Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks on Union Budget 2026
This budget is the foundation for our journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047: PM
This year's budget will give India's Reform Express new energy and new momentum: PM
India is not content with simply being the fastest-growing economy; India wants to become the world's third-largest economy: PM
This year's budget presents an ambitious roadmap to give new momentum to the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives: PM
The support that MSMEs have received in this year's budget will give them new strength to grow from local to global: PM
This year's budget is for Yuva Shakti, the provisions made in the budget will nurture leaders, innovators and creators across various sectors: PM
This year's budget prioritises a modern ecosystem of Self-Help Groups created and run by women, the aim is to ensure that prosperity reaches every household: PM
This budget is ambitious and addresses the country's aspirations: PM
01 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks on Union Budget 2026 via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that today’s budget is historic and reflects the empowered spirit of the nation’s women. He highlighted that Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, as a woman finance minister, has set a new record by presenting the country’s budget for the ninth consecutive time. The Prime Minister stated that this budget is a highway of immense opportunities, one that fulfills the dreams of the present and strengthens the foundation of India’s bright future. He emphasized that the budget serves as the basis for India’s high flight towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Shri Modi noted that the reform express on which India is riding will gain new energy and new momentum through this budget. He underlined that the path-breaking reforms undertaken provide the aspiring, courageous, and talented youth of India with an open sky to soar. He further remarked that the budget realizes the vision of trust-based governance and a human-centric economic framework. The Prime Minister stressed that this is a unique budget, focused on reducing fiscal deficit and controlling inflation, while simultaneously ensuring high capital expenditure and high growth.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that this budget strengthens India’s global role anew. He highlighted that India’s 140 crore citizens are not satisfied with being the fastest growing economy, and the nation is determined to soon become the world’s third largest economy. He emphasized that this is the collective resolve of millions of Indians. The Prime Minister stated that India’s role as a trusted democratic partner and trusted quality supplier is continuously expanding. He underlined that the recent major trade deals India has undertaken are aimed at ensuring maximum benefit for the country’s youth and for small and medium enterprises, with significant steps taken in this budget to advance that direction.
Emphasising that the budget presents an ambitious roadmap to accelerate Make in India and the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign, Shri Modi noted that the unprecedented support given to sunrise sectors such as the BioPharma Shakti Mission, Semiconductor Mission 2.0, Electronic Component Manufacturing Scheme, creation of a Rare Earth Corridor, strengthening critical minerals sector, new schemes in the textile sector, promotion of high-tech tool manufacturing, and preparation of champion MSMEs is futuristic and addresses both present and future needs of the nation. The Prime Minister remarked that the support extended to MSMEs, including small and cottage industries, will empower them to grow from local to global.
Shri Modi further highlighted that the budget takes several major steps to strengthen infrastructure, including a dedicated freight corridor, expansion of waterways across the country, a high-speed rail corridor, special focus on the development of tier-2 and tier-3 cities, and promotion of municipal bonds to provide stronger economic foundations for cities. He stressed that all these measures will accelerate the journey towards a developed India.
Prime Minister remarked that the greatest capital of any nation is its citizens, and in recent years the government has made unprecedented investments to enhance their capabilities. He highlighted that the continuous effort has been to strengthen skill, scale, and sustainability. Reiterating Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s statement that this is a youth power budget, Shri Modi emphasized that the provisions made in the budget will prepare leaders, innovators, and creators across different sectors. He noted that through the establishment of medical hubs, allied health professionals, promotion of the orange economy including audio-visuals, encouragement of gaming, tourism, and the Khelo India Mission, new opportunities will open for the youth. He remarked that a major tax concession has been announced to make India the world’s data center hub. Extending special congratulations to the youth, he said this budget will give a significant boost to the employment generation. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that concrete steps have been taken to promote tourism, particularly in the North East, and that the foundation of balanced development has been strengthened by empowering different states.
Highlighting that more than 10 crore women are associated with self-help groups, Shri Modi said the budget prioritizes building a modern ecosystem for women-led and women-run self-help groups, with the aim that every household welcomes prosperity. He noted that the campaign to build new hostels for girl students in every district will make education more accessible.
