AYUSH
Government to establish Regional Medical Hubs to boost Medical Value Tourism
Union Budget announces major push to AYUSH infrastructure and global outreach
Three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to be set up
WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar to be upgraded
01 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget today, announced a series of transformative measures aimed at positioning India as a global hub for Medical Value Tourism (MVT) and strengthening the AYUSH ecosystem with a focus on quality, research, employment generation and global outreach.
Regional Medical Hubs for Medical Value Tourism
To promote India as a preferred destination for medical tourism services, the Government has proposed to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector. These hubs will function as integrated healthcare complexes, combining medical services, education and research facilities under one umbrella.
The proposed Medical Hubs will house AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres, and advanced infrastructure for diagnostics, post-treatment care and rehabilitation. Besides enhancing patient experience for international and domestic visitors, these hubs are expected to generate diverse employment opportunities for healthcare professionals, including doctors and Allied Health Professionals (AHPs).
Global Momentum for AYUSH Systems
Highlighting India’s leadership in traditional medicine, the Finance Minister noted that Yoga gained global recognition after being taken to the United Nations by the Prime Minister, while Ayurveda witnessed renewed global acceptance in the post-COVID period. The growing international demand for AYUSH products is also benefitting farmers cultivating medicinal plants and youth engaged in processing and value addition.
Key Budget Announcements for AYUSH
To further strengthen the AYUSH sector and meet global demand, the Union Budget proposes the following initiatives:
Setting up of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to expand quality education, clinical care and research.
Upgradation of AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to ensure higher standards of quality, certification and availability of skilled manpower.
Upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar, to bolster evidence-based research, training and global awareness in traditional medicine systems.
These initiatives reaffirm the Government’s commitment to integrating traditional wisdom with modern healthcare frameworks, enhancing India’s soft power, and establishing the country as a trusted global destination for holistic and evidence-based healthcare.

આયુષ
મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટૂરિઝમને વેગ આપવા માટે સરકાર પ્રાદેશિક મેડિકલ હબ સ્થાપશે
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં આયુષ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ માટે મોટા પ્રોત્સાહનની જાહેરાત
ત્રણ નવી ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે
WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટર, જામનગરને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ રજૂ કરતી વખતે, ભારતને મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટૂરિઝમ (MVT) માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા અને ગુણવત્તા, સંશોધન, રોજગાર નિર્માણ અને વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આયુષ (AYUSH) ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાના હેતુથી શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પરિવર્તનકારી પગલાંની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટૂરિઝમ માટે પ્રાદેશિક મેડિકલ હબ
ભારતને મેડિકલ ટૂરિઝમ સેવાઓ માટે પસંદગીના સ્થળ તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભાગીદારીમાં પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક મેડિકલ હબ (Regional Medical Hubs) સ્થાપવામાં રાજ્યોને ટેકો આપવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે. આ હબ એકીકૃત હેલ્થકેર કોમ્પ્લેક્સ તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે, જે એક જ છત્ર હેઠળ તબીબી સેવાઓ, શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન સુવિધાઓને જોડશે.
સૂચિત મેડિકલ હબમાં આયુષ કેન્દ્રો, મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટૂરિઝમ ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટર્સ અને નિદાન (diagnostics), સારવાર પછીની સંભાળ અને પુનઃવસન માટે અદ્યતન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર હશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને સ્થાનિક મુલાકાતીઓ માટે દર્દીના અનુભવને વધારવા ઉપરાંત, આ હબ ડોક્ટરો અને સંલગ્ન આરોગ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો (AHPs) સહિતના આરોગ્ય સંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે વિવિધ રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક ગતિ
પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને રેખાંકિત કરતા, નાણા મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા યોગને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં લઈ ગયા બાદ તેને વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા મળી છે, જ્યારે આયુર્વેદે કોવિડ પછીના સમયગાળામાં નવેસરથી વૈશ્વિક સ્વીકૃતિ જોઈ છે. આયુષ ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી જતી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માંગથી ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતી કરતા ખેડૂતો અને પ્રોસેસિંગ તથા મૂલ્યવૃદ્ધિમાં રોકાયેલા યુવાનોને પણ ફાયદો થઈ રહ્યો છે.
આયુષ માટે મુખ્ય બજેટ જાહેરાતો
આયુષ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને વૈશ્વિક માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ નીચેની પહેલોની દરખાસ્ત કરે છે:
• ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ, ક્લિનિકલ કેર અને સંશોધનનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે ત્રણ નવી ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદની સ્થાપના.
• ગુણવત્તાના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણો, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને કુશળ માનવબળની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આયુષ ફાર્મસીઓ અને ડ્રગ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરીઝનું અપગ્રેડેશન.
• પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પ્રણાલીઓમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને વૈશ્વિક જાગૃતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટર, જામનગરનું અપગ્રેડેશન.
આ પહેલો પરંપરાગત શાણપણને આધુનિક હેલ્થકેર ફ્રેમવર્ક સાથે એકીકૃત કરવા, ભારતની સોફ્ટ પાવર વધારવા અને દેશને સર્વગ્રાહી અને પુરાવા-આધારિત હેલ્થકેર માટે વિશ્વસનીય વૈશ્વિક સ્થળ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.