Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt congratulations, on the behalf of every Indian, to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Ji for the budget that reflects the vision of building a developed India by 2047 and outlines the roadmap for the next 25 years
From manufacturing to infrastructure, from health to tourism, from rural areas to AI, from sports to pilgrimage sites, the Viksit Bharat Budget is one that empowers and fulfills the dreams of the youth, women, and farmers in every village, every town, and every city
In the ‘Viksit Bharat Budget’, the Modi government has strengthened its commitment to advancing development with financial prudence
Through the Budget 2026-27, Prime Minister Modi Ji has proven that self-reliant and developed India is not merely a slogan, but the firm resolve of our government
This budget not only provides a clear blueprint for empowering every sector, every class, and every citizen, but also offers a practical, on-the-ground vision to encourage and support them at every step
The Viksit Bharat Budget is a strong reflection of Modi Ji’s vision, from education to self-employment
Post covid, PM Narendra Modi Ji’s visionary economic policies have fuelled the Indian economy
Viksit Bharat Budget accelerates Modi Ji's vision of a Future Ready Bharat where growth reaches beyond big cities, by allocating ₹12.2 lakh crore for capital expenditure
New rail corridors, national waterways, and improved connectivity will increase employment in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities
The historic decision to launch the ‘Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Yojana’ in the Budget will strengthen the rural economy and provide new support to weavers, farmers, and the handloom industry
A visionary decision in the Viksit Bharat Budget to increase farmers’ income through livestock
The Modi government’s decision to develop 15 archaeological sites, including Dholavira, as cultural destinations will establish India’s ancient culture on the global stage
The 20 new national waterways and freight corridor announced in the Viksit Bharat Budget will connect Dankuni in the east to Surat in the west and open new pathways of prosperity for trade and commerce
The Viksit Bharat Budget is a major step towards realizing Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of a Healthy India
The Viksit Bharat Budget’s plans to open SHE Marts and girls’ hostels in every district will provide our sisters with better education and opportunities for self-reliance
01 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt congratulations, on behalf of every Indian, to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman ji for the budget that reflects the vision of building a developed India by 2047 and outlines the roadmap for the next 25 years.
In a series of posts on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "From manufacturing to infrastructure, from health to tourism, from rural areas to AI, from sports to pilgrimage sites, the Viksit Bharat Budget is one that empowers and fulfills the dreams of the youth, women, and farmers in every village, every town, and every city. Heartfelt congratulations, on behalf of every Indian, to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Ji for this budget that reflects the building of a developed India by 2047 and outlines the roadmap for the next 25 years."
Shri Amit Shah said, "I congratulate PM Modi Ji on the remarkable landmark set by the Viksit Bharat Budget with the resounding reaffirmation of the Modi government’s commitment to drive growth and development with fiscal prudence. This budget fulfills the target of keeping the fiscal deficit below 4.5%."
Union Home Minister said, "Through the Budget 2026-27, Prime Minister Modi ji has proven that self-reliant and developed India is not merely a slogan, but the firm resolve of our government. This budget not only provides a clear blueprint for empowering every sector, every class, and every citizen, but also offers a practical, on-the-ground vision to encourage and support them at every step. The Viksit Bharat Budget is a vision for building an India that leads the world in every field.”
Shri Amit Shah said, "Viksit Bharat Budget embodies Bharat as a nation forging its new identity as an emerging economic power center with resolute trust in its own strengths. Post covid, PM Narendra Modi Ji’s visionary economic policies have fuelled the Indian economy. Viksit Bharat Budget turbocharges the momentum to bolster India's position on the global stage as the most attractive investment destination for a wide range of sectors, from traditional to the new-age ones."
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, "Viksit Bharat Budget accelerates Modi Ji's vision of a Future Ready Bharat where growth reaches beyond big cities, by allocating ₹12.2 lakh crore for capital expenditure. The target of reaching out to Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities through new rail corridors, National Waterways and improved connectivity will boost jobs growth elevating India's aspirations to new heights."
Shri Amit Shah said, “Viksit Bharat Budget will give unprecedented momentum to connectivity in India. Seven high-speed rail corridors announced today aimed at supercharging inter-city connectivity and slashing down travel time across key economic and population centres of our country.”
Union Home Minister said, “In a historic decision, the Viksit Bharat Budget has launched the “Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Yojana” to realise Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of Gram Swaraj. This will strengthen the rural economy and provide new support to weavers, farmers, and the handloom industry. The Coconut Promotion Scheme in coastal areas, benefiting 3 crore farmers; the push to boost cashew and cocoa production and exports; and the decision to conserve sandalwood all show that Modi Ji is fully committed to farmers’ prosperity and to making agriculture a profitable enterprise.’”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Making MSMEs the champions of India's growth story Viksit Bharat Budget realises Modi Ji's vision of galvanising the economy from the grassroots through a clear three pronged framework with a ₹10,000 crore Growth Fund. The provision will propel the MSMEs in tier 2 and tier 3 cities to hit their targets through structured professional handholding.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, “The Viksit Bharat Budget has taken a visionary decision to increase farmers’ incomes through livestock. By increasing the number of veterinarians and expanding veterinary centres and training centres, the livestock-based economy will be strengthened. Decisions such as providing credit-linked subsidies for the dairy and poultry sectors, promoting fisheries through the development of 500 ponds, and providing access to global markets will prove to be major milestones in the Modi government’s resolve to raise farmers’ income”.
