेक्षित होगा।
खातों के लेखापरीक्षा न कराने के मामलों में, अंतरण मूल्‍य निर्धारण लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत न करने तथा वित्तीय लेन-देन के मामलों में विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करने में चूक जैसी तकनीकी ग‍लतियों के लिए दंडों को शुल्‍क में परिवर्तित करने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कुछ गंभीर अपराधों के रोकने के संबंध में सावधानीपूर्वक संतुलन बनाते हुए आयकर अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अभियोजन ढांचे को युक्तिसंगत बनाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है।
लेखा बही खातों और दस्‍तावेजों को प्रस्‍तुत न करने तथा वस्‍तु रूप में भुगतान के मामले में टीडीएस का भुगतान न करना अब अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर होगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त छोटे अपराधों के लिए अब केवल जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा। अन्‍य अभियोजनों को अपराध के अनुसार अनुपात में श्रेणीबद्ध किया जाएगा। इसका परिणाम अधिकतम कारावास को कम करके दो वर्ष करते हुए केवल साधारण कारावास होगा जिसमें न्‍यायालयों को इन्‍हें जुर्माने में परिवर्तित करने की श‍क्तियां होंगी।
पुराने प्रभाव के साथ 01.10.2024 से 20 लाख रुपये से कम के सकल मूल्य वाली अचल वि‍देशी परिसंपत्ति को घोषित न किए जाने पर फिलहाल कोई दंड नहीं है। ऐसे मामलों में अभियोजन से सुरक्षा देते हुए इसे लागू किए जाने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है।