Ministry of Tourism
Union Budget 2026–27 Delivers Unprecedented Boost to Tourism, Culture and Heritage: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India Set to Emerge as Global Tourism Hub with Unprecedented Budget Support
From Heritage Sites to Himalayan Trails: Budget 2026 Redefines India’s Tourism Vision
Buddhist Circuits, Eco-Trails and Skill Boost Mark Transformative Tourism Budget
World-Class Training, Global Summits and Heritage Revival Anchor Tourism Push
Union Budget 2026 Places Culture, Spirituality and Sustainable Tourism at the Core of Growth
01 FEB 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, has welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, stating that it provides unprecedented and far-beyond-expectations encouragement to the tourism and culture sectors. In a message shared on social media, the Minister described the Budget as forward-looking and transformative, saying it will accelerate development and firmly position India as a global tourism hub and cultural leader.
He extended heartfelt congratulations to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting a Budget that gives an unparalleled boost to heritage, spirituality, skills, and sustainable tourism growth.
The Budget outlines a wide range of initiatives aimed at strengthening tourism infrastructure, preserving cultural heritage, promoting eco-tourism, and enhancing skill development.
Major Announcements
The Budget proposes the development of thematic tourism trails across India, including:
• Mountain Trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jammu & Kashmir
• Eco & Nature Trails in Araku Valley (Eastern Ghats) and Podhigai Malai (Western Ghats)
• Turtle Trails along key nesting sites in Odisha, Karnataka, and Kerala
• Bird Watching Trails at Pulicat Lake in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
A major cultural initiative includes the development of 15 archaeological sites such as Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace into vibrant, experiential destinations blending conservation with visitor engagement.
To strengthen spiritual tourism, a new scheme for Buddhist Circuits in the North-East will be launched, covering Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. The scheme will include preservation of temples and monasteries, pilgrimage interpretation centres, improved connectivity, and pilgrim amenities.
Skill development receives a significant push with a proposal to provide world-class training to 10,000 tour guides across 20 major destinations through a pilot project in collaboration with the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) using both online and offline modes.
In a major education reform, the National Council for Hotel Management will be developed into a National Institute of Hospitality, strengthening professional training and aligning hospitality education with global standards.
To promote India as a medical tourism hub, the Budget proposes support to states for establishing five regional medical tourism hubs.
India will also host the first Global Big Cat Summit, bringing together leaders and ministers from 95 countries, further reinforcing India’s leadership in wildlife conservation and eco-tourism diplomacy.
Additionally, the Budget envisions the creation of five major tourism destinations in the Purvodaya States, supporting balanced regional development.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized that these initiatives will generate employment, promote sustainable practices, strengthen local economies, and deepen global engagement with India’s civilizational heritage.
Key Highlights
1. Thematic Tourism Trails launched across mountains, coasts, wetlands, and biodiversity zones.
2. 15 Iconic Archaeological Sites to be transformed into experiential heritage destinations.
3. Buddhist Circuit Development in North-East with preservation, connectivity, and pilgrim facilities.
4. 10,000 Tour Guides to Receive IIM-led World-Class Training.
