Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 FOCUSES ON 3 KARTAVYAS OF SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH, CAPACITY BUILDING AND SABKA SATH, SABKA VIKAS
BUDGET 2026-27 IS A UNIQUE YUVA SHAKTI-DRIVEN BUDGET: FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-2027 in Parliament today, proposed 3 kartavyas to speed-up the reform momentum towards Viksit Bharat. The Finance Minister said that the first Kartavya is to accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics; second Kartavya is to fulfill aspirations of people and build their capacity, making them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity and third Kartavya, aligned with vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
The Finance Minister said that the threefold approach requires a supportive ecosystem. The first requirement is to sustain the momentum of structural reforms— continuous, adaptive, and forward-looking. Second, a robust and resilient financial sector is central to mobilising savings, allocating capital efficiently and managing risks. Third, cutting-edge technologies, including AI applications, can serve as force multipliers for better governance.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the first Budget prepared in Kartavya Bhawan is a unique Yuva Shakti-driven Budget inspired from several innovative ideas which were shared with Hon’ble Prime Minister in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026.
The Finance Minister said that India’s economic trajectory has been marked by stability, fiscal discipline, sustained growth and moderate inflation in last 12 years. The Government has continuously pursued far reaching structural reforms, fiscal prudence and monetary stability whilst maintaining a strong thrust on public investment. She said that keeping ‘self-reliance (Atamnirbharta) at core, Government has built domestic manufacturing capacity, energy security and reduced critical import dependencies along with ensuring citizens centric development and undertaking reforms to support employment generation, agricultural productivity, household purchasing power and universal services to people. These measures have delivered a high growth rate of around 7% and helped us make substantial strides in poverty reduction and improvement in the lives of people, she said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that in an external environment in which trade and multilateralism are imperiled and access to resources and supply chains are disrupted, new technologies are transforming production systems while sharply increasing demands on water, energy and critical minerals; India will continue to take confident steps towards Viksit Bharat by balancing ambition with inclusion and must remain deeply integrated with global markets, exporting more and attracting stable long-term investment. The Finance Minister expressed the gratitude to the people for standing firmly with Government and forging the way together towards becoming one of the largest economies of the world.
Highlighting Government’s aim to transform aspiration into achievement and potential into performance, the Finance Minister said that Government is ensuring that dividends of growth reach every farmer, the scheduled caste, the scheduled tribes, the nomads, the youth, the poor and the women.
The Finance Minister said that the Government has undertaken comprehensive economic reforms towards creating employment, boosting productivity and accelerating growth. She said that after the Prime Minister’s announcement on Independence Day in 2025, over 350 reforms have been rolled out. These include GST simplification, notification of Labour Codes, and rationalisation of mandatory Quality Control Orders. High Level Committees have been formed and in parallel, the Central Government is working with the State Governments on deregulation and reducing compliance requirements. She said that this Reform Express is well on its way and will maintain its momentum to fulfil the Kartavya.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed interventions in six areas under the first Kartavya to accelerate and sustain economic growth i) Scaling up manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors; ii) Rejuvenating legacy industrial sectors; iii) Creating “Champion MSMEs”; iv) Delivering a powerful push to Infrastructure; v) Ensuring long-term energy security and stability; and vi) Developing City Economic Regions.
The Finance Minister said that second Kartavya is to fulfil aspirations and build capacity. She said that close to 25 crore individuals have come out of multidimensional poverty through a decade of our Government’s sustained and reform-oriented efforts. She highlighted that Government has decided to place a renewed emphasis on the Services Sector to provide a pathway to fulfilling aspirations of a youthful India, with measures like setting up a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. The Committee will prioritise areas to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports. They will also assess the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof. This will make India a global leader in services, with a 10% global share by 2047, she said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that the third Kartavya which aligns with vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas requires targeted efforts for a) Increasing farmer incomes through productivity enhancement and entrepreneurship, with special attention to small and marginal farmers; b) Empowering Divyangjan through access to livelihood opportunities, training and high-quality assistive devices; c) Empowering the vulnerable to access mental health and trauma care; d) Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-East Region to accelerate development and employment opportunities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में सतत आर्थिक विकास, क्षमता के विकास और ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ पर जोर
बजट 2026-27 युवा शक्ति पर आधारित एक अनूठा बजट हैः वित्त मंत्री
