Ministry of Tourism
Union Budget 2026–27 Delivers Unprecedented Boost to Tourism, Culture and Heritage: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India Set to Emerge as Global Tourism Hub with Unprecedented Budget Support
From Heritage Sites to Himalayan Trails: Budget 2026 Redefines India’s Tourism Vision
Buddhist Circuits, Eco-Trails and Skill Boost Mark Transformative Tourism Budget
World-Class Training, Global Summits and Heritage Revival Anchor Tourism Push
Union Budget 2026 Places Culture, Spirituality and Sustainable Tourism at the Core of Growth
01 FEB 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, has welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, stating that it provides unprecedented and far-beyond-expectations encouragement to the tourism and culture sectors. In a message shared on social media, the Minister described the Budget as forward-looking and transformative, saying it will accelerate development and firmly position India as a global tourism hub and cultural leader.
He extended heartfelt congratulations to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting a Budget that gives an unparalleled boost to heritage, spirituality, skills, and sustainable tourism growth.
The Budget outlines a wide range of initiatives aimed at strengthening tourism infrastructure, preserving cultural heritage, promoting eco-tourism, and enhancing skill development.
Major Announcements
The Budget proposes the development of thematic tourism trails across India, including:
• Mountain Trails in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jammu & Kashmir
• Eco & Nature Trails in Araku Valley (Eastern Ghats) and Podhigai Malai (Western Ghats)
• Turtle Trails along key nesting sites in Odisha, Karnataka, and Kerala
• Bird Watching Trails at Pulicat Lake in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
A major cultural initiative includes the development of 15 archaeological sites such as Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace into vibrant, experiential destinations blending conservation with visitor engagement.
To strengthen spiritual tourism, a new scheme for Buddhist Circuits in the North-East will be launched, covering Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. The scheme will include preservation of temples and monasteries, pilgrimage interpretation centres, improved connectivity, and pilgrim amenities.
Skill development receives a significant push with a proposal to provide world-class training to 10,000 tour guides across 20 major destinations through a pilot project in collaboration with the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) using both online and offline modes.
In a major education reform, the National Council for Hotel Management will be developed into a National Institute of Hospitality, strengthening professional training and aligning hospitality education with global standards.
To promote India as a medical tourism hub, the Budget proposes support to states for establishing five regional medical tourism hubs.
India will also host the first Global Big Cat Summit, bringing together leaders and ministers from 95 countries, further reinforcing India’s leadership in wildlife conservation and eco-tourism diplomacy.
Additionally, the Budget envisions the creation of five major tourism destinations in the Purvodaya States, supporting balanced regional development.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized that these initiatives will generate employment, promote sustainable practices, strengthen local economies, and deepen global engagement with India’s civilizational heritage.
Key Highlights
1. Thematic Tourism Trails launched across mountains, coasts, wetlands, and biodiversity zones.
2. 15 Iconic Archaeological Sites to be transformed into experiential heritage destinations.
3. Buddhist Circuit Development in North-East with preservation, connectivity, and pilgrim facilities.
4. 10,000 Tour Guides to Receive IIM-led World-Class Training.
