AYUSH
Government to establish Regional Medical Hubs to boost Medical Value Tourism
Union Budget announces major push to AYUSH infrastructure and global outreach
Three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to be set up
WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar to be upgraded
01 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget today, announced a series of transformative measures aimed at positioning India as a global hub for Medical Value Tourism (MVT) and strengthening the AYUSH ecosystem with a focus on quality, research, employment generation and global outreach.
Regional Medical Hubs for Medical Value Tourism
To promote India as a preferred destination for medical tourism services, the Government has proposed to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector. These hubs will function as integrated healthcare complexes, combining medical services, education and research facilities under one umbrella.
The proposed Medical Hubs will house AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres, and advanced infrastructure for diagnostics, post-treatment care and rehabilitation. Besides enhancing patient experience for international and domestic visitors, these hubs are expected to generate diverse employment opportunities for healthcare professionals, including doctors and Allied Health Professionals (AHPs).
Global Momentum for AYUSH Systems
Highlighting India’s leadership in traditional medicine, the Finance Minister noted that Yoga gained global recognition after being taken to the United Nations by the Prime Minister, while Ayurveda witnessed renewed global acceptance in the post-COVID period. The growing international demand for AYUSH products is also benefitting farmers cultivating medicinal plants and youth engaged in processing and value addition.
Key Budget Announcements for AYUSH
To further strengthen the AYUSH sector and meet global demand, the Union Budget proposes the following initiatives:
Setting up of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to expand quality education, clinical care and research.
Upgradation of AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to ensure higher standards of quality, certification and availability of skilled manpower.
Upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, Jamnagar, to bolster evidence-based research, training and global awareness in traditional medicine systems.
These initiatives reaffirm the Government’s commitment to integrating traditional wisdom with modern healthcare frameworks, enhancing India’s soft power, and establishing the country as a trusted global destination for holistic and evidence-based healthcare.

आयुष
सरकार चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करेगी
केंद्रीय बजट में आयुष से जुड़ी आधारभूत संरचनओं और वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े कदम उठाए गए
तीन नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान स्थापित किए जाएंगे
जामनगर स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र का उन्नयन किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज केंद्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए भारत को चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन (एमवीटी) के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने और गुणवत्ता, अनुसंधान, रोजगार सृजन और वैश्विक पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आयुष व्यवस्था तंत्र को मजबूत करने के मकसद से कई बदलावकारी उपायों की घोषणा की।
चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के लिए क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा केंद्र
चिकित्सा पर्यटन सेवाओं के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में पांच क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करने में राज्यों को सहायता देने का प्रस्ताव किया है। ये केंद्र एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिसरों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जिनमें चिकित्सा सेवाएं, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान सुविधाएं एक ही छत के नीचे उपलब्ध होंगी।
प्रस्तावित मेडिकल केंद्रों में आयुष केंद्र, चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र और निदान, उपचार के बाद की देखभाल और पुनर्वास के लिए आधुनिक अवसंरचनाएं होंगी। अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू आगंतुकों के लिए रोगी अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के अलावा, इन केंद्रों से डॉक्टरों और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों (एएचपी) सहित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए विविध रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए वैश्विक गति
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र में योग को प्रस्तुत किए जाने के बाद इसे वैश्विक मान्यता मिली, जबकि कोविड-19 के बाद आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्तर पर पुनः स्वीकृति मिली। आयुष उत्पादों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग से औषधीय पौधों की खेती करने वाले किसानों और प्रसंस्करण तथा मूल्यवर्धन में लगे युवाओं को भी लाभ हो रहा है।
आयुष के लिए प्रमुख बजट घोषणाएँ
आयुष क्षेत्र को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट में निम्नलिखित पहलों का प्रस्ताव है:
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, नैदानिक ​​देखभाल और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानों की स्थापना
• उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों, प्रमाणन और कुशल मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नयन
• पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और वैश्विक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जामनगर स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र का उन्नयन
ये पहलें आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने, भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ाने और देश को समग्र और साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती हैं।