Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2026-27 lays emphasis on Scaling up manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors
To develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub, the Budget proposes Biopharma SHAKTI with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over next 5 years
India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 announced to produce equipment and materials, design full-stack Indian IP, and fortify supply chains
For Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, the Union Budget proposes to increase the outlay to ₹40,000 crore
To support mineral-rich States of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, dedicated Rare Earth Corridors to be established to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing
A Scheme proposed to support States in establishing 3 dedicated Chemical Parks, through challenge route, on a cluster-based plug-and-play model
Budget proposes a Scheme for Container Manufacturing to create a globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem with a budgetary allocation of ₹10,000 crore over a 5 year period
An Integrated Programme with 5 components for development of textile sector announced
Mega Textile Parks to be set up in challenge mode
“Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj” initiative to strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts and to help in global market linkage and branding
A dedicated initiative for sports goods to promote manufacturing, research and innovation in equipment design as well as material sciences
01 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026-27 lays emphasis on Scaling up manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors. While presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the proposed interventions forms part of six areas under ‘First Kartavya’ in the Budget.
To develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub, the Budget proposes Biopharma SHAKTI with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years. This will build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and biosimilars. The Strategy as envisaged in the Budget will include a Biopharma-focused network with 3 new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) and upgrading 7 existing ones. It will also create a network of over 1000 accredited India Clinical Trials sites. The Union Budget proposes to strengthen the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation to meet global standards and approval timeframes through a dedicated scientific review cadre and specialists.
For expanding India’s semiconductor sector capabilities and building on India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 1.0, the Union Budget proposes to launch ISM 2.0 to produce equipment and materials, design fullstack Indian IP, and fortify supply chains. Smt Sitharaman said that the focus will be on industry-led research and training centres to develop technology and skilled workforce.
The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, launched in April 2025 has an outlay of ₹22,919 crore. The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes to increase the outlay to ₹40,000 crore to capitalise on the momentum.
On a Scheme for Rare Earth Permanent Magnets, the Union Budget proposes to support the mineral-rich States of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for establishing dedicated Rare Earth Corridors to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing.
To enhance domestic chemical production and reduce import-dependency, the Union Minister proposed to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing 3 dedicated Chemical Parks, through challenge route, on a cluster-based plug-and-play model.
In her Budget speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Strong capital goods capability is a determinant of productivity and quality across different sectors. Towards building this capacity, the Union Budget proposes Hi-Tech Tool Rooms to be established by CPSEs at 2 locations as digitally enabled automated service bureaus that locally design, test, and manufacture high-precision components at scale and at lower cost. A Scheme for Enhancement of Construction and Infrastructure Equipment (CIE) will be introduced to strengthen domestic manufacturing of high-value and technologically-advanced CIE. This can range from lifts in a multi-story apartment, fire-fighting equipment, large and small, to tunnel-boring equipment for building metros and high-altitude roads. The Budget also proposes a Scheme for Container Manufacturing to create a globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem, with a budgetary allocation of ₹10,000 crore over a 5 year period.
For the labour-intensive Textile Sector, it proposes that an Integrated Programme with 5 sub-parts; firstly, the National Fibre Scheme for self-reliance in natural fibres such as silk, wool and jute, man-made fibres, and new-age fibres; secondly, Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme to modernise traditional clusters with capital support for machinery, technology upgradation and common testing and certification centres; thirdly, a National Handloom and Handicraft programme to integrate and strengthen existing schemes and ensure targeted support for weavers and artisans; fourthly, Tex-Eco Initiative to promote globally competitive and sustainable textiles and apparels; fifthly, Samarth 2.0 to modernize and upgrade the textile skilling ecosystem through collaboration with industry and academic institutions.
With a focus on bringing value addition to technical textiles, the Union Budget proposes to set up Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode.
Further the Union Budget proposes to launch the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj initiative to strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts. This will help in global market linkage and branding. The budget specifies that it will streamline and support training, skilling, quality of process and production. This will benefit our weavers, village industries, One - District – One - Product initiative and rural youth, the Budget added.
