Ministry of Finance
Customs Integrated System will be rolled out in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform
Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone or on the High Seas will be made free of duty
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will roll out Customs Integrated System (CIS) in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform for all the customs processes.
Announcing this while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that utilization of non-intrusive scanning with advanced imaging and AI technology for risk assessment will be expanded in a phased manner with the objective to scan every container across all the major ports.
The Union Minister further said that approvals required for cargo clearance from various Government agencies will be seamlessly processed through a single and interconnected digital window by the end of the financial year. She said that processes involved in clearance of food, drugs, plant, animal & wild life products, accounting for around 70 percent of interdicted cargo, will be operationalised on this system by April 2026 itself.
The Union Minister further said that for goods not having any compliance requirement, clearance will be done by Customs immediately after online registration is completed by the importer, subject to the payment of duty.
New export opportunities: The Finance Minister also said that the following measures will be taken to support Indian fishermen to fully harness the economic value of marine resources beyond our territorial waters:
a. Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) or on the High Seas will be made free of duty.
b. Landing of such fish on foreign port will be treated as export of goods.
She also said that safeguards will be put in place to prevent misuse during fish catch, transit and transshipment.
The Finance Minister further announced a complete removal of the current value cap of ₹10 lakh per consignment on courier exports to support aspirations of India’s small businesses, artisans and start-ups to access global markets through e-commerce. In addition, handling of rejected and returned consignments will be improved with effective use of technology for identifying such consignments, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that there are honest taxpayers who are willing to settle disputes by paying all their dues, but they get deterred due to negative connotation associated with penalty. They will now be able close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, she added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംയോജിത കസ്റ്റംസ് സംവിധാനം രണ്ടുവർഷത്തിനകം ഏകീകൃത പ്ലാറ്റ് ഫോമിൽ നടപ്പാക്കും
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എല്ലാ കസ്റ്റംസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കും ഏകീകൃതവും വിപുലീകരിക്കാവുന്നതുമായ 'സംയോജിത കസ്റ്റംസ് സംവിധാനം' രണ്ടുവർഷത്തിനകം സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമനാണ് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ 2026-27-ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരണത്തിനിടെ ഇക്കാര്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. അപകടസാധ്യത വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ അത്യാധുനിക ഇമേജിങ്, നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സാധനങ്ങൾ പുറത്തെടുക്കാതെ നടത്തുന്ന സ്കാനിങ് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും. എല്ലാ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെയും ഓരോ കണ്ടെയ്‌നറും സ്കാൻ ചെയ്യുകയാണ് ഇതിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിവിധ സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്ന് ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ അനുമതികൾ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷാവസാനത്തോടെ ഏകീകൃതവും പരസ്പര ബന്ധിതവുമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ തടസമില്ലാതെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിശോധനകൾക്കായി തടഞ്ഞുവെയ്ക്കുന്ന ചരക്കുകളുടെ 70 ശതമാനത്തോളം വരുന്ന ഭക്ഷണം, മരുന്നുകൾ, ചെടികള്‍, മൃഗ-വന്യജീവി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ അനുമതി സംബന്ധിച്ച നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുമെന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു.
മറ്റ് നിബന്ധനകളില്ലാത്ത ചരക്കുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാരൻ ഓൺലൈൻ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി നികുതി അടയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് വിധേയമായി കസ്റ്റംസ് ഉടനടി അനുമതി നൽകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പുതിയ കയറ്റുമതി അവസരങ്ങൾ: രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമുദ്രാതിർത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തെ കടൽ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക മൂല്യം പൂർണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു:
• എ.പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലോ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലോ ഇന്ത്യൻ മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങൾ പിടിക്കുന്ന മത്സ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കും.
• ബി.ഇത്തരത്തിൽ പിടിക്കുന്ന മത്സ്യങ്ങൾ വിദേശ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ ഇറക്കുന്നത് ചരക്ക് കയറ്റുമതിയായി പരിഗണിക്കും.
• മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, ഗതാഗതം, കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിൽ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയാന്‍ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്കും കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് വഴി ആഗോള വിപണിയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശനം നൽകുന്നതിന് കൊറിയർ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ നിലവിലെ 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയെന്ന മൂല്യപരിധി പൂർണമായി നീക്കുന്നതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, നിരസിക്കപ്പെട്ടതോ തിരിച്ചയച്ചതോ ആയ ചരക്കുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നികുതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനാഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന സത്യസന്ധരായ നികുതിദായകർക്ക് പിഴ എന്ന പേരിൽ വരുന്ന അപകീർത്തി ഒഴിവാക്കി പിഴയ്ക്ക് പകരം നിശ്ചിത അധിക തുക നൽകി കേസുകൾ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.