Ministry of Finance
‘Bharat-VISTAAR’-a multilingual AI tool to enhance farm productivity, improve farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support, proposed in the Union Budget 2026-27
15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges to have Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs to boost India’s Orange Economy
Union Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to assess impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirement
A new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in Eastern India
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget cites Emerging technologies and AI as important components in realizing the second kartavya of fulfilling aspirations of common citizens and buisld their capacity to make them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity.
Acknowledging that the adoption of technology is for the benefit of all, i.e. the farmers, women in STEM, youth keen to upskill and Divyangjan to access newer opportunities, the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights key government initiatives to support new technologies through AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan National Research Fund, and Research, Development and Innovation Fund.
With the emerging technologies playing a pivotal role in India’s Orange Economy, the Budget underscores India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as a growing industry projected to require 2 million professionals by 2030.The Union Budget proposes to support the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges in furtherance of India’s Orange economy.
Further, the Budget proposes a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India, acknowledging the rapidly expanding Design Industry of India.
The Union budget proposes ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’(Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)—a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, will lead to better farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support for the farmer
Furthermore, taking note of the impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirements, the Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee for assessment and propose measures thereof.

वित्त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2026-27 में प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है कि भारत विस्‍तार-एक बहुभाषीय एआई टूल किसानों की खेती की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाएगा, किसानों के निर्णय लेने की क्षमता में सुधार करेगा और परामर्श सहायता के माध्‍यम से जाखिम को कम करेगा
15000 माध्‍यमिक विद्यालय और 500 महाविद्यायलों में एनिमेशन, वीजुअल इफेक्‍ट, गेमिंग और कॉमिक (एवीजीसी) कंटेंट क्रिएटर प्रयोगशालाएं भारत की ऑरेंज इकोनॉमिक को बढ़़ावा देंगे
केन्‍द्रीय बजट में नौकरियों और कौशल जरूरतों पर एआई और उभरती तकनीकों के प्रभाव के मूल्‍यांकन के लिए एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय “शिक्षा से रोजगार और उद्यम” स्‍टैंडिंग कमेटी का प्रस्‍ताव
एक नया राष्‍ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्‍थान पूर्वी भारत में डिजाइन शिक्षा और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा
01 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि बजट में उभारती प्रौद्योगिकियों को और एआई को आम नागरिक की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और भारत की समृद्धि के पथ पर उन्‍हें सशक्‍त प्रतिभागी बनाने के लिए तथा उनके क्षमता निर्माण को दूसरे कर्तव्‍य को वास्‍तविकता देने के लिए मुख्‍य घटक के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कहा गया कि यह सबके लाभ के लिए है जैसे- किसानों, महिलाओं में स्‍टेम, युवाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाना और दिव्‍यांगजनों को नए अवसर प्रदान करना। केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2026-27 एआई मिशन, नेशनल क्‍वांटम मिशन, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फंड और अनुसंधान विकास एवं नवाचार निधि के माध्‍यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकों को सहायता प्रदान करना, सरकार की मुख्‍य पहलों को दर्शाता है।
भारत की ऑरेंज अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रमुख भूमिका के साथ बजट में भारत के एनिमेशन, वीजुअल इफेक्‍ट, गेमिंग और कॉमिक (एवीजीसी) क्षेत्र को प्रोत्‍साहन देते हुए उद्योग के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया है, जिसमें 2030 तक 2 मिलियन पेशेवरों की आवश्‍यकता होगी। केन्‍द्रीय बजट में मुंबई में भारतीय क्रिएटि‍व टेक्‍नोलॉजी संस्‍थान, 15000 माध्‍यमिक स्‍कूलों और 500 महाविद्यालयों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर की स्‍थापना करना जो भारत की ऑरेंज अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को और बढ़ावा देगा का भी प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है।
बजट में भारत के डिजाइन उद्योग के तेजी से विस्‍तार को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में डिजाइन शिक्षा और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नए राष्‍ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्‍थान का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय बजट “भारत-विस्‍तार” (वर्चुअली इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्‍टम टू एक्‍सेस एग्रीकल्‍चरल रिसोर्सस)-एक बहुभाषीय एआई टूल जो कृषि प्रथाओं में एआई सिस्‍टम के साथ एग्रीस्‍टैक पोर्टल और आईसीएआर के पैकेज को एकीकृत करेगा। यह फसल की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाएगा, किसानों को निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा और किसानों को परामर्श सहायता के माध्‍यम से जोखिम को कम करेगा।
एआई के प्रभाव और रोजगार तथा कौशल आवश्‍यकताओं में एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में का हवला देते हुए बजट में मूल्‍यांकन और उच्‍च स्‍तरीय “शिक्षा से रोजगार और उद्यम” स्‍टैंडिंग कमेटी का प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है।