Ministry of Finance
‘Bharat-VISTAAR’-a multilingual AI tool to enhance farm productivity, improve farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support, proposed in the Union Budget 2026-27
15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges to have Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs to boost India’s Orange Economy
Union Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to assess impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirement
A new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in Eastern India
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget cites Emerging technologies and AI as important components in realizing the second kartavya of fulfilling aspirations of common citizens and buisld their capacity to make them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity.
Acknowledging that the adoption of technology is for the benefit of all, i.e. the farmers, women in STEM, youth keen to upskill and Divyangjan to access newer opportunities, the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights key government initiatives to support new technologies through AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan National Research Fund, and Research, Development and Innovation Fund.
With the emerging technologies playing a pivotal role in India’s Orange Economy, the Budget underscores India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as a growing industry projected to require 2 million professionals by 2030.The Union Budget proposes to support the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges in furtherance of India’s Orange economy.
Further, the Budget proposes a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India, acknowledging the rapidly expanding Design Industry of India.
The Union budget proposes ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’(Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)—a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, will lead to better farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support for the farmer
Furthermore, taking note of the impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirements, the Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee for assessment and propose measures thereof.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں ’بھارت-وِستار‘کی تجویز،جومصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی کثیر لسانی ٹول ہوگا، جس کا مقصد زراعتی پیداوار میں اضافہ، کسانوں کے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانا اور حسبِ ضرورت مشاورتی معاونت کے ذریعے خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے
مرکزی بجٹ کے تحت 15,000سکنڈری اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس (اے وی جی سی) کنٹینٹ کریئیٹر لیب قائم کی جائیں گی،جن سے ہندوستان کی اورنج اکانومی کو فروغ ملے گا
مشرقی ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کی تعلیم اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن قائم کیا جائے گا
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پیش کیا۔ بجٹ میں عام شہریوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو اس طرح مضبوط بنانے کے واسطے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) کو دوسرے کرتویہ کے حصول میں اہم ستون قرار دیا گیا ہے،تا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے خوشحالی کے سفر میں مضبوط شراکت دار بن سکیں۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا سب کے مفاد میں ہے،خواہ وہ کسان ہوں، ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبوں کی خواتین ہوں، نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند نوجوان ہوں یا معذور افرادج ہوں جو نئے مواقع تک رسائی چاہتے ہوں،مرکزی بجٹ27-2026میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی معاونت پر حکومت کے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں اے آئی مشن، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فنڈ اور ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن فنڈ شامل ہیں۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ہندستان کی اورنج اکانومی میں کلیدی کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بجٹ میں ہندستان کے اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس (اے وی جی سی) کے شعبے کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی صنعت کے طور پر نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 2030 تک تقریباً 20 لاکھ پیشہ ور افراد کی ضرورت پڑنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، 15,000 سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں اے وی جی سی کنٹینٹ کریئیٹر لیب قائم کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹو ٹیکنالوجیز، ممبئی کو معاونت فراہم کرنے تجویز کی ہے ، جن سے ہندوستان کی اورنج اکانومی کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
مزید برآں، بجٹ میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ڈیزائن انڈسٹری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مشرقی ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن تعلیم کی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے ایک نیا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں ’بھارت-وِستار‘کی بھی تجویزہے، جو (زراعتی وسائل تک رسائی کے لیے ورچوئل طور پر مربوط نظام)یعنی زراعتی وسائل تک ورچوئل مربوط رسائی کے لیے ایک کثیر لسانی مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) ٹول ہوگا۔ یہ ٹول ایگری اسٹیک پورٹلز اور آئی سی اے آر کے زراعتی طریقہ کار کے پیکج کو اے آئی سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا۔ اس سے زراعتی پیداوار میں اضافہ، کسانوں کے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں بہتری اور حسب ضرورت مشاورتی معاونت کے ذریعے خطرات میں کمی ممکن ہوگی۔
مزید یہ کہ روزگار اور مہارتوں کی ضروریات پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے پڑنے والے اثرات کے پیش نظر بجٹ میں’تعلیم سے روزگار اور صنعت‘ کی اعلیٰ اختیاریافتہ قائمہ کمیٹی قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جو ان اثرات کا جائزہ لے کر مناسب اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی۔