Ministry of Finance
BUDGET PROPOSALS FOR CUSTOMS AND CENTRAL EXCISE AIM TO FURTHER SIMPLIFY TARIFF STRUCTURE, SUPPORT DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY EXEMPTIONS TO ENSURE ENERGY TRANSITION AND SECURITY
BCD EXEMPTIONS PROPOSED FOR MANUFACTURE AND MRO REQUIREMENTS IN CIVIL AND DEFENCE AVIATION
BUDGET PROPOSES FACILITATING SALES BY ELIGIBLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN SEZs TO DOMESTIC TARIFF AREA AT CONCESSIONAL RATES
01 FEB 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget proposals for Customs and Central Excise aim to further simplify the tariff structure, support domestic manufacturing, promote export competitiveness, and correct inversion in duty, said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27, in Parliament today.
Taking forward the weeding out of long continuing customs duty exemptions, the Budget proposes to remove certain exemptions on items which are being manufactured in India or where the imports are negligible. Similarly, to further simplify the process of ascertaining the rate of duty applicable on a particular item, the Budget proposes to incorporate certain effective rates in various customs notifications to the tariff schedule itself.
With an aim to promote exports, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman recommended to increase the limit for duty-free imports of specified inputs used for processing seafood products for export, from the current 1 per cent to 3 per cent of the FOB value of the previous year’s export turnover. The Budget also proposes to allow duty-free imports of specified inputs, which is currently available for exports of leather or synthetic footwear, to exports of Shoe Uppers as well. Fianance Minister also proposed to extend the time period for export of final product from the existing 6 months to 1 year, for exporters of leather or textile garments, leather or synthetic footwear and other leather products.
The Budget carries several proposals to ensure energy transition and security. Firstly, the Budget proposes to extend the basic customs duty exemption given to capital goods used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion Cells for batteries, to those used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion Cells for battery energy storage systems too. With respect to solar energy, Finance Minister proposed to exempt basic customs duty on import of sodium antimonate for use in manufacture of solar glass.
Giving a push to the Nuclear Energy sector, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman recommended extension of the existing basic customs duty exemption on imports of goods required for Nuclear Power Projects till the year 2035 and expand it for all nuclear plants irrespective of their capacity. The Budget also proposes to provide basic customs duty exemption to the import of capital goods required for processing of critical minerals in India. To promote biogas blending in CNG, the Budget proposes to exclude the entire value of biogas while calculating the Central Excise duty payable on biogas blended CNG.
Finance Minister also proposed exemption of basic customs duty on components and parts required for the manufacture of civilian, training and other aircrafts. The Budget also proposes to exempt basic customs duty on raw materials imported for manufacture of parts of aircraft to be used in maintenance, repair, or overhaul requirements by Units in the Defence sector.
To deepen value addition in the consumer electronics sector, the Budget proposes to exempt basic customs duty on specified parts used in the manufacture of microwave ovens.
The Budget addresses the concerns arising about utilization of capacities by manufacturing units in the Special Economic Zones due to global trade disruptions. For this, the Finance Minister proposed to facilitate sales by eligible manufacturing units in SEZs to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional rates of duty as a special one-time measure. The quantity of such sales will be limited to a prescribed proportion of their exports. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that necessary regulatory changes will be undertaken to operationalise these measures while ensuring level-playing field for the units working in the DTA.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्‍क तथा केंद्रीय उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क के लिए बजट प्रस्‍तावों का उद्देश्‍य प्रशुल्‍क संरचना को और सरल करना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को समर्थन देना है: केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सीमा-शुल्‍क में कई बुनियादी छूटों का प्रस्‍ताव करता है
नागरिक तथा रक्षा विमानन में विनिर्माण तथा एमआरओ आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए बीसीडी छूटों का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया
बजट सेज़ में पात्र वि�ఀनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा रियायती शुल्‍क दरों पर घरेलू प्रशुल्‍क क्षेत्र को बिक्री की सुगमता प्रदान करने का प्रस्‍ताव करता है
