Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Expansion of Veterinary Infrastructure, Mobile Vet Units and Doorstep services
Financial and Institutional support to Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations (LFPOs)
Strengthening the Dairy value chain from Farm to Market
Increased funding for Vaccination and Disease-Control Programme
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026 has accorded significant priority to the Animal Husbandry and Dairying sector, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, enhancing farmers’ income, and ensuring sustainable growth of the livestock economy. Key provisions in the Budget focus on improving productivity, animal health, and infrastructure across the livestock value chain. Enhanced support has been extended for breed improvement programmes, expansion of veterinary services, and disease prevention initiatives to safeguard farmers’ assets and ensure quality livestock output.
The Budget also emphasizes strengthening the dairy sector through improved milk collection, processing, and value-addition infrastructure. Special focus has been placed on supporting cooperatives and Livestock farmer Producer organization (LFPOs) engaged in dairying and allied activities. In line with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the Budget promotes innovation, use of technology, and private sector participation in animal husbandry. Initiatives aimed at fodder development, feed security, and climate-resilient livestock practices will help ensure long-term sustainability of the sector.
The increased thrust on Animal Husbandry and Dairying in Budget 2026 is expected to generate employment, enhance nutritional security, and contribute significantly to rural economic growth. The Department remains committed to effective implementation of these initiatives in collaboration with States and stakeholders.
Key Budget Announcements:
To increase the availability of Veterinary professionals by raising their number to over 20,000, it has been proposed to launch a credit-linked capital subsidy assistance scheme for the establishment of private-sector veterinary and para-veterinary colleges, animal hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and breeding facilities. Collaboration between Indian and foreign institutions will also be facilitated.
1. Credit-linked Subsidy Programme for Animal Husbandry Entrepreneurship:
The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes a credit-linked subsidy scheme aimed at boosting entrepreneurship and modernization in animal husbandry — benefiting livestock, dairy, and poultry enterprises. This measure is intended to help farmers adopt modern equipment, improve productivity, and create value chains across rural sectors.
1. Broader Rural & Allied Agriculture Focus:
Modernization and scaling up of livestock, dairy, and poultry value chains, enhancing productivity and rural employment. AI-driven agricultural tools, such as the “Bharat Vistar” platform, aimed at improving decision-making for farmers, including dairy and livestock producers. Emphasis on credit and entrepreneurship support for dairy and livestock farmers as part of rural income diversification efforts.
1. Deduction Extended for Primary Cooperatives:
Supply of cattle feed and cotton seed by primary cooperative societies will now be eligible for tax deduction - ensuring better support and lower costs for dairy farmers and livestock rearers.
1. Relief on Inter-Cooperative Dividends:
Dividend income earned from one cooperative by another will be allowed as a deduction under the New Tax Regime, strengthening financial flows within dairy and livestock cooperatives. Exemption for a period of 3 years allowed to dividend income received by a notified national cooperative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026, for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.
These measures will enhance financial strength of cooperatives, support dairy farmers and boost livestock-based rural livelihoods.
1. Other Initiatives to boost Livestock Sector :
When calculating the Central Excise Duty payable on Biogas-Blended CNG, the entire value of the biogas will be excluded. This will promote sustainable development in the dairy sector and encourage the setting up of new biogas plants in the country.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر میں توسیع، موبائل ویٹ یونٹ اور گھر کی دہلیز پر خدمات
ڈیری کوآپریٹو اور ایل ایف پی او کے لیے مالی اور ادارہ جاتی معاونت
ڈیری ویلیو چین کو فارم سے منڈی تک مضبوط بنانا
ویکسینیشن اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے پروگراموں کے لیے فنڈنگ میں اضافہ
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
یونین بجٹ 2026 میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے کو نمایاں ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس سے دیہی روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور لائیو اسٹاک معیشت کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔ بجٹ کی اہم شقیں لائیو اسٹاک ویلیو چین کے پورے نظام میں پیداواریت، جانوروں کی صحت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ جانوروں کی نسل میں بہتری کے پروگراموں، ویٹرنری خدمات میں توسیع اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے اضافی تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کے اثاثوں کا تحفظ ہو، اور معیاری لائیو اسٹاک پیداوار یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
بجٹ میں ڈیری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے دودھ کی کلیکشن، پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کی گئی ہے۔ کوآپریٹو اور لائیو اسٹاک فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کو، جو ڈیری اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں، خصوصی طور پر معاونت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے وژن کے مطابق، بجٹ میں مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں جدت، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ فیڈ سکیورٹی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ لائیو اسٹاک طریقۂ کار سے متعلق اقدامات شعبے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دیں گے۔
بجٹ 2026 میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے پر اضافی زور روزگار پیدا کرنے، غذائی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی معاشی ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے کا باعث بنے گا۔ وزارت کا عزم ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر ان اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرے گی۔
بجٹ کے اہم اعلانات
تربیت و صلاحیت سازی: لائیو اسٹاک زرعی آمدنی کا تقریباً 16 فیصد حصہ رکھتا ہے، جس میں غریب اور متوسط خاندان شامل ہیں۔ ویٹرنری پروفیشنلوں کی تعداد 20,000 سے زائد بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ویٹرنری و پیرا ویٹرنری کالج، جانوروں کے ہسپتالوں، ڈایگنوسٹک لیبارٹری اور بریڈنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپیٹل سبسڈی اسسٹنس اسکیم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی اور غیر ملکی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو بھی سہولت دی جائے گی۔
1- مویشی پروری کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے لیے کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی پروگرام
یونین بجٹ 2026-27 میں مویشی پروری میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور جدید کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی سکیم کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے — جو لائیو اسٹاک، ڈیری، اور پولٹری انٹرپرائزز کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ یہ اقدام کسانوں کو جدید آلات اپنانے، پیداواریت بڑھانے اور دیہی شعبوں میں ویلیو چینز قائم کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
2- تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی
بجٹ میں تربیتی اقدامات کا بھی ذکر ہے، جن میں 20,000 ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں کو تربیت دینے کا منصوبہ شامل ہے — جو ملک بھر میں ویٹرنری خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش ہے، جس میں لائیو اسٹاک کے لیے ڈایگنوسٹکس اور تولیدی صحت کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔
3- دیہی و متحد زرعی شعبوں پر زیادہ توجہ دینا
لائیو اسٹاک، ڈیری اور پولٹری ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری اور وسعت، پیداواریت اور دیہی روزگار کو بڑھانا۔ AI پر مبنی زرعی اوزار جیسے ”بھارت وستار“ پلیٹ فارم، جو کسانوں کے فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، جن میں ڈیری اور لائیو اسٹاک پروڈیوسرز شامل ہیں۔ دیہی آمدنی کی تنوع کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر ڈیری اور لائیو اسٹاک کسانوں کے لیے کریڈٹ اور کاروباری معاونت پر زور۔