Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Budget 2026–27 is a strong affirmation of the Government’s commitment to women-led development and child well-being : Union WCD Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi
Women are not just beneficiaries of development—they are its driving force :Smt.Annpurna Devi
Share of Gender Budget in total Union Budget increases to 9.37 per cent in FY 2026–27 from 8.86 per cent in FY 2025–26, reflecting Government’s deepened commitment to gender-responsive governance
Budget Strengthens Foundations of Women- and Child-Centric Development under the Vision of Viksit Bharat
01 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026–27 in Parliament today (01 February 2026). The Union Budget sets out a clear and comprehensive roadmap for advancing India’s development journey towards Viksit Bharat, in alignment with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for an inclusive, Atmanirbhar, and future-ready nation.
Welcoming the Budget, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, stated:
“The Union Budget 2026–27 is a strong affirmation of the Government’s commitment to women-led development and child well-being. By recognising care as both an economic and social priority, strengthening skilling and entrepreneurship, expanding access to health and education, and ensuring dignity and inclusion for Divyangjan, the Budget advances our collective resolve to build a more inclusive and empowered Viksit Bharat. Women are not just beneficiaries of development—they are its driving force.”
Enhanced Allocation under the Gender Budget
The Union Budget 2026–27 provides a significant thrust to gender-responsive budgeting.The share of the Gender Budget in the total Union Budget has increased to 9.37 per cent in FY 2026–27 from 8.86 per cent in FY 2025–26, reflecting the Government’s deepened commitment to gender-responsive governance.
An allocation of ₹5.00 lakh crore has been reported for the welfare of women and girls in the Gender Budget Statement (GBS) for FY 2026–27, marking an 11.36 per cent increase over the GBS allocation of ₹4.49 lakh crore in FY 2025–26.
This substantial enhancement reflects the Government’s sustained focus on mainstreaming gender considerations across sectors and ensuring that public expenditure delivers measurable and lasting outcomes for women and girls—particularly in health, nutrition, education, livelihoods, safety, and care services.
Strengthening the Care Economy and Women's Workforce participation
A key highlight of the Budget is its emphasis on building a robust care ecosystem, recognising care work as both a social necessity and a significant source of employment. The proposal to train 1.5 lakh multi-skilled caregivers across geriatric, child, and allied care services will enhance service delivery while creating new avenues of dignified employment, particularly for women.
Women’s participation in the health workforce is further strengthened through the expansion of Allied Health Professional (AHP) education. Existing AHP institutions will be upgraded and new institutions established across government and private sectors, covering ten disciplines—including optometry, radiology, anaesthesia, OT technology, applied psychology, and behavioural health. This initiative will add 1 lakh allied health professionals over the next five years.
Promoting Women Entrepreneurship and Self- Help Groups
To deepen women’s economic participation at the grassroots, the Budget announces the establishment of Self-Help Entrepreneur (SHE) Marts. These community-owned retail outlets, to be set up within cluster-level federations, will provide structured and sustained market access for products manufactured by women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
The initiative is expected to enhance incomes, strengthen local value chains, and position women not only as entrepreneurs but also as job creators, particularly across rural and semi-urban regions.
The Budget also integrates women-led groups into the fisheries and coastal livelihoods sector. Measures include strengthening market linkages involving start-ups, women-led groups, and Fish Farmers Producer Organisations, along with the integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
Further, focused support is extended to women-intensive traditional sectors. A National Handloom and Handicraft Programme will consolidate existing schemes, while the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj initiative will strengthen khadi, handloom, and handicrafts through training, skilling, quality enhancement, and global market linkage and branding.
Focused Interventions for Divyangjan
The Budget reinforces the Government’s commitment to dignity, inclusion, and empowerment of persons with disabilities through the following measures:
• Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana for industry-relevant, customised skill training
• Divyang Sahara Yojana to ensure timely access to high-quality assistive devices
• Strengthening PM Divyasha Kendras as modern, retail-style centres
• Enhanced support to ALIMCO for scaled-up production, R&D, and adoption of advanced technologies, including artificial intelligence
Together, these interventions aim to improve employability, independence, and quality of life for Divyangjan nationwide.
Mental Health and Child Well- Being
Recognising mental health as integral to overall well-being, the Budget proposes the establishment of NIMHANS-2 and the upgradation of National Mental Health Institutes in Ranchi and Tezpur. These initiatives will strengthen mental health infrastructure and expand access to specialised services, particularly for women, children, and adolescents.
The Budget also supports the establishment of Emergency and Trauma Care Centres in district hospitals, enabling timely interventions and improved health outcomes.
Advancing Girl’s Education and Safe Educational Infrastructure
In a major step towards equity and safety in higher education, the Budget provides for girls’ hostels in STEM institutions in every district. This initiative will address regional and social disparities, improve enrolment and retention, and enable greater participation of young women in emerging and technology-driven sectors.
Budget places strong emphasis on human development, recognising women and children as central to India’s long-term growth and social transformation
The Union Budget 2026–27 reflects a governance approach that integrates social inclusion with economic growth, ensuring that every family, community, and region can participate meaningfully in India’s development journey.
Through targeted investments, institutional strengthening, and community-led solutions, the Union Budget 2026–27 reinforces the Government’s vision of a Viksit Bharat where women and children are empowered, protected, and enabled to realise their full potential.
Anchored in three core Kartavyas—accelerating sustainable economic growth, building capacity to fulfil aspirations, and ensuring inclusive development in the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas—the Budget presented today focuses on strengthening productivity, resilience, and participation across sectors. Emphasising structural reforms, capacity building, and technology-led governance, the Budget seeks to translate aspirations into measurable outcomes while ensuring that the benefits of growth reach every family, community, and region.
The Union Budget 2026–27 places a significant bet on Yuva Shakti and the emerging Orange Economy, recognising young people as drivers of innovation, creativity, and economic dynamism. Major investments in education, caregiver training, and digital content creation are aimed at expanding employment opportunities while strengthening India’s creative and care-based economies. In parallel, the Budget advances strategic self-reliance through initiatives such as the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 and a renewed focus on energy security, including a landmark 10-year extension of exemptions for nuclear power projects—reinforcing long-term economic resilience and national capability.
Within this framework, the Budget places strong emphasis on human development, recognising women and children as central to India’s long-term growth and social transformation. Targeted investments in care, education, health, skill, livelihood, and social protection reflect a life-cycle approach that integrates economic progress with social inclusion.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will work closely with State Governments, partner Ministries, civil society organisations, and community institutions to ensure effective implementation and translate Budget commitments into measurable outcomes on the ground.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 27–2026 خواتین کی قیادت پر مبنی ترقی اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی توثیق ہے: مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال، محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی
خواتین محض ترقی کی مستفید نہیں بلکہ اس کی محرک قوت ہیں: محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی
کُل مرکزی بجٹ میں خواتین بجٹ کا حصہ مالی سال 27–2026 میں بڑھ کر 9.37 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 26–2025 میں 8.86 فیصد تھا، اس سے صنفی حساس حکمرانی کے لیے حکومت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے
مرکزی بجٹ ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں پر مرکوز ترقی کی بنیادوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے
01 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 202627 پیش کیا (01-2026)۔ یہ مرکزی بجٹ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کو وکست بھارت کی سمت آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک واضح اور جامع روڈ میپ پیش کرتا ہے، جو وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک جامع، خودکفیل اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
بجٹ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی، محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے کہا:
“مرکزی بجٹ 202627 خواتین کی قیادت پر مبنی ترقی اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی واضح توثیق ہے۔ نگہداشت کو ایک معاشی اور سماجی ترجیح کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مہارت سازی اور کاروباریت کو مضبوط بنا کر، صحت اور تعلیم تک رسائی کو وسعت دے کر اور معذور افراد کے لیے وقار اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ بجٹ ایک زیادہ جامع اور بااختیار وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ خواتین محض ترقی کی مستفید نہیں بلکہ اس کی محرک قوت ہیں۔”
مرکزی بجٹ 202627 میں صنفی حساس بجٹ کو نمایاں تقویت دی گئی ہے۔ مجموعی مرکزی بجٹ میں خواتین بجٹ کا حصہ مالی سال 202627 میں بڑھ کر 9.37 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 202526 میں 8.86 فیصد تھا۔ یہ صنفی حساس حکمرانی کے لیے حکومت کے گہرے اور مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 202627 کے لیے خواتین بجٹ اسٹیٹمنٹ کے تحت خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی فلاح کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو مالی سال 202526 کے 4.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 11.36 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ یہ نمایاں اضافہ اس بات کی دلیل ہے کہ حکومت مختلف شعبوں میں صنفی پہلوؤں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ سرکاری اخراجات صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم، روزگار، تحفظ اور نگہداشت کی خدمات میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے دیرپا اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج فراہم کریں۔
مرکزی بجٹ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت مضبوط نگہداشت معیشت کی تشکیل پر زور ہے، جس میں نگہداشت کے کام کو سماجی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے ایک بڑے ذریعے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ بزرگ شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد، بچوں اور دیگر نگہداشت خدمات کے شعبوں میں 1.5 لاکھ کثیر ہنر مند نگہداشت فراہم کرنے والوں کی تربیت کی تجویز سے نہ صرف خدمات کی فراہمی بہتر ہوگی بلکہ بالخصوص خواتین کے لیے باوقار روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
صحت کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے الائیڈ ہیلتھ پروفیشنل تعلیم میں توسیع کی جا رہی ہے۔ موجودہ اداروں کو جدید بنایا جائے گا اور سرکاری و نجی شعبوں میں نئے ادارے قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں آپٹومیٹری، ریڈیالوجی، اینستھیزیا، او ٹی ٹیکنالوجی، اطلاقی نفسیات اور رویہ جاتی صحت سمیت دس اہم شعبے شامل ہوں گے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ایک لاکھ الائیڈ ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
خواتین کی نچلی سطح پر معاشی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں اپنی مدد آپ انٹرپرینیور مارٹس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والے ریٹیل مراکز کلسٹر سطح کی فیڈریشنز کے تحت قائم ہوں گے اور خواتین کی قیادت والے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے مستقل اور منظم بازار تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے۔ اس اقدام سے خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا، مقامی اقدار کے سلسلے مضبوط ہوں گے اور بالخصوص دیہی و نیم شہری علاقوں میں خواتین کو کاروباری شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار فراہم کرنے والوں کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں کو ماہی گیری اور ساحلی روزگار کے شعبے سے بھی جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس ضمن میں اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں اور فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کے ساتھ بازار روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 500 آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کی تجویز شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ خواتین کی بڑی تعداد پر مشتمل روایتی شعبوں کے لیے بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ قومی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پروگرام کے ذریعے موجودہ اسکیموں کو یکجا کیا جائے گا، جبکہ مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل کے تحت کھادی، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کو تربیت، مہارت سازی، معیار میں بہتری اور عالمی منڈی سے جوڑنے کے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی بجٹ معذور افراد کے وقار، شمولیت اور بااختیاری کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس میں صنعت سے ہم آہنگ مہارت سازی کے لیے دیویانگجن کوشل یوجنا، معیاری معاون آلات تک بروقت رسائی کے لیے دیویانگ سہارا یوجنا، پی ایم دیویاشا کیندروں کو جدید ریٹیل طرز کے مراکز کے طور پر مضبوط کرنا اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کو تحقیق، پیداوار اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے لیے اضافی معاونت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ملک بھر میں معذور افراد کے روزگار کے مواقع، خودمختاری اور معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ذہنی صحت کو مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کا لازمی حصہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ میں نِمہانس-2 کے قیام اور رانچی و تیزپور کے قومی ذہنی صحت اداروں کی جدید کاری کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ضلع اسپتالوں میں ایمرجنسی اور ٹراما کیئر مراکز قائم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ شہریوں کو 24×7 بروقت اور معیاری ہنگامی طبی سہولیات میسر آ سکیں۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مساوات اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں ہر ضلع میں ایس ٹی ای ایم اداروں کے لیے لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل قائم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، جس سے علاقائی اور سماجی تفاوت کم ہوگا، داخلے اور تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی شعبوں میں نوجوان خواتین کی شمولیت بڑھے گی۔
مرکزی بجٹ 202627 انسانی ترقی پر مضبوط زور دیتا ہے اور خواتین و بچوں کو ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی کا مرکز قرار دیتا ہے۔ ہدفی سرمایہ کاری، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی حلوں کے ذریعے یہ بجٹ ایک ایسے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت دیتا ہے جہاں خواتین اور بچے بااختیار، محفوظ اور اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل ہوں۔
خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں، شراکت دار وزارتوں، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور کمیونٹی اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلانات اور وعدے زمینی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ کے ساتھ قابلِ پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل ہو سکیں۔