01 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सीमा-शुल्‍क और केंद्रीय उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क के लिए किए गए प्रस्‍तावों का लक्ष्‍य प्रशुल्‍क संरचना को और सरल बनाना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को सहायता देनानिर्यात प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और शुल्‍क में प्रतिलोम को ठीक करना है।
लम्‍बे समय से चली आ रही सीमा-शुल्‍क छूटों की समाप्ति को जारी रखते हुए, बजट भारत में बनाई जा रही वस्‍तुओं या जिन वस्‍तुओं का उत्‍पादन नगण्‍य है, उन पर कुछ छूटों का प्रस्‍ताव करता है। इसी प्रकार, किसी विशेष वस्‍तु पर लागू शुल्‍क की दर का निर्धारण करने की प्रक्रिया को और सरल करने के लिए, बजट प्रशुल्‍क अनुसूची में ही विभिन्‍न सीमा-शुल्‍क अधिसूचनाओं में कुछ प्रभावी दरों को शामिल करने का प्रस्‍ताव करता है।
निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने निर्यात हेतु समुद्री खाद्य उत्‍पादों के प्रसंस्‍करण के लिए उपयोग में आने वाली विशिष्‍ट निविष्टियों के शुल्‍क-मुक्‍त आयात की सीमा को वर्तमान 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर पिछले वर्ष के निर्यात कारोबार के एफ़ओबी मूल्‍य का 3 प्रतिशत करने की सिफारिश की। बजट में निर्दिष्‍ट निविष्टियों के शुल्‍क-मुक्‍त आयात की अनुमति जूतों के ऊपरी हिस्‍सों के निर्यात के लिए देने का भी प्रस्‍ताव है, जो वर्तमान में चमड़े या कृत्रिम जूते-चप्‍पलों के निर्यात के लिए उपलब्‍ध है। माननीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने चमड़े या वस्‍त्र परिधानों, चमड़े या कृत्रिम जूते-चप्‍पलों और चमड़े के अन्‍य उत्‍पादों के निर्यातकों के लिए अंतिम उत्‍पाद के निर्यात हेतु समयावधि को मौजूदा 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 1 वर्ष करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया है।
बजट में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई प्रस्‍ताव किए गए हैं। पहला, बैट्रियों के लिए लिथियम-आयन सेल विनिर्माण के लिए प्रयुक्‍त पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं को दी जाने वाली मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क छूट को बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों में लिथियम-आयन सेल विनिर्माण का उपयोग करने वाली पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं तक विस्‍तृत करने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
सौर ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में माननीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने सोलर ग्‍लास के विनिर्माण में उपयोग हेतु सोडियम एंटीमोनेट के आयात पर मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क पर छूट का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया है।
नाभिकीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को संवर्द्धन देते हुए, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नाभिकीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए अपेक्षित वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर वर्तमान मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क छूट को वर्ष 2035 तक बढ़ाने और इसे उनकी क्षमता पर ध्‍यान दिए बिना सभी नाभिकीय संयंत्रों पर लागू करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। भारत में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रसंस्‍करण हेतु आवश्‍यक पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं के आयात के लिए मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क में छूट प्रदान करने के लिए भी इस बजट में प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। सीएनजी में बायोगैस मिलाए जाने को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से, बजट में बायोगैस मिश्रित सीएनजी पर देय केन्‍द्रीय सीमा शुल्‍क की गणना करते समय बायोगैस के सम्‍पूर्ण मूल्‍य को बाहर रखने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
माननीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने नागरिक, प्रशिक्षण और अन्‍य विमानों के विनिर्माण के लिए अपेक्षित घटकों और पुर्जों पर मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क में छूट का प्रस्‍ताव भी किया है। बजट में रक्षा क्षेत्र में इकाइयों द्वारा अनुरक्षण, मरम्‍मत अथवा ओवरर हॉल जरूरतों में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले विमानों के पुर्जों के विनिर्माण के लिए आयतित कच्‍चे माल पर मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क में छूट प्रदान करने का प्रस्‍ताव भी किया गया है।
उपभोक्‍ता इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिर्क्‍स क्षेत्र में मूल्‍यवर्धन को अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए माइक्रोवेव ओवन के विनिर्माण में प्रयुक्‍त विशिष्‍ट पुर्जों पर मूल सीमा-शुल्‍क में छूट का भी प्रस्‍ताव है।
यह बजट वैश्विक व्‍यापार विघटन के कारण विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा क्षमताओं के उपयोग के बारे में उभरती चिन्‍ताओं का समाधान करता है। इसके लिए, माननीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने विशेष एक-बारगी उपाय के रूप में, सेज़ में पात्र विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा किफायती शुल्‍क दरों पर घरेलू प्रशुल्‍क क्षेत्र (डीटीए) को बिक्री की सुगमता प्रदान करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। इस तरह से की गई बिक्री की मात्रा उनके निर्यात के एक निर्धारित अनुपात तक सीमित की जाएगी। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि डीटीए में कार्यरत इकाइयों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करते हुए इन उपायों को प्रचालनात्‍मक बनाने के लिए आवश्‍यक विनियामक संशोधन किए जाएंगे।