Ministry of Finance
Customs Integrated System will be rolled out in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform
Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone or on the High Seas will be made free of duty
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will roll out Customs Integrated System (CIS) in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform for all the customs processes.
Announcing this while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that utilization of non-intrusive scanning with advanced imaging and AI technology for risk assessment will be expanded in a phased manner with the objective to scan every container across all the major ports.
The Union Minister further said that approvals required for cargo clearance from various Government agencies will be seamlessly processed through a single and interconnected digital window by the end of the financial year. She said that processes involved in clearance of food, drugs, plant, animal & wild life products, accounting for around 70 percent of interdicted cargo, will be operationalised on this system by April 2026 itself.
The Union Minister further said that for goods not having any compliance requirement, clearance will be done by Customs immediately after online registration is completed by the importer, subject to the payment of duty.
New export opportunities: The Finance Minister also said that the following measures will be taken to support Indian fishermen to fully harness the economic value of marine resources beyond our territorial waters:
a. Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) or on the High Seas will be made free of duty.
b. Landing of such fish on foreign port will be treated as export of goods.
She also said that safeguards will be put in place to prevent misuse during fish catch, transit and transshipment.
The Finance Minister further announced a complete removal of the current value cap of ₹10 lakh per consignment on courier exports to support aspirations of India’s small businesses, artisans and start-ups to access global markets through e-commerce. In addition, handling of rejected and returned consignments will be improved with effective use of technology for identifying such consignments, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that there are honest taxpayers who are willing to settle disputes by paying all their dues, but they get deterred due to negative connotation associated with penalty. They will now be able close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, she added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीमाशुल्क एकात्मिक प्रणाली (Customs Integrated System) पुढील 2 वर्षांत एक एकल, एकात्मिक आणि स्केलेबल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून राबवली जाईल
भारतीय मासेमारी नौकेने भारताच्या एक्स्क्लुझिव्ह आर्थिक क्षेत्रात किंवा खुल्या समुद्रात पकडलेले मासे शुल्कमुक्त केले जातील
01 FEB 2026 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026
सरकार पुढील 2 वर्षांत सर्व सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रियांसाठी ' सीमाशुल्क एकात्मिक प्रणाली' (CIS) एक एकल, एकात्मिक आणि स्केलेबल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून लागू करेल.
आज संसदेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांवरील प्रत्येक कंटेनरचे स्कॅनिंग करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रगत इमेजिंग आणि AI तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून जोखीम मूल्यांकनासाठी 'नॉन-इंट्रुसिव्ह स्कॅनिंग'चा विस्तार टप्प्याटप्प्याने केला जाईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाल्या की, विविध सरकारी संस्थांकडून कार्गो क्लीयरन्ससाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या मंजुऱ्यांची प्रक्रिया या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अखेरीस एकाच आणि एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या डिजिटल विंडोद्वारे अखंडपणे केल्या जातील. त्या म्हणाल्या की अडवलेल्या मालापैकी सुमारे 70 टक्के प्रमाण असलेल्या खाद्यपदार्थ, औषधे, वनस्पती, प्राणी आणि वन्यजीव उत्पादनांच्या मंजुरीशी संबंधित प्रक्रिया, एप्रिल 2026 पर्यंतच या प्रणालीवर कार्यान्वित केल्या जातील
ज्या मालासाठी कोणत्याही विशेष अनुपालनाची आवश्यकता नाही, अशा मालाची मंजुरी प्रक्रिया आयातदाराने ऑनलाइन नोंदणी पूर्ण केल्यावर सीमाशुल्क विभागाद्वारे त्वरित पूर्ण केली जाईल, मात्र यासाठी शुल्क भरणे अनिवार्य असेल, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
निर्यातीच्या नवीन संधी: अर्थमंत्र्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, भारतीय मच्छिमारांना आपल्या प्रादेशिक जलसीमेपलीकडील सागरी संसाधनांच्या आर्थिक मूल्याचा पूर्णपणे लाभ घेता यावा यासाठी खालील उपाययोजना केल्या जातीलय
1. भारतीय मासेमारी नौकेने एक्स्क्ल्युझिव्ह आर्थिक क्षेत्र (EEZ) किंवा खुल्या समुद्रात पकडलेले मासे शुल्कमुक्त केले जातील.
2. अशा माशांचे परदेशी बंदरावर लँडिंग मालाची निर्यात मानले जाईल.
त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, मासे पकडताना, वाहतूक करताना आणि ट्रान्सशिपमेंट दरम्यान होणारा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी सुरक्षा उपाय लागू केले जातील.
भारतातील छोटे व्यावसायिक, कारागीर आणि स्टार्टअप्सना ई-कॉमर्सच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी कुरिअर निर्यातीवरील सध्याची प्रति कन्साइनमेंट 10 लाख रुपयांची मूल्य मर्यादा पूर्णपणे काढून टाकण्याची घोषणा केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, नाकारलेल्या आणि परत आलेल्या मालाची हाताळणी सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर केला जाईल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
अर्थमंत्री पुढे म्हणाल्या की, असे काही प्रामाणिक करदाते आहेत जे आपल्या सर्व थकबाकीचा भरणा करून विवाद मिटवण्यास तयार असतात, परंतु दंडाशी जोडलेल्या नकारात्मक अर्थामुळे ते माघार घेतात. आता त्यांना दंडाच्या बदल्यात अतिरिक्त रक्कम भरून आपली प्रकरणे बंद करता येतील.