Ministry of Finance
BIOPHARMA SHAKTI (STRATEGY FOR HEALTHCARE ADVANCEMENT THROUGH KNOWLEDGE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION) PROPOSED IN THE UNION BBUDGET 2026-27
EXISTING ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS (AHPs) INSTITUTIONS TO BE UPGRADED AND 100,000 NEW AHPs TO BE ADDED OVER THE NEXT 5 YEARS
CARE ECOSYSTEM FOR GERIATRIC AND ALLIED CARE SERVICES TO BE BUILT, 1.5 LAKH CAREGIVERS TO BE TRAINED IN COMING YEARS
SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR PROPOSED
3 NEW ALL INDIA INSTITUTES OF AYURVEDA TO BE SET UP
AYUSH PHARMACIES AND DRUG TESTING LABS TO BE UPGRADED
THE WHO GLOBAL TRADITIONAL MEDICINE CENTRE IN JAMNAGAR TO BE UPGRADED
NATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH INSTITUTES IN RANCHI AND TEZPUR TO BE UPGRADED AS REGIONAL APEX INSTITUTIONS
EMERGENCY AND TRAUMA CARE CENTRES TO BE ESTABLISHED TO INCREASE THE EMERGENCY CAPACITY OF DISTRICT HOSPITALS BY 50%
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the government is inspired by 3 Kartavyas: (1) to accelerate and sustain economic growth; (2) to fulfill aspirations and build the capacity of the population; (3) to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources. Health emerges as an important component of all the three Kartavyas in the Union Budget.
To develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub, the Union Budget proposes the Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy For Healthcare Advancement Through Knowledge, Technology And Innovation) with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years. This will build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
For the creation of a new range of skilled career pathways for the youth, the Finance Minister proposed interventions in multiple sectors including the Health sector. These are as follows:
(1) Existing institutions for Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) will be upgraded and new AHP Institutions established in private and Government sectors. This will cover 10 selected disciplines, including optometry, radiology, anesthesia, OT Technology, Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health and the addition of 100,000 AHPs over the next 5 years.
(2) The Finance Minister in her speech stated that a strong Care Ecosystem, covering geriatric and allied care services will be built. A variety of NSQF-aligned programmes will be developed to train multi-skilled caregivers combining core care and allied skills, such as, wellness, yoga and operation of medical and assistive devices. Further, in the coming year, 1.5 lakh caregivers will be trained.
(3) To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, the Union Budget proposes to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector. These Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.
The Finance Minister, in her speech noted that the Ancient Indian yoga, already respected in several parts of the world, was given mass global recognition when Hon’ble PM took it to the UN. Further, post-COVID, Ayurveda gained a similar global acceptance and recognition. To meet this growing global demand, a few more steps were announced.
The Finance Minister proposed to: (i) set up 3 new All India Institutes of Ayurveda; (ii) upgrade AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Labs for higher standards of certification ecosystem, and make available more skilled personnel; (iii) upgrade the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar to bolster evidence-based research, training and awareness for traditional medicine.
The Finance Minister also noted the lack of national institutes for mental healthcare in north India. Therefore, the Union Budget announced the setting up of a NIMHANS-2 and the upgrading of National Mental Health Institutes in Ranchi and Tezpur as Regional Apex Institutions. Further, the emergency capacities of District Hospitals will be strengthened and increased by 50% by establishing Emergency and Trauma Care Centres.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାୟୋଫାର୍ମା ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ
ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପେଶାଦାର (ଏଏଚପି) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅପଗ୍ରେଡ୍ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୦,୦୦୦ ନୂତନ ଏଏଚପି ଯୋଡାଯିବ
ଜେରିଆଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଓ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍, ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ, ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ଟି କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ: (୧) ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କରିବା; (୨) ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା; (୩) ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାର, ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମ୍ବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ତିନୋଟି କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାୟୋଫାର୍ମା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ ବାୟୋଫାର୍ମା ଶକ୍ତି (ଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି) ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବାୟୋଲୋଜିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋସିମିଲାରର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବ।
ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କ୍ୟାରିଅର ମାର୍ଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ବହୁବିଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି :
(୧) ସହଯୋଗୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପେଶାଦାର (ଏଏଚପି) ପାଇଁ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅପଗ୍ରେଡ୍ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ତଥା ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଏଏଚପି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ଅପ୍ଟୋମେଟ୍ରି, ରେଡିଓଲୋଜି, ଆନାସ୍ଥେସିଆ, ଓଟି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରୟୋଗିକ ମନସ୍ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଚରଣଗତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମେତ ୧୦ଟି ମନୋନୀତ ବିଷୟକୁ କଭର କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୦,୦୦୦ ଏଏଚପି ଯୋଡ଼ାଯିବ
(୨) ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜେରିଆଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଯତ୍ନ ସେବାକୁ କଭର କରି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଯତ୍ନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ମୂଳ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଯେପରିକି ସୁସ୍ଥତା, ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ତଥା ସହାୟକ ଉପକରଣ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରି ବହୁ-ଦକ୍ଷ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଏନଏସକ୍ୟୁଏଫ୍‌ -ସମର୍ଥିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ, ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବ।
(୩) ଭାରତକୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସେବାର ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରୁଥିବା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଆୟୁଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଭାଲ୍ୟୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ନିଦାନ, ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଯତ୍ନ ତଥା ପୁନର୍ବାସ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ରହିବ। ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଏଏଚପି ସମେତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିବିଧ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୋଗ, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହୋଇଛି ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ଏହାକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ବହୁଳ ଭାବରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ମିଳିଥିଲା। ଏହା ସହିତ, କୋଭିଡ୍ ପରେ, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଆହୁରି କିଛି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ: (i) ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା; (ii) ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ଫାର୍ମାସି ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଲ୍ୟାବକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା; (iii) ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମାଣ-ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣା, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାମନଗରରେ ଡବ୍ଳୁଏଚଓ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତର ଭାରତରେ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଅଭାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ତେଣୁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ଏକ ଏନଆଇଏମଏଚଏଏନଏସ -୨ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଏବଂ ରାଞ୍ଚି ଏବଂ ତେଜପୁରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶୀର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରମା କେୟାର ସେଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ।