Ministry of Education
UNION EDUCATION MINISTER LAUDS HISTORIC BUDGET 2026-27, CALLING IT A YUVA SHAKTI DRIVEN BUDGET-A BUDGET FOR HUMAN CAPITAL FOR VIKSIT BHARAT
TOTAL BUDGET ALLOCATION FOR MINISTRY OF EDUCATION HAS REACHED ₹139289.48 CRORE, MARKING A 8.27% INCREASE OVER BE 2025-26
FIVE UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS TO BE SET UP, TO HOST MULTIPLE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES, RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS, SKILL CENTRES AND RESIDENTIAL COMPLEXES
ONE GIRLS’ HOSTEL IN EVERY DISTRICT TO BE ESTABLISHED
HIGH POWERED ‘EDUCATION TO EMPLOYMENT AND ENTERPRISE’ STANDING COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP TO RECOMMEND MEASURES THAT FOCUS ON THE SERVICES SECTOR
01 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauded the Budget 2026–27, calling it a Yuva Shakti–driven budget that gives a boost to education and employment creation and presents a blueprint for the next phase of development.
The Minister informed that the total budget allocation for the Ministry of Education has reached ₹1,39,289.48 crore, marking an 8.27% increase over BE 2025–26.
Shri Pradhan stated that the Union Budget 2026–27 is a solid blueprint for fully harnessing Bharat’s growth potential, fostering inclusive development across all sections, and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for delivering a futuristic, yuva-shakti-driven, pro-people, employment-oriented, and growth-stimulating Union Budget 2026–27 that includes everyone, emphasises people’s well-being, and brings cheer to all, particularly the poor and middle-class households.
He further said that, inspired by the three Kartavyas of ‘accelerating and sustaining economic growth, fulfilling aspirations and building capacities of all, and ensuring every family and community has access to resources, opportunities, and amenities’, the Viksit Bharat Budget will spur all-round growth across sectors and promote self-reliance in strategic and frontier areas. This will facilitate ease of living, further invigorate the education, innovation, and skilling landscape, strengthen MSMEs, boost tourism, augment healthcare, and transform Tier-II and Tier-III cities into new growth centres. This will add momentum to the ‘Reform Express’ for achieving the next phase of India’s growth while also ensuring that economic growth translates into tangible gains for over 140 crore citizens.
The Minister said that the three Kartavyas outlined by the Finance Minister, inter alia, focus on strengthening the capacity of the yuva for realising the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister highlighted that India has achieved one of the highest rates of female participation in STEM education globally. To further enhance and encourage the enrolment of girls in STEM institutions and courses, one girls’ hostel in every district will be established through Viability Gap Funding and capital support, he added.
He also informed that the Budget proposes the setting up of five University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistics corridors. These planned academic zones will host multiple universities, colleges, research institutions, skill centres, and residential complexes, he added.
He informed that a high-powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee has been proposed to recommend measures focusing on the services sector, which is the core driver of Viksit Bharat. The Committee will examine the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on job and skill requirements. It proposes specific measures for embedding AI in the education curriculum from the school level onwards and upgrading State Councils of Educational Research and Training (SCERT) institutes for teacher training, among others.
Shri Pradhan lauded the setting up of India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges. This project aims to provide a platform to two million professionals by 2030 for the growing AVGC sector.
Highlights of Budget Allocation 2026-27
Higher Education
• The overall Budget Allocation in FY 2026-27 is Rs. 55727.22 Cr out of which Scheme allocation is Rs. 10142.40 crore and non-Scheme allocation is Rs. 45584.82 crore.
• There has been an overall increase of Rs. 5649.27 Cr (11.28%) in the Budget Allocation of Department of Higher Education in the FY 2026-27 with respect to FY 2025-26.
ALLOCATIONS TO MAJOR AUTONOMOUS BODIES (Higher Education)
• Allocation in Central Universities has been kept at Rs. 17440.00 Cr, which is Rs 748.69 Cr (4.49%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• UGC has been allocated Rs. 3709.00 Cr in 2026-27, which is Rs. 373.03 Cr (11.18%) more than BE 2025-26.
• IITs have been allocated Rs. 12123.00 Cr in 2026-27, which is Rs. 774.00 cr (6.82%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• For NITs, Rs. 6260.00 Cr has been allocated in FY 2026-27, increasing the allocation by Rs. 572.53 Cr (10.07%) in r/o BE 2025-26.
• Deemed Universities have been allocated Rs. 650.00 Cr in 2026-27, which is Rs. 46 Cr (7.62%) more than BE 2025-26.
• Support to Indian Institute of Management (IIM) have been allocated Rs. 292.00 Cr in 2026-27, which is Rs. 40.11 cr (15.92%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
ALLOCATIONS TO MAJOR SCHEMES (Higher Education)
• For the scheme PM-One Nation One Subscription (PM-ONOS), an allocation of Rs. 2200.00 Cr has been kept in FY 2026-27.
• For the scheme PM Research Chair (PMRC), which is a new scheme in 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 200.00 Cr has been kept in FY 2026-27.
• For scheme ‘Centre of Excellence (CoEs) in Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Education’, which is a new scheme in 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 100.00 Cr has been kept in FY 2026-27.
• An allocation of Rs. 900.00 Cr has been kept for World Class Institutions, which is Rs. 424.88 cr (89.43%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• In the scheme ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education-EAP (MERITE)’, an allocation of Rs. 300 Cr has been made in FY 2026-27, which is Rs. 80.00 cr (36.36%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• For scheme ‘Establishment of 3 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in Artificial Intelligence (AI), an allocation of Rs. 250 Cr has been made in FY 2026-27, which is Rs. 50.00 cr (25.00%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• For PM-USHA, the budget has been kept at Rs.1850 Cr for FY 2026-27, which is Rs. 35.00 cr (1.93%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• For the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Uchhatar Shiksha Protsahan Yojna’(PM-USP), the budget allocation has been kept at Rs.1560 Cr in FY 2026-27.
• In the scheme ‘National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS)’, an allocation of Rs.1250.00 Cr has been made in FY 2026-27, which is Rs. 72.00 cr (6.11%) more than allocation in BE 2025-26.
• In the scheme ‘PM-Research Fellowship (PMRF)’, an allocation of Rs. 600 Cr has been made in FY 2026-27.
• In the scheme ‘National Mission in Education through ICT’, an allocation of Rs. 650 Cr has been made in FY 2026-27.
School Education & Literacy
• The Budget Allocation for the FY 2026-27 of ₹ 83562 Cr is the highest ever for the Department of School Education & Literacy.
• There has been an overall increase of ₹ 4990 Cr (6.35%) in the Budget Allocation of Department of School Education and Literacy in the FY 2026-27 from BE 2025-26. As compared to RE of FY 2025-26, there has been an increase of ₹ 12995 Cr (18.42 %).
• The highest ever Budget Allocation may be seen in the Autonomous Body of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) at ₹ 10129.41 Cr & ₹ 6025 Cr respectively. Allocation in KVS has increased by ₹ 625.57 Cr and NVS by ₹719.77 Cr as compared to Budget allocation of FY 2025-26.
• Budget Allocation of FY 2026-27 in Flagship Schemes have increased i.e Samagra Shiksha (by ₹ 850.02 Cr), PM-POSHAN (by ₹ 250.00 Cr) with respect to Budget Allocation (BE) of FY 2025-26. As compared to RE 2025-26, allocation in Samagra Shiksha has increased by ₹ 4100.00 Cr (10.79%), allocation in PM-POSHAN has increased by ₹ 2150.00 Cr (20.28 %) and allocation in PM-SHRI has increased by ₹ 3000 Cr (66.67%).
• A new flagship initiative under Central Sector Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy named Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) has been started at the RE 2025-26 stage and allocation made in this Scheme for the FY 2026-27 is ₹ 3200 Cr.
• Out of the overall Budget Allocation in FY 2026-27 of ₹ 83562.26 Cr, the Scheme allocation is ₹ 66641.02 Cr and Non-Scheme Allocation is ₹ 16921.24 Cr.