5. National Council for Hotel Management to Become National Institute of Hospitality.
6. Five Regional Medical Tourism Hubs & Global Big Cat Summit to Boost Niche Tourism.

وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2027 سیاحت ، ثقافت اور ورثے کو بے مثال فروغ دے گا: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
غیر معمولی بجٹ تعاون کے ساتھ ہندوستان عالمی سیاحت کے مرکز کے طور پر اُبھرنے کے لیے تیار
تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات سے لے کر ہمالیائی راستوں تک: بجٹ 2026 ہندوستان کے سیاحتی وژن کی نئی وضاحت کرتا ہے
بودھ سرکٹس ، ایکو ٹریلز اور ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے سے سیاحتی بجٹ میں انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی آئے گی
عالمی معیار کی تربیت ، عالمی سربراہ اجلاس اور ورثے کی بحالی سے سیاحت کو فروغ
مرکزی بجٹ 2026 ثقافت ، روحانیت اور پائیدار سیاحت کو ترقی میں بنیادی اہمیت دیتا ہے
01 FEB 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ یہ سیاحت اور ثقافت کے شعبوں کو بے مثال اور توقعات سے بالاتر ترغیبات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کیے گئے ایک پیغام میں وزیر موصوف نے بجٹ کو مستقبل پر مبنی اور انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی لانے والا بجٹ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ترقی کو تیز کرے گا اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحت کے مرکز اور ثقافتی رہنما کے طور پر مضبوطی سے قائم کرے گا۔
انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ان کی دور اندیش قیادت کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور ورثے، روحانیت، مہارت اور پائیدار سیاحت کی ترقی کو بے مثال فروغ دینے والا بجٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ محترمہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بجٹ میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم اعلانات
بجٹ میں پورے ہندوستان میں موضوعاتی سیاحتی راستوں کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، بشمول:
• ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر میں پہاڑی راستے
• وادی اراکو (مشرقی گھاٹوں) اور پودھی گائے ملائی (مغربی گھاٹوں) میں ماحولیاتی اور قدرتی راستے
• اڈیشہ، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ میں کچھوں کی افزائش نسل کے مقامات کے قریب راستے
• آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں پلیکٹ جھیل پر پرندوں کو دیکھنے کے راستے
ایک بڑے ثقافتی اقدام میں لوتھل، ڈھولا ویرا، راکھی گڑھی، آدچی نالور، سارناتھ، ہستینا پور اور لیہہ پیلس جیسے 15 آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کو متحرک اور تجرباتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنا شامل ہے، جو قدیم ورثے کے تحفظ کو سیاحوں کی دلچسپی اور مشغولیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں گے۔
روحانی سیاحت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق میں بودھ سرکٹس کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی، جس میں اروناچل پردیش، سکم، آسام، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ شامل ہوں گے۔ اس اسکیم میں مندروں اور بودھ خانقاہوں کا تحفظ، یاترا کی تشریح کے مراکز، بہتر رابطے اور یاترا کی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) کے تعاون سے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے 20 بڑے مقامات پر 10,000 ٹور گائیڈز کو عالمی معیار کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی تجویز کے ساتھ ایک اہم فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
ایک بڑی تعلیمی اصلاح میں، نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپیٹیلیٹی کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ، جس سے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہاسپیٹیلیٹی کی تعلیم کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا ۔
ہندوستان کو طبی سیاحت کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے بجٹ میں ریاستوں کو پانچ علاقائی طبی سیاحت کے مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
ہندوستان پہلی گلوبل بگ کیٹ سمٹ کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا، جس میں 95 ممالک کے رہنماؤں اور وزراء کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، جس سے جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی سفارت کاری میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
مزید برآں، بجٹ میں پوروودیا ریاستوں میں پانچ بڑے سیاحتی مقامات کی تشکیل کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو متوازن علاقائی ترقی میں تعاون کرے گا۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدامات روزگار پیدا کریں گے، پائیدار طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیں گے، مقامی معیشتوں کو مضبوط کریں گے اور ہندوستان کے تہذیبی ورثے کے ساتھ عالمی روابط کو گہرا کریں گے۔
اہم جھلکیاں
1. پہاڑوں، ساحلوں، دلدلی علاقوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علاقوں میں تھیمیٹک ٹورازم ٹریلز کا آغاز کیا گیا
2. 15 مشہور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کو تجرباتی ورثے کے مقامات میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا
3. شمال مشرق میں تحفظ، رابطے اور تیرتھ یاترا کی سہولیات کے ساتھ بودھ سرکٹ کی ترقی
4. 10,000 ٹور گائیڈز آئی آئی ایم کی قیادت میں عالمی معیار کی تربیت حاصل کریں گے
5. نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپیٹیلیٹی بنے گی
6. خصوصی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پانچ علاقائی طبی سیاحت کے مراکز اور عالمی بگ کیٹ سمٹ ۔