01 FEB 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए विकसित भारत की दिशा में सुधारों की गति को तेज करने हेतु तीन कर्तव्यों का प्रस्ताव किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पहला कर्तव्य उत्पादकता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर तथा अस्थिर वैश्विक परिदृश्य में सुदृढ़ता का निर्माण कर आर्थिक विकास की गति को तेज करना और उसे बनाए रखना है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरा कर्तव्य लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और उनकी क्षमता का विकास कर भारत की समृद्धि की राह में उन्हें एक सशक्त साझेदार बनाना है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप तीसरा कर्तव्य सार्थक भागीदारी हेतु प्रत्येक परिवार, समुदाय, क्षेत्र एवं सेक्टर के लिए संसाधनों, सुविधाओं और अवसरों को सुलभ बनाना है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तीन-सूत्री दृष्टिकोण के लिये एक सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता है। पहली जरूरत संरचात्मक सुधारों – निरंतर, अनुकूल एवं भविष्योन्मुखी – की गति को बनाए रखना है। दूसरा, बचत को बढ़ावा देने, वित्त के कुशल आवंटन और जोखमों के प्रबंधन हेतु एक मजबूत एवं सुदृढ़ वित्तीय क्षेत्र अहम है। तीसरा, एआई के अनुप्रयोगों सहित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां बेहतर शासन के गुणक के तौर कार्य कर सकती हैं।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि कर्तव्य भवन में तैयार किया गया यह पहला बजट युवा शक्ति पर आधारित एक ऐसा अनूठा बजट है, जो उन रचनात्मक विचारों से प्रेरित है जिन्हें विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ साझा किया गया था।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति की राह स्थिरता, राजकोषीय अनुशासन, सतत विकास और कम मुद्रास्फीति से प्रभावित रही है। सरकार ने सार्वजनिक निवेश पर मजबूत जोर को कायम रखते हुए दूरगामी संरचनात्मक सुधारों, राजकोषीय मितव्ययिता और मौद्रिक स्थिरता को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता को केंद्र में रखते हुए, सरकार ने घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का निर्माण किया है और आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाई है। इसके साथ-साथ नागरिक-आधारित विकास को सुनिश्चित किया गया है और रोजगार सृजन, कृषिगत उत्पादकता, परिवारों की क्रय शक्ति और लोगों को सार्वभौमिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न सुधारों को अपनाया गया है। उन्होंने केहा कि इन उपायों ने लगभग सात प्रतिशत की उच्च वृद्धि दर सुनिश्चित की है और गरीबी घटाने एवं लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के हमारे उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों में मदद दी है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि एक ऐसे बाहरी वातावरण में जहां व्यापार तथा बहुपक्षवाद खतरे में है और संसाधनों की सुलभता एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं बाधित हुई हैं, नई प्रौद्योगिकियां पानी, ऊर्जा एवं दुर्लभ खनिजों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ाते हुए उत्पादन प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला रही हैं। भारत महत्वाकांक्षाओं एवं समावेशन के बीच संतुलन बिठाते हुए विकसित भारत की दिशा में आत्मविश्वास के साथ कदम बढ़ाना और अधिक निर्यात एवं स्थिर दीर्घकालिक निवेश को आकर्षित करते हुए वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ना जारी रखेगा। वित्त मंत्री ने सरकार के साथ दृढ़ता से खड़े होने और मिलकर दुनिया की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनने की राह तैयार करने के लिए लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
आकांक्षाओं को उपलब्धियों में और क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शन में बदलने के सरकार के लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार विकास के लाभों को प्रत्येक किसान, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, घुमंतू समुदाय, युवा, गरीब और महिला तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित कर रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार सृजन, उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने और विकास को गति देने की दिशा में व्यापक आर्थिक सुधार किये हैं। वर्ष 2025 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री जी की घोषणा के पश्चात, 350 से अधिक सुधारों को शुरू किया गया है। इसमें जीएसटी का सरलीकरण, श्रम संहिताओं को अधिसूचित करना तथा अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों को युक्तिसंगत बनाना शामिल है। उच्चस्तरीय समितियां गठित की गई हैं और इसके साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर विनियमन हटाने तथा अनुपालन संबंधी अपेक्षाओं में कमी लाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। सुधार एक्सप्रेस अपने मार्ग पर चल पडा है और यह हमारे कर्तव्य को पूरा करने में मदद के लिए अपनी गति बनाए रखेगा ।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने और उसे बनाए रखने के पहले कर्तव्य के तहत छह क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न पहलों का प्रस्ताव कियाः i) 7 रणनीतिक एवं अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को तेज करना; ii) विरासत के औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों का कायाकल्प करना; iii) “चैंपियन एमएसएमईका निर्माण करना; iv) अवसंरचना को सशक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना; v) दीघिकालिक ऊजा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्निच करना; और vi) शहरी आर्थिक क्षेत्र विकसित करना।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि दूसरा कर्तव्य आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और समता का विकास करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार के दशकों के निरंतर और सुधार आधारित प्रयासों के माध्यम से 25 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने हेतु सेवा क्षेत्र पर नये सिरे से जोर देने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके लिए शिक्षा से रोजगार एवं उद्यम से संबंधित एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त स्थायी समिति गठित करने जैसे उपाय किये जाएंगे, जो विकसित भारत के मुख्य वाहक के रूप में सेवा क्षेत्र पर ध्यान देने के लिए तरीके सुझाएगा। यह समिति विकास, रोजगार और निर्यात क्षमता का अधिकतम दोहन करने को प्राथमिकता देगी। यह समिति एआई सहित विभिन्न उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के रोजगार एवं कौशल संबंधी जरूरतों का आकलन करेगी और उसके लिए उपाय सुझाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम भारत को सेवा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाएगा और 2047 तक दस प्रतिशत की वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सबका साथ सबका विकासके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप तीसरे कर्तव्य का प्रस्ताव किया, जिसके लिए क) छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों पर ध्यान देते हुए उत्पादकता में वृद्धि एवं उद्यमिता के जरिये किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी करने, ख) आजीविका संबंधी अवसरों, प्रशिक्षण एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सहयोगी उपकरणों को सुलभ बनाकर दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने, ग) कमजोर व्यक्तियों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं ट्रॉमा संबंधी देखभाल हासिल करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और घ) विकास की गति एवं रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने हेतु पूर्वोदय राज्यों तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान देने हेतु लक्षित प्रयासों की जरूरत होगी।