During the presentation of the budget, Smt Sitharaman said that India has the potential to emerge as a global hub for high quality, affordable sports goods. In this endeavour, the Budget proposes a dedicated initiative for sports goods that will promote manufacturing, research and innovation in equipment design as well as material sciences.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
৭টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। এই বাজেটে ৭টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, একে ‘প্রথম কর্তব্য’ বলে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। বাজেটে বায়োফার্মা শক্তি নামে একটি যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ভারতকে ওষুধ শিল্পের আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করতে আগামী ৫ বছরে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে একটি বিশেষ কৌশল অবলম্বন করা হবে। দেশে ৩টি নতুন ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউটস অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ বা নাইপার গড়ে তোলা হবে। এছাড়াও যে ৭টি নাইপার রয়েছে সেগুলির মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। বাজেটে ভারতে ১০০০টি ওষুধ পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করার ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবও রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে তাকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উন্নীত করা হবে।
ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন ১.০-র সাহায্যে দেশে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে এই মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সংক্রান্ত সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণের কাজে সহায়তা করা হবে। ২০২৫-এর এপ্রিল মাসে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স কম্পোনেন্টস স্কিমের সূচনা হয়। এর জন্য ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল ২২,৯১৯ কোটি টাকা। এবারের বাজেটে বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রাংশের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা করার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট প্রকল্পের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে এবারের বাজেটে। এর আওতায় ওড়িশা, কেরালা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মতো খনিজসম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ রাজ্যগুলিতে ডেডিকেটেড রেয়ার আর্থ করিডোর গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে এই বিরল মৃত্তিকাজাতীয় খনিজ পদার্থের উত্তোলন, সেগুলির প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গবেষণা এবং উৎপাদনের কাজে সুবিধা হবে।
দেশে রাসায়নিক পদার্থের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা এবং বিদেশ থেকে এগুলির আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করতে বাজেটে ৩টি ডেটিকেটেড কেমিক্যাল পার্ক গঠনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
বাজেট ভাষণে শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ বলেন, ভারী শিল্পের মূলধনী পণ্য উৎপাদনের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে হাইটেক টুল রুম গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে এবারের বাজেটে। যেখানে, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় উন্নতমানের পণ্য সামগ্রী কম খরচে উৎপাদন করা হবে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন ধরনের পণ্য সামগ্রী সহজে দেশে উৎপাদন করা সহজ হবে – যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বহুতল ভবনের ব্যবহারযোগ্য লিফট, অগ্নিনির্বাপক যন্ত্রপাতি, পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে সড়ক নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম এবং মেট্রো রেলের জন্য সুড়ঙ্গ খোড়ার যন্ত্রপাতি। এই সব সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের জন্য বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে, যাতে তারা আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পণ্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করতে সক্ষম হয়। বাজেটে এর জন্য ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সংস্থানের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
বস্ত্রশিল্পের জন্য একটি সুসংহত পরিকল্পনা এবারের বাজেটে রয়েছে। এই পরিকল্পনার ৫টি ভাগ। রেশম, পশম এবং পাটের মতো প্রাকৃতিক তন্তুর জন্য ন্যাশনাল ফাইবার স্কিমের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। চিরায়ত বস্ত্রসামগ্রী নির্মাণের ক্লাস্টারগুলিকে আরও আধুনিক করে তোলার জন্য বিশেষ মূলধনী সহায়তার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে। এছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্লাস্টারে যুক্ত কর্মীদের উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা এবং উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর গুণমান পরীক্ষা ও শংসাপত্র প্রদানের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়তা করা হবে। তন্তুবায় ও হস্তশিল্পীদের জন্য যে প্রকল্পগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলিকে সুসংহত করে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডলুম অ্যান্ড হ্যান্ডিক্রাফট প্রোগ্রামের প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে এই বাজেটে। এছাড়াও বস্ত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে অর্থনীতিকে যুক্ত করে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সুস্থায়ী এক বস্ত্রশিল্প ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য বাজেটে বিশেষ প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশে উৎপাদিত বস্ত্রসামগ্রী আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় সামিল হবে। বস্ত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতির মানোন্নয়নের জন্য সমর্থ ২.০-এর প্রস্তাব রয়েছে এই বাজেটে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে শিল্প ও শিক্ষামূলক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সহায়তা নেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক গড়ার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে।
খাদি, তাঁতযন্ত্র এবং হস্ত শিল্পীদের পণ্য সামগ্রীকে উন্নত করে তোলার জন্য বাজেটে মহাত্মা গান্ধী গ্রাম স্বরাজ উদ্যোগের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এই সব পণ্য সামগ্রী প্রতিযোগিতায় সামিল হবে। এর ফলে, আমাদের তন্তুবায়রা যেমন উপকৃত হবেন, পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ শিল্প, ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ উদ্যোগ উপকৃত হবে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে বলেছেন, উন্নতমানের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারযোগ্য সামগ্রী দেশে উৎপাদনের জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে। বাজেটে এই সব সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের জন্য গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে একটি প্রস্তাবও রাখা হয়েছে।