Ministry of Finance
Customs Integrated System will be rolled out in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform
Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone or on the High Seas will be made free of duty
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will roll out Customs Integrated System (CIS) in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform for all the customs processes.
Announcing this while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that utilization of non-intrusive scanning with advanced imaging and AI technology for risk assessment will be expanded in a phased manner with the objective to scan every container across all the major ports.
The Union Minister further said that approvals required for cargo clearance from various Government agencies will be seamlessly processed through a single and interconnected digital window by the end of the financial year. She said that processes involved in clearance of food, drugs, plant, animal & wild life products, accounting for around 70 percent of interdicted cargo, will be operationalised on this system by April 2026 itself.
The Union Minister further said that for goods not having any compliance requirement, clearance will be done by Customs immediately after online registration is completed by the importer, subject to the payment of duty.
New export opportunities: The Finance Minister also said that the following measures will be taken to support Indian fishermen to fully harness the economic value of marine resources beyond our territorial waters:
a. Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) or on the High Seas will be made free of duty.
b. Landing of such fish on foreign port will be treated as export of goods.
She also said that safeguards will be put in place to prevent misuse during fish catch, transit and transshipment.
The Finance Minister further announced a complete removal of the current value cap of ₹10 lakh per consignment on courier exports to support aspirations of India’s small businesses, artisans and start-ups to access global markets through e-commerce. In addition, handling of rejected and returned consignments will be improved with effective use of technology for identifying such consignments, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that there are honest taxpayers who are willing to settle disputes by paying all their dues, but they get deterred due to negative connotation associated with penalty. They will now be able close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுங்க அமைப்புமுறை, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த, அளவிடக்கூடிய, ஒற்றைத் தளமாக மாற்றியமைக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து சுங்க செயல்முறைகளுக்கும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுங்க அமைப்புமுறையை, மத்திய அரசு 2 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, அளவிடக்கூடிய, ஒற்றைத் தளமாக மாற்றியமைக்கும் என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2026-27 பட்ஜெட்டைத் தாக்கல் செய்த போது மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார். அனைத்து முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களிலும், ஒவ்வொரு கொள்கலனையும் ஸ்கேன் செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன், மேம்பட்ட இமேஜிங் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய ஊடுருவாத ஸ்கேனிங்கின் பயன்பாடு படிப்படியாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு அரசு முகமைகளிடமிருந்து சரக்கு அனுமதி பெறுவதற்குத் தேவையான ஒப்புதல்கள் நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் ஒற்றை மற்றும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் சாளரத்தின் மூலம் சீராக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட சரக்குகளில் சுமார் 70% பங்கு வகிக்கும் உணவு, மருந்துகள், தாவரங்கள், விலங்குகள் மற்றும் வன உயிரினப் பொருட்களை அனுமதிக்கும் செயல்முறைகள் ஏப்ரல் 2026-க்குள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எந்தவொரு இணக்கத் தேவையும் இல்லாத பொருட்களுக்கு, இணையவழியாக, இறக்குமதியாளர் பதிவு செய்தவுடன், வரி செலுத்துவதற்கு உட்பட்டு, சுங்கத்துறை உடனடியாக அனுமதி அளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மீனவர்கள் நமது பிராந்திய நீர்நிலைகளுக்கு அப்பால் உள்ள கடல் வளங்களின் பொருளாதார மதிப்பை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்:
பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலம் அல்லது ஆழ்கடல்களில் இந்திய மீன்பிடிக் கப்பல் மூலம் பிடிக்கப்படும் மீன்களுக்கு வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
வெளிநாட்டு துறைமுகத்தில் அத்தகைய மீன்கள் இறங்க நேரிட்டால், அது ஏற்றுமதியாகக் கருதப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221422&reg=3&lang=1