Ministry of Finance
‘Bharat-VISTAAR’-a multilingual AI tool to enhance farm productivity, improve farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support, proposed in the Union Budget 2026-27
15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges to have Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs to boost India’s Orange Economy
Union Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to assess impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirement
A new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in Eastern India
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget cites Emerging technologies and AI as important components in realizing the second kartavya of fulfilling aspirations of common citizens and buisld their capacity to make them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity.
Acknowledging that the adoption of technology is for the benefit of all, i.e. the farmers, women in STEM, youth keen to upskill and Divyangjan to access newer opportunities, the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights key government initiatives to support new technologies through AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan National Research Fund, and Research, Development and Innovation Fund.
With the emerging technologies playing a pivotal role in India’s Orange Economy, the Budget underscores India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as a growing industry projected to require 2 million professionals by 2030.The Union Budget proposes to support the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges in furtherance of India’s Orange economy.
Further, the Budget proposes a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India, acknowledging the rapidly expanding Design Industry of India.
The Union budget proposes ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’(Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)—a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, will lead to better farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support for the farmer
Furthermore, taking note of the impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirements, the Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee for assessment and propose measures thereof.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতে ‘ভারত-বিস্তার’, সৃজনশীলতা-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি (অরেঞ্জ ইকনমি)-র প্রসারে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে বিশেষ ল্যাব, শিক্ষা জগৎ থেকে কর্মসংস্থানে প্রবেশের পথ সুগম করতে স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি এবং পূর্ব ভারতে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব বাজেটে
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে সাধারণ মানুষের বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং উন্নততর প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও গণিতক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের বিকাশেও প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের কথা বলেছেন তিনি। এ প্রসঙ্গে এআই মিশন, ন্যাশনাল কোয়ান্টাম মিশন প্রভৃতি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে।
ভারতে সৃজনশীলতা-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি (অরেঞ্জ ইকনমি)-র প্রসারে অ্যানিমেশন, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং এবং কমিক্স (এভিজিসি) ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। এই ক্ষেত্রে ২০৩০ নাগাদ অন্তত ২০ লক্ষ পেশাদারের প্রয়োজন হবে বলে সরকারের অনুমান। সেকথা মাথায় রেখে, মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনলজিসকে বিশেষ সহায়তা দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে – যার আওতায় ১৫ হাজার মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় এবং ৫০০টি কলেজে বিষয়বস্তু নির্মাণ বিষয়ক পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা হবে।
পূর্ব ভারতে একটি নতুন ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতার প্রসারে ‘ভারত-বিস্তার’ (ভার্চ্যুয়ালি ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সিস্টেম টু অ্যাক্সেস এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসোর্সেস) গড়ে তোলা হবে – যা একটি বহুভাষিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রকৌশল। এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন এগ্রিস্ট্যাক পোর্টাল এবং আইসিএআর-এর সংশ্লিষ্ট শাখার সমন্বয় সাধিত হবে। কৃষকদের কাছে চাহিদা মতো পরামর্শ ও সহায়তা প্রদান সম্ভব হবে এর ফলে।
কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার বিষয়টি ক্রমশ আরও বেশি প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে পড়ায়, শিক্ষাজগৎ থেকে কর্মজগতে প্রবেশের পথ আরও মসৃণ করে তোলার পন্থাপদ্ধতি পর্যালোচনায় একটি স্থায়ী কমিটি গড়ে তোলার কথাও বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।