The Prime Minister stressed that agriculture, dairy, and fisheries have always been given the highest priority by the government. He pointed out that in this budget, important measures have been taken for farmers engaged in the production of coconut, cashew, cocoa, and sandalwood. He remarked that the Bharat Vistaar AI tool will greatly help farmers by providing information in their own language. He further stated that promoting entrepreneurship in fisheries and animal husbandry will create more employment and self-employment opportunities in villages. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that this budget is ambitious and addresses the aspirations of the nation. He once again congratulated Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and her team for presenting a futuristic, sensitive budget, and a budget dedicated to the welfare of villages, the poor, and farmers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की केंद्रीय बजट 2026 पर टिप्पणी
यह बजट 2047 तक विकसित भारत की हमारी यात्रा की नींव है: प्रधानमंत्री
इस वर्ष का बजट भारत के सुधार एक्सप्रेस को नई ऊर्जा और गति प्रदान करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत केवल सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर संतुष्ट नहीं है; भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना चाहता है: प्रधानमंत्री
इस वर्ष का बजट मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों को नई गति देने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
इस वर्ष के बजट में सुक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को जो सहायता मिली है, वह इन उद्यमों को स्थानीय से वैश्विक स्तर तक विकास की नई शक्ति प्रदान करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
इस वर्ष का बजट युवा शक्ति के लिए है, बजट में किए गए प्रावधान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणियों, नवप्रवर्तकों और निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
इस वर्ष का बजट महिलाओं द्वारा निर्मित और संचालित स्वयं सहायता समूहों के एक आधुनिक तंत्र को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि समृद्धि प्रत्येक घर तक पहुंचे: प्रधानमंत्री
"यह बजट महत्वाकांक्षी है और देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करता है": प्रधानमंत्री
01 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से केंद्रीय बजट 2026 पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का बजट ऐतिहासिक है और देश की सशक्त महिलाओं की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने महिला वित्त मंत्री के रूप में लगातार नौवीं बार देश का बजट प्रस्‍तुत करके एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट अपार अवसरों का द्वार है, जो वर्तमान सपनों को साकार करता है और भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की नींव मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बजट 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की उच्च उड़ान का आधार है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत जिस सुधार की रफ्तार पर चल रहा है, उसे इस बजट से नई ऊर्जा और गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि किए गए अभूतपूर्व सुधारों ने भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी, साहसी और प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह बजट विश्वास आधारित शासन और मानव-केंद्रित आर्थिक ढांचे की परिकल्पना को साकार करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि यह एक विशेष बजट है, जो राजकोषीय घाटे को कम करने और मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने पर केंद्रित है, साथ ही साथ यह उच्च पूंजीगत व्यय और उच्च विकास दर सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह बजट भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका को फिर से मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 140 करोड़ नागरिक केवल सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था होने से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं, और देश जल्द ही विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लाखों भारतीयों का सामूहिक संकल्प है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक विश्वसनीय लोकतांत्रिक साझेदार और विश्वसनीय गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए प्रमुख व्यापार समझौतों का उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को अधिकतम लाभ पहुंचाना है, और इस बजट में इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि बजट 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को गति देने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोफार्मा शक्ति मिशन, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम, रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर का निर्माण, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना, वस्त्र क्षेत्र में नई योजनाएं, उच्च तकनीक उपकरण निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देना और अग्रणी लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को तैयार करना जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को दिया गया अभूतपूर्व समर्थन दूरदर्शी है और राष्ट्र की वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लघु एवं कुटीर उद्योगों सहित एमएसएमई को दिया गया समर्थन उन्हें स्थानीय स्तर से वैश्विक स्तर तक विकसित होने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने आगे बताया कि बजट में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें एक समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा, देश भर में जलमार्गों का विस्तार, एक हाई-स्पीड रेल गलियारा, दूसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के शहरों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देना और शहरों को मजबूत आर्थिक आधार प्रदान करने के लिए नगर निगम बांडों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ये सभी उपाय विकसित भारत की यात्रा को गति प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी उसके नागरिक होते हैं, और हाल के वर्षों में सरकार ने उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कौशल, व्यापकता और स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के इस कथन को दोहराते हुए कि यह युवा शक्ति का बजट है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बजट में किए गए प्रावधान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणियों, नवप्रवर्तकों और निर्माताओं को तैयार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा केंद्रों की स्थापना, संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की भर्ती, ऑडियो-विजुअल सहित ऑरेंज अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, गेमिंग, पर्यटन और खेलो इंडिया मिशन को प्रोत्साहन देने से युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को विश्व का डेटा सेंटर हब बनाने के लिए एक बड़ी कर छूट की घोषणा की गई है। युवाओं को विशेष बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट से रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पर्यटन को विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्व में बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों को सशक्त बनाकर संतुलित विकास की नींव को मजबूत किया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 10 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और संचालन वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए एक आधुनिक तंत्र के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, ताकि प्रत्येक परिवार में समृद्धि आए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक जिले में छात्राओं के लिए नए छात्रावासों के निर्माण का अभियान शिक्षा को अधिक सुलभ बनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन को सरकार ने हमेशा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस बजट में नारियल, काजू, कोको और चंदन के उत्पादन में लगे किसानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विस्तार एआई टूल किसानों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में जानकारी उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी बहुत मदद करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने से गांवों में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि यह बजट महत्वाकांक्षी है और राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करता है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और उनकी टीम को भविष्योन्मुखी, संवेदनशील बजट और गांवों, गरीबों और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित बजट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक बार फिर बधाई दी।