Shri Amit Shah said, “The Modi government’s decision in the Viksit Bharat Budget to develop 15 archaeological sites, including Dholavira, as cultural destinations will establish India’s ancient culture on the global stage. The construction of a Buddhist Circuit in five northeastern states, the development of mountain trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir and the Araku Valley, and turtle trails in Odisha, Karnataka and Kerala will give fresh momentum to development in these regions and promote eco-tourism. Additionally, the establishment of a National Institute of Hospitality will provide youth with skills and employment opportunities and further strengthen the tourism sector.”
Union Home Minister said, “The Viksit Bharat Budget is a powerful reflection of Modi ji’s vision from education to self-employment. The development of five university townships around major industrial and logistics corridors will promote education–industry integration. At the same time, the construction and upgradation of four telescope infrastructure facilities will give fresh momentum to research. The establishment of AVGC labs at the National Institute of Design, in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges, and the formation of a high-powered committee on “Education to Employment and Enterprise” reflect the resolve to make the new generation skill-equipped and to build a India that leads in every field.”
Shri Amit Shah said that the Viksit Bharat Budget is taking the country into a new era of prosperity by harnessing the power of our youth. For this, content creation training has been started in 15,000 schools, and special initiatives have been launched to provide affordable sports equipment. He said that by launching youth careers in sectors such as semiconductors, IT, textiles, hospitality, tourism, and corporate compliance, the Budget is accelerating the vehicle of their progress.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said, “Viksit Bharat Budget is taking connectivity to the next level by opening new connectivity corridors. He said that 20 new national waterways and a freight corridor linking Dankuni in the east with Surat in the west will open new pathways of prosperity for trade and commerce.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Viksit Bharat Budget is a major step towards realising Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a Healthy India. He said that the ₹10,000 crore BioPharma Shakti Yojana, 1,000 trial sites, customs duty exemptions on 17 cancer medicines, assistive devices for persons with disabilities, the NIMHANS-2 initiative for mental health, and five medical tourism centres will make healthcare more accessible.”
The Union Home Minister said, “The Modi government is continuously working towards educating, enriching, and empowering women. In the Viksit Bharat Budget, the plan to open girls’ hostels in every district will provide our sisters with better and safer access to education. After making women “Lakhpati Didis,” the Modi government is now moving towards opening SHE Marts for women. These retail outlets will create a strong foundation for making women enterprise owners. Additionally, with the launch of the She-Mark badge, easy access to financing for women will be ensured.”
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017861778190045639?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017874844088734173?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017861597423931763?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017863920829218912?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017886913601179857?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017874314536882624?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017872888305775031?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017887494210011164?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017872605345411100?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017887957982822791?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017897730908291400?s=20

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছরের উন্নয়নের রূপরেখা অনুসারে বাজেট পেশ করার জন্য সকল দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
01 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছরের উন্নয়নের রূপরেখা অনুসারে বাজেট পেশ করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সকল দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ একগুচ্ছ বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, উৎপাদন শিল্প, পরিকাঠামো, স্বাস্থ্য, পর্যটন, গ্রামাঞ্চল, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ক্রীড়াজগৎ, তীর্থক্ষেত্র – বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য তৈরি এই বাজেট দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়, মহিলা এবং প্রত্যেক গ্রামের কৃষকের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছরের উন্নয়নের রূপরেখা অনুসারে বাজেট পেশ করার জন্য আমি সকল দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। এই বাজেট আর্থিক ঘাটতিকে ৪.৫ শতাংশের নিচে রাখার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রমাণ করেছেন, আত্মনির্ভর ও উন্নত ভারত শুধুমাত্র একটি স্লোগান নয়, আমাদের সরকারের দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্প। প্রত্যেক ক্ষেত্র, প্রত্যেক শ্রেণী এবং প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য এই বাজেট ক্ষমতায়নের উৎস। এটি অত্যন্ত বাস্তবসম্মত। ভারতকে নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দিতে এই বাজেট সহায়ক হবে কারণ, আর্থিক ক্ষমতার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে দেশ আগামীদিনে পরিচিতি লাভ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী আর্থিক নীতির কারণে কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়কালে ভারতের অর্থনীতি বেশ চাঙ্গা। বিকশিত ভারতের এই বাজেট আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে দেশকে সবথেকে আকর্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগের স্থান হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে। চিরায়ত ক্ষেত্র থেকে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির জন্য বিনিয়োগ করতে বিনিয়োগকারীরা আগ্রহী হবেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ১২.