5. National Council for Hotel Management to Become National Institute of Hospitality.
6. Five Regional Medical Tourism Hubs & Global Big Cat Summit to Boost Niche Tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में पर्यटन, संस्कृति और विरासत को मिला अभूतपूर्व बढ़ावा: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
अभूतपूर्व बजटीय सहयोग से वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा भारत
विरासत स्थलों से हिमालयी रास्तों तक: बजट 2026 ने पर्यटन के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दी नई परिभाषा
विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण, वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन और विरासत का पुनरुद्धार बनेगा पर्यटन क्षेत्र का आधार
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में संस्कृति, आध्यात्मिकता और संवहनीय पर्यटन को विकास के केंद्र में रखा गया
01 FEB 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 का स्वागत करते हुए कहा है कि यह बजट पर्यटन और संस्कृति को अभूतपूर्व और उम्मीदों से बढ़कर प्रोत्साहन देने वाला है। सोशल मीडिया पर साझा किए गए एक संदेश में, मंत्री ने बजट को 'दूरदर्शी और परिवर्तनकारी' बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट विकास की गति को तेज करेगा और भारत को एक वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र तथा सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करेगा।
उन्होंने दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को बधाई दी और विरासत, आध्यात्मिकता, कौशल और संवहनीय पर्यटन को अभूतपूर्व बढ़ावा देने वाला बजट पेश करने के लिए माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का आभार व्यक्त किया।
बजट में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण, इको-टूरिज्म (प्राकृतिक क्षेत्रों का पर्यटन) को बढ़ावा देने और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई तरह की पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
प्रमुख घोषणाएँ
बजट में पूरे भारत में विषय-आधारित (थीमैटिक) पर्यटन सर्किट/मार्ग विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्वतीय ट्रेल
• अराकू घाटी (पूर्वी घाट) और पोधिगई मलाई (पश्चिमी घाट) में प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन मार्ग
• ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और केरल में कछुआ देखने वाले मार्ग जिनमें प्रमुख प्रजनन स्थल भी रहेंगे
• आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु की पुलिकट झील में पक्षी अवलोकन मार्ग
एक बड़ी सांस्कृतिक पहल के तहत लोथल, धोलावीरा, राखीगढ़ी, आदिचनल्लूर, सारनाथ, हस्तिनापुर और लेह पैलेस जैसे 15 प्रमुख पुरातात्विक स्थलों को जीवंत और अनुभवात्मक स्थलों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य इन ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों के 'संरक्षण' के साथ-साथ 'पर्यटकों की भागीदारी' का अनूठा संगम तैयार करना है।
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बौद्ध सर्किट के लिए एक नई योजना शुरू की जाएगी। जिसमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा शामिल होंगे। इस योजना में मंदिरों और मठों का संरक्षण, तीर्थस्थलों के महत्व और इतिहास से अवगत कराने के लिए विशेष केंद्रों की स्थापना, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी।
ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों तरीकों का उपयोग करके भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईआईएम) के सहयोग से एक पायलट परियोजना के माध्यम से 20 प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों में 10,000 टूर गाइडों को विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के प्रस्ताव के साथ कौशल विकास को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
एक बड़े शैक्षिक सुधार के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन परिषद को एक राष्ट्रीय आतिथ्य (हॉस्पिटैलिटी) संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जो पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करेगा और आतिथ्य शिक्षा को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाएगा।
भारत को चिकित्सा पर्यटन के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बजट में राज्यों को पांच क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता देने का प्रस्ताव है।
भारत पहले 'ग्लोबल बिग कैट समिट' की मेजबानी भी करेगा, जिसमें 95 देशों के नेता और मंत्री शामिल होंगे। यह आयोजन वन्यजीव संरक्षण और पर्यावरण-पर्यटन कूटनीति में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बजट में 'पूर्वोदय' राज्यों में पांच प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे।
श्री शेखावत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहलकदमियां न केवल रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेंगी, बल्कि संवहनीय पद्धतियों को भी बढ़ावा देंगी, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करेंगी और भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत के साथ वैश्विक जुड़ाव को और गहरा करेंगी।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं
1. पहाड़ों, तटों, आर्द्रभूमि और जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों में विषय आधारित पर्यटन मार्गों की शुरुआत।
2. देश के 15 प्रमुख पुरातात्विक स्थलों को अनुभवात्मक विरासत केंद्रों में बदला जाएगा।
3. संरक्षण, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास।
4. आईआईएम के माध्यम से 10,000 गाइडों को विश्व स्तरीय पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा।
5. राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन परिषद को अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर के हॉस्पिटैलिटी (आतिथ्य) संस्थान के रूप में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
6. पांच क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्रों की स्थापना और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए 'ग्लोबल बिग कैट समिट' का आयोजन।