Ministry of Textiles
Union Budget 2026–27: Major Push to Employment-Intensive Textile Sector through Integrated Programmes, Mega Parks and Export Facilitation
01 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 has laid strong emphasis on the labour-intensive textile sector, recognising its critical role in employment generation, exports, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing. A comprehensive and integrated policy framework has been announced to strengthen the entire textile value chain—from fibre to fashion, from village industries to global markets.
Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector
To enhance competitiveness, self-reliance and employment, the Government has proposed an Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector with the following five sub-components:
(a) National Fibre Scheme: Aimed at achieving self-reliance across the fibre spectrum, the scheme will support natural fibres such as silk, wool and jute, man-made fibres, and new-age fibres. This initiative will strengthen domestic fibre availability, reduce import dependence and support innovation in advanced textile materials.
(b) Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme: This component focuses on modernisation of traditional textile clusters through capital support for machinery, technology upgradation, and establishment of common testing and certification centres. The scheme is expected to enhance productivity, quality compliance and large-scale employment generation.
(c) National Handloom and Handicraft Programme: Existing schemes for handloom and handicrafts will be integrated and strengthened under a unified national programme to ensure targeted and effective support to weavers and artisans, improve incomes and preserve India’s rich textile heritage.
(d) Tex-Eco Initiative: The initiative aims to promote globally competitive, environmentally sustainable textiles and apparel manufacturing, aligning the Indian textile industry with international sustainability standards and emerging green market opportunities.
(e) Samarth 2.0: The upgraded skilling programme will modernise the textile skill ecosystem through deeper collaboration with industry and academic institutions, ensuring availability of industry-ready skilled manpower across the value chain.
Mega Textile Parks and Technical Textiles
The Government has also announced the setting up of Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode, with a focus on integrated infrastructure, scale efficiencies and value addition. These parks will also support growth in technical textiles, a high-potential segment critical for industrial, medical, defence and infrastructure applications.
Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative
To strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts, the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative will be launched. The initiative will focus on global market linkage, branding, streamlined training, skilling, quality improvement and process modernisation. It will benefit weavers, village industries, rural youth and support the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative.
Export Promotion Measures for Textiles and Allied Sectors
In a major boost to exports of textiles, leather and marine products, the Budget has announced:
• Extension of the export obligation period from 6 months to 12 months for exporters of textile garments, leather garments, leather or synthetic footwear and other leather products manufactured using duty-free imported inputs.
• This measure will provide greater operational flexibility, ease of compliance and improved working capital management for exporters.
Liquidity Support for Textile MSMEs through TReDS
To further strengthen liquidity access for textile MSMEs, the Government has announced key measures to enhance the effectiveness of the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), under which over ₹7 lakh crore has already been facilitated:
• Mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs for procurement from MSMEs;
• Credit guarantee support through CGTMSE for invoice discounting on TReDS;
• Linking GeM with TReDS to enable faster and cheaper financing of government procurement receivables;
• Introduction of TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to deepen secondary markets and enhance liquidity.
Creation of “Champion SMEs” and supporting micro enterprises:
A dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund has been introduced to create future Champions, incentivizing enterprises based on select criteria
Way Forward
The Union Budget 2026–27 reflects a clear strategic vision to position India as a global textile manufacturing and export hub, while ensuring inclusive growth, sustainability and large-scale employment. The Ministry of Textiles will work closely with States, industry, MSMEs, artisans and skilling institutions to ensure timely and effective implementation of these initiatives.