• Increase in Scheme Allocation in BE 2026-27 is ₹ 3552.02 Cr (5.63 %) as compared to BE 2025-26. As compared to RE 25-26, increase in Scheme Allocation is ₹ 12032 Cr (22.03%) and non-Scheme allocation has increased by ₹ 963.12 Cr (6.04%) in BE 2026-27.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक बजट 2026-27 की सराहना की, इसे युवा शक्ति संचालित बजट बताया - विकसित भारत के लिए मानव पूंजी का बजट
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए कुल बजट आवंटन ₹139289.48 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में 8.27% की वृद्धि है
कई विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, कौशल केंद्रों और आवासीय परिसरों के लिए पांच यूनिवर्सिटी टाउनशिप स्थापित किए जाएंगे
हर जिले में लड़कियों का एक हॉस्टल स्थापित किया जाएगा
सेवा क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त 'शिक्षा से रोजगार और उद्यम' स्थायी समिति का गठन किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बजट 2026-27 की सराहना करते हुए इसे युवा शक्ति संचालित बजट बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षा और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने वाला और विकास के अगले चरण के लिए खाका प्रस्तुत करने वाला बजट है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए कुल बजट आवंटन ₹1,39,289.48 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में 8.27% की वृद्धि है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 भारत की विकास क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने, सभी वर्गों में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित भारत के विज़न को हासिल करने के लिए ठोस ब्लूप्रिंट है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का धन्यवाद किया, जिन्होंने भविष्यवादी, युवा-शक्ति से प्रेरित, जन हितैषी, रोज़गार-उन्मुख और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाला केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 प्रस्तुत किया है। यह सभी को शामिल करता है, लोगों की भलाई पर ज़ोर देता है, और सभी को, खासकर गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को खुशी देने वाला है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 'आर्थिक विकास को तेज़ करने और बनाए रखने, सभी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने, और यह सुनिश्चित करने कि हर परिवार और समुदाय को संसाधनों, अवसरों और सुविधाओं तक पहुँच मिले' - इन तीन कर्तव्यों से प्रेरित होकर, विकसित भारत बजट सभी क्षेत्रों में चौतरफा विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और रणनीतिक और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे जीवन आसान होगा, शिक्षा, नवाचार और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र को और मज़बूती मिलेगी, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (MSMEs) मज़बूत होंगे, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा बेहतर होगी, और टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों को नए विकास केंद्रों में बदला जाएगा। इससे भारत के विकास के अगले चरण को हासिल करने के लिए 'रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस' को गति मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि आर्थिक विकास 140 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नागरिकों के लिए ठोस लाभ में बदले।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बताए गए तीन कर्तव्य, अन्य बातों के अलावा, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए युवाओं की क्षमता को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर एसटीईएम शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी की सबसे ज़्यादा दरों में से एक हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसटीईएम संस्थानों और कोर्स में लड़कियों के नामांकन को और बढ़ाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, हर ज़िले में वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग और पूंजीगत सहायता के माध्यम से लड़कियों का एक हॉस्टल स्थापित किया जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि बजट में प्रमुख औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स कॉरिडोर के पास पाँच यूनिवर्सिटी टाउनशिप स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नियोजित शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों में कई विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज, अनुसंधान संस्थान, कौशल केंद्र और आवासीय परिसर होंगे।
मंत्री ने बताया कि सर्विस सेक्टर पर फोकस करते हुए उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए शिक्षा से रोज़गार एवं उद्यम (‘एजुकेशन टू एम्प्लॉयमेंट एंड एंटरप्राइज’) पर उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त स्थाई समिति का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। समिति विकसित भारत का मुख्य चालक है। यह समिति एआई सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के रोज़गार और कौशल की ज़रूरतों पर पड़ने वाले असर की जांच करेगी। यह स्कूल लेवल से ही शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में एआई को शामिल करने और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण के लिए राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एससीईआरटी) संस्थानों को अपग्रेड करने जैसे विशेष उपायों का प्रस्ताव करेगी।
श्री प्रधान ने 15,000 सेकेंडरी स्कूलों और 500 कॉलेजों में भारत के एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 2030 तक बढ़ते एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के लिए बीस लाख प्रोफेशनल्स को मंच प्रदान करना है।
बजट आवंटन 2026-27 की मुख्य बातें
उच्च शिक्षा
• वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में कुल बजट आवंटन 55727.22 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से योजना आवंटन 10142.40 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-योजना आवंटन 45584.82 करोड़ रुपये है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के बजट आवंटन में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की तुलना में कुल 5649.27 करोड़ रुपये (11.28%) की वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रमुख स्वायत्त निकायों (उच्च शिक्षा) को आवंटन
