Ministry of Finance
‘Bharat-VISTAAR’-a multilingual AI tool to enhance farm productivity, improve farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support, proposed in the Union Budget 2026-27
15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges to have Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs to boost India’s Orange Economy
Union Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to assess impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirement
A new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in Eastern India
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget cites Emerging technologies and AI as important components in realizing the second kartavya of fulfilling aspirations of common citizens and buisld their capacity to make them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity.
Acknowledging that the adoption of technology is for the benefit of all, i.e. the farmers, women in STEM, youth keen to upskill and Divyangjan to access newer opportunities, the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights key government initiatives to support new technologies through AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan National Research Fund, and Research, Development and Innovation Fund.
With the emerging technologies playing a pivotal role in India’s Orange Economy, the Budget underscores India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as a growing industry projected to require 2 million professionals by 2030.The Union Budget proposes to support the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges in furtherance of India’s Orange economy.
Further, the Budget proposes a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India, acknowledging the rapidly expanding Design Industry of India.
The Union budget proposes ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’(Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)—a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, will lead to better farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support for the farmer
Furthermore, taking note of the impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirements, the Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee for assessment and propose measures thereof.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ‘ଭାରତ-ବିସ୍ତାର’ ନାମକ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଏଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଗତି: ୧୫,୦୦୦ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ୫୦୦ କଲେଜରେ ହେବ ଏଭିଜିସି କ୍ରିଏଟର୍ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍
ଚାକିରି ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଉପରେ ଏଆଇର ପ୍ରଭାବ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ କମିଟି
ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ନୂଆ ଗତି: ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପଥରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଅଂଶୀଦାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଏଆଇକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବରେ ବଜେଟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ, ଯଥା ଚାଷୀ, ଏସଟିଇଏମ୍ ରେ ମହିଳା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଯୁବକ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନ, ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ୍ ମିଶନ, ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା, ବିକାଶ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସରକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରେ।
ଭାରତର ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବାରୁ, ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାରତର ଆନିମେସନ୍, ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଇଫେକ୍ଟସ୍, ଗେମିଂ ଏବଂ କମିକ୍ସ (ଏଭିଜିସି) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରେ ଯାହା ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନିୟୁତ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡ଼ିବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତର ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ୧୫,୦୦୦ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ୫୦୦ କଲେଜରେ ଏଭିଜିସି କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ କ୍ରିଏଟର୍ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିସ୍, ମୁମ୍ବାଇକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି।
ଏହା ସହିତ, ବଜେଟରେ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛିକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ 'ଭାରତ-ବିସ୍ତାର' (କୃଷି ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇଁ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସିଷ୍ଟମ) ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି - ଏକ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଏଆଇ ଉପକରଣ ଯାହା ଏଆଇ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସହିତ ଏଗ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାକ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଉପରେ ଆଇସିଏଆର ପ୍ୟାକେଜକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବ। ଏହା କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଭଲ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କଷ୍ଟମାଇଜ୍ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଚାକିରି ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଏଆଇ ଓ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି, ବଜେଟରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-କ୍ଷମତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ 'ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା' ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟିର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।