https://x.com/TexMinIndia/status/2017847115393732831

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27: एकीकृत कार्यक्रमों, मेगा पार्कों और निर्यात सुविधा के माध्यम से रोजगार-प्रधान वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
01 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में श्रम प्रधान वस्त्र क्षेत्र पर विशेष बल दिया गया है, क्योंकि इसमें रोजगार सृजन, निर्यात, ग्रामीण आजीविका और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। फाइबर से लेकर फैशन तक, ग्रामीण उद्योगों से लेकर वैश्विक बाजारों तक, संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक और एकीकृत नीतिगत ढांचे की घोषणा की गई है।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम
सरकार ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, आत्मनिर्भरता और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एक एकीकृत कार्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव किया है जिसमें निम्नलिखित पांच उप-घटक शामिल हैं:
(क) राष्ट्रीय रेशा योजना: रेशा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई यह योजना रेशम, ऊन और जूट जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशों, मानव निर्मित रेशों और आधुनिक युग के रेशों को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी। इस पहल से घरेलू स्तर पर रेशों की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और उन्नत वस्त्र सामग्री में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
(ख) वस्त्र विस्तार एवं रोजगार योजना: इस घटक का उद्देश्य मशीनरी, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और साझा परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत सहायता के माध्यम से पारंपरिक वस्त्र समूहों का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। इस योजना से उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता अनुपालन और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
(ग) राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम: हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प के लिए मौजूदा योजनाओं को एक किया जाएगा और एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत मजबूत किया जाएगा ताकि बुनकरों और कारीगरों को लक्षित एवं प्रभावी सहायता सुनिश्चित की जा सके, उनकी आय में सुधार हो और भारत की समृद्ध वस्त्र विरासत का संरक्षण किया जा सके।
(घ) टेक्स-इको पहल: इस पहल का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ वस्त्र और परिधान निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिरता मानकों और उभरते हरित बाजार अवसरों के अनुरूप हो सके।
(ई) समर्थ 2.0: उन्नत कौशल कार्यक्रम उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ गहन सहयोग के माध्यम से वस्त्र कौशल तंत्र का आधुनिकीकरण करेगा, जिससे मूल्य श्रृंखला में उद्योग के लिए तैयार कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क और तकनीकी वस्त्र
सरकार ने एकीकृत अवसंरचना, बड़े पैमाने पर दक्षता और मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, चुनौतीपूर्ण तरीके से मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित करने की भी घोषणा की है। ये पार्क तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास को भी बढ़ावा देंगे जो औद्योगिक, चिकित्सा, रक्षा और अवसंरचना अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उच्च क्षमता वाला क्षेत्र है।
महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल
खादी, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को मजबूत करने के लिए महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल शुरू की जाएगी। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैश्विक बाजार से संपर्क स्थापित करना, ब्रांडिंग, सुव्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और प्रक्रिया आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। इससे बुनकरों, ग्राम उद्योगों, ग्रामीण युवाओं को लाभ होगा और एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वस्त्र और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन उपाय
बजट में वस्त्र, चमड़ा और समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं की गई हैं:
• शुल्क-मुक्त आयातित कच्चे माल का उपयोग करके निर्मित वस्त्र, चमड़े के वस्त्र, चमड़े या सिंथेटिक जूते और अन्य चमड़े के उत्पादों के निर्यातकों के लिए निर्यात दायित्व अवधि को 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 12 महीने कर दिया गया है।
• इस उपाय से निर्यातकों को परिचालन में अधिक लचीलापन, अनुपालन में आसानी और कार्यशील पूंजी प्रबंधन में सुधार होगा।
टीआरईडीएस के माध्यम से वस्त्र उद्योग के सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए नकद सहायता
वस्त्र उद्योग के सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए नकद तक पहुंच को और मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस) की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख उपायों की घोषणा की है, जिसके तहत पहले ही 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सुविधा प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
• सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों से खरीद के लिए मुख्य उद्यम इकाइयों केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा टीआरईडीएस का अनिवार्य उपयोग;
• टीआरईडीएस पर इनवॉइस डिस्काउंटिंग के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई के माध्यम से क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता;
• सरकारी खरीद संबंधी प्राप्तियों के लिए त्वरित और सस्ते वित्तपोषण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए जैम को टीआरईडीएस से जोड़ना;
• द्वितीयक बाजारों को मजबूत करने और नकदी बढ़ाने के लिए परिसंपत्ति-समर्थित प्रतिभूतियों के रूप में टीआरईडीएस प्राप्य राशियों की शुरूआत।
चैंपियन एसएमई का सृजन और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को समर्थन देना:
भविष्य के चैंपियन तैयार करने के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक समर्पित सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विकास कोष शुरू किया गया है, जो चुनिंदा मानदंडों के आधार पर उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
आगे
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र निर्माण और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की स्पष्ट रणनीतिक दृष्टि झलकती है, साथ ही इस बजट में समावेशी विकास, स्थिरता और व्यापक रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय इन पहलों के समयबद्ध और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों, उद्योग, सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों, कारीगरों और कौशल विकास संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
https://x.com/TexMinIndia/status/2017847115393732831