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए आवंटन 17440.00 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 के आवंटन से 748.69 करोड़ रुपये (4.49%) ज़्यादा है।
यूजीसी को 2026-27 में 3709.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 से 373.03 करोड़ रुपये (11.18%) ज़्यादा है।
आईआईटी को 2026-27 में 12123.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 के एलोकेशन से 774.00 करोड़ रुपये (6.82%) ज़्यादा है।
NITs के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 6260.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिससे बजट अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में आवंटन में 572.53 करोड़ रुपये (10.07%) की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटीज़ को 2026-27 में 650.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 से 46 करोड़ रुपये (7.62%) ज़्यादा है।
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) को सपोर्ट के लिए 2026-27 में 292.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 के आवंटन से 40.11 करोड़ रुपये (15.92%) ज़्यादा है।
प्रमुख योजनाओं के लिए आवंटन (उच्च शिक्षा)
• पीएम-वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन (PM-ONOS) योजना के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 2200.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन रखा गया है।
• पीएम रिसर्च चेयर (PMRC) योजना 2026-27 में नई योजना है, इसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 200.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन रखा गया है।
• शिक्षा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (CoEs)' स्कीम 2026-27 में नई स्कीम है, इसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 100.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन रखा गया है।
• विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों के लिए 900.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन रखा गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 में आवंटन से 424.88 करोड़ रुपये (89.43%) ज़्यादा है।
• 'मल्टीडिसिप्लिनरी एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च इम्प्रूवमेंट इन टेक्निकल एजुकेशन-ईएपी (MERITE)' स्कीम में, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 300 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 में आवंटन से 80.00 करोड़ रुपये (36.36%) ज़्यादा है।
• 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में 3 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (CoEs) की स्थापना' स्कीम के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 250 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 में आवंटन से 50.00 करोड़ रुपये (25.00%) ज़्यादा है।
• पीएम-ऊषा के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए बजट 1850 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 में आवंटन से 35.00 करोड़ रुपये (1.93%) ज़्यादा है।
• 'प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा प्रोत्साहन योजना' (PM-USP) स्कीम के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में बजट आवंटन 1560 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है।
• ‘नेशनल अप्रेंटिसशिप ट्रेनिंग स्कीम (NATS)’ योजना में, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 1250.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान 2025-26 में आवंटन से 72.00 करोड़ रुपये (6.11%) ज़्यादा है।
• ‘पीएम-रिसर्च फेलोशिप (PMRF)’ योजना में, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
• ‘आईसीटी के माध्यम से शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय मिशन’ योजना में, वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 650 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता
• स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 का बजट आवंटन ₹ 83562 करोड़ है, जो अब तक का सबसे ज़्यादा है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के बजट आवंटन में बजट अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में कुल ₹ 4990 करोड़ (6.35%) की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के संशोधित अनुमान की तुलना में, ₹ 12995 करोड़ (18.42%) की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
• केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) के स्वायत्त निकायों में अब तक का सबसे ज़्यादा बजट आवंटन क्रमशः ₹ 10129.41 करोड़ और ₹ 6025 करोड़ देखा गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट आवंटन की तुलना में केवीएस में ₹ 625.57 करोड़ और एनवीएस में ₹719.77 करोड़ की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
• प्रमुख योजनाओं में वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के बजट आवंटन में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जैसे समग्र शिक्षा (₹ 850.02 करोड़), पीएम-पोषण (₹ 250.00 करोड़) वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट आवंटन (BE) की तुलना में। संशोधित अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में, समग्र शिक्षा में आवंटन ₹ 4100.00 करोड़ (10.79%) बढ़ा है, पीएम-पोषण में आवंटन ₹ 2150.00 करोड़ (20.28%) बढ़ा है और पीएम-श्री में आवंटन ₹ 3000 करोड़ (66.67%) बढ़ा है।
• स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं के तहत अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) नाम की नई प्रमुख पहल संशोधित अनुमान 2025-26 चरण में शुरू की गई है और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए इस योजना में ₹ 3200 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में कुल बजट आवंटन ₹ 83562.26 करोड़ में से, योजना आवंटन ₹ 66641.02 करोड़ है और गैर-योजना आवंटन ₹ 16921.24 करोड़ है।
• बजट अनुमान 2026-27 में योजना आवंटन में बजट अनुमान 2025-26 की तुलना में ₹ 3552.02 करोड़ (5.63%) की वृद्धि हुई है। संशोधित अनुमान 25-26 की तुलना में, बजट अनुमान 2026-27 में योजना आवंटन में ₹ 12032 करोड़ (22.03%) की वृद्धि हुई है और गैर-योजना आवंटन में ₹ 963.12 करोड़ (6.04%) की वृद्धि हुई है।