Ministry of Textiles
Union Budget 2026–27: Major Push to Employment-Intensive Textile Sector through Integrated Programmes, Mega Parks and Export Facilitation
01 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 has laid strong emphasis on the labour-intensive textile sector, recognising its critical role in employment generation, exports, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing. A comprehensive and integrated policy framework has been announced to strengthen the entire textile value chain—from fibre to fashion, from village industries to global markets.
Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector
To enhance competitiveness, self-reliance and employment, the Government has proposed an Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector with the following five sub-components:
(a) National Fibre Scheme: Aimed at achieving self-reliance across the fibre spectrum, the scheme will support natural fibres such as silk, wool and jute, man-made fibres, and new-age fibres. This initiative will strengthen domestic fibre availability, reduce import dependence and support innovation in advanced textile materials.
(b) Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme: This component focuses on modernisation of traditional textile clusters through capital support for machinery, technology upgradation, and establishment of common testing and certification centres. The scheme is expected to enhance productivity, quality compliance and large-scale employment generation.
(c) National Handloom and Handicraft Programme: Existing schemes for handloom and handicrafts will be integrated and strengthened under a unified national programme to ensure targeted and effective support to weavers and artisans, improve incomes and preserve India’s rich textile heritage.
(d) Tex-Eco Initiative: The initiative aims to promote globally competitive, environmentally sustainable textiles and apparel manufacturing, aligning the Indian textile industry with international sustainability standards and emerging green market opportunities.
(e) Samarth 2.0: The upgraded skilling programme will modernise the textile skill ecosystem through deeper collaboration with industry and academic institutions, ensuring availability of industry-ready skilled manpower across the value chain.
Mega Textile Parks and Technical Textiles
The Government has also announced the setting up of Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode, with a focus on integrated infrastructure, scale efficiencies and value addition. These parks will also support growth in technical textiles, a high-potential segment critical for industrial, medical, defence and infrastructure applications.
Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative
To strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts, the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative will be launched. The initiative will focus on global market linkage, branding, streamlined training, skilling, quality improvement and process modernisation. It will benefit weavers, village industries, rural youth and support the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative.
Export Promotion Measures for Textiles and Allied Sectors
In a major boost to exports of textiles, leather and marine products, the Budget has announced:
• Extension of the export obligation period from 6 months to 12 months for exporters of textile garments, leather garments, leather or synthetic footwear and other leather products manufactured using duty-free imported inputs.
• This measure will provide greater operational flexibility, ease of compliance and improved working capital management for exporters.
Liquidity Support for Textile MSMEs through TReDS
To further strengthen liquidity access for textile MSMEs, the Government has announced key measures to enhance the effectiveness of the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), under which over ₹7 lakh crore has already been facilitated:
• Mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs for procurement from MSMEs;
• Credit guarantee support through CGTMSE for invoice discounting on TReDS;
• Linking GeM with TReDS to enable faster and cheaper financing of government procurement receivables;
• Introduction of TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to deepen secondary markets and enhance liquidity.
Creation of “Champion SMEs” and supporting micro enterprises:
A dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund has been introduced to create future Champions, incentivizing enterprises based on select criteria
Way Forward
The Union Budget 2026–27 reflects a clear strategic vision to position India as a global textile manufacturing and export hub, while ensuring inclusive growth, sustainability and large-scale employment. The Ministry of Textiles will work closely with States, industry, MSMEs, artisans and skilling institutions to ensure timely and effective implementation of these initiatives.
