Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence allocated an all-time high of Rs 7.85 lakh crore in Union Budget 2026-27, 15% higher over Budgetary Estimates of FY 2025-26
Record Rs 2.19 lakh crore allocated under Capital Head; Quantum leap of 24% in the Capital Acquisition budget
Rs 1.39 lakh crore allocated for domestic industries, including private players
Higher allocation for operational readiness sustained
Govt’s commitment to ensure quality healthcare facilities to veterans reinforced; Rs 12,100 crore allotted to ECHS, 45.49% higher than BE of FY 2025-26
Union Budget 2026-27 will further strengthen PM Modi’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri
01 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget post Operation Sindoor, Defence Services have received an unprecedented allocation amounting to Rs 7.85 lakh crore for the Financial Year (FY) 2026-27. This allocation stands at 2% of the estimated GDP for the next Financial Year and shows a significant increase of 15.19% over the Budgetary Estimates (BE) of FY 2025-26. Total Defence budget is 14.67% of the Central Government expenditure and is the highest among the Ministries.
In addition to the modernisation of the Armed Forces and financing their regular requirement, the significantly enhanced allocation will also cater for the financial requirements that have arisen due to the emergency procurement of arms and ammunition made subsequent to Operation Sindoor under both the categories viz. Capital and Revenue. A large share of the defence budget to the tune of Rs 2.19 lakh crore has been allotted for capital expenditure vis-à-vis Rs 1.80 lakh crore which was allotted as BE of FY 2025-26. Through this enhanced provision, the Government has reaffirmed its resolve to transform the Armed Forces and their capabilities to the world’s highest standards with a strategic shift towards the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Out of the total allocation made to the Ministry of Defence (MoD), a share of 27.95% is for capital expenditure, 20.17% for revenue expenditure on sustenance and operational preparedness, 26.40% for revenue expenditure on pay and allowances, 21.84% for Defence Pensions and 3.64% for civil organisations.
Modernisation of Armed Forces - a strategic objective
For FY 2026-27, budgetary allocation under capital head to the Defence Forces stands at Rs 2,19,306.47 lakh crore, which is 21.84% more than the Budget Estimates of FY 2025-26. Out of this, Rs 1.85 lakh crore is earmarked for Capital Acquisition, which is approximately 24% higher than the Capital Acquisition budget for FY 2025-26. In the current geo-political scenario, quantum jump in the modernisation budget is a strategic imperative. During FY 2025-26, up to 3rd quarter i.e., till December 2025, MoD has concluded contracts worth Rs 2.10 lakh crore and has, so far, given Acceptance of Necessity approval for more than Rs 3.50 lakh crore. The upcoming projects under capital acquisition will equip the Armed Forces with next generation fighter Aircraft, smart and lethal weapons, ships/submarines, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Drones, Specialist Vehicles, etc.
Thrust on Aatmanirbharta
Interruption in global supply chains and prioritization of domestic requirements over foreign sellers has re-emphasised the need for import substitution and going for indigenisation not only for sustenance but for future modernisation. In line with this, MoD’s policy to earmark funds to boost domestic industries through budgetary policies has been further strengthened by earmarking Rs 1.39 lakh crore i.e., 75% of the Capital Acquisition budget for procurement through domestic industries during the FY 2026-27. Through such earmarking of funds, domestic players have been reassured about their investment and their increasingly greater role in capability development of the Armed Forces. Enhanced allocation for Capital Acquisition, especially for domestic industries, will have long term positive impact on the national economy and will lead to development of many ancillary industries, creating job opportunities in the country.
Defence budget has made a provision of Rs 3,65,478.98 crore for spending under revenue heads. This allocation is 17.24% higher than the allocation for BE 2025-26. Out of this, Rs 1,58,296.98 crore has been allocated for operation and sustenance related expenditure and the remaining for salary and allowances. The budgetary provision made in this regard for the upcoming FY will facilitate procurement of operationally important stores, spare parts etc. and will ensure maintenance of vital platforms in addition to catering for their day-to-day requirements.
Major Thrust on Border Area Development
The Government has reiterated its commitment to providing better infrastructure in border areas through higher allocation to the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). Accordingly, budgetary allocation to BRO under Capital for BE 2026-27 has been enhanced to Rs 7,394 crore from Rs 7,146.50 crore for FY 2025-26. The said allocation will cater to many strategically significant projects such as tunnels, bridges, airfields, etc. and will promote regional development and tourism, along with providing last mile connectivity in the border areas.
