Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER NIRMALA SITHARAMAN INTRODUCES A DEDICATED ₹10,000 CRORE SME GROWTH FUND, TO CREATE FUTURE CHAMPIONS, INCENTIVIZING ENTERPRISES BASED ON SELECT CRITERIA
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES 4 MEASURES TO LEVERAGE FULL POTENTIAL OF TReDS FOR LIQUIDITY SUPPORT TO MSMEs
01 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has decisively and consistently chosen action over ambivalence, reform over rhetoric and people over populism.
While presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, she said that the Government is inspired by 3 kartavya, out of which the first kartavya is to accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics.
Recognising MSMEs as a vital engine of growth, the Finance Minister proposed a three-pronged approach to help them grow as Champions under the first Kartavya.
First is the Equity support in which, she introduced a dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund, to create future Champions, incentivizing enterprises based on select criteria. She also proposed to top up the Self-Reliant India Fund set up in 2021, with ₹2,000 crore to continue support to micro enterprises and maintain their access to risk capital.
On the second approach of Liquidity support, the Finance Minister said that with TReDS, more than ₹7 lakh crore has been made available to MSMEs. To leverage its full potential, she proposed 4 measures: (i) mandate TReDS as the transaction settlement platform for all purchases from MSMEs by CPSEs, serving as a benchmark for other corporates; (ii) introduce a credit guarantee support mechanism through CGTMSE for invoice discounting on TReDS platform; (iii) link GeM with TReDS for sharing information with financiers about government purchases from MSMEs, encouraging cheaper and quicker financing; (iv) introduce TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities, helping develop a secondary market, enhancing liquidity and settlement of transactions.
On the final approach of Professional support, Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman pointed out that the Government will facilitate Professional Institutions such as ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI to design short-term, modular courses and practical tools to develop a cadre of ‘Corporate Mitras’, especially in Tier-II and Tier-III towns. These accredited para-professionals will help MSMEs meet compliance requirements at affordable costs.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക വളർച്ചാ ഫണ്ട് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ
ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് സംരംഭക ചാമ്പ്യന്മാരെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതും നിശ്ചിത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി സംരംഭക പ്രോത്സാഹനവും ലക്ഷ്യം
01 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സർക്കാർ അവ്യക്തതയേക്കാൾ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും പ്രസംഗങ്ങളെക്കാൾ പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾക്കും ജനപ്രീതിയേക്കാൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്കുമാണ് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതെന്ന് ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ താഴെ പറയുന്ന മൂന്ന് കാര്യങ്ങളാണ് ബജറ്റിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്:
ഭാവിയിലെ മികച്ച സംരംഭങ്ങളെ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ 10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക SME ഗ്രോത്ത് ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
2021-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച സെൽഫ് റിലയൻ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് 2,000 കോടി രൂപ കൂടി അധികമായി അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇത് ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂലധനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകൾക്ക് പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി TReDS പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് താഴെ പറയുന്ന നാല് പ്രധാന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വെച്ചു:
എല്ലാ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും (CPSEs) എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വാങ്ങൽ TReDS വഴി സെറ്റിൽ ചെയ്യുന്നത് നിർബന്ധമാക്കും. TReDS പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലെ ഇൻവോയ്‌സ് ഡിസ്കൗണ്ടിംഗിനായി CGTMSE വഴി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരൻ്റി ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
സർക്കാർ പർച്ചേസുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ GeM പോർട്ടലിനെ TReDS-മായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും. ഇതിലൂടെ കുറഞ്ഞ പലിശയിൽ വേഗത്തിൽ വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാകും.
TReDS കുടിശ്ശികകളെ അസറ്റ് ബാക്ക്ഡ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികളായി മാറ്റുന്നതിലൂടെ സെക്കൻഡറി മാർക്കറ്റ് വികസിപ്പിക്കും.
ടയർ-2, ടയർ-3 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകളെ നിയമപരമായ നിബന്ധനകൾ പാലിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി 'കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് മിത്ര' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പാരാ-പ്രൊഫഷണൽ വിഭാഗത്തെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ഇതിനായി ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ വഴി ഹ്രസ്വകാല കോഴ്സുകൾ നടത്തും.