https://x.com/TexMinIndia/status/2017847115393732831

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026: انٹیگریٹڈ پروگراموں ، میگا پارکس اور ایکسپورٹ سہولت کے ذریعے روزگار سے بھرپور ٹیکسٹائل شعبے پر زور
01 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں محنت کش ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے ، برآمدات ، دیہی معاش اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ میں اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ فائبر سے لے کر فیشن تک ، دیہی صنعتوں سے لے کر عالمی منڈیوں تک ، پورے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط پالیسی فریم ورک کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ کے لیے مربوط پروگرام
مسابقت ، خود انحصاری اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل پانچ ذیلی اجزاء کے ساتھ ایک مربوط پروگرام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے:
1. نیشنل فائبر اسکیم: فائبرا سپیکٹرم میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ، یہ اسکیم قدرتی ریشوں جیسے ریشم ، اون اور جوٹ ، انسان کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اور جدید آلات سے تیار کر دہ ریشوں میں معاونت کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہل گھریلو فائبر کی دستیابی کو مضبوط کرے گی ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گی اور جدید ٹیکسٹائل مواد میں اختراع کی معاونت کرے گی۔
2. ٹیکسٹائل کی توسیع اور روزگار کی اسکیم: یہ جزو مشینری ، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن ، اور مشترکہ ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن مراکز کے قیام کے لیے سرمایہ کی مدد کے ذریعے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز کی جدید کاری پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اس اسکیم سے پیداواریت ، معیاری کام اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
3. قومی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پروگرام: ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے لیے موجودہ اسکیموں کو ایک مشترکہ قومی پروگرام کے تحت مربوط اور مضبوط کیا جائے گا تاکہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو ہدف کی تکمیل اور موثر مدد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ، آمدنی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو محفوظ کیا جا سکے ۔
4. ٹیکس-ایکو پہل: اس پہل کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو بین الاقوامی پائیداری کے معیارات اور ابھرتے ہوئے گرین مارکیٹ کے مواقع سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
5. سمرتھ 2.0: اپ گریڈ شدہ ہنر مندی کا پروگرام صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید بنائے گا ، جس سے پوری ویلیو چین میں صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل
حکومت نے چیلنج موڈ میں میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ، جس میں مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے ، پیمانے کی استعداد اور قدر میں اضافے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ یہ پارک تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کریں گے ، جو صنعتی ، طبی ، دفاعی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کے لیے ایک اعلی صلاحیت والا شعبہ ہے ۔
مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل
کھادی ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل شروع کی جائے گی ۔ یہ پہل عالمی مارکیٹ سے تعلق ، برانڈنگ ، ہموار تربیت ، ہنر مندی ، معیار میں بہتری اور عمل کو جدید بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔ اس سے بنکروں ، دیہی صنعتوں ، دیہی نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پہل کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے برآمدات کے فروغ کے اقدامات
ٹیکسٹائل ، چمڑے اور سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیتے ہوئے بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے:
• ٹیکسٹائل گارمنٹس ، چمڑے کے کپڑوں ، چمڑے یا مصنوعی جوتوں اور ڈیوٹی فری درآمدی مراعات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ چمڑے کی دیگر مصنوعات کے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 12 ماہ کرنا ۔
• یہ اقدام برآمد کنندگان کے لیے زیادہ آپریشنل لچک ، کام کاج میں آسانی اور بہتر ورکنگ کیپٹل مینجمنٹ فراہم کرے گا ۔
ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نقد امداد
ٹیکسٹائل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے لیکویڈیٹی رسائی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ٹریڈ ریسیبلز ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کے تحت 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سہولت پہلے ہی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے:
• ایم ایس ایم ای سے خریداری کے لیے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس کا لازمی استعمال ؛
• ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس پر انوائس رعایت کے لیے سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے ذریعے کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ ؛
• جی ای ایم کو ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس کے ساتھ جوڑنا تاکہ سرکاری خریداری وصولیوں کی تیزی سے اور سستی مالی اعانت کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ؛
• ثانوی بازاروں کو مستحکم کرنے اور نقدی کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اثاثوں کی حمایت یافتہ سیکیورٹیز کے طور پر ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس وصولیابی کا تعارف ؛
"چیمپئن ایس ایم ایز" کی تشکیل اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی مدد:
منتخب معیارات کی بنیاد پر کاروباری اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے مستقبل کے چیمپئن بنانے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایس ایم ای گروتھ فنڈ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
آگے کا راستہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح اسٹریٹجک وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جبکہ جامع ترقی ، پائیداری اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ریاستوں ، صنعتوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، کاریگروں اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی تاکہ ان اقدامات کے بروقت اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
https://x.com/TexMinIndia/status/2017847115393732831