Healthcare to Veterans
The Government is committed to providing best healthcare facilities to the veterans and their dependents through enhanced allocation to the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS). In the annual budget for FY 2026-27, an amount of Rs 12,100 crore has been allotted to ECHS which is 45.49% higher than the current year allocation at BE stage. The said allocation will fund the Medical Treatment Related Expenditure (MTRE) of veterans. The allocation to ECHS has been increased by more than 300% in the last five years vis-a-vis the allocation made at BE stage for FY 2021-22.
Fostering R&D in Defence
The budgetary allocation to Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been increased to Rs 29,100.25 crore in FY 2026-27 from Rs 26,816.82 crore in FY 2025-26. Out of this allocation, a major share of Rs. 17,250.25 crore is allocated for capital expenditure.
Increase in Defence Pension Budget
Total Budgetary allocation on account of Defence pensions stands at Rs 1,71,338.22 crore, which is 6.56% higher than the allocation made during 2025-26 at BE stage. It will be spent on the disbursement of monthly pension to more than 34 lakh pensioners through SPARSH and other pension disbursing authorities.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and stated that under his visionary leadership, India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat continues to gather momentum. He also congratulated Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting a budget that seeks to “transform aspiration into achievement” and “potential into performance”. This “Yuva Shakti–driven Budget” will further strengthen PM Modi’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that inspired by the three ‘Kartavyas’, this budget aims to accelerate and sustain economic growth, fulfil the aspirations of the people and ensure meaningful participation for all. “Together, these priorities will drive inclusive development, promote the manufacturing sector, and create sustainable infrastructure. This budget is designed to ensure that the dividends of growth reach every section of society, with special focus on the poor, the underprivileged, and the disadvantaged,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked PM Modi for allocating Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the defence sector in the Union Budget 2026-27, stating that the budget strengthens the security-development-self-reliance balance, and it is in the best interest of the nation. He asserted that the budget, which comes after the historic success of Operation Sindoor, further strengthens the Government’s resolve to bolster the security system of the country and enhance military capabilities.
On the enhanced allocation under ECHS, Raksha Mantri termed it as a testimony to the Government’s resolve of ex-servicemen welfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में 7.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये का सर्वकालिक उच्च आवंटन किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजटीय अनुमानों से 15 प्रतिशत अधिक है
पूंजी शीर्ष के तहत रिकॉर्ड 2.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए; पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट में 24 प्रतिशत की बड़ी वृद्धि
निजी कंपनियों सहित घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित
संचालन तत्परता कोबनाए रखने हेतु उच्च बजटीय आवंटन
पूर्व सैनिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वा स्थ्य सुविधाएँ सुनिश्चित करने में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत; ईसीएचएस के लिए 12,100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित,वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के BE से 45.49% अधिक
रक्षा मंत्री के अनुसार, केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगा
01 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद केंद्रीय बजट में, रक्षा सेवाओं को वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 7.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अभूतपूर्व राशि का आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ है। यह आवंटन अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए अनुमानित जीडीपी का 2% है और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजटीय अनुमानों (बीई) से 15.19% की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कुल रक्षा बजट केंद्र सरकार के व्यय का 14.67 प्रतिशत है और मंत्रालयों में सबसे अधिक है।
सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और उनकी नियमित आवश्यकता के वित्तपोषण के अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा हुआ आवंटन उन वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करेगा जो ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद किए गए हथियारों और गोला-बारूद की आपातकालीन खरीद के कारण उत्पन्न हुई । पूंजी और राजस्व। रक्षा बजट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा 2.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए आवंटित किया गया है, जबकि 1.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट अनुमान के रूप में आवंटित किया गया था। इस बढ़े हुए प्रावधान के माध्यम से, सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में रणनीतिक बदलाव के साथ सशस्त्र बलों और उनकी क्षमताओं को दुनिया के उच्चतम मानकों में बदलने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय को किए गए कुल आवंटन में से 27.95% का हिस्सा पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए, 20.17% का हिस्सा भरण-पोषण और परिचालन तैयारियों पर राजस्व व्यय के लिए, वेतन और भत्तों पर राजस्व व्यय के लिए 26.40%, रक्षा पेंशन के लिए 21.84% और नागरिक संगठनों के लिए 3.64% है।
सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण - एक रणनीतिक उद्देश्य
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए, रक्षा बलों के लिए पूंजी मद के तहत बजटीय आवंटन 2,19,306.47 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट अनुमान से 21.84 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसमें से 1.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट से लगभग 24 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में, आधुनिकीकरण के बजट में भारी वृद्धि एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, तीसरी तिमाही यानी दिसंबर 2025 तक, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 2.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पूरे किए हैं और अब तक 3.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति की मंजूरी दी है। पूंजी अधिग्रहण के तहत आगामी परियोजनाएं सशस्त्र बलों को अगली पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमान, स्मार्ट और घातक हथियारों, जहाजों/पनडुब्बियों, मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों, ड्रोन, विशेषज्ञ वाहनों आदि से लैस करेंगी।
आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर
वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में रुकावट और विदेशी विक्रेताओं की तुलना में घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देने ने आयात प्रतिस्थापन की आवश्यकता पर फिर से जोर दिया है और न केवल निर्वाह के लिए बल्कि भविष्य के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए स्वदेशीकरण की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इसके अनुरूप, बजटीय नीतियों के माध्यम से घरेलू उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए धन निर्धारित करने की रक्षा मंत्रालय की नीति को वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान घरेलू उद्योगों के माध्यम से खरीद के लिए 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानी पूंजीगत अधिग्रहण बजट का 75 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करके और मजबूत किया गया है। निधियों के इस प्रकार के निर्धारण के माध्यम से, घरेलू कंपनियों को उनके निवेश और सशस्त्र बलों के क्षमता विकास में उनकी बढ़ती हुई बड़ी भूमिका के बारे में आश्वस्त किया गया है। विशेष रूप से घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए आवंटन में वृद्धि का राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर दीर्घकालिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और इससे कई सहायक उद्योगों का विकास होगा, जिससे देश में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
रक्षा बजट में राजस्व मदों के तहत खर्च करने के लिए 3,65,478.98 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह आवंटन बजट अनुमान 2025-26 के आवंटन से 17.24 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसमें से 1,58,296.98 करोड़ रुपये संचालन और भरण-पोषण संबंधी व्यय के लिए और शेष वेतन और भत्तों के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। आगामी वित्त वर्ष के लिए इस संबंध में किए गए बजटीय प्रावधान से परिचालन रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्टोर, स्पेयर पार्ट्स आदि की खरीद की सुविधा होगी और उनकी दिन-प्रतिदिन की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के अलावा महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफार्मों का रखरखाव सुनिश्चित होगा।
सीमा क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रमुखता से जोर
सरकार ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) को अधिक आवंटन के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बेहतर अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। तदनुसार, बजट अनुमान 2026-27 के लिए पूंजी के तहत बीआरओ के लिए बजटीय आवंटन को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के 7,146.50 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7,394 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। यह आवंटन सुरंगों, पुलों, हवाई क्षेत्रों आदि जैसी रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करेगा और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय विकास और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा।
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
सरकार भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के लिए बढ़े हुए आवंटन के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के वार्षिक बजट में ईसीएचएस को 12,100 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है जो बजट अनुमान स्तर पर चालू वर्ष के आवंटन से 45.49 प्रतिशत अधिक है। उक्त आवंटन पूर्व सैनिकों के चिकित्सा उपचार संबंधी व्यय (एमटीआरई) को निधि देगा। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए बजट अनुमान चरण में किए गए आवंटन की तुलना में पिछले पांच वर्षों में ईसीएचएस के आवंटन में 300 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के लिए बजटीय आवंटन वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 26,816.82 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 29,100.25 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इस आवंटन में से 17,250.25 करोड़ रुपये का एक बड़ा हिस्सा पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए आवंटित किया गया ।
रक्षा पेंशन बजट में वृद्धि
पेंशन के लिए कुल बजटीय आवंटन 1,71,338.22 करोड़ रुपये है, जो बजट अनुमान स्तर पर 2025-26 के दौरान किए गए आवंटन से 6.56 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह स्पर्श और अन्य पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से 34 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को मासिक पेंशन के वितरण पर खर्च किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एक विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा लगातार गति पकड़ रही है। उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को एक ऐसा बजट पेश करने के लिए भी बधाई दी, जिसमें "आकांक्षा को उपलब्धि में बदलने" और "क्षमता को प्रदर्शन में बदलने" का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह "युवा शक्ति संचालित बजट" प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन 'कर्तव्यों' से प्रेरित होकर, इस बजट का उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाना और उसे बनाए रखना, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और सभी के लिए सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "साथ में, ये प्राथमिकताएं समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देंगी और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करेंगी। यह बजट यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि विकास का लाभांश गरीबों, वंचितों और वंचितों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में रक्षा क्षेत्र को 7.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि बजट सुरक्षा-विकास-आत्मनिर्भरता संतुलन को मजबूत करता है और यह राष्ट्र के सर्वोत्तम हित में है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की ऐतिहासिक सफलता के बाद आया बजट देश की सुरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और सैन्य क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के सरकार के संकल्प को और मजबूत करता है।
ईसीएचएस के अंतर्गत बढ़े हुए आवंटन पर रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के सरकार के संकल्प का प्रमाण बताया।