Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 ANNOUNCES DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS FOR RATIONALIZING PENALTY AND PROSECUTION
ASSESSMENT AND PENALTY PROCEEDINGS TO BE INTEGRATED TO AVOID MULTIPLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS AND FACILITATING EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION FOR NON-DISCLOSURE OF NON IMMOVABLE FOREIGN ASSETS WITH AGGREGATE VALUE LESS THAN Rs 20 LAKH WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT FROM 01.10.2024
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes set of Direct Tax proposals aiming at rationalizing penalty and prosecution.
The Finance Minister proposed to integrate assessment and penalty proceedings by way of a common order for both to avoid multiplicity of proceedings. There will be no interest liability on the taxpayer on the penalty amount for the period of appeal before the first appellate authority irrespective of the outcome of appeal process. Further, queantum of pre-payment is being reduced from 20 percent to 10 percent and will continue to be calculated only on core tax demand.
As an additional measure for reducing litigation, the Finance Minister proposed to allow taxpayers to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year. The assessing officer will then use only this updated return in his proceedings.
There is already a framework for immunity from penalty and prosecution in the cases of underreporting. The Finance Minister proposed to apply this framework of immunity to misreporting too. However, in such a case the taxpayer will need to pay 100 percent of the tax amount as an additional income tax over and above the tax and interest due.
Penalties for certain technical defaults such as failure to get accounts audited, non-furnishing of transfer pricing audit report and default in furnishing statement for financial transactions, are proposed to be converted into fee.
The Finance Minister proposed to rationalise prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act while maintaining a careful balance for deterrence in some serious offences.
Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, are being decriminalised. Further, minor offences will attract fine only. The remaining prosecutions will be graded commensurate with the quantum of offence. They will entail only simple imprisonment, with maximum imprisonment reduced to two years, and power to courts to convert even those into fine.
There is no penalty presently for non-disclosure of non immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees. The Finance Minister proposed to also provide them with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दंड व खटला प्रक्रिया यांच्यात सुसंगतता आणण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये प्रत्यक्ष कर प्रस्तावांची घोषणा
एकाच प्रकरणी एकाहून अधिक वेळा कार्यवाही टाळण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय करण्यात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी कर निर्धारण व दंड कार्यवाहीचे एकात्मिकरण
01 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मांडला. दंड व खटला विषयक कारवाई सुसंगत करण्यासाठी या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रत्यक्ष करांबाबतच्या विविध प्रस्तावांचा समावेश आहे.
कर निर्धारण आणि दंड कार्यवाही एकत्र करून दोन्हीसाठी एकच सामायिक आदेश देण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला. यामुळे एकाच प्रकरणी एकाहून अधिक कार्यवाही टाळणे शक्य होईल. पहिल्या प्राधिकरणासमोर प्रलंबित असलेल्या कालावधीत, निकाल काहीही असो, दंडाच्या रकमेवर करदात्याला व्याज भरावे लागणार नाही. तसेच, आगाऊ भरण्याच्या रकमेचे प्रमाण 20 टक्क्यांवरून 10 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात येत असून, ते केवळ मूळ कर मागणीवरच आकारले जाईल.
खटल्यांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त उपाय म्हणून पुनर्मूल्यांकनाची कार्यवाही सुरू झाल्यानंतर करदात्यांना आपले विवरणपत्र अद्ययावत करण्याची मुभा देण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला आहे. यासाठी संबंधित वर्षाला लागू असलेल्या करदराव्यतिरिक्त अतिरिक्त 10 टक्के कर भरावा लागेल. त्यानंतर कर निर्धारण अधिकारी आपल्या कार्यवाहीत केवळ या अद्ययावत विवरणपत्राचा वापर करेल.
कमी उत्पन्न दाखविल्याच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये दंड व खटल्याच्या कारवाईपासून माफीच्या तरतुदींची चौकट अस्तित्वात आहे. हीच चौकट चुकीची माहिती देण्याच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये लागू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला. मात्र अशा प्रकरणात करदात्याला देय कर आणि व्याजाबरोबर कराच्या रकमेइतका म्हणजेच 100 टक्के अतिरिक्त उत्पन्नकर भरावा लागेल.
खात्यांचे लेखापरीक्षण न करणे, ट्रान्सफर प्रायसिंग ऑडिट अहवाल किंवा आर्थिक व्यवहारांचे विवरण सादर न करणे अशा काही तांत्रिक स्वरूपाच्या चुकांसाठी असलेले दंड आता ‘शुल्का’मध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
आयकर कायद्यांतर्गत फौजदारी कारवाईची चौकट अधिक तर्कसंगत करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडताना त्यामध्ये गंभीर गुन्ह्यांना आळा घालण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधक तरतुदी कायम ठेवून अर्थमंत्र्यांनी समतोल साधला आहे.
लेखा पुस्तिका व कागदपत्रे सादर न करणे, तसेच वस्तुरूपात देयक केले असताना मूळ स्रोतावर कर कपातीची अट गुन्हेगारी प्रवर्गातून रद्द करण्यात येत आहे. किरकोळ गुन्ह्यांसाठी केवळ दंड आकारण्यात येईल. उर्वरित फौजदारी कारवाया गुन्ह्याच्या रकमेच्या प्रमाणात वर्गीकृत केल्या जातील. त्यामध्ये केवळ साधी कैद असेल, कैदेची कमाल मर्यादा दोन वर्षे इतकी करण्यात येईल आणि न्यायालयांना ती कैदही दंडात रूपांतरित करण्याचा अधिकार दिला जाईल.
एकूण मूल्य 20 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असलेल्या अचल नसलेल्या परदेशी मालमत्तेची घोषणा केली नसेल तर कोणताही दंड नाही. ही माफीची तरतूद अशा प्रकरणात 01.10.2024 पासून मागील प्रभावाने लागू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला आहे.