Ministry of Finance
BIOPHARMA SHAKTI (STRATEGY FOR HEALTHCARE ADVANCEMENT THROUGH KNOWLEDGE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION) PROPOSED IN THE UNION BBUDGET 2026-27
EXISTING ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS (AHPs) INSTITUTIONS TO BE UPGRADED AND 100,000 NEW AHPs TO BE ADDED OVER THE NEXT 5 YEARS
CARE ECOSYSTEM FOR GERIATRIC AND ALLIED CARE SERVICES TO BE BUILT, 1.5 LAKH CAREGIVERS TO BE TRAINED IN COMING YEARS
SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR PROPOSED
3 NEW ALL INDIA INSTITUTES OF AYURVEDA TO BE SET UP
AYUSH PHARMACIES AND DRUG TESTING LABS TO BE UPGRADED
THE WHO GLOBAL TRADITIONAL MEDICINE CENTRE IN JAMNAGAR TO BE UPGRADED
NATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH INSTITUTES IN RANCHI AND TEZPUR TO BE UPGRADED AS REGIONAL APEX INSTITUTIONS
EMERGENCY AND TRAUMA CARE CENTRES TO BE ESTABLISHED TO INCREASE THE EMERGENCY CAPACITY OF DISTRICT HOSPITALS BY 50%
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the government is inspired by 3 Kartavyas: (1) to accelerate and sustain economic growth; (2) to fulfill aspirations and build the capacity of the population; (3) to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources. Health emerges as an important component of all the three Kartavyas in the Union Budget.
To develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub, the Union Budget proposes the Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy For Healthcare Advancement Through Knowledge, Technology And Innovation) with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years. This will build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
For the creation of a new range of skilled career pathways for the youth, the Finance Minister proposed interventions in multiple sectors including the Health sector. These are as follows:
(1) Existing institutions for Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) will be upgraded and new AHP Institutions established in private and Government sectors. This will cover 10 selected disciplines, including optometry, radiology, anesthesia, OT Technology, Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health and the addition of 100,000 AHPs over the next 5 years.
(2) The Finance Minister in her speech stated that a strong Care Ecosystem, covering geriatric and allied care services will be built. A variety of NSQF-aligned programmes will be developed to train multi-skilled caregivers combining core care and allied skills, such as, wellness, yoga and operation of medical and assistive devices. Further, in the coming year, 1.5 lakh caregivers will be trained.
(3) To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, the Union Budget proposes to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector. These Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.
The Finance Minister, in her speech noted that the Ancient Indian yoga, already respected in several parts of the world, was given mass global recognition when Hon’ble PM took it to the UN. Further, post-COVID, Ayurveda gained a similar global acceptance and recognition. To meet this growing global demand, a few more steps were announced.
The Finance Minister proposed to: (i) set up 3 new All India Institutes of Ayurveda; (ii) upgrade AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Labs for higher standards of certification ecosystem, and make available more skilled personnel; (iii) upgrade the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar to bolster evidence-based research, training and awareness for traditional medicine.
The Finance Minister also noted the lack of national institutes for mental healthcare in north India. Therefore, the Union Budget announced the setting up of a NIMHANS-2 and the upgrading of National Mental Health Institutes in Ranchi and Tezpur as Regional Apex Institutions. Further, the emergency capacities of District Hospitals will be strengthened and increased by 50% by establishing Emergency and Trauma Care Centres.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உயிரிமருந்துத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்ற 'பயோஃபார்மா சக்தி' திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் - பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவிப்பு
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று (01.02.2026) நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
அதில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உயிரி மருந்து (பயோஃபார்மா) உற்பத்தி மையமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ₹10,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் பயோஃபார்மா சக்தி என்ற திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உயிரி மருந்துகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இதுதவிர சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இளைஞர்களுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக பல்வேறு அறிவிப்புகள் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அவற்றில் முக்கியமான சில அறிவிப்புகளைக் காணலாம்:
• துணை சுகாதார வல்லுநர்களுக்கான நிறுவனங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன் புதிய துணை சுகாதார நிலையம் நிறுவப்படும். இது கண் மருத்துவம், கதிரியக்கவியல், மயக்க மருந்து, அறுவை சிகிச்சை மையங்களில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், உளவியல் உள்ளிட்ட தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 10 துறைகளில் அமைக்கப்படும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் 100,000 துணை சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
• முதியோர் பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு வலுவான சூழல் அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும். முக்கியப் பராமரிப்பு முறைகள், நல்வாழ்வு, யோகா, மருத்துவ உதவி சாதனங்களை இயக்குதல் போன்ற திறன்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இது தொடர்பாக வரும் ஆண்டில், 1.5 லட்சம் பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
• இந்தியாவை மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா சேவைகளுக்கான மையமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தனியார் துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஐந்து பிராந்திய மருத்துவ மையங்களை நிறுவ மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும். இந்த மையங்கள் மருத்துவம், கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார வளாகங்களாகச் செயல்படும்.
• 3 புதிய அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
• உயர் தரச் சான்றிதழ்களுக்காக ஆயுஷ் மருந்தகங்கள் தொடர்பான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு அதிக பணியாளர்கள் இணைக்கப்படுவார்கள்
• ஜாம்நகரில் உள்ள உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையம் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
• ராஞ்சியிலும் தேஜ்பூரிலும் உள்ள தேசிய மனநல நிறுவனங்கள் பிராந்திய உச்ச நிறுவனங்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221443&reg=3&lang=1