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব এবারের বাজেটে করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে মোদীজির ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা পূর্ণ করার এক ভারত গড়ে উঠবে, যেখানে উন্নয়ন বড় বড় শহরগুলির বাইরেও ছড়িয়ে পড়বে। নতুন নতুন রেল করিডর, জাতীয় জলপথ এবং উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা দেশে কর্মসংস্থান আরও বেশি করে সৃষ্টি করবে। ফলে, ভারতবাসীর উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। সাতটি হাইস্পিড রেল করিডরের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ আমাদের দেশের আর্থিক কেন্দ্র এবং জনবহুল অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে চলাচল করার সময় কমে যাবে। বিকশিত ভারতের এই বাজেটে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর গ্রাম স্বরাজের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী গ্রাম স্বরাজ যোজনা’র প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হবে এবং তন্তুবায় ও কৃষকদের সুবিধা হবে। উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের নারকেল চাষীদের উন্নয়নে কোকোনাট প্রোমোশন স্কিম বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। পাশাপাশি, কাজু এবং কোকো উৎপাদনেও উৎসাহদান করা হবে। কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধশালী করে তোলা এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে একটি লাভজনক ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে তৈরি করার জন্য মোদীজির অঙ্গীকার এর মাধ্যমে পূরণ হবে।
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ভারতের উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে সবথেকে বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। দেশের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিতে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার গ্রোথ ফান্ডের যে প্রস্তাব বাজেটে রাখা হয়েছে, তার ফলে তৃণমূলস্তরে উন্নয়ন আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে। পশু চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রের চাহিদা মেটাতে আগামীদিনে আরও বেশি করে পশু চিকিৎসকের প্রয়োজন হবে। তার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে বাজেটে অর্থের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। দুগ্ধশিল্প, পশুপালন এবং মৎস্যপালনের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ক্রেডিট লিঙ্কড ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এইভাবে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে মোদীজির সঙ্কল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
ঢোলাভিরা সহ দেশের ১৫টি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিকশিত ভারতের বাজেটে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পাঁচটি রাজ্যে বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট গড়ে তোলা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, আরাকু ভ্যালি, ওড়িশার টার্টল ট্রেইলস, কেরালা এবং কর্ণাটকে উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, ঐসব অঞ্চলে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটন গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হসপিটালিটি স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে মানবসম্পদের চাহিদা পূরণ হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা থেকে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মোদীজির স্বপ্ন এই বিকশিত ভারতের বাজেটে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। শিল্প ও পণ্য পরিবহণ করিডরের সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলে পাঁচটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-কেন্দ্রিক নগরী গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে শিক্ষা ও শিল্পের মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটানো হবে। পাশাপাশি, চারটি টেলিস্কোপ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নের ফলে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন জোয়ার আসবে। ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন-এ এভিজিসি পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার ফলে ১৫ হাজার উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্কুল এবং ৫০০ কলেজ পড়ুয়াকে শিল্পোদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে ধারণা দেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে একটি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটি গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কমিটি শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোদ্যোগের সেতুবন্ধ ঘটাতে সহায়ক হবে। বাজেটে ২০টি নতুন জাতীয় জলপথ এবং পূর্ব ভারতের ডানকুনি থেকে পশ্চিম ভারতের সুরাটের মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য ফ্রেট করিডর স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটবে।
দেশবাসীর সুস্বাস্থ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য বায়োফার্মা শক্তি যোজনার প্রস্তাব বাজেটে রাখা হয়েছে। এর জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হবে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও, ওষুধের পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার জন্য ১ হাজারটি কেন্দ্র, ১৭ রকমের ক্যান্সারের ওষুধ আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ছাড়, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের চিকিৎসার জন্য NIMHANS 2.0-র প্রস্তাবও এবারের বাজেটে রাখা হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও শিক্ষার জন্য প্রতিনিয়ত কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রত্যেক জেলায় একটি করে গার্লস হস্টেল খোলার প্রস্তাব বাজেটে রয়েছে। এর ফলে আমাদের বোনেরা আরও সহজে শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন। মোদী সরকার মহিলা পরিচালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য খুচরো ব্যবসা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে লাখপতি দিদির সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর সামাজিক মাধ্যমের বার্তাগুলি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কগুলি ক্লিক করুন :
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017861778190045639?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017874844088734173?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017861597423931763?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017863920829218912?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017886913601179857?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017874314536882624?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017872888305775031?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017887494210011164?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017872605345411100?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017887957982822791?s=20
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2017897730908291400?s=20